Advertisement

Archive for Thursday, June 29, 2006

Area honor rolls

June 29, 2006

Advertisement

Perry-Lecompton Middle School

Perry-Lecompton Middle School announced its spring semester 2005-2006 students who have earned academic honors.

Academic honors

High Honors - A average in language arts, science, social studies and math

Eighth grade

Morgan Brown, Emma Gantz, Grace Hupe, Chelsea Jacobson, Danielle Lawrence, Gage McMullin, Ethan Merritt, Lindsey Robles, Morgan Shockley and Kyle William.

Seventh grade

Oliva Breitenbach, Dalton Carver, Emily Durflinger, Rachel Haley, Jordan Madorin, Hayley Miller and Michelle Robles.

Kaw honors

A average in language arts, science, social studies and math

Eighth grade

Katie Hirsch, Brendan McGarity and Katie Volle.

Seventh grade

Taylor Akagi, Abbey Bays, Taylor Easum, Kourtney Foley and Sarah Haley.

Perry-Lecompton High School

Perry-Lecompton High School announced its spring semester 2005-2006 honor roll.

4.00 grade-point average and above:

Seniors

Brian Beatty, Lindsay Brown, Allegra Fisher, David Foltz, Ashley Foos, Alison Gantz, Christopher Ketter, Jonathan Mathews, Adam O'Trimble, John Sweeney, Sean VanDyke, Jonathan Varner, Tyler Wade, Kristin Weatherford, Brandon Williams and Haley Wilson.

Juniors

Stephanie Brigham, Hanna Cox, Samantha Foster, Claire Hinrichsen, Emily Kuenzi, Amber Peterman, Alyssa Phillips, Jennifer Pogge, Ashley Turpin and Anya Yegorova.

Sophomores

Isaac Fisher, Jamie Fuller, Madison Horsch, Maureen Mulvihill, Mitchell O'Trimble and Margaret Sorrick.

Freshmen

Samantha Clement, Sarah Hodges, Margaret Kuhlman, Cassandra Robbins, Chelsea Williams, Misty Goff and Daffodil Reumund.

3.75-3.99 grade-point average:

Seniors

Megan Blosser, William Brooks, Justin Dunnaway, Gabriel Gantz, Erica Pennel, Bonny Pruitt, Sarah Sieve, Matthew Wilbur and Daniel Wulfkuhle.

Juniors

Mariana Bordini, Sarah Howard, James Kelley, Anna King, Shon Price, Amanda Quattlebaum and David Ross.

Sophomores

Reagan Burton, Jennifer Ditch, Philip Hinman, Joshua Meier, Matthew Merritt, Belai Mills, Lance Morris-Bohannan, Kristin Robbins, Crystalyn Robinson, Teri Ross, Kathryn Sales-Davis and Ryan Spencer.

Freshmen

Ashleigh Allam, Andrew Bowman, Chester Bunce, Jean Chinal, Megan Elder, Kayla Foley, Joel Gantz, Jessica Gibler, Emily Huerter, Garrett Jones, Lauren McGarity, Lauren Miller, Crista Park, Andrea Phillips, Roy Roberts, Lyudmila Voronin and Nathan Wilbur.

3.50-3.74 grade-point average:

Seniors

Jami Babcock, Hannah Blodgett, Jared Drummond, Anna Gorden, Daniel Hemme, Megan Koehler, Brenna Roberts, Molly Sailors, Rebecca Underhill and Taras Voronin.

Juniors

Leah Grady, Brian Hastert, Zachary Hefner, Joseph Steffan and Kyle Volle.

Sophomores

Aaron Brooks, Caleb Denton, Shelby DeWilde, Philip Foos, Abbigail Hurd, Taryn Jacob, Brandon McMullin and Jenne Moore.

Freshmen

Jessica Alvarez, Aaron Andrew, Katherine Child, Stephanie Horton, Courtney Kasson, Stephen Rector, Kali Roberts, Hallie Rombach, Savanna Shuck, Kellen Wasson and Mark Weatherford.

3.30-3.49 grade-point average:

Seniors

Sean Blosser, Kyle Hertlein, Drew Hess, Cory McPherson, Kenneth Muller and Anatoliy Polovin.

Juniors

Sergey Novosel'tsev, Johna O'Trimble, Laura Smith and Anna Zahniser.

Sophomores

Terra Gauger, Andrea Haney, Zachary Harwood, Tiffany Horton, Alexandra Sova, Benjamin Stover, Lindsey Trent and Jessica Zullig.

Freshmen

Jennifer Calhoun, Eric Hastert, Wesley Henson, Samantha Kopp, Justin Miller, Miranda Miller, Vasiliy Polovin, Geneva (LeeAnne) Pringle and Caleb Wege.

Lawrence Central Junior High School

Central Junior High School announced its second semester 2005-2006 honor rolls.

Principal's honor roll - 4.0-3.5 grade-point average:

Ninth grade

Laura Ahlert, Priya Albee, Cody Belles, Douglas Bittinger, Sarah Bodle, Gustin Bova, Dela Breyne, Ruth Byers, Courtney Caldwell, Timothy Clark, Cassiti Conklin, Dakota Copp, Sara Cortese, Lauren Crandon, Emily Doyle, Amelia Firns-Hubert, Raymond Gleason, Abby Hanson, Julia Harris, Nicole Ingram, Tania Jackson, Akina Kashiwaya, Joseph Kenney, Seth Lilley, Pearl Martin-Eagle, Rose Naughtin, Christopher Nieto, Rosemary O'Malley, Dustin Reed, Amber Richardson, Stephen Robbins, Sarah Rucker, Jacob Ryan, Robert Sanner, Dakota Scott, Barry Sprow, Tara Stephens, Alex Swanson, Maude Thomas, Joseph Vannicola, Sydney Vogel, Ashleigh Weilert, Makayla White, Chris Wildgen and Samuel Willger.

Eighth grade

Lincoln Adams, Kelly Aiken, Aunder Allen, Kimberly Allen, Martha Allen, Sorin Andrus, Hunter Blair, Andreina Bolivar, Joel Bonner, John Bowden, Cassie Brabant, Alexander Bracciano, Gretel Briand, Michael Bruce, Gregory Burg, Tyler Campbell, Tennery Carttar, Annum Chaudhry, Jesse Clayton, Mallory Cox, Stephanie Crandon, Lucy Daldorph, Lydia Dasta, Nabila Formusoh, Kalee Forsythe, Jacob Frydman, Helen Gent, Casey Godinez, Matthew Goering, Jamie Jarrett, Alek Joyce, Tyler Kahn, Regan Keller, Drew Kemerling, Jessica Llull, Elizabeth Love, Brittany Mailand, Marissa Martin, Eliot McNall, Leanne Milleret, Rebecca O'Brien, Henry Raak, Ashley Rector, Tiffaney Regnier, Matthias Reiber, Matthew Ruder, Eaton Saylor, Mariah Saylor, Bo Schneider, Josiah Smith, Michael Smith, Robert Vestal, Dylan Warrington, Jakob Weber, Roy Wedge, Ariel Whitely, Gypsy Williams Ratzlaff and Jalisa Woods.

Seventh grade

Cassandra Barrett, Grace Bova, Alexander Brittain, Grace Elizabeth Clark, Grace Ellen Clark, Nicholas Conrad, Avalon Cook, Luke Cortese, Nishta Dasta, Nathaniel Davis, Elizabeth Farr, Alec Fitzgerald, Toni Flint, Christian Frank, Chase Fraser, Alyson Frydman, Tess Frydman, Ashlie Giffin, Daniel Gonzalez, Alexandra Guinzbourg, Ahnawake Hartico, Tanner Harwood, Zoey Hearn Feldman, Casey Hutchins, Willem Kroeger, Zoe Limesand, Brittany McAfee, Domonic' Mendoza, Claire Murphy-Beach, Phebe Myers, Tyler Nice, Roland Oropesa-Burd, Anrai Pearson, Calvert Pfannenstiel, Kylie Puckett, Morgan Rego, Alex Scott, Lacy Sheley, Carmel Sivron, Scott Swanson, Kelsey Taylor, Kathryn Thellman, Charles Thiel, Zoe Timmerman, Eric Watson, Amelia Weil, Kevin Weiss, Chase Westheffer, Nolan Whipple, Jacob Wilson and Elliot Yochim.

Mustang honor roll - 3.49-3.00 grade-point average:

Ninth grade

Elizabeth Anderson, Ian Babcock, Dylan Ballinger, Jessi Berglund, Martin Bergstrom, Quentin Bonner, Jacob Burchett, Sky Cadarette, Derek Clark, Jessie Davidson, Jack Geddings, Kaitlyn Goetting, Jane Goulding, Cara Hacker, Austin Hamill, Shaina Heinrich, Quillan Houser, Ashley Hout, Channing Hunter, Ashley Kellner, Rachel Lister, Hannah Lodwick, Noah Mckee, Brian Moeding, Lateisha Newman, Ian O'Connor, Nicole Olson, McKean Parker, Kristina Place, Samuel Pope, Stephanie Reed, Meglin Rego, Chico Reyes, Joe Riordan, Nicholas Stickney, Keagan Taylor, Kristen Taylor, Levi Torneden, Anthony Trepinski, Daiyna-Amiesha Vann, David Watson-Jackson, Shelise White, Marcel Zachary and Leah Zimmerli.

Eighth grade

Jolie Armstrong, Miles Austerman, Shelby Baker, Margaret Bireta, Sebastian Bonner, Bethany Bryant, Dmitriy Buglak, Hannah Carlson, Nathaniel Caron, Matilda Casad, Kayla Clark, BylleJo Clendon, Maddison Copp, Marissa Eisenhour, Shennandoah Florez, Cami Ford, Charles Frager, Jordan Griem, Jessica Jacobs, Charles Jacobson, Andrew Jones, Brandon Kissinger, Angele Lund, David Martin, Claude Mctizic, Walter Medina, John Murphy, Nicholas Norman, Brandy Padilla, Emily Paulsen, Audrey Snodgrass, Dakota Summers, Joslyn Underwood, Jonathan Van Vliet, Brand Willis and Shelby Winfrey.

Seventh grade

Owen Blackwood, Carolyn Brown, James Brown, Tasha Burnett, Trenton Carpenter, Harlen Culley, Emily DeMaranville, Charnele Franklin, Paige Hanson, Maisie Hotvedt, John Jones, Jacob McClanahan, Amber McClelland, Marquise McGruder, Kelsey McKay, Lance Patty, Storm Pobjoy, Ben Pope, Irene Rushubirwa, Nyamukandawiri Simpson-Banda, Natascha Spiridigliozzi, Whitney Thomas, Edward Watson, Haley Weeks and Shanda Wright.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.