Advertisement

Sports

Sports

Kansas Relays results (Friday)

April 20, 2013, 12:29 a.m. Updated April 20, 2013, 8:25 a.m.

Advertisement

College

Friday at Memorial Stadium

Kansas Results

Men

100 (prelims) — 9. DeMario Johnson (10.76); 13. Shawn Smith (10.84).

200 (prelims) — 10. Alex Hermes (22.28).

400 (prelims) — 7. Michael Hester (49.68); 16. Drew Matthews (49.99); 18. Teddy Oteba (50.37).

800 (unseeded) — 6. Nick Seckfort (1:56.81); 9. Dominique Manley (1:57.04); 11. Ben Brownlee (1:57.31); 19. Dalen Fink (1:57.96); 39. Kellum Schneider (2:00.62); 54. Sam Jones (2:02.30).

5,000 (final) — 1. Evan Landes (14:27.42); 7. James Wilson (14:47.79); 8. Josh Baden (14:55.30); 11. Gabe Gonzalez (14:59.58); 18. Colin Jokisch (15:22.46); 30. Conner Day (16:22.69).

10,000 (final) — 32. Kyle Snyder (34:06.87).

400 hurdles (prelims) — 15. Adebayo Braimah (55.42); 16. Nick Ucherek (55.43).

3,000 steeplechase (unseeded) — 13. Logan Sloan (10:31.73).

3,000 steeplechase (final) — 14. Kaman Schneider (9:47.81); 16. Brandon Messerly (9:55.79).

Distance medley relay (final) — 1. Buchanan, Manly, Soucie, Munsch (10:12.96).

4x400 relay (prelim) — 1. Johnson, Hester, Stigler, Clemons (3:10.52).

4xmile relay (final) — 2. Baden, Jokisch, Wilson, Landes (17:34.64).

Pole Vault — 2. Alex Bishop (5.22); 3. Jake Albright (5.07); T4. Regan Gilbert (4.92); 6. Casey Bowen (4.92); T10. Nick Maestretti (4.77).

Women

100 (prelims) — 1. Paris Daniels (11.64); 2. Tianna Valentine (11.64); 5. Denesha Morris (11.88); 6. Andrea Geubelle (11.93).

200 (prelims) — 6. Alisha Keys (24.50).

400 (prelims) — 2. Denesha Morris (54.96).

800 (unseeded) — 7. Kelli McKenna (2:20.80); 16. Maddy Rich (2:22.69).

1,500 (unseeded) — 34. Jasmine Edwards (5:05.65).

5,000 (final) — 6. Kyra Kilwein (17:49.88); 23. Julia Dury (18:43.20).

10,000 (final) — 7. Sara Seiwald (37:50.69).

100 hurdles (prelims) —1. Lindsay Vollmer (14.05); 4. Rebecca Neville (14.16).

400 hurdles (prelims) — 11. Timmie Morris (1:03.97); 29. Jessica Murray (1:08.84).

3,000 steeplechase (final) — 7. Kathleen Thompson (11:23.63).

Distance medley relay (final) — 2. Richardson, Washington, King, Becker (11:59.52).

4x100 relay (prelims) — 1. Daniels, Conley, Valentine, Dixon (45.38).

4x400 relay (prelims) — Morris, Dixon, Washington, Daniels (3:42.40).

High Jump — 15. Ashley Shearer (1.58).

Triple Jump — 15. Amanda Caines (11.49).

Shot Put — 5. Anastasiya Muchkayev (15.29); 7. Jessican Maroszek (15.16).

Hammer Throw — 4. Alena Krechyk (67.34).

Javelin — 1. Heather Bergmann (49.86).

High School

City results

Boys javelin — 6. Luke Werner, FSHS, 164-02.

Boys 4-mile relay — 16. Free State (Ethan Donley, Sam Skwarlo, Stan Skwarlo, Ryan Liston) 19:43.91.

Girls 100 hurdles prelims — 1. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, FSHS, 14.74; 14. Kiara Clark, FSHS, 16.44; 26. Gabbi Dabney, FSHS, 17.27.

Boys 110 hurdles prelims — 29. T.J. Cobbs, FSHS, 16.42.

Boys high jump — 19. Jackson Lockwood, FSHS, 6-00.

Girls 3200 — 12. Grace Morgan, LHS, 11:25.63.

Girls javelin — 11. Monica Howard, LHS, 118-02; 13. Scout Wiebe, FSHS, 115-01.

Girls 300 hurdles — 22. Kiara Clark, FSHS, 49.19; 31. Gabbi Dabney, FSHS, 50.64.

Girls distance medley — 6. Free State (Claire Sanner, Laura Kennard, Molly McCord, Bailey Sullivan) 12:53.34.

Boys distance medley — 12. Free State (Ryan Liston, Cole Stallard, Sam Skwarlo, Stan Skwarlo) 11:10.76.

Boys triple jump — 27. Erik Parrish, LHS, 42-00.50.

Girls 4X100 prelims — 24. Free State (Brogan Scott, Kiara Clark, Mika Crews, Laura Kennard) 53.24.

Boys 4X100 prelims — 35. LHS (Nick Benton, J’Mony Bryant, Lavontae Shorter, J.D. Woods) 45.45; --. Free State (Isaac King, Tyler Odell, Tony Edwards, Seth Maples) DQ.

Girls 800 — 29. Bailey Sullivan, FSHS, 2:28.07.

Boys pole vault — --. Daniel Krieger, Free State, NH.

Girls high jump — 1. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, FSHS, 5-08.

Girls 2000 steeplechase — 4. Claire Sanner, FSHS, 7:55.59.

Girls 4X400 prelims — 12. Free State (Kiara Clark, Mika Crews, Bailey Sullivan, Laura Kennard) 4:12.17.

Boys 4X400 prelims — 30. Free State (Seth Maples, Cole Stallard, Sam Skwarlo, Fedor Sharov) 3:37.89.

Area results

Boys javelin — 12. Quinn Twombly, Baldwin, 156-03; 14. Ben Carroll, Mill Valley, 155-11.

Girls shot put — 3. Katie Kehl, Baldwin, 44-04; 7. Jessie Katzer, Baldwin, 40-06; 11. Alexia Stein, Baldwin, 38-10.50; 18. Madie Holland, Mill Valley, 36-09; 28. Joylyn Kennedy, Mill Valley, 34-05.50.

Boys 4-mile relay — 18. Mill Valley (Kurt Loevenstien, Derek Meeks, Teddy Gillespie, Graham Wilson) 20:13.91; 19. De Soto (Luis Murillo, Diego Sanchez, Nathan Zwahlen, Chad Ollendick) 20:38.43.

Girls 100 hurdles prelims — 2. Kendra Perren, De Soto, 15.14; 25. Elise Miller, De Soto, 17.26; 29. Mary Altman, Mill Valley, 17.45.

Girls 400 prelims — 26. Glenn Kelley McCabe, Baldwin, 1:01.58; 35. McKenzie Schmitt, Mill Valley, 1:05.40.

Boys 400 prelims — 30. Aaron Miller, Ottawa, 53.20.

Girls triple jump — 9. Maddie Esteel, Mill Valley, 35-03; 27. Holly Webb, Mill Valley, 32-08.50.

Girls javelin — 18. Jessie Katzer, Baldwin, 108-10; 19. Jordan Hoffman, Baldwin, 108-02; 20. Emily Rice, 106-04.

Boys 3200 — 20. Angel Vasquez, De Soto, 9:56.70; 24. Ethan Hartzell, Baldwin, 10:02.70.

Boys 300 hurdles — 35. Mark Harman, 44.28.

Girls 300 hurdles — 6. Kendra Perren, De Soto, 45.75; 28. Elise Miller, De Soto, 50.29.

Boys distance medley — 21. Mill Valley (Teddy Gillespie, Keenan Ford, Drew Nelson, Kurt Loevenstein) 11:37.95.

Girls 4X100 prelims — 13. Baldwin (Elena Watson, Morgan Lober, Kyna Smith, Glenn Kelley McCabe) 51.13; 29. Mill Valley (Mary Altman, Holly Webb, Whitney Hazlett, McKenzie Schmitt) 53.64.

Boys 4X100 prelims — 28. Baldwin (Joel Halford, Chad Berg, Mark Harman, Darius Johnson) 44.93; 36. Mill Valley (Logan Zavodny, Staton Rebeck, Christian Jegen, Kendall Short) 45.51.

Boys 2000 steeplechase — 13. Diego Sanchez, De Soto, 7:01.49; 15. Joe Pierce, Baldwin, 7:04.85.

Girls high jump — 2. Jennifer Whitledge, Tonganoxie, 5-04.25; 3. Haley Griffin, Tonganoxie, 5-04.25; 16. Maddie Estell, Mill Valley, 4-10.25.

Boys pole vault — 20. Zach Griffiths, De Soto, 12-11.50; --. Connor Hays, Mill Valley, NH.

Boys shot put — 2. Kord Ferguson, Ottawa, 60-05; 6. Dayton Valentine, Baldwin, 56-08.50; 13. Mickey Jensen, Ottawa, 52-03.75; 15. Cory Peoples, Ottawa, 51-03.50.

Girls 4X400 prelims — 11. Baldwin (Elena Watson, Morgan Lober, Kaitlyn Barnes, Glenn Kelley McCabe) 4:08.77; 24. Mill Valley (Emma Hansen, Ellie Wilson, Emily Leonard, McKenzie Schmitt) 4:19.91.

Boys 4X400 prelims — 22. Baldwin (Joel Halford, Chad Berg, Dakota Helm, Darius Johnson) 3:32.25.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.