Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, June 5, 2010

Around and about

June 5, 2010

Advertisement

Austin Lauxman and Keri Lauxman, both of Lawrence, received master’s degrees in curriculum and instruction on May 8 from Peru State College in Peru, Neb., during the college’s 2010 commencement ceremony.

Forty-eight Kansas University students have been initiated into Mortar Board, a senior honor society. The ceremony was April 18 for student and alumni members and their families and invited guests.

New Mortar Board members are selected by outgoing chapter members based on distinguished ability and achievement in scholarship, leadership and service. Students must have a 3.0 grade-point average and hold senior status during some or all of the academic year.

New Lawrence members are: Aleese Kopf, daughter of Keith Kopf; Christine Laskowski, daughter of Carolyn and Michael Laskowski; Emily Loyd, daughter of Peggy and Herb Loyd; and Emily Moseley, daughter of Paul and Jane Moseley.

Banaka Okwuone, daughter of Lillie Okwuone of Lawrence and Francis Okwuone of Olathe, graduated cum laude with a bachelor’s degree in science from Southern University on May 14. She played volleyball for four years while attending the university and received the Athletic National Scholar honor. Okwuone will continue her studies and plans to attend medical school. She is a 2006 graduate of Free State High School.

Taylor Gentry, Lawrence, has been named the 2010-2011 Presidential Above and Beyond Honor Scholar at Pratt Community College. The scholarship is the highest academic award available from PCC.

Gentry will be a freshman this fall and will major in business/pre-optometry.

Benedictine College in Atchison had its annual commencement exercises on May 15.

Area students earning bachelor’s degrees were: Drew Huff, physical education, Lawrence; and Eric Nielsen, chemistry, Bonner Springs.

Elizabeth Bellinger, Oskaloosa, and Elizabeth Higbee, Tonganoxie, were named top scholars and included on the dean’s honor roll for the spring 2010 semester by earning a grade-point average of at least 3.7 at Southwestern College in Winfield.

Emily Gomez, daughter of Van and Rosy Gomez; Cecilia Lehmann, daughter of Dirk and Roberta Lehmann; and Faith Nightingale, daughter of Jeff and Angela Nightingale, all of Eudora, have been chosen by Unit No. 14 of the American Legion Auxiliary to attend the 68th annual session of Sunflower Girls State June 6-11 at Kansas University.

Gomez, Lehmann and Nightingale will join approximately 325 other young women who just completed their junior year of high school in a hands-on learning experience about the political system and the government of Kansas.

Alexander Alvarado of Lawrence, Phaleesha Chronister of Eudora, and Emma Joy of Wellsville are among 26 young leaders who will attend the 10th annual Kansas Youth Leadership Forum for Students with Disabilities on June 8-12 at Washburn University. The forum is coordinated by the Kansas Youth Empowerment Academy, a youth-driven, nonprofit organization that educates, mentors, and supports youth with disabilities in Kansas. This year’s theme will be “Use Your Difference to Make a Difference.”

Through large and small sessions, delegates will learn and explore various topics related to leadership. Activities include a trip to the Capitol, a mentor luncheon, a recreation session, a real life fair, a barbecue, a talent show and a dance.

Curtis W. Dalton and his family will celebrate his 90th birthday on Tuesday with a card shower. Cards and birthday wishes can be sent to Dalton at 2626 Ala., Lawrence, KS 66046.

The department of mathematics at Kansas University recognized students and faculty for outstanding achievements at its 53rd annual honors banquet April 27. This year, the math department presented $75,400 in awards and scholarships.

Three Lawrence graduate students received awards or scholarships: Forrest Schaeffer, Florence Black Award for Excellence in Teaching; Jarod Hart, Ralph Byers Student Award; and Daniel McNeill, Paul F. Conrad Graduate Scholarship and the Elbert Walker Scholarship.

Other scholarships awarded to area students are:

U.G. Mitchell Honor Scholarship — Thomas Enkosky, William Espenschied, Daniel Harnett, Jarod Hart, Brandon Humpert and Seungly Oh, all of Lawrence.

Albert F. Zernickow-Barbara Kile Scholarship — Isaac Nichols, Perry.

Rollin S. Wade Memorial Scholarship — John Davis, Tonganoxie.

About 2,600 students graduated from Kansas State University this spring. Ceremonies on K-State’s Manhattan campus were May 14 and 15. Commencement for K-State at Salina was May 8.

Area students earning bachelor’s degrees are:

Basehor — Zachary Mark, business administration.

De Soto — Rachel Day and Cassandra Garza.

Eudora — Heather Reed, family studies and human services.

Lawrence — Richelle Chaney, Katelyn Galyardt and Alyce Loch, family studies and human services; Katelyn Elliott, Nicole Hunter, Erin Miller, Jamie Shmalberg and Aaron Trent, education; Ruth Gibson and Nichole Graham, agriculture; J. David Kihm, Laura Picicci and Jessica Schneider, business administration; Margaret Pendleton, and Daniel Schneider, food science and industry.

Lecompton — Timothy Kuhlman, education.

Linwood — Samuel Neal, education.

Meriden — Leighton DeGarmo, education.

Oskaloosa — Andrew Adam.

Ottawa — Luke Bones, Ashley Guenther and Mark Wray, agriculture; Jacob Ernest, mechanical engineering; Joshua Farr, Jack Sachse, and Wesley Sylvester, business administration.

Overbrook — Tosha Bien, family studies and human services; and Tyler Smith, agribusiness.

Perry — Hector Vasquez.

Tonganoxie — Erica Graham, agriculture; and James Hartshorn, agribusiness.

Wellsville — Kyle Wright, education.

Winchester — Karen Noll, agriculture.

Area students earning master’s degrees are:

Basehor — Russell Kinzie and Matthew McGrew, adult, occupational and continuing education.

Lawrence — Anne Dinsdale, counseling and student development; James Pangelinan, security studies; Patricia Pyra, interior architecture and product design; and Nellie Ryan, business administration.

Ottawa — Erin Flock, adult, occupational and continuing education; and Seth Mettling, public administration.

Mary Anderson, Lawrence, earned a doctorate degree in special education.

The Kress Foundation Department of Art History at Kansas University announces its awards for excellence for the 2009-10 academic year. Students were honored on April 30 during the 35th annual Amsden Awards Ceremony.

Three Lawrence doctoral students earned awards. Janet Chen and Rachel Voorhies both received a Marilyn Stokstad Award, and Denise Giannino won the 2010 Timothy Mitchell Memorial Art History Award for Academic Excellence.

Twenty-nine students earned Amsden Book Awards on subjects in which they excelled. Area students on that list are: Dela Breyne, Joanie Kocab, Bakary Suso, all of Lawrence; Arnold Lillich, Lecompton; Lynne Lammers, Ottawa; and Adam Vossen, Tecumseh.

Pittsburg State University’s 106th spring commencement exercises were May 14 and 15.

Area students earning master’s degrees were:

Baldwin City — Baylee Teagarden, teaching.

Bonner Springs — Brandi Stout, teaching, and Ross Turney, business administration.

Eudora — Glenn Jackson, teaching

Lawrence — Carrie Jackson, educational technology; Jennifer Hemphill, nursing; Linda Phillips, educational leadership; David Eichler and Nancy Hamel, teaching.

Meriden — Kimberly Dechand, psychology.

Ottawa — Amanda Bird, educational technology.

Area students earning bachelor’s degrees were:

Baldwin City — Troy Gilges, technology; Alyssa Johnson, communication; and Alexis Tommer, art.

Berryton — Christopher Scharrer, automotive technology.

De Soto — Laura Anderson, family and consumer sciences; Jessica Cuba, psychology; and Ross Stone, communication.

Lawrence — Marissa Ballard, education; Christopher Cates and Justin Fox, automotive technology; Perry Morrow, biology; Mariah Parker, education; and Jason Russell Curtis Wakeman, technology.

McLouth — Holly Kitterman, business administration.

Oskaloosa — Travis Stalkfleet, justice studies.

Ottawa — John Casady and Callie Croucher, business administration.

Overbrook — Jenny Hulings, recreation; and Kaylee Rhodes, business administration.

Tonganoxie — Samantha Hassinger, business administration; and Joseph Hicks, communication.

Wellsville — Christopher Caruthers, education; Carissa Hughes, psychology; and Kanin Robbs and Damon Whalen, automotive service technology, Wellsville.

David Nieto, Lawrence, earned an associate degree in automotive technology.

Washburn University announces area students named to its president’s and dean’s honor rolls for the spring 2010 semester. To be named to the president’s honor roll, a student must earn a grade-point average of 4.0; those with a grade-point average between 3.4 and 3.99 were named to the dean’s honor roll.

Named to the president’s honor roll were Jeanne Mead, Baldwin City; Eleanor Heimbaugh and Pamela Kirkpatrick, Basehor; Clark Boatright, David Bury, Rebecca Clancy, Maggie Corcoran, Mary Cottrell, Amy Day, Anthony Fast, Angela Handley, Katelin Harrell, Kahlyn Heine, Grace Hildenbrand, Alicia Kellogg, Joshua Lingenfelter, Joseph Muiller, Lisa Pearse, Andrew Petz, Daphne Phillips, Joshua Reese, Alexandria Rodenbeek, Beth Ryszewski, Miriam Slaugh, Stefanie Stuever and Lindsey Swisher, Lawrence; Cody Heston and Daniel Langlois, Oskaloosa; Crystal Burgoon, Ashley Kurtz, Lilly Varner and Kylie Wiscombe, Overbrook; Torrie Ellis, Isaac Fisher and Chelsea Williams, Perry; and Krystle Barthol, Wellsville.

Named to the dean’s honor roll were Melissa Greer, Basehor; Christopher Bryant, Eudora; Christina Arnold, Summer Baker, Haven Bouton, Bridget Bowers, Jenna Brown, Tanya Brown, Cade Chaput, Candace Coleman, Katie Collins, Brandon Condren, Dennis Cook, Melanie Cropp, Emily Dennis, Geraldine Elphick, Neisha Fernandes, Alyssa Finnestad, Benjamin Fitch, Coelet Galloway, Brandon Graves, Kyleigh Haggard, Joseph Hartman, Haley Henderson, Jessica Hobbs, Tamala Iwig, Alicia Kellogg, Clayton Kucza, Emily Luttrell, Adam Madl, Emily McCarthy, Ashley Michels, Andrew Moskow, Joseph Njau, Jessica Potter, Kristin Potter, Jill Robinson, Jason Ross, Katharine Rowden, Rebekah Satterfield, Tonia Schoen, Christopher Schweer, Erin Seeger, Jessica Stogsdill and Robert Wilson, Lawrence; Kirsten Bennett and Heather Ledom, Lecompton; Haley Holwick, McLouth; Kari Bellinger, Keri Heston and Lindsey Ottensmeier, Oskaloosa; Nathan Cooper and Kelsi Wiscombe, Overbrook; Megan Blosser, Katherine Child, Anna Gorden and Belai Mills, Perry; and Scott Blanka, Lauren Himpel and Tasha Leach, Tonganoxie.

Baker University announces area students named to the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Education, and School of Nursing dean’s lists for the spring 2010 semester by maintaining a 3.5 grade-point average or higher.

Students named to the College of Arts and Sciences, and School of Education, dean’s list are: Samuel Beecher, Parker Duncan, William Duncan, Aaron Hannon, Amanda Helm, Jessica Hill, Saunder James, Lisa Kent, Catherine Sailler, Allyson Sass, Michael Sheridan, Amber Smith, Ashley Snedeger and Carly Young, Baldwin City; Eric Hendricks, Basehor; Austin DeGraeve, Douglas Ireland, John King, McKenzie Thompson and Amber White, Basehor; Chelsea Carnagie, Kelsey Epperson, Judy Erpelding, Katy Kendrick, Bryan Kindle and Loryn Walrod, Eudora; Adrienne Barclay, Jenna Brantley, Rebecca Davis, Genevieve Des Marteau, Katherine Dick, Amanda Garrison, Casey Gleue, Brett Goedeke, Wolfgang Johanning, Jamie Larsen, Hillary Long, Darcey Nance, Jamie Resseguie, George Swisher and Lauren Thames, Lawrence; Kylie Campbell, McLouth; Brooke Pryor and Samantha Waldman, Overbrook; Garrett Chumley and Eli Jones, Tonganoxie.

Students named to the School of Nursing dean’s list are: Sonya Torneden, Baldwin City; Breanna Barker, Basehor; Joleen Bacon, Kimberly Begert, Rebecca Blevins, Martin Burke, Jeremy Bustamante, Zachary Colwell, Denise Daniel, Elizabeth Deng, Susan Dreger, Brooke Faria da Cunha, Kendra Fritschen, Natalie Gepford, Sharrod Greene, Sarah James, Celeste Leech, Kelly Lindemyer, Lauren Miller, Kelsi Mishler, Rachel Parrett, Brooke Raasch, Morgan Rinck, Nicole Robinson, Jessica Salah, Britton Streck, Lacey White, Jana Wiley and Josie Witten, Lawrence; Denise Whitesides, Lecompton; and Jolene Croxell, McLouth.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.