Arts & Entertainment Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
Lawrence
Ad Astra Per Aspera, Fourth of July, Davan, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Ants, Ole Mossy Face, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Atmosphere, Blueprint, P.O.S., 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Hank III, Laney Strictland Band, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Monkey Finger, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third St., 749-2727.
Roadhouse Revue with Irasor, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Rowan, 6 p.m., Red Lyon Tavern, 944 Mass., 832-8228.
Tri Point Paradox, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Kansas City
Club Wars Championship: Sonic Voodoo, Large, The Stillborn, Mr. Gribber, Ares to the Ninth, 9 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
The Lastcall Girls, The VonHodads, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.
Street Dogs, River City Rebels, Brain Failure, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Detroit Cobras, Reigning Sound, The Litigators, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Joanna Connor Band, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Monkey Finger, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third St., 749-2727.
Porter Davis, Abileen, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Sackbut Solos; the Ancient Trombone Speaks, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Shannon Murray, The Innocent Victims, 9 p.m., Solidarity!, 1119 Mass.
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m.-5 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
Kansas City
Bury Your Dead, Terror, Scarsof Tomorrow, Autumn Burns Red, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
It’s Over, The Lucky Graves, The Get Wild Five, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
OK Go, She Wants Revenge, 8 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Saves the Day, Senses Fail, Early November, Say Anything, 5:30 p.m. (early show), Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Senses Fail, Saves the Day, Early November, Emanuel, 5:30 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band Open Jam, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Anvil Chorus, Asy9, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Cosmopolitics, 9 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.
Vera, Chuck and Dave, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Kansas City
Avenged SevenFold, 7:30 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Billy Ebeling, 6 p.m., Cheeseburger In Paradise, 1705 Village West Parkway, Kansas City, (913) 334-4500.
Greyarea, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
MONDAY
Lawrence
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus,
Beyond Blue, Mondays with Lee McBee and Pat Nichols, 5:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Kansas City
Kasey Rausch and Noah Earle, 6 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Open Jam with The Bobby Carson Band, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Brian Baggett, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Mary Gauthier, Eliza Gilkyson, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Three Bean Salad, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Mass Appeal with Sku, Konsept and Aether, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Kansas City
Ian Moore, 8 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Molotox, 9 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Roger Clyne and The Peacemakers, 7:30 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Brothers Donnelly, 9 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
Cassiopeia, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Steel Train, House of Fools, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
The Thieves, Sensation Junkies, Aeolian, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Kansas City
The Chariot, Evergreen Terrace, As Cities Burn, Underminded, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
MTF, The Supernauts, One Million Tiny Tiny Jesus, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
The Black Angeles, Ouija Radio, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Fat Knuckle Jack, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Gryphyn, Pslienus, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
Kansas City
The Waybacks, 8:30 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Baldwin
Eighth Annual Jazz Festival: BU Jazz Ensemble with Eric Person and his band, Meta-Four, 7:30 p.m., Rice Auditorium, Baker University campus, (785) 594-4507.
MUSIC
TODAY
Lawrence
Umphrey’s McGee, 9 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Arlo Guthrie “Alice’s Restaurant,” 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
KU Opera presents “Albert Herring,” 7:30 p.m., Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
Kansas City
“Song of America,” Thomas Hampson, baritone, in conjunction with the Library of Congress Vocal Splendor Series, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Perry
Judy Coder and Pride of the Prairie, 6:30 dinner, 7:30 show, Branded B Ranch, north of Perry State Park on Highway 237 North, 4 miles west of Perry to Highway 237 north past Perry State Park on Highway 237, look for signs 1-800-617-8010.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Swingtime & Coffee Concert: Clyde Bysom and the Jazzhaus Big Band, Don Mueller’s Attune singers, Sassy Mae and the Cornertones, 2 p.m.-4 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 10th and Vermont, (785) 594-2378 or 331-6599.
Diana Buie, cello, 3 p.m., Central Courtyard, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-0137.
Topeka
Concert: Lawrence Children’s Choir, FSHS and LHS choirs, 4 p.m., Grace Cathedral, 701 S.W. Eighth, (785) 331-4662.
50th Annual Organ Recital: The Topeka Chapter of the American Guild of Organists, 3 p.m.-4:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 817 S.W. Harrison, (785) 233-9601.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Central Area Choral Connection Concert, 7 p.m., auditorium, Central Junior High School, 832-5050.
Faculty Recital Series: Charles Hoag, composition, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-9864.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Concert and Lecture: “The Spanish Influence,” John Jervis, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Visiting Artist Series: Blanka Bednarz, violin; Brian Kild, horn; and Jung Hwa Lee, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-9864.
THEATER
Lawrence
“West Side Story,” 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Main Auditorium, Free State High School, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050. Tickets available in advance at HyVee stores and at the school.
“An Army of One,” 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-ARTS.
“Marcus is Walking: Scenes from the Road,” 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-SHOW.
“The Big Funk,” 8 p.m. Friday, 2:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
Kansas City
“Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story,” 8 p.m. Friday, Tuesday and Thursday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; and 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. Wednesday, American Heartland Theatre, 2450 Grand, Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
“Stuart Little,” noon Tuesday; and 10 a.m. and noon Wednesday-Thursday, Coterie Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand, Suite 144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6785, www.thecoterie.com.
“The Importance of Being Earnest,” JCCC Academic Theatre, 8 p.m. Thursday, Polsky Theatre, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
MISC.
ONGOING
Lawrence
Through Nov. 5: “La Musique Francaise,” a seminar in French organ music, Bales Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-2797.
Kansas City
Wednesdays-Sundays: Gottlieb Planetarium Shows, “The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence,” “The Planets” and “Seasonal Sky Shows,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesdays-Sundays: Audio Tours, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
Fridays: “Under the Clock,” Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
Wednesday-Sunday through February: “Wild Safari in 3D,” Extreme Screen Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesday-Sunday through February: “Pulse: A Stomp Odyssey,” Extreme Screen Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Saturdays: Guided Walking Tours of the historic Union Station building, 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesday-Sunday through Jan. 1: Exhibit: “Inside Africa,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Through Winter: Crown Center Ice Terrace open, 2450 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-4020.
Nov. 16-Jan. 8: Holiday Spirit Train, 9:30-5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and noon -5 p.m. Sunday; Sprint Festival Plaza, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Nov. 25-Jan. 15: Holiday Village G-scale Train Display, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
TODAY
Lawrence
15th annual Choreographers’ Showcase, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
“Grandchildren of the Buffalo Soldiers,” 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
John Anderson and “The Full Omnty,” 8 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
Lecture: Nature and Culture Seminar, Eric Rath, 3:30 p.m., Seminar Room, Hall Center, Hall Center for the Humanities, KU campus, 864-4798.
Kansas City
Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-1ART.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
15th annual Choreographers’ Showcase: featuring works by Susan Warden, Candi Baker, Michelle Diane Brown, JoAnne Zingo-Hargis, Cynthia Willsey, Hema Sharma, Ric Averill, Josephine Michener and Deborah Bettinger, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
White Glove Tour of Dole Archive, 10:30 p.m., Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-1405.
Lawrence Barn Dance: Family Dance, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 838-4483.
Kansas City
Family Science Discovery Class: “Design you own Royal Palace,” 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Ottawa
Seventh annual Holidays Craft Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Ottawa Middle School, 13th and Ash, (785) 242-8618.
SUNDAY
Topeka
NaNoWriMo Write-In, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., SBC Computer Training Center, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, 580-4540.
Afternoon with Kansas author Jolene Savage, 3 p.m.-4 p.,m., Topeka Room, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, 580-4540.
Documentary (1985): “Tosca’s Kiss,” 2:30 p.m., Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, 580-4540.
Transformational Education, 4 p.m. program, 5:30 potluck, Learning for Life Center, 1709 S.W. Randolph, (785) 633-9999.
MONDAY
Lawrence
Lecture: “The Karma Mirror in Japan,” Quitman Phillips, University of Wisconsin, 5 p.m., 211 Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4713.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Reading: Authors from Kansas City Voices magazine, 7:30 p.m., Aimee’s Coffee House, 1025 Mass., (913) 469-4157.
“Stories, Songs and Skits from Not So Far Away,” 11 a.m., Oread Bookstore, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-6161.
Film: “L’autre Monde (the Other World),” 7:30 p.m., Woodruff Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-4056.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Book Discussion: “Charlott’e Web,” by E.B. White, 7 p.m., Auditorium, Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
“Wal-Mart: The High Cost of a Lower Price,” 7:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
America Recycles Day: Waste Audit, 10 a.m., Lawn, Stauffer-Flint Hall, KU campus, 864-4703.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
University Dance Company, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, KU campus, 864-2787.
Zada and Friends, 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m., Aladdin Cafe, 1021 Mass., 832-1100.
Lecture: Teresa Mucha James, 4 p.m., auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
Lecture: Samantha Power, 7:30 p.m., The Kansas Union, KU campus.
GALLERIES
TODAY
Kansas City
Opening reception: “Art, A Life Long Pursuit,” new works by Philomene Bennett and Lou Marak, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Hallary Gallery, 4540 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339.
ONGOING
Lawrence
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: Design Faculty Exhibition, through Nov. 18.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Photography of Wally Emerson and Harold Freedman, through Dec. 31.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and until 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Jewelry by Cindy Jankovich and weaving by Diane Horning, ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.
Exhibit: Watercolors by Kaye Abbott, through Nov. 30.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Event Participant V” and works by Diana Dunkley, through Nov. 30.
Kansas Union Gallery, 1301 Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 864-SHOW. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Exhibit: “It’s Our Scars that Give Us Character,” mixed media utilizing found objects, by Toni Brou, through Nov. 23.
KOJO, 745 N.H., kojoworkshop.com, 841-5656.
Exhibit: Works in iron by Kate Dinneen, ongoing.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: “Convergence,” Canadian and U.S. women artist’s exhibition, with painting, ceramics, sculptures, installation and performance art, through Nov. 30.
Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Exhibit: “Connected Community,” a student art collaboration and artwork by “Convergence 2005” artists, ongoing.
The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2794.
Exhibit: Buffalo Soldiers, through Monday.
Exhibit: A Closer Look at Ireland, Tuesday-March 6.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: 11-6 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: “Gemini Imagery,” acrylic paintings by Virginia Garrison, through Nov. 30.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Artwork by Jan Gaumnitz and Cathy Tisdale, in conjunction with “Convergence 2005,” ongoing.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Poetry and Art: The Intuitive Connection,” a new group show, including local artists Rick Mitchell, Rodney Troth, Mary Clinkenbeard and Heather Smith Jones, through Jan. 21.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Kansas University graduates of the metalsmithing/jewelry department Jim Connelly, Ron Hinton and Fred Scott, ongoing.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Recent works by Dolores Corcoran and Ann K. Cobb, in conjunction with “Convergence 2005,” ongoing.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Exhibit: “Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes,” photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Anastacia Drake, oil and acrylic realism, through Nov. 30.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Maureen Warren, acrylic paintings, through Nov. 30.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “On the Path Through the Craft,” lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.