Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Crooked Fingers, De Votchka, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Hello Superworld, Anvil Chorus, Gil, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Deep Thinkers, Approach, Ben and I, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Flesh, Raised By Tigers, Novalus, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Tanner Walle Band, 10:30 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Inertia, 10 p.m., Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
The Wobbly H, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.
Melba Sutton, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Shameless vs. Balagan, 10 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
The Yard’s with Joe McGuire, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
Flogging Molly, Hot Water Music, The Riverboat Gamblers, 8 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Brody Buster, 7 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Michelle Anthony, Outlaw Jim and the Whiskey Benders, Mike McClure Band, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
National Fire Theory with Traindodge, Riddle of Steel, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Dan Doran Band, 9 p.m., The Phoenix, 302 W. Eighth, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 472-0001.
Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band with Chubby Carrier, 7 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
OK GO, Brunette, Gil, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Levee Town, 9 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.
Grateful Dead Tribute: The Schwag, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Devil Eats the Groundhog, 9:30 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Mike Roberts, 7 p.m., Bambino’s, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.
Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Drive, 842-5805.
Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
KANSAS CITY
3 Minute Hero, Action Figure, 10:30 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Breakdown, 10 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
Number One Fan, Brandston, Mourning September, 7:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Saul Williams, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
These Arms Are Snakes, Circle Takes the Square, Big Business, This is My Condition, 10 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Cruiserweight, Builder, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
The ’89 Cubs, The Reputation, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 West Sixth, 830-8500.
KANSAS CITY
The Nein, A. Graham Moment Band, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Throwdown, The Chariot, It Dies Today, Cold War, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
Lotus, 9 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Bible of the Devil, Filthy Jim, Imperial Battlesnake, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Noxfate, 9:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Sans Napoleon, Monarch Song, Long Division, Wolf Economy, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Paper Chase, Tight Phantomz, Catfish Haven, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Matson Jones, Simptomse, Hot IQs, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
KANSAS CITY
Catch 22, Spitalfield, Don’t Look Down, Lost City Angels, 7:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Circle of Trust, Descension, Raise the Remains, March Metal Massacre, 8:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., (816) 421-1634.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Agent 5 Nine, The Ultraviolets, Living Rodkil, 7 p.m. (early show), The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Marley Brothers, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Kings of Convenience, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Daryl, Black Tie Dynasty, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
The New Amsterdams, Thunderbirds Are Now!, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Scars My Own, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
Fall Out Boy, Gym Class Heroes, The Academy Is, Midtown, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
A Blinking Light, Mikal Shapiro, Joel Draft, 8 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
C.E.S. Cru, James Christos, SoundsGood, OK Jones’ Expert Logic, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Black Mollys, The Supernauts, Rent Money Big, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Mikal Shapiro, A Blinking Light featuring Joel Kraft, 8 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kanas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Drakkar Sauna, Old Canes, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Head for the Hills, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Glo, 9 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Big Metal Rooster, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Dr., 841-0990.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
Americana Bluegrass Music Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Tabla Rasa, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
Kasey Rausch with Cindy Novelo and Chris DeVictor, noon, Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
The Kelihans, 4 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Queers, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Billy Currington with Spur, Little Big Town and Bombshell, 8 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Roman Numberals, Dark Circles, Cattle Lack Order, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
MUSIC
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Laurie Lewis and Tom Rozum, 7:30 p.m., St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church, 5700 W. Sixth St., 843-3535.
KANSAS CITY
The Elders, 8:30 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
Prague Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Music Hall, 13th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
“Classics Uncorked,” KC Symphony, 6 p.m. wine, 7:30 p.m. concert, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Lawrence Children’s Choir Spring Concert, 5 p.m., Lawrence High School, 1901 La., 832-5050.
Visiting Artist: Patricia Li, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
KANSAS CITY
Pat Metheny, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
Dr. John, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
KU Camerata, Steven McDonald, conductor, featuring students Mark Harries, Mi-Young Jin and Geoffrey Ward, 3 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
World War II Memorial Carillon Concert, 5 p.m., Campanile Hill, KU campus, 864-4464.
KANSAS CITY
“This Land is Your Land,” The Kingston Trio Brothers Four and Glenn Yarbrough and the Limelighter Reunion, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4485.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
WB’s “One Tree Hill” Tour, featuring Michelle Branch, 7 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
Women’s Choral Festival, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-03436.
KANSAS CITY
Shelly Moorman-Stahlman, concert organist, 8 p.m., Community of Christ Temple, 1001 Walnut (Walnut and River streets), Independence, Mo., (816) 833-1000.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
The Wallflowers, Kyle Riabko, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
KANSAS CITY
Mtley Crüe, 7:30 p.m., Kemper Arena, 1800 Gennessee, Kansas City, (913) 384-4751 or (800) 477-5285.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Symphonic Band and University Band, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
Oread Singers, 7:30 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1011 Vt., 864-3436.
KANSAS CITY
Dave Matthews Cover Band with Brody Buster Band, 7:30 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
Noon Notes & Nosh: Helen Hawley, organ, noon, St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church, Wornall and Meyer Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 523-0160.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Concert Choir and Men’s Glee, 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 2415 Clinton Parkway, 864-3436.
Visiting Artist: Mark Gallagher, clarinet, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
THEATER
LAWRENCE
“Enchanted April,” 8 p.m. today- Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
“You Can’t Take It With You,” 7:30 p.m. today-Saturday, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.
“School’s Out, Theatre’s In” workshops for kids, 9 a.m. Friday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
KANSAS CITY
“Swing,” 8 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, 11 a.m. and 8 p.m. Wednesday, American Heartland Theater, Crown Center, 2450 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
“Reckless,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
“Ms. Piggle-Wiggle,” 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. and noon Tuesday-Thursday, and 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (813) 831-2131.
“Between Land and Sea: A Selkie Myth,” 10 a.m., noon and 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, and 10 a.m. and noon Tuesday-Thursday, Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6785.
“Omnium Gatherum,” 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday and Wednesday-Thursday, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY (7529).
“Little Women,” 8 p.m. Friday and Thursday; 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday; and 7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
TOPEKA
“The Man of La Mancha,” 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show Friday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Thursday, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.
MISC.
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Variety Show: “Applause,” 7:30 p.m., Bishop Seabury Academy, 4120 Clinton Parkway, 832-1717.
KANSAS CITY
Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
Learn: Backyard Astronomy, 7 p.m.-10 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
Jumpstart Story Time, 2 p.m., Kansas City Public Library, L.H. Bluford Branch, 3050 Prospect, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1003.
Create: “Watercolor Workshop: Light and Form, Color that Glows,” 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
Carlsen Center Celebrity Series: “Aida,” Opera Verdi Europa, 8 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4485.
Opera: “A Masked Ball,” 8 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7344 or (877) OperaKC (673-7252).
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Family Barn Dance, 4 p.m. dance, 5:15 p.m. potluck, Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 841-5759.
KANSAS CITY
Create: “Butterfly Boxes,” 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
MONDAY
KANSAS CITY
Opera: “A Masked Ball,” 7:30 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7344 or (877) OperaKC (673-7252).
TUESDAY
KANSAS CITY
“Women’s Identity Development and Body Image,” Jennifer Oliver, professor of psychology, noon-1 p.m., Room 248, Massman Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.
Literary Lecture: Author A.S. Byatt, 7 p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1601.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
University Forum: “Challenging the Cuba Blockade,” Shelaugh Jessop, KU student and participant in Pastors for Peace, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
Film: “William Burroughs: The Final Academy Documents,” 7 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
KANSAS CITY
Rockhurst Film Series “Reel Philosophy”: “The Emperor’s Club” (2002), 7 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4828.
“Spiritual Wellness, Sr. Mary Pat Johnson, 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m., Mabee Chapel, Massman Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.
Women’s Issues Film Series: “Iron Jawed Angels,” 8 p.m., Room 115, Richardson Science Center, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.
Opera: “A Masked Ball,” 7:30 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7344 or (877) OperaKC (673-7252).
Creative Propaganda and the Art of Persuasion Lecture Series: “The Changing Face of AIDS,” Jan Russell, UMKC School of Nursing associate professor, 5:30 p.m. refreshments, 6 p.m. lecture, Linda Hall Library Auditorium, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 5109 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (916) 235-6690.
Lecture: “From Gutenberg to Caxton: Digitization of hte HUMI Project, 4:30 p.m. informal tea, 5:30 p.m. lecture, Miller Nichols Library, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 800 E. 51st, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1531.
MUSEUMs
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
New Perspectives on Art: A Poet Responds to Chinese Painting, 6 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
Art in Depth: “Traveling the Silk Roads,” 1 p.m.-2:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
Curators’ Gallery Walk, “Bingham to Benton: The Midwest as Muse,” 3 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
Tour for Children: Animals in Art, 10 a.m.-11 a.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Opening: “Busy Hands: A Showcase of Needlework,” Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 841-4109.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele House.”
Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: “Brion Gysin: A Selection of Books and Works on Paper,” through June 5.
Exhibit: “Transitions: KU Faculty Artists Explore Change,” through May 22.
Exhibit: “Tokyo: The Imperial Capital,” woodblock prints by Koizumi Kishio, 1928-1940, Kress Gallery, Saturday through March 20.
Exhibit: “Daguerreotype to Digital: Photographs from the Collection,” North Balcony Gallery, through July 31.
Exhibit: “Tradition and Modernity: Japanese Art of the Early Twentieth Century,” Asian Gallery, through May 22.
Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.
Exhibit: “Rooster Crowing Auspice; Art of the Zodiac: Celebrating the Year of the Rooster,” March 12-April 30.
Exhibit: “Busy Hands: A Showcase of Needlework,” March 15-April 30.
Exhibit: Prairie Gold: “Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861,” through 2005.
KANSAS CITY
American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “The Light in the Other Room: It Happened on the Vine,” Changing Gallery, through April 30.
The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturday, (816) 274-3613.
Exhibit: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament Exhibit; J.C. Hall Christmas Trees, year-round.
Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.
Exhibits: “Seeking the Good Life” and “1950s All-Electric House,” ongoing.
Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.
The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.
Exhibit: “New Works by Mark Sheinkman,” through April 10.
Exhibit: “Light Fantastic: Light in Contemporary Art,” through summer 2005.
Exhibit: “Defining Moments: Modern Selections from the Collection.”
Exhibit: “Editing the Dark,” by Teresa Hubbard and Alexander Birchler, through May 15.
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: “Bingham to Benton: The Midwest as Muse,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “‘Tide of Chaos, Fervor Within: Chinese Painters of the 17th Centure Respond to Dynastic Upheaval,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “Bingham to Benton: The Midwest as Muse,” through July 31.
Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.
Exhibit: Miniature Mt. Vernon and Other Presidential Exhibits, through March 25.
Exhibit: “Ships Ahoy,” hand-made ship models built by Kansas City Square Riggers Club members, through June 4.
Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.
Multimedia show: “Skywatch,” 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays.
Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd, Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
GALLERIES
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Opening reception: “Editing the Dark,” by Teresa Hubbard and Alexander Birchler, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., artists’ talk 6:30 p.m., Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 457-6134.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Opening reception: “Spirit and Inspiration,” 4 p.m. and 6 p.m., Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline Lane, 842-3686.
KANSAS CITY
Storytelling: “Fairy Tale Village,” 1 p.m. and 2 p.m., Crown Center Shops, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.
WEDNESDAY
KANSAS CITY
Opening reception: “Italian Landscapes,” drawings and paintings by Charles Goolsby and Larry McAnany, Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607.
THURSDAY
KANSAS CITY
“From Gutenberg to Caxton: Digitization of the HUMI Project,” 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. tea, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. lecture, University of Missouri-Kansas City Miller Nichols Library, 800 E. 51st, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-5251.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: BFA Design Craft Area Exhibition Metals, Textiles, Ceramics and VAE students, through today.
Exhibit: MFA Thesis Exhibition, Sunday through March 18.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Marla Jackson, quilts, and Sue Kapfer, “Stick People,” mixed media sculptures, through March 25.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Lawrence potter Larry Brow and glass bead “Garden Bracelets” made by Cherie Cooper of Salem, Ore., ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Do’s Deluxe, 416 E. Ninth St., 841-2254.
Exhibit: Quilts by Terry Thompson, through Saturday.
Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th, 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.
Exhibit: Lynn Metzger, paintings, through March 31.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Kim Kern, figurative oil paintings, through April 17.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: “Circles and Cycles: Textiles by Carla Tilghman,” through today.
Exhibit: Lawrence Art Guild All-Members Show, through today.
Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Exhibit: Shakura Jackson, photography, gallery, through March 31.
Exhibit: “Art for Art’s Sake: The work of Leonard and Dorothy Rosenthal,” through March 31.
Exhibit: Peace Corps, cases and south entrance, through March 31.
Exhibit: Nicole, Brittany and Dereck Limones, paintings and photographs, media room, through March 31.
Exhibit: Louise Woodward, paintings, through March 31.
Milton’s Coffee & Wine, 920 Mass.
Exhibit: Abstract expressionist figure paintings by Gerry Miller, through April 3.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “SNAFU,” prints by Dave Loewenstein, through March 30.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Jane Domko’s fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Eyes to See,” engravings by Massachusetts artist Barry Moser, through April 2.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: “Figurative Interpretations in Crafts,” ongoing.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Recent works by Patricia Shebola, Don Dane, R. Wade Brown, Dolores Corcoran, Cheryl Richter, Tana Cimino, Luther Narcomey and Jim Smith.
Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through April 1.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Wakarusa Corporate Centre, northwest corner of 18th and Wakarusa Drive, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday and 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Spirit and Inspiration,” mixed media group show, Saturday through April 30.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Jeremy Rockwell, mixed media on canvas, through April 30.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Geoff Benzing, acrylic on canvas, through April 2.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “Reflections of the Self,” wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.