Archive for Friday, January 28, 2005

Calendar

January 28, 2005

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Helping Phriendly Band, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Tech N9ne, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

John Lamonica, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Balagan, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Pilot Drift, A Burial At Sea, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Mike Roberts, 7 p.m., Bambino's Italian Cafe, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.

Bartholomew, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Open Settlement, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.

'80s retro mix with DJ Proof, 10 p.m., Liquid Bar & Nightclub, 806 W. 24th St., 749-HAWK.

KANSAS CITY

Bowling for Soup, American Hi-Fi, Riddlin' Kids, MC Lars, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

The Capsules, The Dark Circles, Matches the Sky, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Kristie Stremel, Goodnight Daylight, The Legendary Shack Shakers, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Danielle Schnebelen - Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., (816) 531-1504.

Federation of Horsepower with Spittin Cobras, Deathray Angels, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

TONGANOXIE

Bill Laursen, piano, 6 p.m., Bichelmeyer's, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Anything But Joey, The Dog and Everything, Upside, The Primetime Heroes, 7 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

The Crumpletons, 9:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Ad Astra Per Aspera, The Capsules, Minus Story, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Life and Times, Doris Henson, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Smooth Operation, 7 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

The BelAirs, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.

Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Dr. Suite D, 842-5805.

Tribal Vision, That Guy Downstairs, Urban John, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Millage Gilbert's Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Tsunami Relief Concert featuring Pixel Panda, James Dean Trio and more, 6 p.m., The Main Street Cafe, 3953 Walnut St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8544.

The Esoteric, Richard Pryor on Fire, Moire, Eyes of the Betrayer, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Kindercare Benefit for Children's Mercy, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Billy Ebeling And The Late For Dinner Band, 8 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen (39th), 39th Street and State Line Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.

TONGANOXIE

Bill Laursen, piano, 6 p.m., Bichelmeyer's, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Heiruspecs, Adara, Kelpie, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.

Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Hey Mike, Gil, A Day In Attica, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Donovan Frankenreiter, State Radio, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Cex, Aloha, Weather, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

Agent 5 Nine, Gym Class Heroes, June, Zolof the RNR Destroyer, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Rural Grit Happy Hour, 6 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Gravytrain with Jennifer Young, 10 p.m., Jilly's on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.

June, Gym Class Heroes, Zolof, Agent 5 Nine, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

Justin Lamoureux, Reagan Roeder, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Beep Beep, Ice Cream Sandwiches, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

Action Action, Lovedrug, Kiera, Buffalo Saints, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Homegrown Buzz, Jilly's on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.

Shane Beckwith, Smith & Jones, Runnin Mates, Caenum, Tabla Rasa, Evan Deas, 8:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Mass Appeal, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Full House, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

KANSAS CITY

Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.

Mike Park, Colossal, Jenny Choi, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Glo, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Neon, 10 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Tanner Walle Band, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.

John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.

Roots Reggae, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Starlight Mints, Aqueduct, Cheyene, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

Indira, Skys on Fire, Vena Amori, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

MUSIC

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

Cheap Trick, 8 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8201 N.E. Birmingham Road, North Kansas City, Mo., (818) 414-7000.

"Over the Rainbow," with Faith Prince and Tom Wopat, a tribute to Harold Arlen, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

Kansas City Symphony: "Musical Odyssey," Alasdair Neale, guest conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

Gala Recital with all Master Class Participants, 8 p.m., Guadallupe Center Cultural Arts Theater, 1015 Avenida Cesar E. Chavez, Kansas City, (913) 268-0606.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Frank Lee and Andrea Earley, 7:30 p.m., Unity Church, 9th and Madeline, 749-2557.

Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

KANSAS CITY

Randy Weston, 8 p.m., Gem Theater, American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

"Over the Rainbow," with Faith Prince and Tom Wopat, a tribute to Harold Arlen, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

Danny Cox: "Vanguard Nights," 8 p.m., All Souls Unitarian Church, 4501 Walnut, Kansas Ctiy, Mo., (816) 941-9435.

Kansas City Symphony: "Musical Odyssey," Alasdair Neale, guest conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

TOPEKA

Topeka Symphony: "Made in America," 8 p.m., White Concert Hall, Washburn University campus, (785) 232-2032.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Yonder Mountain String Band, Too High String Band, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.

KANSAS CITY

Kansas City Symphony: "Musical Odyssey," Alasdair Neale, guest conductor, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

TUESDAY

TOPEKA

Naturally 7, 7 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-2787.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

The Blind Boys of Alabama, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

Visiting artists: Wyatt Henderson, trombone, and Dan Velicer, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Cyrus Chestnut and Wycliffe Gordon, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

THEATER

LAWRENCE

"Flaming Idiots," 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

"And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank," 7 p.m. Friday, Southwest Junior High, 2511 Inverness Drive, 832-5550.

KANSAS CITY

"Affluenza!," 8 p.m. Friday, Tuesday and Thursday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday; and 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. Wednesday, American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"Permanent Collection," 8 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Wednesday, Thursday; 3 p.m. Sunday; and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY, ext. 10.

"Two Trains Running," 8 p.m. Friday, Saturday, and Thursday; 7 p.m. Sunday, Tuesday, and Wednesday; 3 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"Frederick Douglass: Deliverance From Chains," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, and 10 a.m. and noon Tuesday-Thursday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

TOPEKA

"The Foreigner," 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show Friday and Saturday, 7 p.m. show Thursday, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-0719.

"Shoemaker & the Elves," 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Andrew J. and Georgia Neese Gray Theatre, Washburn University campus, (785) 266-5638 or (785) 234-2284.

MISC.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Opera: "Cosi Fan Tutte," 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-2787 or 864-3982.

Post Inaugural Commiseration Dance, 9:30 p.m., Depot in North Lawrence.

Celebrate Kansas Day with authors Roy Bird, "Civil War in Kansas"; Carol Francis, "Local Happenings in Lawrence: 1921-1946"; and Denise Low and Tom Weso, "Langston Hughes in Lawrence," 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m., The Raven Bookstore, 6 E. Seventh St., 749-3300.

TOPEKA

Trivia Night, 6:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Avenue, (785) 580-4517.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

Create: European Herb Gardens, American Cookery," 10 a.m.-noon, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Opera: "Cosi Fan Tutte," 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

Create: "Dancing Gourds," growing and decorating minituar gourds, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

Opera: "Cosi Fan Tutte," 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3982.

TOPEKA

International Film Series: "Les Invasions Barbares (The Barbarian Invasions)," 6:30 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Avenue, (785) 580-4517.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Opera: "Cosi Fan Tutte," 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

Electromediascope Series: "Vinyl" and "Sunset," by Andy Warhol, 7:30 p.m., Tivoli Cinemas, Manor Square, 4050 Pennsylvania, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

"China Says 'Stop!' -- The Continuing Democratization Struggle in Hong Kong," 4 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

Lecture: Dava Sobel, "Galileo's Vision," 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

TOPEKA

Book discussion: "Indemnity Only," by Sara Paretsky, 6:30 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4517.

MUSEUMs

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

Walk-in Tour: "What's New at the Museum," 6 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "A Kansas Art Sampler," White Gallery, through Feb. 6.

Exhibit: "Daguerreotype to Digital: Photographs from the Collection," North Balcony Gallery, through July 31.

Exhibit: "Tradition and Modernity: Japanese Art of the Early Twentieth Century," Asian Gallery, through May 22.

Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.

Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.

Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: Prairie Gold: "Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861," through 2005.

KANSAS CITY

American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "The Light in the Other Room: It Happened on the Vine," Changing Gallery, through April 30.

The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.

The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.

Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30.

The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: "Out of Nature," John Kalymnios, kinetic sculpture, through Feb. 27.

Exhibit: "Roberto Juarez: They Entered the Road," through Feb. 27.

Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture," through July 31.

Exhibit: "Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation," through July 31.

Exhibit: "'Tide of Chaos, Fervor Within: Chinese Painters of the 17th Century Respond to Dynastic Upheaval," through July 31.

Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.

Exhibit: Miniature Mt. Vernon and Other Presidential Exhibits, through March 25.

Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.

The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.

TOPEKA

Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 862-3303.

The Great Overland Station, 701 N. Kansas Ave., (785) 232-5533. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Kansas Museum of History, 6425 S.W. Sixth Ave., (785) 272-8681. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (785) 272-8681.

Exhibit: "Beyond Lewis & Clark, The Army Explores the West," through Aug. 14.

Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.

Exhibit: Chinese paintings and calligraphy by Ertai and Maya Gao and posters and artifacts of China's Cultural Revolution, through Feb. 27.

Ward Meade House, 124 N. Filmore, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (913) 235-0806. Victorian house, log cabin, old school and botanical gardens, with tours and crafts shop.

LECOMPTON

Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.

Exhibit: "Bleeding Kansas" program series, 2 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 30-Feb. 27.

Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.


GALLERIES

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Downtown Friday Gallery Walk, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Downtown Lawrence, Massachusetts Street between Sixth and 11th streets.

Reception: "Low-Carb Moral Fiber," mixed media by Kelsey Yankey, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

First anniversary: Poetry of the Literati, 8:30 p.m., FaFa Gallery, 2000 Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-2727.

Artist reception: Marty Olson, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Unity Gallery, 900 Madeline Lane, 841-5153.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: Industrial Design Student Exhibition, through today.

Exhibit: Art Department Faculty Exhibition, Sunday through Feb. 11.

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.

Exhibit: Metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

Bourgeois Pig, 6 E. Ninth St., 843-1001.

Exhibit: "Feast or Famine?" paintings by Aaron Marable, Sunday through February. Reception: 7 p.m.-10 p.m. Sunday.

CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Jean Reitz and Anita Markley, through today.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Lawrence potter Larry Brow and glass bead "Garden Bracelets" made by Cherie Cooper of Salem, Ore., ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Nature photography by D.W. Gates, through February.

Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Figurative Oil Paintings by Kim Kern," ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Kimbari, 15 W. Ninth St., 842-1067.

Exhibit: Tribal art, handmade rugs and kilims from around the globe, currently showcasing selection of Middle Eastern copper, jewelry and rugs, ongoing.

La Prima Tazza Cafe, 638 Mass. St., 832-2233.

Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Figures: Paintings and Drawings," through Feb. 11. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Exhibit: "The Exploring Eye," photographs by Leo Lutz, through Feb. 11. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Drive, 842-5805. Hours: 8 a.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Exhibit: "Low-Carb Moral Fiber," mixed media by Kelsey Yankey, through March 1. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "a bird, i wish i were," mixed media works on paper by Paul Flinders, through Jan. 26. Kids' Corner artists: Michael and Thomas Flinders. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.

Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Eyes to See," an exhibition of engravings by Massachusetts artist Barry Moser. Remains on view through April 2. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: "Figurative Interpretations in Crafts," ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent works by Patricia Shebola, Don Dane, R. Wade Brown, Dolores Corcoran, Cheryl Richter, Tana Cimino, Luther Narcomey and Jim Smith.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Exhibit: Missy McCoy, watercolors, and Jules Shores, drawings, through Feb. 6.

Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Yuri Zupancic, paintings and drawings, through Monday.

Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Monday.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

Crown Center Shops, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.

Exhibit: "Fairy Tale Village," through April 3.

Fafa Gallery, 2000 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-2727. Hours: 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Poetry of the Literati," ongoing.

Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607. Hours: Noon-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Pied Beauty: Contemporary Jesuit Art," through Feb. 12.

Exhibit: "Mott-Ly: A Retrospective," assemblages, drawings and collages, through March 5.

Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: Kay Trieb, photographs, and Cynthia Powers, handmade scarves and purses, West Wyandotte Library, through Saturday.

Exhibit: Jan Stuart, photographs, Main Library, through Feb. 10.

Exhibit: Marie Bohndorf, photographs, through Feb. 15.

Exhibit: Sandra Van Tuyl, paintings, Argentine Library, through March 16.

Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Rockhill and Associates: Contemporary Interpretations of the Kansas Vernacular Landscape, through Feb. 11.

Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.

Exhibit: Douglass Freed, through March 12.

Exhibit: Jun Kaneko, through March 12.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.