Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Helping Phriendly Band, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Tech N9ne, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
John Lamonica, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Balagan, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
Pilot Drift, A Burial At Sea, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Mike Roberts, 7 p.m., Bambino’s Italian Cafe, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.
Bartholomew, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Open Settlement, 9 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.
’80s retro mix with DJ Proof, 10 p.m., Liquid Bar & Nightclub, 806 W. 24th St., 749-HAWK.
KANSAS CITY
Bowling for Soup, American Hi-Fi, Riddlin’ Kids, MC Lars, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
The Capsules, The Dark Circles, Matches the Sky, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Kristie Stremel, Goodnight Daylight, The Legendary Shack Shakers, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Danielle Schnebelen – Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., (816) 531-1504.
Federation of Horsepower with Spittin Cobras, Deathray Angels, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
TONGANOXIE
Bill Laursen, piano, 6 p.m., Bichelmeyer’s, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Anything But Joey, The Dog and Everything, Upside, The Primetime Heroes, 7 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
The Crumpletons, 9:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Ad Astra Per Aspera, The Capsules, Minus Story, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
The Life and Times, Doris Henson, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Smooth Operation, 7 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
The BelAirs, 9 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.
Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Dr. Suite D, 842-5805.
Tribal Vision, That Guy Downstairs, Urban John, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
Millage Gilbert’s Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Tsunami Relief Concert featuring Pixel Panda, James Dean Trio and more, 6 p.m., The Main Street Cafe, 3953 Walnut St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8544.
The Esoteric, Richard Pryor on Fire, Moire, Eyes of the Betrayer, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Kindercare Benefit for Children’s Mercy, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Billy Ebeling And The Late For Dinner Band, 8 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen (39th), 39th Street and State Line Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
TONGANOXIE
Bill Laursen, piano, 6 p.m., Bichelmeyer’s, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Heiruspecs, Adara, Kelpie, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Hey Mike, Gil, A Day In Attica, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Donovan Frankenreiter, State Radio, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Cex, Aloha, Weather, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
KANSAS CITY
Agent 5 Nine, Gym Class Heroes, June, Zolof the RNR Destroyer, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Rural Grit Happy Hour, 6 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Gravytrain with Jennifer Young, 10 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
June, Gym Class Heroes, Zolof, Agent 5 Nine, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Justin Lamoureux, Reagan Roeder, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Beep Beep, Ice Cream Sandwiches, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
KANSAS CITY
Action Action, Lovedrug, Kiera, Buffalo Saints, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Homegrown Buzz, Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
Shane Beckwith, Smith & Jones, Runnin Mates, Caenum, Tabla Rasa, Evan Deas, 8:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Mass Appeal, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Full House, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
KANSAS CITY
Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
Mike Park, Colossal, Jenny Choi, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Glo, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Neon, 10 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Tanner Walle Band, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
Roots Reggae, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Starlight Mints, Aqueduct, Cheyene, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
KANSAS CITY
Indira, Skys on Fire, Vena Amori, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
MUSIC
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Cheap Trick, 8 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8201 N.E. Birmingham Road, North Kansas City, Mo., (818) 414-7000.
“Over the Rainbow,” with Faith Prince and Tom Wopat, a tribute to Harold Arlen, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Kansas City Symphony: “Musical Odyssey,” Alasdair Neale, guest conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
Gala Recital with all Master Class Participants, 8 p.m., Guadallupe Center Cultural Arts Theater, 1015 Avenida Cesar E. Chavez, Kansas City, (913) 268-0606.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Frank Lee and Andrea Earley, 7:30 p.m., Unity Church, 9th and Madeline, 749-2557.
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
KANSAS CITY
Randy Weston, 8 p.m., Gem Theater, American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.
“Over the Rainbow,” with Faith Prince and Tom Wopat, a tribute to Harold Arlen, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Danny Cox: “Vanguard Nights,” 8 p.m., All Souls Unitarian Church, 4501 Walnut, Kansas Ctiy, Mo., (816) 941-9435.
Kansas City Symphony: “Musical Odyssey,” Alasdair Neale, guest conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
TOPEKA
Topeka Symphony: “Made in America,” 8 p.m., White Concert Hall, Washburn University campus, (785) 232-2032.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Yonder Mountain String Band, Too High String Band, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
KANSAS CITY
Kansas City Symphony: “Musical Odyssey,” Alasdair Neale, guest conductor, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
TUESDAY
TOPEKA
Naturally 7, 7 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-2787.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
The Blind Boys of Alabama, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
Visiting artists: Wyatt Henderson, trombone, and Dan Velicer, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Cyrus Chestnut and Wycliffe Gordon, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
THEATER
LAWRENCE
“Flaming Idiots,” 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 2:30 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
“And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank,” 7 p.m. Friday, Southwest Junior High, 2511 Inverness Drive, 832-5550.
KANSAS CITY
“Affluenza!,” 8 p.m. Friday, Tuesday and Thursday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday; and 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. Wednesday, American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
“Permanent Collection,” 8 p.m. Friday, Saturday, Wednesday, Thursday; 3 p.m. Sunday; and 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY, ext. 10.
“Two Trains Running,” 8 p.m. Friday, Saturday, and Thursday; 7 p.m. Sunday, Tuesday, and Wednesday; 3 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
“Frederick Douglass: Deliverance From Chains,” 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, and 10 a.m. and noon Tuesday-Thursday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
TOPEKA
“The Foreigner,” 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show Friday and Saturday, 7 p.m. show Thursday, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-0719.
“Shoemaker & the Elves,” 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Andrew J. and Georgia Neese Gray Theatre, Washburn University campus, (785) 266-5638 or (785) 234-2284.
MISC.
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Opera: “Cosi Fan Tutte,” 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-2787 or 864-3982.
Post Inaugural Commiseration Dance, 9:30 p.m., Depot in North Lawrence.
Celebrate Kansas Day with authors Roy Bird, “Civil War in Kansas”; Carol Francis, “Local Happenings in Lawrence: 1921-1946”; and Denise Low and Tom Weso, “Langston Hughes in Lawrence,” 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m., The Raven Bookstore, 6 E. Seventh St., 749-3300.
TOPEKA
Trivia Night, 6:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Avenue, (785) 580-4517.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
Create: European Herb Gardens, American Cookery,” 10 a.m.-noon, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Opera: “Cosi Fan Tutte,” 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3982.
KANSAS CITY
Create: “Dancing Gourds,” growing and decorating minituar gourds, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Opera: “Cosi Fan Tutte,” 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3982.
TOPEKA
International Film Series: “Les Invasions Barbares (The Barbarian Invasions),” 6:30 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Avenue, (785) 580-4517.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Opera: “Cosi Fan Tutte,” 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3982.
KANSAS CITY
Electromediascope Series: “Vinyl” and “Sunset,” by Andy Warhol, 7:30 p.m., Tivoli Cinemas, Manor Square, 4050 Pennsylvania, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
“China Says ‘Stop!’ — The Continuing Democratization Struggle in Hong Kong,” 4 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
KANSAS CITY
Lecture: Dava Sobel, “Galileo’s Vision,” 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.
TOPEKA
Book discussion: “Indemnity Only,” by Sara Paretsky, 6:30 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4517.
MUSEUMs
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Walk-in Tour: “What’s New at the Museum,” 6 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele House.”
Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: “A Kansas Art Sampler,” White Gallery, through Feb. 6.
Exhibit: “Daguerreotype to Digital: Photographs from the Collection,” North Balcony Gallery, through July 31.
Exhibit: “Tradition and Modernity: Japanese Art of the Early Twentieth Century,” Asian Gallery, through May 22.
Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.
Exhibit: Prairie Gold: “Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861,” through 2005.
KANSAS CITY
American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “The Light in the Other Room: It Happened on the Vine,” Changing Gallery, through April 30.
The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.
Exhibits: “Seeking the Good Life” and “1950s All-Electric House,” ongoing.
Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.
Exhibit: “Timeless Toys,” through Jan. 30.
The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.
Exhibit: “Out of Nature,” John Kalymnios, kinetic sculpture, through Feb. 27.
Exhibit: “Roberto Juarez: They Entered the Road,” through Feb. 27.
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: “The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “‘Tide of Chaos, Fervor Within: Chinese Painters of the 17th Century Respond to Dynastic Upheaval,” through July 31.
Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Exhibit: Miniature Mt. Vernon and Other Presidential Exhibits, through March 25.
Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
TOPEKA
Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 862-3303.
The Great Overland Station, 701 N. Kansas Ave., (785) 232-5533. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Kansas Museum of History, 6425 S.W. Sixth Ave., (785) 272-8681. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (785) 272-8681.
Exhibit: “Beyond Lewis & Clark, The Army Explores the West,” through Aug. 14.
Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.
Exhibit: Chinese paintings and calligraphy by Ertai and Maya Gao and posters and artifacts of China’s Cultural Revolution, through Feb. 27.
Ward Meade House, 124 N. Filmore, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (913) 235-0806. Victorian house, log cabin, old school and botanical gardens, with tours and crafts shop.
LECOMPTON
Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
Exhibit: “Bleeding Kansas” program series, 2 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 30-Feb. 27.
Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.
GALLERIES
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Downtown Friday Gallery Walk, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Downtown Lawrence, Massachusetts Street between Sixth and 11th streets.
Reception: “Low-Carb Moral Fiber,” mixed media by Kelsey Yankey, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
First anniversary: Poetry of the Literati, 8:30 p.m., FaFa Gallery, 2000 Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-2727.
Artist reception: Marty Olson, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Unity Gallery, 900 Madeline Lane, 841-5153.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: Industrial Design Student Exhibition, through today.
Exhibit: Art Department Faculty Exhibition, Sunday through Feb. 11.
Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.
Exhibit: Metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.
Bourgeois Pig, 6 E. Ninth St., 843-1001.
Exhibit: “Feast or Famine?” paintings by Aaron Marable, Sunday through February. Reception: 7 p.m.-10 p.m. Sunday.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Jean Reitz and Anita Markley, through today.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Lawrence potter Larry Brow and glass bead “Garden Bracelets” made by Cherie Cooper of Salem, Ore., ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.
Exhibit: Nature photography by D.W. Gates, through February.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Figurative Oil Paintings by Kim Kern,” ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Kimbari, 15 W. Ninth St., 842-1067.
Exhibit: Tribal art, handmade rugs and kilims from around the globe, currently showcasing selection of Middle Eastern copper, jewelry and rugs, ongoing.
La Prima Tazza Cafe, 638 Mass. St., 832-2233.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: “Figures: Paintings and Drawings,” through Feb. 11. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Exhibit: “The Exploring Eye,” photographs by Leo Lutz, through Feb. 11. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Drive, 842-5805. Hours: 8 a.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday-Sunday.
Exhibit: “Low-Carb Moral Fiber,” mixed media by Kelsey Yankey, through March 1. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “a bird, i wish i were,” mixed media works on paper by Paul Flinders, through Jan. 26. Kids’ Corner artists: Michael and Thomas Flinders. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Jane Domko’s fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.
The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Eyes to See,” an exhibition of engravings by Massachusetts artist Barry Moser. Remains on view through April 2. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: “Figurative Interpretations in Crafts,” ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Recent works by Patricia Shebola, Don Dane, R. Wade Brown, Dolores Corcoran, Cheryl Richter, Tana Cimino, Luther Narcomey and Jim Smith.
Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Exhibit: Missy McCoy, watercolors, and Jules Shores, drawings, through Feb. 6.
Z’s Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Yuri Zupancic, paintings and drawings, through Monday.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Monday.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “Reflections of the Self,” wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.
KANSAS CITY
Crown Center Shops, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.
Exhibit: “Fairy Tale Village,” through April 3.
Fafa Gallery, 2000 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-2727. Hours: 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays or by appointment.
Exhibit: “Poetry of the Literati,” ongoing.
Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607. Hours: Noon-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment.
Exhibit: “Pied Beauty: Contemporary Jesuit Art,” through Feb. 12.
Exhibit: “Mott-Ly: A Retrospective,” assemblages, drawings and collages, through March 5.
Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.
Exhibit: Kay Trieb, photographs, and Cynthia Powers, handmade scarves and purses, West Wyandotte Library, through Saturday.
Exhibit: Jan Stuart, photographs, Main Library, through Feb. 10.
Exhibit: Marie Bohndorf, photographs, through Feb. 15.
Exhibit: Sandra Van Tuyl, paintings, Argentine Library, through March 16.
Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.
Exhibit: Rockhill and Associates: Contemporary Interpretations of the Kansas Vernacular Landscape, through Feb. 11.
Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.
Exhibit: Douglass Freed, through March 12.
Exhibit: Jun Kaneko, through March 12.