Advertisement

Archive for Friday, April 1, 2005

Calendar

April 1, 2005

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE

TODAY

LAWRENCE

SideWise, Penumbra, Indira, Given with Honor, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

The Wobbly H, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.

Voice In The Wire, Ever We Fall, Drake Equation, Near Miss, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Tri Point Paradox, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Inertia, 10 p.m., Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.

Aphasia, Kite Pilot, Parket and Lily, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Apollo 13, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.

Kevin Cloud, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.





To be included in the Friday Pulse Calendar, please send event information, including a contact name and phone number, by the Monday before the Friday you'd like to be listed. Submit events to the Calendar:By e-mail: calendar@ljworld.comBy post: Calendar, The News Center, 645 N.H., 66044Or by fax: (785) 843-4512

Grazgrove, 10 p.m., Fatso's, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.

Central Atmosphere, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Shaking Tree, Jon Yeager, 21 Reasons, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

Amy Farrand, After Party, The Mourning After, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Yard Dogs Road Show, 9 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Majestics Rhythm Revue, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Psychopathic All Stars, ABK, Blase Ya Dead Homie, Esham, Jumpsteady, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Shake Your Culo Presents: Pleasuremaker, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Pinkeye D'Gekko, Crown Vic, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

Lost in the Zoo, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.

Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Drive Suite D, 842-5805.

KANSAS CITY

Juliana Theory, Zao, Open Hand, Sinai Beach, The Takeover UK, 6:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Breakdown, 10 p.m., Jilly's on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.

Brian Capps and the True Liars, The Gaslights, Pendergast, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Anthony Gomes, 7 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

The Sights, Lake Forest, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Oteil Burbridge, 9 p.m., Fatso's, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.

Man Man, The Sound You Say, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Dysrhythmia, Le The, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Glo, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

The Brooks, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.

Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.

Honest Loot, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

The Rogers, 7 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

Toots and the Maytals, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Pretense, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Garaj Mahal, Poor Miner's Union, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Communique, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

KANSAS CITY

E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

The Decemberists, Overkill River, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

KANSAS CITY

Six Foot Halo, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Club Wars: No Cause No Cure, Malikai, Corrosive, Corpse Collector, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Ben Lee, Har Mar Superstar, Maria Taylor (of Azure Ray), 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Plain White T's, The Matches, Roses Are Red, Your Name In Lights, Waking Ashland, 7 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Risky Shift Phenomenon, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Astro Funk, 10:30 p.m., Louise's Downtown, 1009 Mass., 843-9032.

Kansas City

Agent 5 Nine, Down to Earth Approach, This Day and Age, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m. (early show), The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Hed PE, 7 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

Patrick Lentz, Tanner Walle, Nick Smith, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Soap Box, Icon The Mic King, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Ambulance LTD, Autolux, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Hunters and Gatherers, You Break It: You Bought It, Brandon Mayer, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

The Pomonas, Vanilla Funk, 10 p.m., Fatso's, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.

The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Glo, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.

Periwinkle and the Vivid Tangerines, 7 p.m., The Phoggy Dog, 23rd and Iowa streets.

John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.

KANSAS CITY

Bane, Comeback Kid, With Honor, Silent Drive, 7:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kanas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Hillstomp, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.

MUSIC

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Encore '05, a Free State High School pop and rock show, 7:30 p.m., Free State High School Auditorium, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

Connie Dover and Friends, 7:30 p.m., St. Margaret's Episcopal Church, 5700 W. Sixth St., 865-3655.

Drum Drum, world music from Papua New Guinea, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

Kansas City Symphony, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.

"TV Hit Parade," with Joyce DeWitt, Mackenzie Phillips, Barry Williams and Adrian Zmed, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Encore '05, a Free State High School pop and rock show, 7:30 p.m., Free State High School Auditorium, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

KANSAS CITY

"All God's Children," Heartland Men's Chorus, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-3338.

Harriman Arts Series: Harvard Glee Club, 8 p.m., Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, 13th and Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.

Kansas City Symphony, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.

"TV Hit Parade," with Joyce DeWitt, Mackenzie Phillips, Barry Williams and Adrian Zmed, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Steve Earle, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

World War II Memorial Carillon Concert, 5 p.m., Campanile, KU campus, 864-4464.

"Time Stands Still: English Lute Songs of Love, Lust and Death," by Dee Hansen, soprano, and Eric Hansen, lute, 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3433.

Swarthout Chamber Music Series: Zuill Bailey, cello, with Robert Koenig, piano, 2 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

"All God's Children," Heartland Men's Chorus, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-3338.

Spring Concert: Rockhurst University Chorus, Chamber Singers and Women's Chorale, 3 p.m., Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

Kansas City Symphony, Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.

Balinese Gamelan, 4 p.m., Unity Temple, 707 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1601.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

JCCC Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Douglas Niedt, guitar, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-8500.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

World War II Memorial Carillon Concert, 5 p.m., Campanile, KU campus, 864-4464.

KU Amnesty International presents: Here. With Sudan, benefit concert for Sudan, 8 p.m.-2 a.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972..

Faculty Recital Series: Eric Stomberg, bassoon, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

Harriman Arts Series: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford, 7:30 p.m., Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral, 13th and Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.

THURSDAY

TOPEKA

The Oak Ridge Boys, 7:30 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-2787.

THEATER

LAWRENCE

"Jocasta," by English Alternative Theatre, 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

"Miss Saigon," 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

"Ms. Piggle-Wiggle," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. Monday; 10 a.m. and noon Tuesday-Thursday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (813) 831-2131.

"Swing," 8 p.m. Friday, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. Wednesday, American Heartland Theater, Crown Center, 2450 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"Omnium Gatherum," 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday, Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY (7529).

"I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady From Rwanda," 7 p.m. Thursday H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700 or www.kcrep.org.

"Hairspray," 8 p.m. Tuesday, Music Hall, 301 W. 13th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 513-5000.

"Smoking Kills," 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday, Studio 116, UMKC Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2702.

TOPEKA

"The Man of La Mancha," 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show Friday-Saturday, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

MISC.

TODAY

LAWRENCe

Lawrence Poetry Series, featuring Ed Tato, Jason Ryberg and Mark Hennessy, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

KANSAS CITY

Ninth Annual DNA (Directions, New Strategies, Applications) Litfest, Tracking the Evolution of Children's Literature, Reading Reptiles Children's Literature Festival Kid's Day, Rockhurst University, (816) 753-0441.

Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

TOPEKA

Next-to-New Sale: "Twice the Price Night," 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Kansas Expocentre, One Expocentre Drive, (785) 234-4545.

U.S. Team Roping Championship, 8 a.m., RR Domer Livestock Pavilion, Kansas Expocentre, One Expocentre Drive, (785) 234-4545.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

Planet Comicon, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Overland Park International Trade Center, 6800 W. 115th, Overland Park, (913) 345-1069.

Ninth Annual DNA (Directions, New Strategies, Applications) Litfest, Reading Reptiles Children's Literature Festival Conference Day, 9 a.m., Community Christian Church, 4601 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0441.

Create: Tray Garden of Succulents, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. US Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

TOPEKA

Next-to-New Sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., Kansas Expocentre, One Expocentre Drive, (785) 234-4545.

U.S. Team Roping Championship, 8 a.m., RR Domer Livestock Pavilion, Kansas Expocentre, One Expocentre Drive, (785) 234-4545.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

Planet Comicon, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Overland Park International Trade Center, 6800 W. 115th, Overland Park, (913) 345-1069.

Film: "Girl Trouble," 1 p.m., Screenland Theater, 1656 Washington (at 17th Street), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1708.

TOPEKA

U.S. Team Roping Championship, 8 a.m., RR Domer Livestock Pavilion, Kansas Expocentre, One Expocentre Drive, (785) 234-4545.

MONDAY

TOPEKA

Parent and Tween Book Discussion, "Dovey Coe," by Frances O'Roark Dowell, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., Menninger Room, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

Lecture: The Reverend Greg Boyle, "Tattoos on the Heart: Empowering Those for Whom Hope is Foreign," 7:30 p.m., Convocation Center, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4150.

TOPEKA

Seminar: "Tax Advantaged Investments," 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m., Anton Room, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.

International Film Series: "Good Bye Lenin!", 6:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Book discussion group on "Community: The Way We Live," Bailey's Cafe, by Gloria Naylor, 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Lecture: Kent Haruf, novelist, 7:30 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, KU campus, 864-4710.

University Forum: "A Liberal Arts Education: Luxury or Necessity?", Mary Klayder, KU professor of English, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

Author Meg Cabot reading and presentation, 7 p.m., Reading Reptile, 328 W. 63rd, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0441.

Electromediascope: Uncanny Bodies of Darkness and Light, "Time Being," and "Free To Go," parts VII and VIII, respectively, of "The Adventures of the Exquisite Corpse," 7:30 p.m., Tivoli Cinemas, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

TOPEKA

"Finding Your Creative Voice Poetry Workshop," 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Menninger Room, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Lecture: "Guayin in 'A Year of No Significance': Buddhist Art and the Wanli Empress Dowager," Marsha Haufler, professor of art history, 4 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 864-3843.

Film: "Classic Surrealist Cinema," 7 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, KU campus, 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

Book signing: Andrew S. Bergerson, 7 p.m., Barnes & Noble Booksellers on the Country Club Plaza, 420 West 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1592.

MUSEUMs

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

Walk-in Tour: "What's New at the Museum," 6 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

Art in Depth: "Bingham to Benton: The Midwest as Muse," 10:30 p.m.-noon, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Lecture: "Pins & Needles," Ann Liston, 3 p.m., Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 841-4109.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Lecture: "Women of the Expedition, York and the Vote at the Pacific," Paul Sivitz, 7 p.m., Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 841-4109.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House," ongoing.

Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Transitions: KU Faculty Artists Explore Change," through May 22.

Exhibit: "Tradition and Modernity: Japanese Art of the Early Twentieth Century," Asian Gallery, through May 22.

Exhibit: "Brion Gysin: A Selection of Books and Works on Paper," through June 5.

Exhibit: "Daguerreotype to Digital: Photographs from the Collection," North Balcony Gallery, through July 31.

Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.

Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.

Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: "Rooster Crowing Auspice; Art of the Zodiac: Celebrating the Year of the Rooster," through April 30.

Exhibit: "Busy Hands: A Showcase of Needlework," through April 30.

Exhibit: Prairie Gold: "Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861," through 2005.

GALLERIES

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Opening reception: Laurie Culling and Linda Baranski, paintings, prints, mosaics and more, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400.

KANSAS CITY

Opening reception: "New River Landscapes," by Lisa Grossman, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Dolphin Gallery, 1901 Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-5877.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Opening reception: "Rural Recollections," by Justin Marable, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Opening reception: Kendra Herring, MFA Thesis Exhibition, 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Art & Design Gallery, Art & Design Building, KU campus, 864-3209.

MONDAY

KANSAS CITY

Opening reception: Kansas City, Kansas Public School Art Teachers' Exhibition, 4 p.m.-5 p.m., Fine Arts Gallery, West Wyandotte Library, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

Discussion: KU graduate Cobi Newton, "Go to Italy!" paintings, "The Case for Minimalism Today!" with Cobi Newton, John Hastings, Hesse McGraw, and moderator Maria Buszek, 7:30 p.m., Jan Weiner Gallery, 4800 Liberty St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-8755.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

Juror Lecture: "A Search for Art," Mark English, 7:30 p.m., Room GEB #233, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, www.opkansas.org.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: Becky Atkinson and Callie Parrott Bower, MFA Thesis Exhibition, through today.

Exhibit: Kendra Herring, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Sunday through April 8. Reception: 2 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday.

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second

Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Laurie Culling and Linda Baranski, paintings, prints, mosaics and more, through May 27. Opening reception: 5 p.m.-7 p.m. today.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Lawrence potter Larry Brow and glass bead "Garden Bracelets" made by Cherie Cooper of Salem, Ore., ongoing.

Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Kim Kern, figurative oil paintings, through April 17.

Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: Lawrence Art Auction Preview Exhibition, through April 9.

Milton's Coffee & Wine, 920 Mass.

Exhibit: Abstract expressionist figure paintings by Gerry Miller, through April 3.

Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Rural Recollections," by Justin Marable, through April 27. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m. today.

Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.

Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.

Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Eyes to See," engravings by Massachusetts artist Barry Moser, through Saturday.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: "Figurative Interpretations in Crafts," ongoing.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent works by Patricia Shebola, Don Dane, R. Wade Brown, Dolores Corcoran, Cheryl Richter, Tana Cimino, Luther Narcomey and Jim Smith.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through July 1.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Spirit and Inspiration," mixed media group show, through April 30.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Jeremy Rockwell, mixed media on canvas, through April 30.

Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Geoff Benzing, acrylic on canvas, through Saturday.

Exhibit: Chris Milspauh, pencil and charcoal drawings, Saturday through April 30.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.