Advertisement

Archive for Friday, September 24, 2004

Calendar

September 24, 2004

Advertisement

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Split Lip Rayfield, Truckstop Honeymoon, Steve Barnes and The Country Money Band, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • The Orphans, Hot Fruit, 9:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Chemical Ali, The Afternoons, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H.
  • Radio 4, The Golden Republic, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Pipe Circus, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Steve Strickland and the Big O, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Nick Charles, 7 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
  • Swing Canyon, 7:30 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
  • Mike Roberts, 6 p.m., Bambino's Italian Cafe, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.
  • Tech N9ne, Scatterman and Snug Brim, Project Deadman, Kutt Calhoun, 7 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Steve Donna-Carlson, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Red Elvises, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Hairy Apes BMX, Malachy Papers, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Hayseed Dixie and Snakebite Orphans, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Kenny Gamble with Dave Panico, 8 p.m., The Conveyor, 6925 W. 151st, Overland Park, (913) 851-5282.
  • Head Automatica, Kill Radio, A Whilhelm Scream, Rock & Roll Soldiers, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Ida McBeth, 8:30 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late for Dinner Band, 8 p.m., John's Deck, 928 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-5668.
  • Danielle Schnebelen -- Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Ad Astra Per Aspera, Pixel Panda, Namelessnumberheadman, Children of Atlantis, 9 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • Blue River Ordinance, 6 p.m. (early show), The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Stella Link, Dark Matter, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Five Fathoms Down, Terra Firma, Pittcore, Hollowspace, Messed Up, Pull, 8 p.m., The Bunker, Independence, Mo.,
  • Justo & The Quota, 9 p.m., The Cup and Saucer, 412 Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.
  • Cheating Kay, The Pyro Room, 18th and Grand streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-7976.
  • Bob Harvey Band, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Sound Tribe Sector 9, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Split Lip Rayfield, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Approach, Archetype, DJ Sku, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Dakota Blue, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Space Station Lounge, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Lonesome Hobos, 8 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Balagan at the Tap Room, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

KANSAS CITY

The Swillers Forty-Twenty, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • In the Sixth Hour, Roister Harbinger, An Anonymous Project, Aineo, 7 p.m., Main Street Cafe, 3620 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-3650.
  • Code-A-Phone, 8 p.m., The Conveyor, 6925 W. 151st, Overland Park, (913) 851-5282.
  • The Rhythm Rockets, 4 p.m. (early show), The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Kingpin, Federation of Horsepower, More Than Yesterday, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Bob Harvey Band, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
  • Darling At Sea, Actors and Actresses, Phosphorescent, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • James Ward Ensemble, 8:30 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late for Dinner Band, 8 p.m., John's Deck, 928 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-5668.
  • Millage Gilbert's Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Darque featuring Sacrifice, 9 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • Saturday's Unplugged -- Americana, Roots, Blues & Zydeco Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Cup and Saucer, 412 Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.
  • Brad Allen, 9 p.m., Westport Coffee House, 4010 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (86) 756-3222.
  • Pixel Panda, Exit Out, Civella, Fighting Chance, Koala Bear Syndrome, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • DJNOTADJ, The Roots of Orchis, Palomar, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
  • Keywest Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.
  • Apollo 13, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
  • Dirty boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • Rock Against Bush: Anti-Flag, Senses Fail, Midtown and more, 5 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Senses Fail, Under Oath, The Bled, 6:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Vicki White, P-Hux, 7 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • Science of Yarbo, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • The Blank Stares, 10:30 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
  • Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • Mike Watt, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Brodioke!, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Jerry Hahn Trio, 7 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • Brother Ike's Rural Grit Happy Hour, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • The Blackbird Effect, 10:30 p.m., The Pyro Room, 18th and Grand streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-7976.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Macha, June Panic, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Speakeasy, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Kellihans, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Open Blues Jam with Blue 88, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Books on Tape, Superargo, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass.
  • DJNOTADJ, Roots Of Orchis, Bangin By Numbers , Palomar, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Crank County Daredevils, Ike Turner Overdrive, The Amazing Donkey Show, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Indira, Moniker, The Cause and Effect Theory, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Electrelane, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Selfish Son, 10 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second St., 842-0377.
  • Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
  • The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
  • Rev-Elation, 10 p.m., The Meat Market, 811 N.H, 856-MEAT.
  • Shake Your Culo, 10 p.m., EightOneFive, 815 N.H., 842-8200.

KANSAS CITY

  • Junior Brown, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Johnny Switchblade and the KC Crooners, The Dead-enders, Lastcall Girls, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Grupo Maralla, 7 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • The Rest of Us, Classic, Jones, Kaotic Circle, 9 p.m., America's Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.
  • The Mourning After, 9 p.m., The Cup and Saucer, 412 Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.
  • The Stillborn, Intent, A Certain Cure, This Building Is Cursed, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • River City Rebels, Arrogant Sons of Bitches, One Fan Band, Stereo 7, 8 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • Andrew Ashby, Chase Missy, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Hatchlings, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Kasey Rausch, 10:15 p.m., Prospero's Books, 1717 W. 39th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-7202.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Parking Lot Party: Lance Fahy, noon-2:30 p.m., and The Brody Buster Band, 5 p.m., The Crossing, 618 W. 12th, 865-4044.

KANSAS CITY

  • Open Jam with Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 1 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
  • Dana Robinson, Kasey Rausch, 7 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church, 4501 Walnut St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-2131.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Instrumental Collegium, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church, 2104 W. 15th, 864-3436.
  • Vance Gilbert, 7:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 865-FOLK.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Visiting Artist Series: Jeongwon Ham, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, 864-3436.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 8 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
  • "A Night of One Acts," 7:30 p.m., Free State High School Blackbox, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

KANSAS CITY

  • Lyric Opera of Kansas City: "Cinderella," 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
  • "Bright Ideas," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Fallout," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

BALDWIN

  • "The Curse of the Hopeless Diamond," interactive mystery aboard Midland Railway, 7:30 p.m., departs from Santa Fe Depot, 1515 W. High, (785) 594-7440.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 8 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
  • "A Night of One Acts," 7:30 p.m., Free State High School Blackbox, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Fallout," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

BALDWIN

  • "The Curse of the Hopeless Diamond," interactive mystery aboard Midland Railway, 7:30 p.m., departs from Santa Fe Depot, 1515 W. High, (785) 594-7440.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 3 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • Lyric Opera of Kansas City: "Cinderella," 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 7 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Fallout," 3 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

BALDWIN

  • "The Curse of the Hopeless Diamond," interactive mystery aboard Midland Railway, 1:30 p.m., departs from Santa Fe Depot, 1515 W. High, (785) 594-7440.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 7 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 7 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • "For Your Ears Only," sale of new and gently used audio products to benefit Audio-Reader, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Buildings 1 and 2.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Will the Real Rich Little Stand Up?," 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
  • Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • The Goodguys/K & N Filters 3rd Mid-Western Nationals, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan., (925) 838-9876 or www.good-guys.com.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "For Your Ears Only," sale of new and gently used audio products to benefit Audio-Reader, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, Buildings 1 and 2.
  • Kamp KU, noon, Hawk Nest, KU Union, KU campus, 864-SHOW.
  • Butterfly Migration, Trafficways and Controversy! Wetland Immersion Trip, sponsored by Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 6:30 a.m.-10 a.m., Haskell-Baker Wetlands, www.ecmku.org.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Will the Real Rich Little Stand Up?," 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
  • Art in Depth Adult Class: Matthew Barney's "The Cremaster Cycle," 10:30 a.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • Living history demonstration and festival, 10 a.m., Carlsen Center Operations, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., (913) 469-2535.
  • American Business Women's Day Expo, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Phillips Hotel, 106 W. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 275-1314.
  • The Goodguys/K & N Filters 3rd Mid-Western Nationals, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan., (925) 838-9876 or www.good-guys.com.

BALDWIN

  • "Blues & BBQ," a fund-raiser for the Lumberyard Arts Center Project, 5:30 p.m.-10 p.m., Lumberyard Arts Center, 718 High St.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Butterfly Migration, Trafficways and Controversy! Wetland Immersion Trip, sponsored by Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 4:30 p.m.-8 p.m., Haskell-Baker Wetlands, www.ecmku.org.
  • Family Barn Dance, music by Dayle and Mike Black, 4 p.m. dance, 5:15 p.m. potluck, Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 841-5759.

KANSAS CITY

  • Brunch and music, noon-3 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • Living history demonstration and festival, 10 a.m., Carlsen Center Operations, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., (913) 469-2535.
  • Workshop: "Hispanic Genealogy," with Marge Vallaza, 2 p.m., Central Resource Library, Johnson County Libraries, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-2400.
  • The Goodguys/K & N Filters 3rd Mid-Western Nationals, 8 a.m.-3 p.m., Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kan., (925) 838-9876 or www.good-guys.com.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Book talk and signing: Shirley Christian, author of "Before Lewis and Clark: The Story of the Chouteaus, the French Dynasty that Ruled America's Frontier," 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

KANSAS CITY

  • Open Mic Series, poetry, prose, short stories, music or performance pieces, 7 p.m., Lackman Library, 15345 W. 87th St. Pkwy, Lenexa, (913) 495-7540.
  • Lecture and Q and A: "The working Poor: Invisible in America," journalist David K. Shipler, 7:30 p.m., Pierson Auditorium, University of Missouri-Kansas City, UniversityCenter, 5000 Rockhill Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2305.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Crime Scene Investigation, Johnson County Sheriff's Department Crime Scene Unit talks to 10-18-year-olds, Edgerton Library, 319 E. Nelson, Edgerton, (9130 893-6720.
  • Chinese Harvest Festival, a.k.a. Chinese Moon Festival, 6:30 p.m., Gardner Library, Gardner Library, 137 E. Shawnee St., Gardner, (913) 856-7223.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • An Evening with the Authors, local authors read and discuss their works, 7 p.m., Central Resource Library, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-7514.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Debate Watch, 7 p.m., Hawks Nest, KU Union, KU campus, 864-SHOW.
  • Book panel: "The Deadly Divas," including mystery writers Letha Albright, S.W. Hubbard, Susan McBride, Denise Swanson and Marcia Talley, 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m., The Raven Bookstore, 6 E. Seventh St., 749-3300.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Art Smart," PTA-sponsored supports art appreciation in the classroom, 7 p.m., Central Resource Library, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-2490.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Tour for children: "My Art Museum: A Tour for Museum Members' Children," 10 a.m.-11 a.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Cooking class: A Mediterranean Menu: Tour cultural and culinary aspects of the Museum's ancient art followed by cooking class with Rozzelle Court Executive Chef Dwight Hawkins, 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • "Black & White in America" guided tour, 2 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Hallmark Symposium Series: Gary Taxali, illustrator, 6 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4401.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Society of Fellows: "Art Sandwiched In," an excursion through "The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture," noon, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

TOPEKA

  • Tuesday Talks: Don Lambert on "Recent Acquisitions: Elizabeth Layton Prints and Drawings," 5:15 p.m., Mulvane Art Museum, 17th and Jewell, Washburn University, Topeka.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Tour du Jour: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," by intern Hillary Pedersen, 12:15 p.m., Asian Gallery, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
  • Lecture: "Making Arbus Strange: History, Time and Memory in the Arbus Archive," Professor Laura Wexler, 5:30 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
  • Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Honoring Our Children Through Seasons of Sacrifice, Survival, Change, and Celebration," through Thursday.

  • Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," Asian Gallery, through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Windmills to Workshops: Lawrence and the Visual Arts," Kress Gallery, through Sept. 26.

Exhibit: "Vanished Voices: The Legacy of Northeast Kansas Indians," White Gallery, through Sept. 26.

Exhibit: "Quilts! Imported Fabrics, American Treasures," North Balcony Gallery, through Sept. 26.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.

Exhibit: "In Her Own Voice: A Pioneer's Account of Early Douglas County," an exhibition of Sophia Cobb Mayo's pioneer diary, through Oct. 29.

  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: "Early Settlement of Douglas County," ongoing.

Exhibit: "150 Years of Fashion Accessories, through Sept. 30.

Exhibit: "Vietnam: Healing a Nation's Wounds," through Sept. 30.

KANSAS CITY

  • American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
  • The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

Exhibit: "Touching History: A Kid's Journey Through Time," through Jan. 2.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30, 2005.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: "Women are Beautiful," photographs by Garry Winogrand, through Oct. 10.

Exhibit: 10th Anniversary Exhibition, through Nov. 28.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "Black and White in America: Photography of the Civil Rights Era," Bloch Gallery, through Oct. 3.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.

Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.

  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.

Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays.

  • Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
  • The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.

TOPEKA

  • The Great Overland Station, 701 N. Kansas Ave., (785) 232-5533. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Sport memorabilia, through Oct. 2.

  • Kansas Museum of History, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (785) 272-8681.

Exhibit: "Willing to Die for Freedom: A Look Back at Kansas Territory," including the original Kansas-Nebraska Act, through Oct. 3.

  • Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.

Exhibit: "Passages of Realism and Abstraction: Figurative Paintings by Judith Burns McCrea," through Oct. 10.

Exhibit: "Devised Images: Portraiture by Ann Piper," through Oct. 10.

Exhibit: "Kansas Artists' Gallery Featured Artist: Carlyle Smith," through Oct. 10.

Exhibit: "Recent Acquisitions: Elizabeth Layton Prints and Drawings," through Oct. 10.

LECOMPTON

  • Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
  • Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.

GALLERIES

SATURDAY

  • Opening reception: Fourth annual Lawrence Own-Your-Own Art Exhibition and Sale, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Wakarusa Corporate Centre, northwest corner of 18th and Wakarusa Drive.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: University of Nebraska sculptures, through today.

Exhibit: Design Faculty, Sunday-Oct. 8.

  • Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

  • CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: George Paley, sculpture, and "Painting Together," a group of painters, through Oct. 1.

  • Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Handwoven wearables by Diane Horning; art glass by George Bucquet, Bernard Katz and Steven Main; wood turning by Tom Frey and Chris Straussner; pottery by Steven Murphy, Jan Schachter, Michael Barsanti and Ronan Peterson; jewelry by Mary Thomson; quilts from recycled sweaters by Crispina; ongoing.

  • Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. More than 1,000 fine art prints and custom framing. Now featuring screenprints by Ken Grizzell.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: 16th annual Lawrence Indian Arts Show, through Oct. 9.

  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Sesquicentennial: "Celebrating Lawrence," works by Lawrence Art Guild members, gallery, through Thursday.

Exhibit: "Photographing Nature," by D.W. Gates, lower level, through Thursday.

Exhibit: "Sister Cities Photographs," Eutin, Germany, and Hiratsuka, Japan, south entrance and auditorium, through Thursday.

Exhibit: Sesquicentennial-themed exhibit and sale by the Lawrence Art Guild, through Thursday.

  • Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Popular Science," drawings and paintings by Sean Lyman and T.J. Fuller, through Wednesday.

  • Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Making Connections," works by gallery artists curated by KU art history professor David Cateforis, through Oct. 16.

  • SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Ceramics by Xiaoshen Bi and Bernadette Curran, and jewelry by Jim Connelly and Lynne Intrachat, ongoing.

  • Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent ceramic sculpture by Barry Coffin.

Exhibit: Photographs by David Bartholomew and Sandy Merrifie; paintings by Luther Narcomey, Jim Smith, Doug Brown, and Stephen McCullough; functional ceramics by Paul Guatney and Mel Cornshucker; drawings by Don Dane, Julie Riace; prints by J.F. Policky; pottery by Patricia Baxter Shebola; metalwork by Ted Grinter; gourd masks by Dolores Corcoran; ongoing.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Red, White and Blue 2004," through Oct. 30.

  • Wakarusa Corporate Centre, northwest corner of 18th and Wakarusa Drive, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday and 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Fourth annual Lawrence Own-Your-Own Art Exhibition and Sale, Saturday-Oct. 3. Opening reception: 6 p.m.-9 p.m. Saturday. Closing reception: noon-3 p.m. Oct. 3.

  • Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Toni Brou, mixed media, through Thursday.

  • Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Carl Multon, photography, through Oct. 22.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," through Oct. 23.

  • Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Rich Bowman's "A Place in Mind," through Oct. 25.

  • Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 Friday, 11 a.m.-4:30 Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Dangerous Beauty," by Susan Fiorello, through Oct. 30.

  • The Gallery of Rural Art, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Miniature Quilts by Gayle LaMaster, through Thursday.

  • Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Works by John Phillip Davis, through Oct. 2.

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: "A Glimpse of Reality," artwork by Leigh Coffman and the Red Hat Society, West Wyandotte Library, through Wednesday.

Exhibit: Artwork by Rudolph V. Breland, Jr., Main Library, through Oct. 22.

Exhibit: Dale Cole, photographs, Argentine Library, through Nov. 19.

Exhibit: "Cloudscapes," photographs by Teresa Garrison, Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schagle Library, through Oct. 23.

  • Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: "Trjectones: Installations," Miles Neidinger and Anna Watson, through Oct. 23.

  • Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.

Exhibit: Laura Beard Aeling, Keith Jacobshagen, Michael Eastman, Doug Owen, Debora Oden, Daniel Chaffee, Barbara Kreft, Yoshiro Ikeda, Jun Kaneko, John Blaistreri, Tilly Woodwind, Jeff Aeling, James Holmberg, Doug Argue, John Louder, Jason Briggs and Deborah Masuoka, through Oct. 23.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.