Advertisement

Archive for Friday, September 17, 2004

Calendar

September 17, 2004

Advertisement

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Black Keys, The Cuts, 9:30 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Professor Blow-Chi's Thrill Time A-Go-Go Burlesque Show, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Matt McGeen, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Inner Visions, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Mic Mechanics MC Battle, 10:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • JustWynMoore, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Mike Roberts, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Bambino's Italian Cafe, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.
  • Matt Wertz, Tanner Walle, 7 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
  • Blues in the Pub, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5885.
  • Andrew Calhoun, 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m., Folk on Mass House Concerts, 1646 Mass., 865-4252.
  • Patio music, 8 p.m.-11 p.m., Papa Keno's Pizzeria, 1035 Mass., 841-7272.

KANSAS CITY

  • Liverpool, Beatles cover band, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Blue River Ordinance, 6 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Roman Numerals, Bellweather, One Million Tiny Jesuses, No Blood Orphin, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Secret Club, In The Sixth Hour, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Federation of Horsepower, Honeybaby, Goldenhearted Whores, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Michelle Anthony, West of Rome, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Honeybaby, Cody Wyoming and the Goldenhearted Whores, Federation of Horsepower, 10:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Danielle Schnebelen -- Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Chris Duarte, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Bobby Watson and Horizon, 8:30 p.m. and 10 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m.-10 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.
  • Rumblejetts, 9 p.m., Zig and Macs, 22730 Midland Drive, Shawnee, (913) 422-8356.

TOPEKA

  • The VelvetHammers, Nathan Brooks, 7:30 p.m., Lazios Coffee Bar & Roasterie, 2111 S.W. Belle Ave., (785) 273-3550.
  • Loaded Dice, 9 p.m., Sweet Justice Blues, 2008 S.W. Gage Blvd., (785) 273-1210.
  • Another Roadside Attraction, East Texas Motors, 9 p.m., The Boobie Trap Bar, 1417 S.W. Sixth Ave., (785) 232-9008.
  • Babe and the Shakers, 9 p.m., Stoney's, 1914 N.W. Topeka Blvd., Topeka, (785) 232-3666.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Shaking Tree, Distance to Empty, Jeff Kanterman, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • The Good Life, Neva Dinova, Race For Titles, Kelpie, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • DJ Not a DJ, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Boy Skouts, 11 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • The Import Ants, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • The Sexy Sounds of Aaron Marable, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Balagan at the Gaslight, 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Son Venezuela, Latin dance music, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
  • Patio music, 8 p.m.-11 p.m., Papa Keno's Pizzeria, 1035 Mass., 841-7272.
  • Matinee at the Jackpot, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Shawn Ward and Straight Shot, 9 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Rhythm Rockets, 4 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • The Daybirds, Builder, Darling at Sea, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Stan Pollman, 8 p.m., The Conveyor, 6925 W. 151st, Overland Park, (913) 851-5282.
  • American Catastrophy, Friends Like These, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Roy Haynes Quartet, 8 p.m., Gem Theater, 1615 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • Ronnie B Brooks, 7 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Lisa Henry, 8:30 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • VAUX, Codeseven, Good Mourning Super Hero, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Heather Russell Cave Medical Benefit II: The Misery Boys, Banjo Ghost, Ashley Miller & the Golden Calves, Forest Whitlow & the Crash, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Benefit Auction: Mr. Marco's V7, After Party, 11:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Josephine, Arlington, Triumph, Ivy's Reach, 7 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • Two Eleven, GAS, X'ian, Lawrence Smith, 7 p.m., Main Street Cafe, 3620 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-3650.
  • Saturday's Unplugged with Manipulator Alligator, 9 p.m., The Cup and Saucer, 412 Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.

TOPEKA

  • 4fodder, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., The Boobie Trap Bar, 1417 S.W. Sixth Ave., (785) 232-9008.
  • Mirror Image, Reign of 1000, 4Fodder, 7 p.m., The Boobie Trap Bar, 1417 S.W. Sixth Ave., (785) 232-9008.
  • Paul Schneider, 7:30 p.m., Lazios Coffee Bar & Roasterie, 2111 S.W. Belle Ave., (785) 273-3550.
  • Dirty Tricks, 9 p.m., Sweet Justice Blues, 2008 S.W. Gage Blvd., (785) 273-1210.
  • Babe and the Shakers, 9 p.m., Stoney's, 1914 N.W. Topeka Blvd., Topeka, (785) 232-3666.
  • 3 Ring Circus, 9:30 p.m., Jul's Cocktail Club, 4117 S.W. Huntoon St., (785) 272-0040.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Bowling for Soup, Ludo, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • The Amazing Donkey Show, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
  • Keywest Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.

KANSAS CITY

  • Elevator Division CD release, Veda, 8 p.m.-11 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Radio Berlin, Black Mountain, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Tony Presley, Don Soloman, 9 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Cosmic Egg, Slider, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Delorean, 9:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Gaslight Players, 9 p.m.-2 a.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • High on the Hog, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Emery, Brazil, From First to Last, Name Taken, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Static Carpet, 9 p.m., The Bunker, 4056 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7407.
  • Brother Ike's Rural Grit Happy Hour, old-time country and bluegrass hosted by the frontman for KC's The Wilders, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • "The Essence" open mic night, 9 p.m.-12:30 a.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Jazz Disciples, 7 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • Brodioke!, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Punk Nite 2: The Vexed, Circle of Trust, Mass St. Murder, Brass Knuckle Choir, Action Figure Graveyard, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Blaze featuring DJ Proof, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • Deke Dickerson and the Echo-phonics, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • The Kellihans, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Roper, Nothing Left to Lose, Sooner or Later, 7:30 p.m., Main Street Cafe, 3620 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-3650.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Debonaires, The Uprights, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Big Metal Rooster, Hooch, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Cory Morrow, modern Texas country, 8 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
  • Pope, Malachy Papers, 11 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • That Acoustic Jam Thing, 9 p.m., Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • Butterfly Boucher, 9 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • The New Tragedies, Southern Ghost Stories, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Kristy Kruger and Danya River, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Ike Reilly, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Six Fee Under, Internal Bleeding, Misery Signals, Premonitions of War, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 8 p.m., 928 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-5668.
  • Ike Reilly, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Snow Patrol, Eisley, 6:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Apollo 13, CD release show, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Phosphorescent, 9:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Floyd The Barber, 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m., Pachamamas, 2161 Quail Creek Dr., 841-0990.
  • The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m.,-9:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Summer Xplosion Reggae Cafe, 10 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Rev-Elation, 10 p.m.-1 a.m., The Meat Market, 811 N.H, 856-MEAT.
  • Shake Your Culo, 10 p.m.-2 a.m., EightOneFive, 815 N.H. , 842-8200.

KANSAS CITY

  • Sushirobo, One Million Tiny Jesuses, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Blue October, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Peter Rowan and Tony Rice, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Joe Cartwright Quartet, 7 p.m., Blue Room, 18th and Vine, (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 8 p.m., 928 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-5668.
  • (Horse the Band), Ted Bundy Love Connection, Eyes of the Betrayer, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Dirty Face, Foreplay, Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Expectations, 3 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dave Stephens and his Refined Rhythm, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Fallback Party feature, Pomeroy, Steve Ewing, Green Lemon, Shaking Tree, 5 p.m., Johnson County Fairgrounds.
  • E.R.V. performs during "Primer Festival de Culturas," salsa, cumbia and merengue rhythms from Central and South America and Mexico, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., University of Missouri-Kansas City, 5115 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1576.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Street Dance in the Park with Kelley Hunt, Billy Ebeling, Wryly Bent, 7 p.m.-11 p.m., South Park,, 11th and Massachusetts streets.
  • American Indian flute performance by TerryLee Whetstone, 7 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 842-2787.

KANSAS CITY

  • Boston Brass, 8 p.m., Music Hall, William Jewell College, 500 College Hill, Liberty, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
  • Free Master Class: Quintet members work with preselected students, 10:30 a.m., Forbis Recital Hall, William Jewell College, 500 College Hill, Liberty, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band Open Jam, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Spencer Consort: "Music from the Court of the Sun King," 2:30 p.m., Central Court, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 865-5946.

KANSAS CITY

  • Usher, Kanye West, 8 p.m., Kemper Arena, 1800 Gennessee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 341-2272.
  • "Summer Sun, Winter Moon, a new symphony and choral work in commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the Lewis and Clark expedition, 2 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlson Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

TOPEKA

  • Berman Jazz Series: The Dan Thomas Quintet, 3 p.m., Hussey Theater, Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-4545.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Faculty Recital Series: David Fedele, flute with Robert Koenig, piano, Matthew Herron, cello, and the Trio Fedele, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

TUESDAY

BALDWIN

  • Tommy Emmanuel, guitarist, 7:30 p.m., Rice Auditorium, Baker University campus, (785) 594-8421.

WEDNESDAY

TOPEKA

  • The King of Blues, B.B. King, brings Lucille, 8 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-4545.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Visiting Artist Series: Robert Satterlee, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA

  • Neil Simon's "The Good Doctor," 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 4 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA

  • Neil Simon's "The Good Doctor," 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 3 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 2 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 7:30 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Bright Ideas," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-7529.
  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "Fallout," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA

  • Neil Simon's "The Good Doctor," 7 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Movie: "Shuttlecock Cinema": "School of Rock," dusk, south lawn, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • Third Annual Benefit for KCPT and KCPT Kids, 7:30 p.m., Liberty Memorial, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 756-3580.
  • Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

TOPEKA

  • Film and discussion: "The Barbarian Invasions," 7 p.m., Room 103, Stoffer Science Hall, Washburn University campus, (785) 231-1010, ext. 2100.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Community Barn Dance, 7:30 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St., 749-1356.

KANSAS CITY

  • Benefit Dance: The Moon City Big Band (formerly the Hillcrest Jazz Orchestra), 6 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Olathe Salvation Army, 420 E. Santa Fe, Olathe, (913) 764-0165.
  • Lyric Opera of Kansas City: "Cinderella," 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
  • 44th Annual Fall Festival Parade, 2 p.m., downtown Overland Park, begins one block west of Metcalf at 79th and Floyd, (913) 642-2222.

TOPEKA

  • Kansas Capital Quilters Guild present the 18th Annual Quilt Show, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., The Woman's Club, 5221 S.W. West Drive, contact KCQG at TopekaQuiltShow@hotmail.com.

OSKALOOSA

  • Collectors Showcase and Pioneer Crafts, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Old Jefferson Town, Highway 59, (785) 863-2635.

LEAVENWORTH

  • Farmers Market, 8 a.m. until sold out, Delaware and Esplanade streets, (913) 682-3050.
  • Friends of the Library Book Sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Leavenworth Public Library, Fifth and Spruce streets, (913) 682-5666.

SUNDAY

TOPEKA

  • Kansas Capital Quilters Guild present the 18th Annual Quilt Show, noon-5 p.m., The Woman's Club, 5221 S.W. West Drive, contact KCQG at TopekaQuiltShow@hotmail.com.

LEAVENWORTH

  • Friends of the Library Book Sale, 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Leavenworth Public Library, Fifth and Spruce streets, (913) 682-5666.
  • Kansa Cat Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Riverfront Community Center, 123 S. Esplanade, (620) 7920-6587.

MONDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Lyric Opera of Kansas City: "Cinderella," 7:30 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lecture: "The Possible Effect of Global Warming on Plant Species," Bruce Chladny, horticultural agent for K-State Research and Extension Service, Douglas County, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

  • Lyric Opera of Kansas City: "Cinderella," 7:30 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Rockhurst University Film Series: "Life Is to Whistle," 7 p.m., Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo. (816) 501-4828.
  • Ag Hall Golf Classic: Annual National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame fund-raiser, Falcon Lakes Golf Course, contact the center for player and sponsorship information, (913) 721-1075.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.
  • Tuesday and Thursday 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m., Saturday 6:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Farmer's Market, 1000 Block of Vermont.

KANSAS CITY

  • Through Oct. 21: Movie: "Shackleton's Antarctic Adventure," Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Oct. 31: Atchison Trolley Tours include Amelia Earhart's birth place, Missouri River scenic views, Victorian mansions, Benedictine College, Lewis and Clark's visit, and other landmarks, April, Saturday-Sunday; May, Thursday-Sunday; June-August, Wednesday-Sunday; and September-October, Friday-Sunday, Santa Fe Depot, 200 S. 10th, Atchison, (800) 234-1854.
  • Through Oct. 31: Haunted Atchison Tour, Friday-Sunday, Atchison Trolley, Santa Fe Depot, 200 S. 10th, Atchison, (800) 234-1854.
  • Through Feb. 11: Giant Screen Movie: "MisAdventures in 3D: More 3D Mania," City Extreme Screen, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Fridays: "Under the Clock," Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Curator is In!: Highlights from the Kansas City Sculpture Park, 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • "Shuttlecock Cinema:" "School of Rock," sunset approximately 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Curator is In!: "Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation," 1 p.m.-2 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • Know Your Museum Tour: "Heads Up!," 1:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • Art in Depth: Matthew Barney's "The Cremaster Cycle," 10:30 a.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Black & White In America" guided tour, 2 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

MONDAY

TOPEKA

  • Tuesday Talks: Artist Judith Burns McCrea, in connection with her exhibition "Passages of Realism and Abstraction: Figurative Paintings by Judith McCrea," 5:15 p.m., Mulvane Art Museum, 17th and Jewell, Washburn University, Topeka.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Electromediascope Experimental Film, Video and New-Media Series: "Cremaster Cycle: Cremaster 4 and 5," presented by The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 7:30 p.m., Tivoli Cinemas, Manor Square, 4050 Pennsylvania, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Cooking class: A Mediterranean Menu: Tour cultural and culinary aspects of the Museum's ancient art followed by cooking class with Rozzelle Court Executive Chef Dwight Hawkins, 5:30 p.m.-9 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
  • Lecture: "The Mad Bad World of Art: An Insider's View on Collecting Old Master Paintings, Past and Present," 6 p.m., Ford Learning Center, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
  • Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Honoring Our Children Through Seasons of Sacrifice, Survival, Change, and Celebration," through Sept. 30.

  • Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," Asian Gallery, through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Windmills to Workshops: Lawrence and the Visual Arts," Kress Gallery, through Sept. 26.

Exhibit: "Vanished Voices: The Legacy of Northeast Kansas Indians," White Gallery, through Sept. 26.

Exhibit: "Quilts! Imported Fabrics, American Treasures," North Balcony Gallery, through Sept. 26.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.

Exhibit: "In Her Own Voice: A Pioneer's Account of Early Douglas County," an exhibition of Sophia Cobb Mayo's pioneer diary, through Oct. 29.

  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: "Early Settlement of Douglas County," opens Saturday, ongoing.

Exhibit: "150 Years of Fashion Accessories, through Sept. 30.

Exhibit: "Vietnam: Healing a Nation's Wounds," through Sept. 30.

KANSAS CITY

  • American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
  • The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
  • The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

Exhibit: "Touching History: A Kid's Journey Through Time," through Jan. 2.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: "Women are Beautiful," photographs by Garry Winogrand, through Oct. 10.

Exhibit: 10th Anniversary Exhibition, through Nov. 28.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation," through July 31.

Exhibit: "Black and White in America: Photography of the Civil Rights Era," Bloch Gallery, through Oct. 3.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.

Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.

  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.

Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays.

  • Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
  • The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.

LECOMPTON

  • Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
  • Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Opening reception: "Red, White and Blue 2004," mixed media group show, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Unity Gallery, Ninth and Madeline, 841-1447.

KANSAS CITY

  • Opening reception: Rich Bowman's "A Place in Mind," 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.
  • Opening reception: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," 5 p.m.-10 p.m., The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Reception: "Trajectones: Installations," Miles Neidinger and Anna Watson, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937.

TOPEKA

  • Opening reception: Annual juried "Kansans Paint Kansas" art show, featuring: Shirley Bayley and Doris Pellegrini, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Topeka Art Guild Gallery, Fairlawn Shopping Center, (785) 273-7646.

LEAVENWORTH

  • Opening reception: Dusty Fann, photography, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Goppert Gallery, Xavier Studios, University of Saint Mary, 4100 S. Fourth St., (913) 758-6151.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Art Show in the Country, featuring 20 artists from Lawrence and Topeka, noon-5:30 p.m., Rock Bottom Farm, 7541 S.E. 61st St. (Take Stull Road west to Stubbs, turn south and take a right at 61st street), Tecumseh, (785) 379-0421.

OTTAWA

  • Reception: "The Apse," Two Points of View, by Bryan Grove and Jim Sallenbach, Carnegie Cultural Center, 510 S. Main, (785) 242-8478.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: University of Nebraska sculptures, through Sept. 24.

  • Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

  • CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: George Paley, sculpture, and "Painting Together," a group of painters, through Oct. 1.

  • Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Handwoven wearables by Diane Horning; art glass by George Bucquet, Bernard Katz and Steven Main; wood turning by Tom Frey and Chris Straussner; pottery by Steven Murphy, Jan Schachter, Michael Barsanti and Ronan Peterson; jewelry by Mary Thomson; quilts from recycled sweaters by Crispina; ongoing.

  • Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

  • Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Sept. 30.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. More than 1,000 fine art prints and custom framing. Now featuring screenprints by Ken Grizzell.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: 16th annual Lawrence Indian Arts Show, through Oct. 9.

  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Sesquicentennial: "Celebrating Lawrence," works by Lawrence Art Guild members, gallery, through Sept. 30.

Exhibit: "Photographing Nature," by D.W. Gates, lower level, through Sept. 30.

Exhibit: "Sister Cities Photographs," Eutin, Germany, and Hiratsuka, Japan, south entrance and auditorium, through Sept. 30.

  • Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Popular Science," drawings and paintings by Sean Lyman and T.J. Fuller, through Sept. 29.

  • Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Making Connections," works by gallery artists curated by KU art history professor David Cateforis, through Oct. 16.

  • SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Ceramics by Xiaoshen Bi and Bernadette Curran, and jewelry by Jim Connelly and Lynne Intrachat, ongoing.

  • Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent ceramic sculpture by Barry Coffin.

Exhibit: Photographs by David Bartholomew and Sandy Merrifie; paintings by Luther Narcomey, Jim Smith, Doug Brown, and Stephen McCullough; functional ceramics by Paul Guatney and Mel Cornshucker; drawings by Don Dane, Julie Riace; prints by J.F. Policky; pottery by Patricia Baxter Shebola; metalwork by Ted Grinter; gourd masks by Dolores Corcoran; ongoing.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Red, White and Blue 2004," through Oct. 30. Opening reception: 6 p.m.-8 p.m. today.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," through Oct. 23. Receptions: 5 p.m.-10 p.m. today and Oct. 15.

  • Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Rich Bowman's "A Place in Mind," through Oct. 25. Opening reception: 6 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 Friday, 11 a.m.-4:30 Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Dangerous Beauty," by Susan Fiorello, through Oct. 30.

  • The Gallery of Rural Art, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Miniature Quilts by Gayle LaMaster, through Sept. 30.

  • Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Works by John Phillip Davis, through Oct. 2.

Exhibit: "Common Ground," Cuban artist Pablo Perea and Chicago artist Allison Hill, through Sept. 4.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.