Advertisement

Archive for Friday, October 22, 2004

Calendar

October 22, 2004

Advertisement

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lonesome Hobos, 8 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Sellout!, 11 p.m., MISC, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • KJHK's Birthday Bash (part 1), Q and Not U, El Guapo, Superargo, 6:30 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Project Groove, Airborne Audio, Deep Thinkers, Free All Beats, DJ Carbon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • National Fire Theory, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Genitorturers with Vibralux, 10:30 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Nodding Lizards, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • House & Breaks, 11 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • Ida McBeth, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • Danielle Schnebelen -- Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Tab Benoit, 7:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Trivia Riot, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • The Architects, The Belles, TJ Dovebelly (Formerly The Gadjits), 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Coheed and Cambria, Underoath, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Brother Trucker, The Safes, Cody Wyoming and the Golden Hearted Whores, Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Jack Hammered, Echo.Seven, About the Norm, A certain Cure, Killing Guilt, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • The Allied Saints, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Chebon Tiger Band, 9 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.
  • Matinee at the Jackpot, 5 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • The Parlance, Jettsetter Sounds, DJason, 7 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Lamb of God, Fear Factory, Children of Bodom, Throwdown, 7:40 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass, 842-1390.
  • Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • The Only Children CD release show, Danny Pound Band, The Blue Leaves, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Arthur Dodge, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Firebox, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Lion Fever, Vagenius, 10:30 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

  • Skinny Puppy, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • namelessnumberheadman, Frankenixon, Andy Graham & the Moment Band, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • The Swillers, The Von Hadads, Western Surf Outfit, KC Rollerwarrior Girls, Lurlene the Trailer Court Queen, Almost Willie, Forty-Twenty, The Legendary Shack Shakers, 6:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Arch Martin, Paul McKee Quintet, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th & State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
  • Civella, Heart Trouble, Veda, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Large, Intent, Stonewall, Hooligan Scream, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • The Allied Saints, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
  • nameless#headman, Frankenixon, Andy Graham and the Moment Band, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Beautiful Mistake, Tokyo Rose, New Transit Direction, 5 p.m. (early show), Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Bars, Modern Life is War, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
  • Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.
  • The Beautiful Mistake, Park, Tokyo Rose, My New Life, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • David Friesen, Uwe Kpopinski, 8 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Damon Fowler, 6 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.

KANSAS CITY

  • Casanastra, Charge Droplets, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lotus, 7 p.m. (early show), Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Sugar the Raw, 9 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second St., 842-0377.
  • Earlimart, The Dears, The Sound You Say, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Low Flying Owls, The Hurricane Lamps, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

KANSAS CITY

  • Boulevard Big Band, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • The Hexum Brothers, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Alert Alert, Gore Gore Gore, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Teitur, Tanner Walle, 7 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Plastic Parachute, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Laura Veirs, 8 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Mass Appeal, DJ Sku and Oscar Slugworth, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • The Joggers, The Ice Cream Sandwiches, 11 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Looner, 11 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • The Dewayn Brothers, CD release party with Loco Macheen, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

KANSAS CITY

  • Open Blues Jam with Blue 88, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Mindy Smith, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Drive Thru Records Tour: Steel Train, Socratic, An Angle, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • High Water Marks, Charge Droplets, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Truth Cell, Cocknoose, DJ Magnetic South, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Kirk Rundstrum, Arthur Dodge, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Thee Xe Lovers, Danny Pound, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Apollo 13, 10:30 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.

KANSAS CITY

  • Jeff Black, 7:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Flickerstick, Bril, 8 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Cox ESP, Ovo, Alucard, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Lee McBee and the Passion, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
  • Intent, StillBorn, Shamens Harvest, 9 p.m., America's Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamamas, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
  • John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
  • The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Tri Point Paradox, Shaking Tree, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Summer Xplosion Reggae Cafe, 10 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Rev-Elation, 10 p.m., The Meat Market, 811 N.H., 856-MEAT.
  • System and Station, Southerly, The Sister Maria, Justin Ripley, 10:30 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Cosmic Egg, Poor Miner's Union, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Delgados, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Midtown Hounds, Up to No Good, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Fear Before the March of Flames, Scars of Tomorrow, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Ulysses & Grupo Muralla, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling, 8 p.m., Trouser Mouse, 625 Mock Ave., Blue Springs, Mo., (816) 220-1222.
  • Levee Town, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • African Children's Choir, 7 p.m., First Christian Church, 1000 Ky., 843-0679.
  • Amazones: The Women Master Drummers of Guinea, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-ARTS.
  • Electric Blues Jam, 8 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

KANSAS CITY

  • Indigo Girls, 7:30 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
  • Conservatory Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Kansas City Symphony, Raymond Leppard, conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
  • Kansas City Chorale's 23rd Season, 8 p.m., Visitation Church, 5141 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Concert: "Jazz Gems," amateur and professional musicians and dancers, Gem Theater, 1615 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m. to 5 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

KANSAS CITY

  • Norah Jones and the Handsome Band, 8 p.m., Municipal Auditorium, 13th and Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Uncle Kracker (following 2004 American Royal CBR Superbull Finals), 7 p.m., Kemper Arena, 1800 Genessee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-1900.
  • Signature Series: Arianna String Quartet, 6:30 p.m. lecture, 7:30 p.m. concert, White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Kansas City Symphony, Raymond Leppard, conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Student Recital Series: Fall Tuba/Euphonium Fest Grand Recital, 4:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
  • Lawrence Chamber Orchestra presents: Handel, Haydn & Hoag, 2:30 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 1245 N.H., 843-4150.
  • KU Chamber Orchestra Concert, 3 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

  • Kansas City Symphony, Raymond Leppard, conductor, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

TOPEKA

  • Berman Jazz Series: The Doug Tally Quartet, 3 p.m., Hussey Theater, Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-4545.
  • Great Spaces Music & Arts Series Fall Concert featuring the African Children's Choir, 10:30 a.m., Grace Cathedral, 701 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 235-3457.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Visiting Artist Series: Julia Gains, percussion, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
  • Faculty Recital Series: Scott Watson, tuba, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Mariah Wind Trio, noon-12:50 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3605.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • JCCC Jazz Series: Kerry Strayer Quartet, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3605.
  • Conservatory 11 O'clock Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Kansas City Chorale's 23rd Season, 7:30 p.m., Rolling Hills Church, 9300 Nall Avenue, Shawnee Mission, (816) 235-6222.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Faint, Beep Beep, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
  • Brown Bag Classics: Electronic Music Ensemble, 12:30 p.m.-1 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Benders, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.
  • Faculty recital: JoDee Davis, trombone, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Benders, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.
  • Octarium Concert: Saints and Angels, 7:30 p.m., Saint Elizabeth's, 2 E. 75th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 729-6516.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Lysistrata," 7:30 p.m., William Inge Memorial Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Toughest Kid in the World," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde," 10 a.m., noon and 7 p.m., The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
  • "A New Brain," 8 p.m., H&R Block City Stage, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • "The Rocky Horror Show," presented by Minds Eye Theater, 8 p.m. and midnight, Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 897-2348.
  • "Topdog/Underdog," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

TOPEKA

  • Frankenstein, 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Lysistrata," 5 p.m., William Inge Memorial Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 3 p.m. and 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde," 2 p.m., The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
  • "A New Brain," 8 p.m., H&R Block City Stage, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • "The Rocky Horror Show," presented by Minds Eye Theater, 8 p.m. and midnight, Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 897-2348.
  • "Topdog/Underdog," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

TOPEKA

  • Frankenstein, 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Lysistrata," 2:30 p.m., William Inge Memorial Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.
  • "Murder at Madam Conundrum's or Ghost Who's Coming To Dinner," 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Hereford House, 4931 W. Sixth St., 842-2333.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 2 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde," 2 p.m., The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Lysistrata," 7:30 p.m., William Inge Memorial Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde," 10 a.m., The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
  • "The Rocky Horror Show," presented by Minds Eye Theater, 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 897-2348.
  • "Topdog/Underdog," 7:30 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Lysistrata," 7:30 p.m., William Inge Memorial Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
  • "The Rocky Horror Show," presented by Minds Eye Theater, 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 897-2348.
  • "Topdog/Underdog," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Lysistrata," 7:30 p.m., William Inge Memorial Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
  • "The Rocky Horror Show," presented by Minds Eye Theater, 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 897-2348.
  • "Topdog/Underdog," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

TOPEKA

  • Frankenstein, 7 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Dangerous Curves: Breast Cancer Journeys," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • Brando! Film Series, "On the Waterfront," (1954), 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843.3833.
  • Scary Movie Matinee, noon and 3 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8 p.m. dinner, 5:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. David Basse, Rozzelle Court Restaurant, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
  • Feel the Beat Dance: The Hatchlings, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • "Forbidden Christmas or The Doctor and The Patient," with Mikhail Baryshnikov, 8 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Dangerous Curves: Breast Cancer Journeys," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • Lawrence ArtWalk, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., artists' studios throughout Lawrence area, guide maps available at ArtWalk sites and Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence Visitor Information Center and Ad Astra Galleria, www.lawrenceartwalk.org.
  • Film: "Cuba: The 40 Years War," 2 p.m., auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
  • "Baba Yaga, The Bony Legged Witch," 2 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
  • The Red Balloon To Do, 6 p.m., meet at Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Forbidden Christmas or The Doctor and The Patient," with Mikhail Baryshnikov, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
  • Exhibit opening: "Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street?," Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Baba Yaga, The Bony Legged Witch," 2 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
  • Lawrence ArtWalk, noon-6 p.m., artists' studios throughout Lawrence area, guide maps available at ArtWalk sites and Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence Visitor Information Center and Ad Astra Galleria, www.lawrenceartwalk.org.

KANSAS CITY

  • Spooktacular Jack-O-Lantern Walk, dusk till 8 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
  • "Forbidden Christmas or The Doctor and The Patient," with Mikhail Baryshnikov, 2 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Hallmark Symposium Series: Micah Laaker, New York graphic designer, 6 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4401.

KANSAS CITY

  • Open Mic Series, poetry, prose, short stories, music or performance pieces, 7 p.m., Lackman Library, 15345 W. 87th St. Parkway, Lenexa, (913) 495-7540.
  • "The Sixties: America's Decade of Crisis and Change A Film and Discussion Series: 1968: Rage and Reaction," 1990 PBS special on Richard Nixon, 6:30 p.m., Central Resource Library, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-2400.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Screening: "Fahrenheit 9/11," 8 p.m., the Kansas Union, KU campus.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Plays-in-Progress Workshop, 7:30 p.m., Room 115, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.
  • Tuesday and Thursday 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m., Saturday 6:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Farmer's Market, 1000 Block of Vermont.

KANSAS CITY

  • Through Nov. 7: "Canstruction," benefit for the Harvesters community food network, 6 a.m.-midnight, Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Nov. 16: Fall Conservatory Display & Scarecrow Showcase, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
  • Through Jan. 3: "Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m., Sunday, Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Feb. 11: Giant Screen Movie: "MisAdventures in 3D: More 3D Mania," City Extreme Screen, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Feb. 21: Exhibit: "Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street?" Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Fridays: "Under the Clock," Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.

MUSEUMS

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "What's New at the Museum," 6 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
  • Ghost Hunt, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Ghost Hunt, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.
  • Know Your Museum Tour: "Buddhist Sculpture in a Whole New Light," 1:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • KU Camerata, 3 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-3436.
  • Ghost Hunt, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.

TUESDAY

TOPEKA

  • Artist's Talk: Will Valk, 5:15 p.m., Mulvane Art Museum, 17th and Jewell, (785) 231-1124.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Ghost Hunt, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Tour du Jour: Susan Earle, curator: "Social Studies: Eight Artists Address Brown v. Board of Education," 12:15 p.m., North and South Balcony Galleries, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
  • Film: "The Royal Tenebaums," 7 p.m., auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

  • Ghost Hunt, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.

GALLERIES

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Downtown Friday Gallery Walk, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., various downtown Lawrence galleries, 842-7187.
  • "JAMS! Slam," poetry readings, 4 p.m.-5:30 p.m., Van Go Mobile Arts, 715 N.J., 842-3797.

TOPEKA

  • Opening reception: "Moving In Moving Out," with Kansas City artists Marcie Miller Gross, Miles Neidinger, Jordan Nickel, Mike Sinclair and James Woodfill, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., FLEX Storage Systems, 447 S.E. 29th St., (816) 235-7725.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Open studios greater metropolitan area, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Kansas City Artists Coalition, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Open studios greater metropolitan area, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Kansas City Artists Coalition, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Meet the Artist: The Impressionists and Post-Impressionists, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, featured artist, 1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., Lackman Library, 15345 W. 87th St. Pkwy., Lenexa, (913) 495-7540.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-4653. Hours: 1 p.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Preview exhibition for 10th annual Lawrence ArtWalk, through Sunday.

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: Eric Conrad, sculptures and installations, through today.

Exhibit: "Reunion," sculpture by Mark Cowardin and paintings and drawings by Kiel Johnson, Sunday-Nov. 5. Reception: 2 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday.

  • Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.

Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

  • CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Bob Gent, glass creations, and Dave Loewenstein, studio paintings, through Nov. 26.

  • Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Hand-turned and handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby, hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose and sculptural glass bowls by George Buchquet, ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

  • Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Carol Jones, fabric, through Oct. 29.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Still life oil paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, through Jan. 23. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Jackpot Saloon & Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Exhibit: "Manifest Destiny," paintings by Aaron Marable, through November.

  • Kimbari, 15 W. Ninth St., 842-1067.

Exhibit: Tribal art, handmade rugs and kilims from around the globe, currently showcasing selection of Middle Eastern copper, jewelry and rugs, ongoing.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Healing through the Arts," works about breast cancer in honor of Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

Exhibit: "Drawing Lawrence: drawings by Michael Krueger on the Occasion of Lawrence's Sesquicentennial," and "Rules and Regulations 1-7: Sculpture and Photographs by Marc Berghaus," through Nov. 30. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Downtown Tuesday Painters, gallery and entrances, through October. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

Exhibit: Mixed media on metal by Dian Hauser and drawings and drawings and watercolors by Laura Kimble, auditorium, through October. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805. Hours: 8 a.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent works by Jeff Benzing, through Nov. 1.

  • Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Dead Pets for Sale," by Julie Black, through Oct. 31. Kids' Corner Artist: Cleo LeMaster. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

  • The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.

Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.

  • Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Timothy R. Botts, calligraphy; Terence Koehn the Kansas landscapes; and new works by gallery artists Joan Bohlig, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Sara Hayward, Jeffrey Lewis, James Lipovac, Paul Powis, Heather Smith Jones, George Wingate and James Winn, ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery, ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Don Dane, cowboy/western watercolors and drawings, ongoing. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Red, White and Blue 2004," through Oct. 30.

  • Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Heather Soper, photography, through October.

  • Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Carl Multon, photography, through Oct. 22.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Gallery of Rural Art, Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Johnson County Senior Arts Council, variety of artists, through Nov. 30.

  • The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," through Saturday.

  • Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Rich Bowman's "A Place in Mind," through Monday.

  • Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 Friday, 11 a.m.-4:30 Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Dangerous Beauty," by Susan Fiorello, through Oct. 30.

  • Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607. Hours: Noon-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Solace," drawings by Lana E. Turner, through Nov. 7.

  • Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Bev Gegen, through Oct. 30.

  • Image Point Gallery, 1515 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4401. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: "From Kansas to Yonder and Back: 50 years of photojournalism," through Oct. 31.

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: "Clouds of Reality in the Mainstream of the Mind," artwork by Rudolph V. Breland, Jr., Main Library, through today.

Exhibit: "Photographs -- Contrast of Color and Black and White," Jim Swanson, and "Learn with Art," by students of the L.E.A.R.N. Homeschool Group, West Wyandotte Library, through Oct. 29

Exhibit: Dale Cole, photographs, Argentine Library, through Nov. 19.

Exhibit: "Cloudscapes," photographs by Teresa Garrison, Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, through Saturday.

  • Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.

Exhibit: Laura Beard Aeling, Keith Jacobshagen, Michael Eastman, Doug Owen, Debora Oden, Daniel Chaffee, Barbara Kreft, Yoshiro Ikeda, Jun Kaneko, John Blaistreri, Tilly Woodward, Jeff Aeling, James Holmberg, Doug Argue, John Louder, Jason Briggs and Deborah Masuoka, through Oct. 23.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.