Advertisement

Archive for Friday, October 15, 2004

Calendar

October 15, 2004

Advertisement

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Mingo Fishtrap, The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Tora Tora Torrance, Bullet Train to Vegas, The Architects (formerly The Gadjits), 6 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • No Better Cause, 7 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
  • Ryan Nelson Trio, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Wryly Bent, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

¢ The Shaggy Haired Outcasts, Guaranteed Kosher, Honeybaby, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

  • Marcus Shadden, 11 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Moniker, Dead Fall, Filthy Jim, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Project Groove, Birthwrite, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Shameless, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

KANSAS CITY

  • Death Cab for Cutie, Travis Morrison, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Big Bill Morganfield, Howard & The White Boys, The Blues Notions, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
  • Shots Fired with Doris Henson & Abileen, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Curtis Salgado & the Stilettos, 7:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • James Ward Ensemble, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.
  • Kinky Minx Cabaret Burlesque, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • American Catastrophe, Snakebite Orphans, Wylde Chipmunk & the Cuddly-Poos, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Captured! by Robots, Onemilliontinyjesuses, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Heltz Black, Cripple Fight, Copus, Dude, Random Energy, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Midtown Hounds, 9 p.m., The Pyro Room, 18th and Grand streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-7976.
  • The Trouble Sisters, 9 p.m., The Cup and Saucer, 412 Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Dana Cooper, 6:30 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Vibralux, Truth Cell, Decension, Swill, 7 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Against Me, The Blood Brothers, True North, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Random Tuesday, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Poor Miners Union, 9 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second St., 842-0377.
  • Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m.-5 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
  • Black Ale Sinners, Devil Ate the Groundhog, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Majestics Rhythm Revue, 11 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • American Minor, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

  • Veda, Kelpie, Darling at Sea, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Jackopierce, 6 p.m. (early show), The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Robert Randolph and the Family Band, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • 78 Shindig, Abileen, In the Fire, Matches the Sky, 5 or 11 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Veda, Kelpie, Mailorder Midgets, Flattery Leads to Ruin, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Brunette, Civella, In the Sixth Hour, A Delicate Disaster, The Triumph, 7:30 p.m., Main Street Cafe, Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-3650.
  • Dbltap, Organic M, Alibi, Albino Fly, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Everybody's X, One Degree Difference, Kwang, Restraint, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Greg LaFollette, 9 p.m., The Cup and Saucer, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • Pompus Pilot, Southern Ghoststory, Hodgepodge, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Rob Scheps, Zach Brock Quintet, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Midday Ramblers CD release show, Drakkar Sauna, 5 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Deadmoon, Filthy Jim, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Goatwhore, Cattle Decapitation, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
  • Keywest Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 West Sixth St., 830-8500.
  • Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Roman Numerals, This Is My Condition, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • DJ Krush, DJ Lion Dub, That Guy Downstairs, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass, 842-1390.
  • U.K. Subs, Beerzone, Iron Guts Kelly, KTP, 6 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

¢ Mickey and the Motor Cars, 9 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second St., 842-0377.

  • Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • Blue Monday Jam: Joe Cartwright, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Dirtbombs, Ponys, The Like Young, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Mass Appeal feat., DJ Sku, Oscar Slugworth, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • Fight the Tide Tour with Sanctus Real, Seven Places, Hawk Nelson, Ever Stays Re, 7 p.m., Main Street Cafe, 3620 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-3650.
  • Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m. (early show), The Brick 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Hacienda Brothers, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Hairy Apes BMX, Malachy Papers, 11 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Acacia Strain, 1000 Falling Skies, Ted Bundy Love Connection, Eyes of the Bet, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Thee Shams, The Walnut Street Gang, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Karate, Chris Brakaw, Volara, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Bionic Jive, The Unit, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

KANSAS CITY

  • Hacienda Brothers, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.
  • The Stillborn, Indira, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Far From Below, Poor Bastards In Jail, Hollowspace. Messed Up, 9 p.m., America's Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.
  • Hairy Apes BMX, Malachi Papers, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Mike West, The Watchmen, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Mest, Hawthorne Heights, Bayside, Punchline, 5:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • The Killers, 8:30 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Shake Your Culo, 10 p.m., EightOneFive, 815 N.H. , 842-8200.
  • The Decemberists, Norfolk and Western, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Gryphynwith Sviltar and Reign, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Rev-Elation, 10 p.m., The Meat Market, 811 N.H., 856-MEAT.
  • Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamamas, 2161 Quail Creek Dr., 841-0990.
  • John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
  • The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

KANSAS CITY

  • Honeybaby, Deadenders, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Paul McKee Quartet, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
  • Billy Ebeling, 6:30 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 511 Melody, Lee's Summit, Mo., (816) 525-9459.
  • Mirah, Tara Jane O'Neil, 9 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.
  • John Nash & The Thieves, Hot Fruitm Girl Is A Ghost, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • The Deadenders, Honeybaby, Crush, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Randy Travis, 8 p.m., Star Pavilion, Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8200 N.E. Birmingham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-2929.
  • Kansas City Symphony, Michael Stern, conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
  • Conservatory Choirs, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Hipnotics, 4 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8200 N.E. Birmingham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-2929.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Harriman Series: Samuel Ramey, bass, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
  • Hipnotics, 4 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8200 N.E. Birmingham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-2929.
  • Kansas City Symphony, Michael Stern, conductor, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Songs and Dances," a recital, featuring John Boulton, flute; Elaine Brewer, harp; Beth Crawford, narrator; and Genaro Mendez, tenor; 2:30 p.m., Central Court, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

  • Sonic Youth, PJ Harvey, 7 p.m., Uptown Theater , 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
  • Piano on the Edge Series: The Bugallo-Williams Piano Duo, 2:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Kansas City Symphony, Michael Stern, conductor, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.

TOPEKA

  • "Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra," by Costa Rican composer Benjamin Gutierrez, 7:30 p.m., White Concert Hall, Washburn University campus, (785) 231-1010.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Badly Drawn Boy, Igloo, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
  • Vance Gilbert, 7:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread, 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

  • Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Tomoko Iguchi, violin and viola, noon-12:50 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3605.
  • Conservatory Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Samuel Ramey, bass-baritone, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

¢ Prague Philharmonia, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-3436

KANSAS CITY

  • JCCC Jazz Series: Alice Jenkins, piano and vocals, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3605.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Brown Bag Classics: Student Everett Griffiths, jazz, 12:30 p.m.-1 p.m., Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • Too Slim & The Tail Dragons, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8200 N.E. Birmingham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-2929.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Jazz Ensemble I, II and III, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • Angie Stone, Anthony Hamilton, 8 p.m., Midland Theatre, 1228 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-8600.
  • Too Slim & The Tail Dragons, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8200 N.E. Birmingham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-2929.

BALDWIN

  • Maynard Ferguson and his Big Bop Nouveau Band, 7:30 p.m., Rice Auditorium, Baker University campus, (785) 594-8330.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • "Baba Yaga, The Bony Legged Witch," by Ric Averill, Halloween family musical, 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
  • "Dear George: Letters to the President," 7:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m. today; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. today, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance," 8 p.m. today; 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; 7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; and 8 p.m. Thursday; Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, 10 a.m., noon and 7 p.m. today; 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; 10 a.m. Tuesday; 10 a.m. and noon Wednesday and Thursday; The Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., #144, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
  • "Topdog/Underdog," 8 p.m. today and Saturday; 3 p.m. Sunday; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; and 8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.
  • "A New Brain," 8 p.m. today through Monday, H&R Block City Stage, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • "The Rocky Horror Show," presented by Minds Eye Theater, 8 p.m. and midnight today and Saturday, and 8 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 897-2348.
  • "Anything Goes," by Cole Porter, 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; and 7:30 p.m. Monday, Grant Recital Hall/Theater, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 5228 Charlotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Toughest Kid in the World," 10 a.m. and noon Monday-Thursday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Brando! Film Series, "The Wild One," (1953), 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843.3833.
  • Lecture and walking tour: "The Truth about Booze," 6:30 p.m., Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 841-4109.

KANSAS CITY

  • Feel the Beat Dance: Vince Dave Stephens and his Refined Rhythm, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Third Saturday Lawrence Barn Dance, music by Jim and Kim Lansford, 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 749-1356.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dance: The Moon City Big Band, presented by Olathe Salvation Army, 6 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Salvation Army, 420 E. Santa Fe, Olathe, (913) 782-6340.
  • Rockhurst University Gala, 6:30 reception, 7 p.m. dinner, Imperial Ballroom, Muehlebach Tower, Kansas City Marriott, downtown, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4807.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Family Barn Dance, music by Dayle and Mike Black, 4 p.m. dance, 5:15 p.m. potluck, Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 841-5759.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lecture: "Kansas Quilts," Barbara Brackman, author and honorary quilt curator, 2:45 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss, 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

  • Midwest Poets Series: Thomas E. Kennedy, fiction author, essayist and writing teacher, 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4607.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Writer's Place Poetry Readings Series: 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Central Resource Library, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-2472 or (816) 753-1090.
  • Coffee with Crime Presents ... An Evening with Michelle Black, author, "Second Glass of Absinthe," 7 p.m., Lackman Library, 15345 W. 87th St. Pkwy., Lenexa, (913) 495-7540.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • University Forum: Election Preview, Burdett Loomis, professor and chair of political science at KU, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Forbidden Christmas or The Doctor and The Patient," with Mikhail Baryshnikov, 8 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Tour du Jour: "The Appearance of the Supernatural," Anna Smith, intern, 12:15 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
  • Lecture: Tina Barney on her photography of families and its inheritance from Diane Arbus, 7 p.m., auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Forbidden Christmas or The Doctor and The Patient," with Mikhail Baryshnikov, 8 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.
  • Tuesday and Thursday 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m., Saturday 6:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Farmer's Market, 1000 Block of Vermont.

KANSAS CITY

  • October weekends: Hayrides by reservation, National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.
  • Through Nov. 7: "Canstruction," benefit for the Harvesters community food network, 6 a.m.-midnight, Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Feb. 11: Giant Screen Movie: "MisAdventures in 3D: More 3D Mania," City Extreme Screen, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Fridays: "Under the Clock," Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.


TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Opening reception: "Stained" The Art of Judith Schaechter," 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5784.
  • Feed Your Mind: Artist's Roundtable -- Lunch, the Creative Process and Judith Schaechter, noon-2 p.m., Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5784.
  • Artist Talk: Judith Schaechter, 6:30 p.m., Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5784.
  • The Curator Is IN!: Buddhist Sculptures from Medieval China, 7 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Curator Is IN!: Buddhist Sculptures from Medieval China, 1 p.m.-2 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Society of Fellows: "Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation," The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Ghost Hunt, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Ghost Hunt, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansas City, 5235 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-2055.
  • Tour: Know Your Museum, 1:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
  • Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Diane Arbus: Family Albums," Kress Gallery, Saturday-Jan. 16.

Exhibit: "Social Studies: Eight Artists Address Brown v. Board of Education, through Dec. 5.

Exhibit: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," Asian Gallery, through Dec. 19.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.

Exhibit: "In Her Own Voice: A Pioneer's Account of Early Douglas County," an exhibition of Sophia Cobb Mayo's pioneer diary, through Oct. 29.

  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: "Early Settlement of Douglas County," ongoing.

KANSAS CITY

  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

Exhibit: "Touching History: A Kid's Journey Through Time," through Jan. 2.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: 10th Anniversary Exhibition, through Nov. 28.

Exhibit: Judith Schaechter, narrative stained glass, through Jan. 9.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture," ongoing.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.
  • Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.

LECOMPTON

  • Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
  • Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.

GALLERIES

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Reception: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," 5 p.m.-10 p.m., The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Reception: "Trajectones: Installations," Miles Neidinger and Anna Watson, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-4653. Hours: 1 p.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Preview exhibition for 10th annual Lawrence ArtWalk, through Oct. 23.

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: Eric Conrad, sculptures and installations, through Oct. 22.

  • Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

  • CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Bob Gent, glass creations, and Dave Loewenstein, studio paintings, through Nov. 26.

  • Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Handwoven wearables by Diane Horning; handturned handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby; hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose; sculptural glass bowls by George Bucquet, ongoing.

  • Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

  • Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Carol Jones, fabric, through Oct. 29.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. Now featuring screenprints by Ken Grizzell.

  • Jackpot Saloon & Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Exhibit: "Manifest Destiny," paintings by Aaron Marable, through November.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Healing through the Arts," works about breast cancer in honor of Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Downtown Tuesday Painters, gallery and entrances, through October.

Exhibit: Mixed media on metal by Dian Hauser and drawings and watercolors by Laura Kimble, auditorium, through October.

  • Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805. Hours: 8 a.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent works by Jeff Benzing, through Nov. 1.

  • Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Dead Pets for Sale," by Julie Black, through Oct. 31. Kids' Corner Artist: Cleo LeMaster.

  • Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Making Connections," works by gallery artists curated by KU art history professor David Cateforis, through Saturday.

  • SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery, ongoing.

  • Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Watercolors and drawings by Don Dane, ongoing.

  • Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Red, White and Blue 2004," through Oct. 30.

  • Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Heather Soper, photography, through October.

  • Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Carl Multon, photography, through Oct. 22.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Gallery of Rural Art, Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Johnson County Senior Arts Council, variety of artists, through Nov. 30.

  • The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," through Oct. 23. Reception: 5 p.m.-10 p.m. today.

  • Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Rich Bowman's "A Place in Mind," through Oct. 25.

  • Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 Friday, 11 a.m.-4:30 Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Dangerous Beauty," by Susan Fiorello, through Oct. 30.

  • Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607. Hours: Noon-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Solace," drawings by Lana E. Turner, through Nov. 7.

  • Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Bev Gegen, through Oct. 30.

  • Image Point Gallery, 1515 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4401. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: "From Kansas to Yonder and Back: 50 years of photojournalism," through Oct. 31.

  • Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: "Trajectones: Installations," Miles Neidinger and Anna Watson, through Oct. 23. Receptions: 5 p.m.-10 p.m. today.

  • Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.

Exhibit: Laura Beard Aeling, Keith Jacobshagen, Michael Eastman, Doug Owen, Debora Oden, Daniel Chaffee, Barbara Kreft, Yoshiro Ikeda, Jun Kaneko, John Blaistreri, Tilly Woodward, Jeff Aeling, James Holmberg, Doug Argue, John Louder, Jason Briggs and Deborah Masuoka, through Oct. 23.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.