Advertisement

Archive for Friday, November 19, 2004

Calendar

November 19, 2004

Advertisement

Nightlife

TODAY

Jay Farrar, Anders Parker, 7 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Not Yet Quartet, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Crystal Method, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Poor Miners Union, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Sugar Free All Stars, 10 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.

DJ Nick Reddell, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.

Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Shameless, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Project Groove Presents: DJ Shortkut (Skratch Piklz), 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Battles (members of Helmet), Novalus, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon and Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

Goodnite Daylight, Pendergast, Drag the River, Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Sons of Brasil, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

The Pornhuskers CD Release, Pixel Panda, Black Presidents, Bearclaw, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

Step on It, This Is Hell, Iron Guts Kelly, Descension, 7 p.m., El Toreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

The Allied Saints, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

Helvis, Mic Piper, Ramalamas, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., 816-421-1634.

SATURDAY

The Starting Line, 6:30 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Sellout!, 9p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

ESSA Fest feat. Distance to Empty, Mark Lyda Combo, Cosmic Egg, 9 p.m., The jackpotpot Saloon and Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

12th Street, 9:30 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.

Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

Afro-Shingaling, 10:30 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 15th and Wakarusa streets.

Jet Setter Sounds with Aaron Marable, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Jeff Prater and the LMH Band, 6:30 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 410 N. Second St., 842-0377.

KANSAS CITY

Abileen, The Doxies, Arthur Dodge, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

Johnny Switchblade and the KC Crooners, The Silvermen, Hillbilly Hotrod, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Tracy Byrd, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

E-Town Concrete Diecast, Twelve Tribes, Devilinside, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Dave Pietro Quartet, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

The Allied Saints, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

Olympic Hopefuls, Toyband, Children of Atlantis, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

The Nace Brothers, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

SUNDAY

Ministry, My Life With the Thrill Kill Cult, 10:30 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Shots Fired, Dead Poetic, Anadivine, The Calico System, 7 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

DJ Shad, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Live Jazz: Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.

Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Secret Club, Southerly, 9 p..m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

Fu Manchu, Sing the Body Electric, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

MONDAY

Ed Gein, All Else Failed, Midnight Lullaby, Diskreet, 5 p.m., The jackpot Saloon and Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Open Mic at the 'Neck, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

DJ Konsept, DJ cha-chE, 10 p.m., The jackpot Saloon and Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

preTense, 10 p.m., The jackpot Saloon and Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Devil Eat the Groundhog, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Blue Monday Jam: Jazz Disciples, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

Me Without You, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Brodioke!, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., 816-421-1634.

E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main St., 816-753-1909.

TUESDAY

Hopesfall, Engine Down, Since By Man, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Mass Appeal feat. DJ Sku and Oscar Slugworth, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Dry Kill Logic, Evermore, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Shinedown, Silvertide, Future Leaders of the World, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania Ave., 816-561-2560.

WEDNESDAY

Acoustic Open Mic Night, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Weedeater, Jumbo's Killcrane, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

KANSAS CITY

Chris Tolle (of The Belles), 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Thrust, Albino Fly, 9 p.m., Ameirca's Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.

Oh My God, Cody Wyoming and the Goldenhearted Whores, The Silver Shore, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Slim spins Bonafide Country, 7 p.m., Davey's Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main St., 816-753-1909.

The String and Return, Charge Droplets, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., 816-421-1634.

Brunette, The Girl is a Ghost, 9 p.m., The Stray Cat, 1319 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 283-3338.

THURSDAY

Chemical Ali, Girl is a Ghost, 7 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.

The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Dj Scottie Mac, 10 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Floyd The Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's New World Cuisine, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.

John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.

Open mic at Stu's, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.

Roots Reggae and Dub with DJ Satta, Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Fat Sal and Senor Ozgood's Sound System, 9 p.m., Jilly's on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, 816-221-4977.

Earl Havrin, Mike Dillon, Clark E. Wyatt, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

The Nace Brothers, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.

Music

FRIDAY

Deirdre McCalla, 10:30 p.m., Folk on Mass House Concerts, 1646 Mass., 865-4252.

Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

Confunkshun, Michael Cooper, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

The Schwag, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

Kansas City Symphony Classical Series: "Playing with Fire," 8 p.m., Lyric Theater, 1020 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025 or (888) 528-5521.

Kansas City Symphony Classical Series: "Playing with Fire," 8 p.m., Lyric Theater, 1020 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

Kansas City Symphony Classical Series: "Playing with Fire," 2 p.m.,Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (816) 471-0400.

MONDAY

KANSAS CITY

Conservatory Concert Jazz Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., University of Missouri-Kansas City, 50th Street and Rockhill Road, .

TUESDAY

Tuesday Night Swing, 9 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

Conservatory Graduate Chamber Ensembles, 7:30 p.m., University of Missouri-Kansas City, 50th Street and Rockhill Road, .

Theater

TODAY

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, 7:30 p.m., Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

"You Can't Take it With You," 7:30 p.m., Free State High School, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

"Weaving the Rain," Thunderbird Theatre/English Alternative Theatre, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

"Meet Me in St. Louis," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence High School, 1901 Louisiana, 832-5050, ext. 230.

Kansas City

"The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"The Comedy of Errors," 8 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

"Proposals," by Neil Simon, 8 p.m., Polsky Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

SATURDAY

Hal Holbrook in "Mark Twain Tonight!," 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center of Kansas, KU campus, 864-2787.

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, 7:30 p.m., Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

"You Can't Take it With You," 7:30 p.m., Free State High School, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

"Weaving the Rain," Thunderbird Theatre/English Alternative Theatre, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

"Meet Me in St. Louis," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence High School, 1901 Louisiana, 832-5050, ext. 230.

Kansas City

"The Comedy of Errors," 8 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

"Proposals," by Neil Simon, 8 p.m., Polsky Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

Sunday

Kansas City

"The Comedy of Errors," 2 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

"Proposals," by Neil Simon, 2 p.m., Polsky Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.

Tuesday

Kansas City

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

Wednesday

Kansas City

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

Thursday

Kansas City

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

Misc.

TODAY

Douglas County AIDS Project HIV 101, 9 a.m., United Way Building, 2518 Ridge Court, 843-6626.

FREE PLAY at the Replay, 3 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Community Dance with Suzanne & Foghorn, 4 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St., .

Kid's Night Out Surfin' Safari, 5 p.m., Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

Poker Pub, 7 p.m., Jack Flanigans Bar & Grill, 806 W. 24th St., 749-4295.

Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center of Kansas, KU campus, 864-2787.

Month of Giving, Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

"Intimacy for committed couples workshop," with professor Dennis Dailey, 6:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., www.ecmku.org.

KANSAS CITY

Trivia Riot, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., 816-421-1634.

"Dialogues of the Carmelites," 7:30 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

SATURDAY

Couples Dance Workshop, 9:30 a.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St.

Prairie Park Nature Center: Free Kid's Programs, 10 a.m., Prairie Park Nature Center, 2730 S.W. Harper St., 832-7980.

Contra Dance Connections, 10:30 a.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St.

Hot Squares Dance, 2 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St.

Music workshop & Dance workshop, 3:45 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St.

Poker Pub, 6 p.m., Kaspars Bar & Grill, 3115 W. Sixth St., 856-3663.

Whistling contest, 7 p.m., Cafe Nova, 745 N.H., 841-3282.

Community Dance with Suzanne & Foghorn, 8 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St.

Contra Naturam Fetish Night, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Month of Giving, Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

"Intimacy for committed couples workshop," with professor Dennis Dailey, 9 a.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., www.ecmku.org.

Kansas City

"Dialogues of the Carmelites, 7:30 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

SUNDAY

Winter on the Prairie, 1 a.m., Prairie Park Nature Center, 2730 S.W. Harper St., 832-7980.

Concert and farewell community dance, 12:30 p.m., Woodlawn School, 508 Elm St.

Grandparent's Day Swim, 1 p.m., Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

Prairie Park Nature Center: Free Kid's Programs, 1:30 p.m., Prairie Park Nature Center, 2730 S.W. Harper St., 832-7980.

KU Symphony Orchestra, 3 p.m., The Lied Center of Kansas, KU campus, 864-2787.

Bingo, 6:30 p.m., Knights of Columbus Hall, 2206 E. 23rd St., 842-2699.

Poker Pub, 7 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.

Smackdown!, 8:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Poker Pub, 10 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.

Month of Giving, Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

KANSAS CITY

Meet the Author: Esther Kreek, "A Dulcimer for Elspeth," 3 p.m., Corinth Library, 8100 Mission Road, Prairie Village, (913) 967-8650.

"Dialogues of the Carmelites, 2 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

MONDAY

Hallmark Symposium: Kim Dickey, ceramics, 6 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

Poker Pub, 7 p.m., The Pink Flamingo Club, 501 N. Ninth St., 843-9800.

Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Month of Giving, Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

TUESDAY

Poker Pub, 7 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 410 N. Second St., 842-0377.

Month of Giving, Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

WEDNESDAY

Poker Pub, 7 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.

Month of Giving, Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center, 4706 Overland Drive, 832-7946.

THURSDAY

Poker Pub, 6 p.m., Kaspars Bar & Grill, 3115 W. Sixth St., 856-3663.

Kansas Sierra Club: Local Lawrence Branch Meetings, 7 p.m., Lawrence Memorial Hospital, 325 Maine, 749-6100.

Museums

Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Social Studies: Eight Artists Address Brown v. Board of Education, through Dec. 5.

Exhibit: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," Asian Gallery, through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Diane Arbus: Family Albums," Kress Gallery, through Jan. 16.

Exhibit: "A Kansas Art Sampler," White Gallery, through Feb. 6.

Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.

Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.

Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: "Early Settlement of Douglas County," ongoing.

KANSAS CITY

American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.

The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.

The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.

Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibit: "Touching History: A Kid's Journey Through Time," through Jan. 2.

Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30.

The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: 10th Anniversary Exhibition, through Nov. 28.

Exhibit: Judith Schaechter, narrative stained glass, through Jan. 9.

Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture," ongoing.

Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.

Exhibit: Miniature Mt. Vernon and Other Presidential Exhibits, through March 25.

Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.

Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.

TOPEKA

Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.

Exhibit: 2004 Washburn Art Faculty Exhibition, through Dec. 5.

Exhibit: Kansas Artists' Gallery Featured Artist: Will Valk, through Dec. 20.

Galleries

Today

KANSAS CITY

Reception: "Supply & Demand," Shepard Fairey, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., Paragraph, 23 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734.

ONGOING

Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-4653. Hours: 1 p.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "18 Views of Japan," multimedia works by Lawrence artist Carl Masters, through Nov. 30.

Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and holidays.

Exhibit: "8," featuring eight KU design department faculty members, through Dec. 9.

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.

Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Bob Gent, glass creations, and Dave Loewenstein, studio paintings, through Nov. 26.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Hand-turned and handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby, hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose and sculptual glass bowls by George Buchquet, ongoing.

Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Anastacia Drake artwork, through Nov. 29.

Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. More than 1,000 fine art prints and custom framing. Now featuring still-life oil paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, through Jan. 23.

The Jackpot Saloon & Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Exhibit: "Manifest Destiny," paintings by Aaron Marable, through Nov. 30.

Kimbari, 15 W. Ninth St., 842-1067.

Exhibit: Tribal art, handmade rugs and kilims from around the globe, currently showcasing selection of Middle Eastern copper, jewelry and rugs, ongoing.

Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Drawing Lawrence: drawings by Michael Krueger on the Occasion of Lawrence's Sesquicentennial," and "Rules and Regulations 1-7: sculpture and photographs by Marc Berghaus," through Nov. 30.

Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Lawrence Public Junior High Schools student art, Gallery and cases, through Dec. 1.

Exhibit: Mixed media, monoprints, collographs, collages and paintings by Laurie Culling, entrances, through Nov. 30.

Exhibit: Amanda Rogers oil paintings, auditorium, through Nov. 30.

Exhibit: Sarah Shade watercolor paintings and photographs, lower level, through Nov. 30.

Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Thoughts Like Shed Skin," textiles and sculptures, Erica Shamrock and Jay Gordon, Nov. 6-23. Opening reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Nov. 23.

Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.

Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.

Roy's Gallery, 1410 Kasold, 842-1554.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Connections," paintings by Lawrence artist Robert Sudlow, through Nov. 30.

Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Timothy R. Botts, calligraphy; Terence Koehn the Kansas landscapes; and new works by gallery artists Joan Bohlig, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Sara Hayward, Jeffrey Lewis, James Lipovac, Paul Powis, Heather Smith Jones, George Wingate and James Winn, ongoing.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery, ongoing.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Don Dane, cowboy/western watercolors and drawings, ongoing.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Dec. 31.

Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: D.W. Gates, White Robin Photography, area nature photos, through Nov. 30.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

Gallery of Rural Art, Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Johnson County Senior Arts Council, variety of artists, through Nov. 30.

American Jazz Museum's Changing Gallery, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

Exhibit: "My Window to the World," Dean Mitchell, technical virtuosity and canvases, through Dec. 31.

The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: The Kansas City Art Institute student work juried exhibition, through Dec. 4.

Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Joseph Lorusso, One Man Exhibition, "Moments," through Nov. 27.

Community Christian Church Gallery, 4601 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5431.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Dimensions," Nancy Loo Bjorge, through Dec. 20.

Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Josh George, through Dec. 4.

Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: Works by Artists-In-Residence, International Ceramics Studio, Kecskemet, Hungary: Linda Lighton, Cary Esser, Lynn Smiser Bowers, Laura DeAngelis, Anna Calluori Holcombe, Peteris Martinsons, Anita Elek, Sandor Dobany, Ilona Romule, Mallin Gallery, through Dec. 10.

Exhibit: "Moments in Time," Karen Schory, Jacqueline B. CharnoGallery, through Dec. 10.

Exhibit: "Found Images and Arbitrary Lines," Megan Lynch and william Pergl, Underground Gallery, through Dec. 10.

Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: Dale Cole, photographs, Argentine Library, through today.

Exhibit: "The Art of Rache Mindrup," Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, through Tuesday.

Exhibit: "Painting in the Light," Chris Langseth, Main Library, through Nov. 26.

Leopold Gallery, 327 E. 55th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-3111. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: "Louis Copt, a Kansas Painter," through Dec. 7.

Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: "Supply & Demand," Shepard Fairey, through Dec. 4. Reception: 5 p.m.-10 p.m. today.

TOPEKA

Collective Art Gallery, 3121 S.W. Huntoon, (785) 232-4254.

Exhibit: Barbara Waterman-Peters, "All in Black & White," through Nov. 27.

FLEX Storage Systems, 447 S.E. 29th St., (816) 235-7725. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Moving In Moving Out," with Kansas City artists Marcie miller Gross, Miles Neidinger, Jordan Nickel, Mike Sinclair and James Woodfill.

Phoenix Gallery Topeka, 2900-F Oakley Ave., (785) 228-0999. Hours: Monday-Saturday 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Exhibits: New paintings by Barbara Cleary, Judith Mackey, Susan Lynn, John Gary Brown, Debra Clemente, Dana Hassett, Louis Copt, David Gross, Charles Waldmon and Missy Hamilton; new glass sculptures by Rollin Karg; new raku by Joyce Furney, through January.

Topeka Art Guild Gallery, Fairlawn Shopping Center, (785) 273-7646.

Exhibit: Holiday memories and ornament show, through Jan. 6. Master artist of the month: Kaye Abbott.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.