Advertisement

Archive for Friday, November 12, 2004

Calendar

November 12, 2004

Advertisement

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Better Than Ezra, Pat McGee Band, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • The Billions, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Mike Roberts, 9 p.m., The Bella Lounge, 925 Iowa St.
  • OK Jones, Pendergast, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
  • Project Groove presents Heiruspecs, Icon the Mic King, Reach, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Arthur Dodge, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Smooth Operation, with DJason and Aether, 7 p.m. (early show), Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Devil East the Groundhog with Andrew Woody, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Majestics Rhythm Revue, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Charlie Parr, Black Ale Sinners, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Veda, Seymour Glass, 7 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY

  • Truck Stop Love reunion, Grant Johnson and Band, 11 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Club Wars Championship: Swill, Side Wise, Organic M., Messed Up, Stonewalk, Slit, 9 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • KMFDM, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7:30 p.m., Suzie's, 408 E. Bannister Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 444-5650.
  • N.F.U., Mad Libby, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Scotty Steady Rollin Band, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
  • Thio-e (featuring E. Clark Wyatt), Johnny Hamil, Amy Young, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Ida McBeth, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Truck Stop Love reunion, Pendergast, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Kinks Tribute Night (in protest of the smoking ban), featuring Marty Bush and Steve Wolf, Danger Zone, Sir Keith Martin, Be/Non, Donkey Show, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Kinks Tribute Night (in protest of the smoking ban), featuring Sterilized Stereo, Andrew Connor, She-Bangs, The Mood Swing Set, Drakkar Sauna, Conner, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Charlie Hunter, Lyrics Born, Critters Buggin', Benevento, Russo Due, Sex Mob Horns, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Smooth Operation, with DJason and Aether, 7 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Little Compass, Until They Arrive, His Last Chance, 9 p.m., Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
  • Shake, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Swing Canyon, 9:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Kyle Batten, 10 p.m, The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

KANSAS CITY

  • Glen Phillips, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • The Cate Brothers, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
  • Hydrafader, Federation of Horsepower, The Throttlers, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Honeywagon, Bubble Boys, CherUK, 10:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
  • Everybody's X, Leadboot Marathon, The Stillborn, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Jazz Disciples, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, The Natural History, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Amsterband, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
  • Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 West Sixth, 830-8500.
  • Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • Civella, Downstate, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band hosts The Blues Jam, 6 p.m., Triple Tree Lounge, 8917 Leavenworth Road, Kansas City, (913) 788-8484.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • PreTense, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Ellipsis, 9:30 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second St., 842-0377.
  • Oh My God, Ouija Radio, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dan Melchoir's Broke Revue, The Litigators, Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Blue Monday Jam: Ervin Brown Quintet, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Railroad Earth, Dewayn Bros, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bockman's Euphio, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Volant, Ad Astra Per Aspera, 10:30 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

  • Ellipsis, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lucero, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Mass. St. Murder, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Victory at Sea, Son, Ambulance, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Tu (Trey Gunn and Pat Mastelotto from King Crimson), 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

KANSAS CITY

  • Cradle of Filth, Arch Enemy, Bleeding Through, Himsa, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Tony Joe White, 7:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Chris Tolle (of the Belles), 7 p.m. (early show), The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Swill, Hollow Space, Slit, 9 p.m., America's Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.
  • Honeybaby, Truth Cell, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Bill Belzer, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Change of Pace, Morning September, This Holiday Life, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Pomeroy, Virginia Coalition, Tanner Walle, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek Dr., 841-0990.
  • Raging Hormones, 7 p.m. (early show), Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
  • The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • The Start, Paris, TX, The Academy, 10 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • The Parlance, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
  • Gryphyn, Sviltar, Reign, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • KJHK Waxclash, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Zada and Friends, 7:30 p.m., Aladdin's Cafe, 1021 Mass., 832-1100.

KANSAS CITY

  • Bury Your Dead, Scars of Tomorrow, Acacia Strain, Eyes of the Betrayer, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • In the Pines, American Catastrophy, Brief Candles, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Madstone, Brody Buster, Southern Bitch, Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Joe Cartwright CD release party, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E. 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.
  • Billy Ebeling, 6:30 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 511 Melody, Lee's Summit, Mo., (816) 525-9459.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Trout Fishing in America, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

  • newEar Concert contemporary chamber ensemble performs "The Kiss," 8 p.m., St. Mary's Episcopal Church, 1307 Holmes St., Kansas City, Mo., (888) 286-4849 or (816) 842-0975.

TOPEKA

  • Emmylou Harris, 8 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-4545.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
  • Pop singer Julia Othmer, School of Equestrian Arts fundraiser for equine-assisted therapy programs for youth and adults with disabilities and at-risk youth, 7:30 p.m., Serenata Farms, 10 miles west of Lawrence on Highway 40, Big Springs, (785) 887-6441.

KANSAS CITY

  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band Open Jam, 1 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
  • Harriman Arts Series: St. Petersburg Philharmonic and Cellist Lynn Harrell, 8 p.m., Music Hall, 13th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
  • Fall Harvesters Benefit Choral Concert, 7:30 p.m., Visitation Catholic Church, 5141 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA

  • Lawrence Children's Choir, 5 p.m., Grace Episcopal Cathedral, 701 S.W. Eighth Ave., Topeka, (785) 235-3457.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Camerata Sweden, Sweden's leading chamber orchestra, 2 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
  • newEar Concert contemporary chamber ensemble performs "The Kiss," 3 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., (888) 286-4849.
  • Terra Naomi, 6 p.m., The Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-SHOW.
  • Catie Curtis, Mark Erelli, 7 p.m., Woodruff Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-SHOW.

KANSAS CITY

  • Kimberly Lord performing "Happy -- The Concert," 5 p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 364-4171.

TOPEKA

  • Berman Jazz Series: The Russ Long Trio, 3 p.m., Hussey Theater, Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-4545.

MONDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Diahann Carroll, 7 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Hoobastank, Three Days Grace, LetterKills, 7 p.m., Memorial Hall, 600 N. Seventh St., Kansas City, Kan., (913) 371-7555.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Jazz at the Arts Center, featuring Dave Pietro's Banda Brazil, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • KJHK Waxclash, 10 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
  • KU Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-3436.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Midsummer Night's Dream," 7:30 p.m., Bishop Seabury Academy, 4120 Clinton Parkway, 832-1717.
  • "Romeo and Juliet," 7:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

TOPEKA

  • Frankenstein, 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Midsummer Night's Dream," 7:30 p.m., Bishop Seabury Academy, 4120 Clinton Parkway, 832-1717.
  • "Romeo and Juliet," 7:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Sanders Family Christmas," 4 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

TOPEKA

  • Frankenstein, 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Romeo and Juliet," 2:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Meet Me in St. Louis," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence High School, 1901 La., 832-5050, ext. 230.
  • "Romeo and Juliet," 7:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "The Comedy of Errors," 8 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.
  • "Proposals," by Neil Simon, 8 p.m., Polsky Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.
  • "Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Family Harvest Hoedown, square dancing for all ages, 6 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Of Mice and Men," 8 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
  • Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

TOPEKA

  • Classic Film Series: "The Best Years of Our Lives," 2 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-45540.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • School of Equestrian Arts fundraiser for equine assisted therapy programs for youth and adults with disabilities and at-risk youth: Silent auction, food, drinks and music by Julia Othmer, 7:30 p.m., Serenata Farms, 10 miles west of Lawrence on Highway 40, Big Springs, (785) 887-6441.
  • aha! dance theatre performs "Aperture," 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • Holiday Craft Bazaar, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., First Southern Baptist Church, 4300 W. Sixth St., 838-3752.

KANSAS CITY

  • "The British are Coming," 19th Annual British Faire, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Lenexa Community Center, 93rd and Pflumm, Lenexa, (913) 339-6084.
  • BalletNY, 8 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Salute to Local Veterans," Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Of Mice and Men," 2 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.

MONDAY

TOPEKA

  • Holiday Cooking and Recipe Ideas on the Internet, 10 a.m.-noon, SBC Computer Training Center, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-45540.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Writer's Place Poetry Readings Series: 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Central Resource Library, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-2472 or (816) 753-1090.
  • Grossology 101: "The Human Body and All its Grossness," 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2252.

TOPEKA

  • Journaling Workshop, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Anton Room 202, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-45540.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lecture and gallery talk: Mary Alice Spellman, Ph.D. candidate art history, on "Rembrandt's Religious Burlesque in 'The Sleeping Herdsman,'" 12:15 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
  • Lecture and gallery talk: "Arbus, Fashion and the Grotesque," Anthony Lee, Mount Holyoke College, 7 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Dialogues of the Carmelites, 7:30 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • Harriman Arts Program: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 7:30 p.m., Kansas City Music Hall, 13th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025 or (888) 528-5521.

TOPEKA

  • Lecture: Author and Activist Wilma Mankiller, 7 p.m.-8:45 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-45540.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.
  • Tuesday and Thursday 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m., Saturday 6:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Farmer's Market, 1000 Block of Vermont Street.

KANSAS CITY

  • Through Jan. 3: "Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m., Sunday, Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Feb. 11: Giant Screen Movie: "MisAdventures in 3D: More 3D Mania," City Extreme Screen, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Through Feb. 21: Exhibit: "Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street?" Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Fridays: "Under the Clock," Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • New Perspectives on Art: Reading Aloud, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Gallery 207, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Tour: Meet Me at the Museum: "Stained: The Art of Judith Schaechter," 2 p.m., Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5784.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Know Your Museum Tour: Threads Through Time, 1:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
  • Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
  • Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Social Studies: Eight Artists Address Brown v. Board of Education, through Dec. 5.

Exhibit: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," Asian Gallery, through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Diane Arbus: Family Albums," Kress Gallery, through Jan. 16.

Exhibit: "A Kansas Art Sampler," White Gallery, through Feb. 6.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: "Early Settlement of Douglas County," ongoing.

KANSAS CITY

  • American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
  • The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
  • The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

Exhibit: "Touching History: A Kid's Journey Through Time," through Jan. 2.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: 10th Anniversary Exhibition, through Nov. 28.

Exhibit: Judith Schaechter, narrative stained glass, through Jan. 9.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture," ongoing.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.

Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.

Exhibit: Miniature Mt. Vernon and Other Presidential Exhibits, Wednesday-March 25.

  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.

Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays.

  • Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
  • The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Opening: "White," video Installation by Rebecca Dolan, Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4607.
  • Opening reception: "Moments in Time," Karen Schory, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Jacqueline B. Charno Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.
  • Opening reception: Works by Artists-In-Residence, International Ceramics Studio, Kecskemet, Hungary: Linda Lighton, Cary Esser, Lynn Smiser Bowers, Laura DeAngelis, Anna Calluori Holcombe, Peteris Martinsons, Anita Elek, Sandor Dobany, Ilona Romule, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Mallin Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.
  • Opening reception: "Found Images and Arbitrary Lines," Megan Lynch and William Pergl, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Underground, Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.

TOPEKA

  • Holiday memories ornament show and reception, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Topeka Art Guild Gallery, Fairlawn Shopping Center, (785) 273-7646.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Opening reception: "My Window to the World," Dean Mitchell, technical virtuosity and canvas, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., American Jazz Museum's Changing Gallery, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.
  • Opening reception: Josh George, mixed media on canvas, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339.

TOPEKA

  • Public tour: "Moving In Moving Out," with Kansas City artists Marcie Miller Gross, Miles Neidinger, Jordan Nickel, Mike Sinclair and James Woodfill, 1 p.m., FLEX Storage Systems, 447 S.E. 29th St., (816) 235-7725.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Annual Ceramic Sale, Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209.

KANSAS CITY

  • Meet the Artist: The Impressionists and Post-Impressionists, Paul Gaugin, featured artist, 1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., Lackman Library, 15345 W. 87th St. Pkwy., Lenexa, (913) 495-7540.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-4653. Hours: 1 p.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "18 Views of Japan," multimedia works by Lawrence artist Carl Masters, through November.

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: "The Figure," an art department student painting exhibition, through Wednesday.

  • Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.

Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

  • Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

  • CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Bob Gent, glass creations, and Dave Loewenstein, studio paintings, through Nov. 26.

  • Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Hand-turned and handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby, hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose and sculptural glass bowls by George Buchquet, ongoing.

  • Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

  • Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Anastacia Drake artwork, through Nov. 29.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. Now featuring still-life oil paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, through Jan. 23.

  • Jackpot Saloon & Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Exhibit: "Manifest Destiny," paintings by Aaron Marable, through November.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Drawing Lawrence: drawings by Michael Krueger on the occasion of Lawrence's Sesquicentennial," and "Rules and Regulations 1-7: sculpture and photographs by Marc Berghaus," through Nov. 30.

  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Lawrence Public Elementary Schools student art, Gallery and cases, through Monday.

Exhibit: Lawrence Public Junior High Schools student art, Gallery and cases, Wednesday-Dec. 1.

Exhibit: Mixed media, monoprints, collographs, collages and paintings by Laurie Culling, entrances, through November.

Exhibit: Amanda Rogers oil paintings, auditorium, through November.

Exhibit: Sarah Shade watercolor paintings and photographs, lower level, through November.

  • Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Thoughts Like Shed Skin," textiles and sculptures, Erica Shamrock and Jay Gordon, through Nov. 23.

  • Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

  • The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.

Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.

  • Roy's Gallery, 1410 Kasold, 842-1554.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Connections," paintings by Lawrence artist Robert Sudlow, through November.

  • Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Timothy R. Botts, calligraphy; Terence Koehn the Kansas landscapes; and new works by gallery artists Joan Bohlig, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Sara Hayward, Jeffrey Lewis, James Lipovac, Paul Powis, Heather Smith Jones, George Wingate and James Winn, ongoing.

  • SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery, ongoing.

  • Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Don Dane, cowboy/western watercolors and drawings, ongoing.

  • Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

  • Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Dec. 31.

  • Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: D.W. Gates, White Robin Photography, area nature photos, through Nov. 30.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Gallery of Rural Art, Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Johnson County Senior Arts Council, variety of artists, through Nov. 30.

  • American Jazz Museum's Changing Gallery, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

Exhibit: "My Window to the World," Dean Mitchell, technical virtuosity and canvases, Saturday-Dec. 31.

  • The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: The Kansas City Art Institute student work juried exhibition, through Dec. 4.

  • Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Joseph Lorusso, One Man Exhibition, "Moments," through Nov. 27.

  • Community Christian Church Gallery, 4601 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5431.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Dimensions," Nancy Loo Bjorge, through Dec. 20.

  • Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Josh George, Saturday-Dec. 4.

  • Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: Works by Artists-In-Residence, International Ceramics Studio, Kecskemet, Hungary: Linda Lighton, Cary Esser, Lynn Smiser Bowers, Laura DeAngelis, Anna Calluori Holcombe, Peteris Martinsons, Anita Elek, Sandor Dobany, Ilona Romule, Mallin Gallery, through Dec. 10. Opening reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m. today.

Exhibit: "Moments in Time," Karen Schory, Jacqueline B. Charno Gallery, through Dec. 10. Opening reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m. today.

Exhibit: "Found Images and Arbitrary Lines," Megan Lynch and william Pergl, Underground Gallery, through Dec. 10. Opening reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m. today.

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: Dale Cole, photographs, Argentine Library, through Nov. 19.

Exhibit: "The Art of Rachel Mindrup," Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, through Nov. 23.

Exhibit: "Painting in the Light," Chris Langseth, Main Library, through Nov. 26.

  • Leopold Gallery, 327 E. 55th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-3111. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: "Louis Copt, a Kansas Painter," through Dec. 7. Reception: 6 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: "Supply & Demand," Shepard Fairey, through Dec. 4.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.