Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
LAWRENCE
Split Lip Rayfield, Drakkar Sauna, Black Ale Sinners, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Majestics Rhythm Revue, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
The Old Canes, Minus Story, Patrick Clendenin, 10 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Arthur Dodge and the Horsefeathers, 10 p.m., Louise’s Downtown, 1009 Mass., 843-9032.
Big Banned Jazz, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Stayin Alive in 2005 with DJ Konsept and DJ Cruz, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
DJ’s Senor Ozgood and Cheo, 10 p.m, Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
DJ Nick Reddell, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
KANSAS CITY
Miguiel Deleon and DJ Keiko, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
“The Queen of Beale Street,” Ruby Wilson, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.
The Pornhuskers, Shots Fired, National Fire Theory, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
TUF with Danielle Nicole, 9 p.m., Blayney’s, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
The Life and Times, In the Pines, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Rex Hobart and the Misery Boys, Outlaw Jim and the Whiskey Benders, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Pomeroy, 10 p.m., Lucky Brewgrille, 5401 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 403-8571.
The Escape, An Anonymous Project, Sooner or Later, Aurora, 8 p.m., Main Street Cafe, 3953 Walnut Ave., Kansas City, Mo.
Dan Doran Band, 10 p.m., The Phoenix, 302 W. Eighth St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 472-0001.
TONGANOXIE
Tom Eversole, piano, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., and Stranger Creek Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., Bichelmeyer’s, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.
New Year’s Eve with special guests, 9 p.m., Annie’s Country Jubilee, Fourth and Main streets, (913) 845-9600.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Split Lip Rayfield, Backporch Mary, Drakkar Sauna, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Ad Astra Per Aspera, White Dynamite, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 15th and Wakarusa streets.
Ween, the party, 10:30 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
Shotgun Idols, Honeybaby, The Ramalamas, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Hooligan Scream, mrzeroknew, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Millage Gilbert’s Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Brunette, Winter in Alaska, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth, 830-8500.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
KANSAS CITY
Brodioke!, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., (816) 421-1634.
E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main St., (816) 753-1909.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
The Bubble Boys, The Vets, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
KANSAS CITY
Gavin Degraw, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn. Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
WEDNESDAY
KANSAS CITY
Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Greyhounds, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Honeywagon, Mathematics, His Last Chance, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Justin Ripley’s Birthday Party — Lots of Bands, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s New World Cuisine, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
KANSAS CITY
In the Sixth Hour, Emotional Elephants, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Grand Marquis, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen (39th), 39th Street and State Line Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
Supernauts, Closed at Sunset, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
MUSIC
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Dresden Dolls, Kelpie, 7 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1912.
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
THEATER
KANSAS CITY
“Sanders Family Christmas,” 8 p.m. Friday, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, American Heartland Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
MISC.
TUESDAY
TOPEKA
International Film Series: “Le Fabuleux destin d’Amelie Poulain (Amelie),” 6:30 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
WEDNESDAY
KANSAS CITY
The Harlem Globetrotters, 7 p.m., Kemper Arena, 1800 Genessee St., (816) 274-1900.
THURSDAY
TOPEKA
Book discussion: “Angels and Demons,” 6:30 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.
KANSAS CITY
Through Jan. 3: “Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body,” 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m., Sunday, Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Through Feb. 11: Giant Screen Movie: “MisAdventures in 3D: More 3D Mania,” City Extreme Screen, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Through Feb. 21: Exhibit: “Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street?” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Fridays: “Under the Clock,” Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
Through winter: Ice Skating at Crown Center, 10 a.m., Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.
MUSEUMS
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele House.”
Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: “Diane Arbus: Family Albums,” Kress Gallery, through Jan. 16.
Exhibit: “A Kansas Art Sampler,” White Gallery, through Feb. 6.
Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.
Exhibit: Prairie Gold: “Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861,” through 2005.
Exhibit: “150 Years of Winter Outerwear,” through Jan. 15.
KANSAS CITY
American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturday, (816) 274-3613.
Exhibit: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament exhibit; J.C. Hall Christmas Trees, year-round.
Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.
Exhibits: “Seeking the Good Life” and “1950s All-Electric House,” ongoing.
Exhibit: “Touching History: A Kid’s Journey Through Time,” through Jan. 2.
Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.
Exhibit: “Timeless Toys,” through Jan. 30.
The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.
Exhibit: Judith Schaechter, narrative stained glass, through Jan. 9.
Exhibit: “Out of Nature,” John Kalymnios, kinetic sculpture, through Feb. 27.
Exhibit: “Roberto Juarez: They Entered the Road,” through Feb. 27.
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: “The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture,” ongoing.
Exhibit: “‘Tide of Chaos, Fervor Within: Chinese Painters of the 17th Centure Respond to Dynastic Upheaval,” through July 31.
Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.
Exhibit: Miniature Mt. Vernon and Other Presidential Exhibits, through March 25.
Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, (816) 460-2020.
Multimedia show: “Skywatch,” 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays.
Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd St., Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
TOPEKA
Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 862-3303.
The Great Overland Station, 701 N. Kansas Ave., (785) 232-5533. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Heartland Orthodox Christian Museum, 523 S.W. Van Buren, (785) 234-5993. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, Thursday 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sunday 1 p.m.-5 p.m., or by appointment.
Kansas Museum of History, 6425 S.W. Sixth Ave., (785) 272-8681. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (785) 272-8681.
Exhibit: Kansas History Center Nature Trail, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., ongoing.
Exhibit: “From Gems to Gimcracks, The Discovery Place,” hands-on gallery for children, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: “Beyond Lewis & Clark, The Army Explores the West,” through Aug. 14.
Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.
Exhibit: Chinese paintings and calligraphy by Ertai and Maya Gao and posters and artifacts of China’s Cultural Revolution, Jan. 15-Feb. 27.
Ward Meade House, 124 N. Filmore, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (913) 235-0806. Victorian house, log cabin, old school and botanical gardens, with tours and crafts shop.
LECOMPTON
Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.
OSKALOOSA
Old Jefferson Town, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and Monday through November, (785) 863-2070.
Exhibit: Collection of vintage buildings, including John Steuart Curry boyhood home, a bow string bridge, wind wagon sculpture, windmill, bell tower and five acres of native grass and wildflowers, ongoing.
GALLERIES
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.
Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie.
Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “New Beginnings,” by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Jean Reitz and Anita Markley, through Jan. 28.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Hand-turned and handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby, hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose and sculptural glass bowls by George Buchquet, ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.
Exhibit: Jewell Willhite, acrylics, through Sunday.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. More than 1,000 fine art prints and custom framing. Now featuring still-life oil paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, through Jan. 23.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
Exhibit: “Figures: Paintings and Drawings,” Tuesday-Feb. 11.
Exhibit: “The Exploring Eye,” photographs by Leo Lutz, Tuesday-Feb. 11.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “a bird, i wish i were,” mixed media works on paper by Paul Flinders, Saturday through Jan. 26. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m. Saturday. Kids’ Corner artists: Michael and Thomas Flinders.
The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.
Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: Timothy R. Botts, calligraphy; Terence Koehn the Kansas landscapes; and new works by gallery artists Joan Bohlig, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Sara Hayward, Jeffrey Lewis, James Lipovac, Paul Powis, Heather Smith Jones, George Wingate and James Winn.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Don Dane, cowboy/western watercolors and drawings.
Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat.
Exhibit: Missy McCoy, watercolors, and Jules Shores, drawings, through Feb. 6.
Z’s Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Dec. 31.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Dec. 31.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “Reflections of the Self,” wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.