Advertisement

Archive for Friday, March 21, 2003

World Online Arts & Entertainment Calendar

March 21, 2003

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE | Music | Theater | Misc. | Museums | Galleries

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Sea and Cake, Califone, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
¢ Straight Shot, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 749-1666.
¢ Soledad Brothers, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Atom and his Package, Pixel Panda, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham
Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
¢ Rex Hobart and the Misery Boys, The Sun Mountain Fiddler, 9 p.m.,
Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
¢ Little Charlie and the Nightcats, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main
St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
¢ Honey Tongue, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 753-0884.
¢ Divas' Night Out with Ida McBeth and Sharon Thompson and Friends,
8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 474-VINE.
¢ Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m.-11 p.m., Jazz
Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
505-1714.

TONGANOXIE
¢ Tom Eversole on baby grand piano, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.,
Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913)
369-2337.


SATURDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Voodoo Glow Skulls, Count the Stars, Spitvalves, 9 p.m., The
Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
¢ Platinumized Battlefest 2003: Session 3 (MC battle), 9 p.m., The
Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.
¢ Import Ants, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 749-1666.
¢ Common Ground, 10 p.m., Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
¢ Mark Gottschall, 8 p.m.-10 p.m., Paradise Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.

KANSAS CITY
¢ The Bel Airs, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 531-1504.
¢ Keely Zoo, The Down Trunks, The Pembertons, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown,
3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
¢ Blind Society, Brass Knuckle Choir, Time To Believe, The Stink, 7
p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
¢ Famous FM, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 753-0884.
¢ Divas' Night Out with Lisa Henry and Pam Watson and Friends, 8:30
p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
474-VINE.


SUNDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Lovelight Shine, Attention, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
¢ Calvin Bennett, Eric Martis and Friends, 4 p.m., Paradise Cafe, 728
Mass., 842-5199.
¢ Don Mumford and Friends, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., Eighth Street Tap Room,
Eighth and New Hampshire streets, 841-6918.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Remembering Never, Beloved, Alex Is On Fire, Flattery Leads to
Ruins, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
419-7278.
¢ Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m.-11 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th Street
and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Open Nic's Last Band Standing, featuring Mandown, 9 p.m., The
Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY
¢ American Hi Fi, Allister, Early November, Trouble Is, 7 p.m., El
Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
¢ Blue Monday Jam with Charles Williams, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room,
18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.


TUESDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Umphrey's McGee, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
¢ Paul Hunt and J.T. Mueller Open Jam, 9 p.m.-midnight, Paradise
Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Mudvayne, In Flames, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
¢ Big Sandy and his Fly Right Boys, The Rumblejetts, 9 p.m., Grand
Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
¢ Chris Canipe, Robert Blake, Mike Grigoni, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown,
3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
¢ Kelihans, 6 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St.,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.


WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ David Allan Coe, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 841-5855.
¢ John Brown's Body, Dj Not a Dj, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
¢ Xiu Xiu, (the color blue), Esau, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
¢ Captain Overreact, 9 p.m., La Tasca, 943 Mass., 842-1414.
¢ Tri Point Paradox, 10 p.m., Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
¢ Archetype, 10 p.m., Paradise Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.
¢ Flying E Chuckwaon presents Judy Coder, 7 p.m., Eldridge Hotel, 701
Mass. 749-5011.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Joe Bonamassa, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 531-1504.
¢ Mike West, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 753-1909.
¢ Shadows Fall, Shai Hulud, Unearth, Cephallic Carnage, 7 p.m., El
Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.


THURSDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Youngblood Brass Band, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
¢ Raising Grey, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
¢ Drag the River, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
¢ Floyd The Barber, 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek
Drive, 841-0990.
¢ Eddie Haskell's Middle Finger and Friends, 10 p.m., Paradise Cafe,
728 Mass., 842-5199.
¢ John Weatherwax and the Junk Yard Jazz, 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.,
American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
¢ Max Jones and The Joy Riders and Lance A. Fahy, 7 p.m.-10 p.m.,
Jay's in the Lawrence Holidome, 200 McDonald Drive, 838-3276.

KANSAS CITY
¢ King Missile III, Bradford Reed and His Amazing Pencilina, Minds
Undercover, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 753-0884.
¢ The Movielife, One Line Drawing, Vendetta Red, Static Lullaby, 7
p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
¢ Jeff Lux Group, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 753-1909.
¢ Everette DeVan Trio with Sharon Thompson, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room,
18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.



MUSIC | Theater | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife

FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ Creedence Clearwater Revisited, 7:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel,
8201 N.E. Birmingham Road, North Kansas City, Mo., (816) 414-7000.
¢ World Music Concert Series: Chinese School of Greater Kansas City,
7 p.m., Atkins Auditorium, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St.,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1278.
¢ Conservatory Chamber Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Conservatory of Music,
University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA
¢ Top Tenors, 8 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth,
(785) 297-9000.


SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ Tori Amos, Rhett Miller, 7:30 p.m., Midland Theatre, 1228 Main,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-9703.
¢ Kids Club "Musical Primary Colors," 10 a.m., Conservatory of Music,
University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 235-6222.
¢ Signature Series: Philadanco, 7:30 p.m., Conservatory of Music,
University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 235-6222. Lecture with Philadanco members, 6:30 p.m.
¢ "Growth and Healing," concert by Kansas City Women's Chorus, 7:30
p.m., Country Club Christian Church, 6101 Ward Parkway, Kansas City,
Mo., (913) 432-1435.


SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Growth and Healing," concert by Kansas City Women's Chorus, 4
p.m., Country Club Christian Church, 6101 Ward Parkway, Kansas City,
Mo., (913) 432-1435.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Steve Kimock Band, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Vladimir Ryabov, pianist, noon, Recital
Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College
Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.
¢ Pianist Stanislav loudenitch with the Accorda String Quartet, 7:30
p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 235-6222.


TUESDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ KJHK's Wax Clash (DJ battle, MC freestyle session, B Boy/B Girl
showcase), 9:30 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

KANSAS CITY
¢ JCCC Spring Jazz Series: Steve Miller Quartet featuring Rosetta
Robinson, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County
Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.


WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ JCCC Concert Band, 7:30 p.m., The Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson
County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913)
469-3886.


THEATER | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music

FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "As You Like It," 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson
County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913)
469-4445.
¢ "The Abduction from the Seraglio," Lyric Opera of Kansas City, 11th
and Central streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7344.
¢ "Curious George," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America,
Mission Center Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
¢ "The Triumph of Love," 8 p.m., Spencer Theatre, University of
Missouri-Kansas City Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.

LEAVENWORTH
¢ "Guys & Dolls," River City Community Players, 8 p.m., Performing
Arts Center, Fifth and Delaware streets, (913) 682-7557.


SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Curious George," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, Mission Center
Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
¢ "The Triumph of Love," 4 p.m. and 8 p.m., Spencer Theatre,
University of Missouri-Kansas City Performing Arts Center, 4949
Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
¢ Studs Terkel's "American Dreams: Lost and Found," 8 p.m., Yardley
Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College
Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

LEAVENWORTH
¢ "Guys & Dolls," River City Community Players, 8 p.m., Performing
Arts Center, Fifth and Delaware streets, (913) 682-7557.



SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "The Abduction from the Seraglio," Lyric Opera of Kansas City, XXX,
11th and Central streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7344.
¢ "Curious George," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, Mission Center
Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
¢ "The Triumph of Love," 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., Spencer Theatre,
University of Missouri-Kansas City Performing Arts Center, 4949
Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.


MONDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Curious George," 10 a.m., Theatre for Young America, Mission
Center Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.


TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Curious George," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America,
Mission Center Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
¢ "The Triumph of Love," 7 p.m., Spencer Theatre, University of
Missouri-Kansas City Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.


WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Shadowlands," Rockhurst Film Series, directed by Richard
Attenborough, starring Anthony Hopkins and Debra Winger, 7 p.m.,
Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 501-4607.
¢ "Curious George," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America,
Mission Center Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
¢ "The Triumph of Love," 7 p.m., Spencer Theatre, University of
Missouri-Kansas City Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.


THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Curious George," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America,
Mission Center Mall, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
¢ "The Triumph of Love," 8 p.m., Spencer Theatre, University of
Missouri-Kansas City Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.


MISC. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater

FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Spring Break Nature Quest" for students, 10 a.m., Mr. and Mrs.
F.L. Schlagle Library, Wyandotte County Lake Park, Kansas City, Kan.,
(913) 299-2384.
¢ Silk Painting, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW U.S. Highway
50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

LEAVENWORTH
¢ "Guys & Dolls," River City Community Players, 8 p.m., Performing
Arts Center, Fifth and Delaware streets, (913) 682-7557.


SATURDAY

LEAVENWORTH
¢ "Guys & Dolls," River City Community Players, 8 p.m., Performing
Arts Center, Fifth and Delaware streets, (913) 682-7557.
¢ Friends of the Library Book Sale, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Library Meeting
room, Leavenworth Library, 417 Spruce, (913) 682-5666.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Berenstain Bears Visit, 2 p.m., Barnes and Noble on the Country
Club Plaza, 420 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-3515.
¢ "Dances at an Exhibition," aha! dance theatre, noon, Sprint
Festival Plaza, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 523-6732.
¢ Project Wet, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW U.S. Highway
50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
¢ Tree Basics-Selecting, Planting and Pruning, 12:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.,
Powell Gardens, 1609 NW U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816)
697-2600.


SUNDAY

LEAVENWORTH
¢ Friends of the Library Book Sale, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Library Meeting
room, Leavenworth Library, 417 Spruce, (913) 682-5666.

KANSAS CITY
¢ An Apple-Gourd Birdhouse, 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW
U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.


MONDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ Visiting Scholar Lecture Series: "Religious Violence in Comparative
Perspective," R. Scott Appleby, 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater, Sedgwick
Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 501-4828.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ Contemporary Fiction Book Group: "Museum Guard," 7 p.m., Barnes and
Noble on the Country Club Plaza, 420 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
753-3515.
¢ Return to the Classics discussion: Jane Austen's "Pride and
Prejudice" led by Charles Kovich, 7 p.m., Room 250, Massman Hall,
Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
501-4581.


WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Author John Connolly, talk and booksigning, 3 p.m.-4 p.m., The
Raven Bookstore, 6 E. Seventh St., 749-3300.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Spring Color Basket, 9 a.m.-noon, Powell Gardens, 1609 NW U.S.
Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
¢ Rockhurst Film Series: "Reel Philosophy," 7 p.m., Mabee Theater,
Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
501-4607.


THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ Midwest Poets Series: Paulette Jiles, 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater,
Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 501-4607.
¢ "Africa to America: The Beat goes On" presented by Kansas City
Young Audiences, 4 p.m., Main Library, Kansas City Public Library,
625 Minn. Ave., Kansas City, Kan., (913) 551-3280.
¢ Mark Morris' "Fatal Error" book signing, 7 p.m.-8 p.m., Barnes and
Noble on the Country Club Plaza, 420 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
753-3515.
¢ "Sing a Happy Song," 11 a.m., Barnes and Noble on the Country Club
Plaza, 420 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-3515.


ONGOING

KANSAS CITY
¢ Through Sunday: Ice Terrace, Crown Center, 10 a.m.-9 p.m., 2450
Grand Blvd., (816) 274-8411.
¢ Through May 4: "American Originals: Treasurers from the National
Archives, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
460-2252.
¢ Through May 4: "The Living Room," Powell Gardens, 1609 NW U.S.
Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

TOPEKA
¢ Mini train and carousel, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Saturdays and 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, Topeka Zoo, 635 S.W. Gage
Blvd., (785) 272-5821.


MUSEUMS | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc.


FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Queens of Jazz: Women in Jazz," 10 a.m., WeeBop Room, The American
Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463,
ext. 208.
¢ Dinner and Music: Don Accurso Trio, 5:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.,
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)
561-4000.
¢ Curators are IN!, 7 p.m.-8 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525
Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
¢ World Music Series: "Chinese Music and Dance," 7 p.m.,
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)
561-4000.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ Lecture Series: "Myth and Ritual in Modern Art," 10:30 a.m.-11:30
a.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 561-4000.
¢ Print Society: Pattern and Design: Prints and the Decorative Arts,
2 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 561-4000.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Art of the Lega" guided tour, 1 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art,
4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Hallmark Symposium: Hal Mayforth, 6 p.m., auditorium, Spencer
Museum of Art, KU, 864-4710.


TUESDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Chinese musicians Li Fengyun and Wang Jinanxin visit KU, 3:30 p.m.,
Central Court, Spencer Museum of Art, KU, 864-4710.
¢ The Grant Goodman Distinguished Lecture: Akira Iriye of Harvard
University, 7:30 p.m., Auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, KU,
864-4710.


WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Music performance/lecture: "Listening Room" by pianist and Van
Cliburn gold medallist Olga Kern, 4:30 p.m., Central Court, Spencer
Museum of Art, KU, 864-ARTS.

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Art of the Lega" guided tour, 1 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art,
4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


THURSDAY

LAWRENCE
¢ Tour du Jour: "Silent Speech, Invisible Writing: Text and Nontext
in the Medieval Gallery" by Martha Mundis, 12:15 p.m., Spencer Museum
of Art, KU, 864-4710.
¢ British Seminar Lecture: "Revolution and Restoration: Politics in
British Ceramics" by Dr. Catherine Futter, 5 p.m., Room 211, Spencer
Museum of Art, KU, 864-4710.
¢ "Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol," 7 p.m., auditorium,
Spencer Museum of Art, KU, 864-4710.

KANSAS CITY
¢ "Celebrate Wine!" 6 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art,
4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.



ONGOING

LAWRENCE
¢ Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m.
Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,"
"Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."
¢ Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open
to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights
of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
¢ Spencer Museum of Art, on Mississippi Street west of the Kansas
Union, KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10
a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: Gordon Parks photographs, through Sunday.
Exhibit: "Spencer Museum of Art Celebrates 25 Years," through March 30.
¢ Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on
KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday,
864-4540 or 864-4450.
¢ Museum of Anthropology, Spooner Hall, KU, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Monday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4245.
¢ Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Tuesday-Saturday and 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, 841-4109.
Exhibit: "In Pursuit of Freedom and Equality: Brown vs. Topeka Board
of Education," through Thursday.
Exhibit: "Voices of the Cloth, an African-American Quilt Exhibit,"
with quilts by Marla Jackson, NevRa Bonds and Sherry Whetstone
McCall, through March 31.
Exhibit: "African-American folk art dolls," done in soft sculpture by
Cleveland, Ohio, artist Fern Hale-Hopkins, through March 31.


KANSAS CITY
¢ The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9
a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m.
Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
Exhibit: "A Glorious Burden," through May 11.
¢ Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets,
Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Saturday, (816) 274-3613.
Exhibit: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament exhibit; J.C. Hall
Christmas Trees, year-round.
¢ Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10
a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913)
631-6709.
Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.
¢ The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas
City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday, 10
a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.
Exhibit: "Sharon Louden: The Attenders," through May 25.
¢ Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5
p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: "Art of the Lega: Meaning and Metaphor in Central Africa,"
through May 4.
¢ Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4
p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Exhibit: Tractor Don Hrabik's pedal tractor collection, through April 26.
¢ Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas
City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday,
(816) 460-2020.
Exhibit: "Game Face: What Does a Female Athlete Look Like?"
photography exhibit, through May 11.
Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday.
Extreme Screen: "Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West," through May 30.
¢ The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo.,
10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
Exhibit: "Victorian Love Tokens," through March 31.

St. JOSEPH, MO.
¢ The Albrecht-Kemper Museum of Art, 2828 Frederick Ave., St. Joseph,
Mo., (816) 233-7003.
Exhibit: Patricia DuBose Duncan: Fifty Years of Art, 1952-2002.


TOPEKA
¢ Kansas Museum of History, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and
12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (785) 272-8681.
Exhibit: Kansas History Center Nature Trail, 7 a.m.-7 p.m.
Exhibit: "From Gems to Gimcracks, The Discovery Place," hands-on
gallery for children, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. daily.
¢ Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets,
10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and
1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.
Exhibit: "Reinterpreting the Ordinary: Still Lifes by Three Kansas
Artists," by Kansas State University art professors Anna
Collouri-Holcombe, Kathleen King and Teresa Schmidt, through April 27.
Exhibit: "Kansas Artists' Gallery Featured Artist Ron Hinton,"
sculpture by Ron Hinton, through April 27.


LECOMPTON
¢ Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday
and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (913) 887-6520.
¢ Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (913) 887-6148.

OSKALOOSA
¢ Old Jefferson Town, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays and 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m.
Sunday and Mondays through November, (785) 863-2070. Collection of
vintage buildings, including John Steuart Curry boyhood home, a bow
string bridge, wind wagon sculpture, windmill, bell tower and five
acres of native grass and wildflowers.

OTTAWA
¢ Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (785) 242-1250.
Exhibits: "Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales," plus H-O model trains
and period rooms; "Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939," films.
Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison "Dad" Martin.


GALLERIES | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc. | Museums

ONGOING

LAWRENCE
¢ CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Panoramic photography by Jon Blumb, scanography by Bill
Bowerman, paintings and drawings by Constance Ehrlich and sculpture
by Forrest Waltman, through April 19.
¢ Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Stoneware sculpture by Ryan Paget. Paintings by Paula Hauser
Leffel, Colleen Zacharias Gregoire, K.M. Kern, Mark Mohr, John Hulsey
and Diana Dunkley. Prints by Ken Grizzell. Mixed media on paper by
Colette Bangert. Photographs by Bob Lindholm, Chris Kilmer, Wally
Emerson, Jose Santa-Cruz and James Nedresky.
Exhibit: The LIFE Picture Collection and The Associated Press Collection.
¢ Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Exhibit: "Sea of Visions," a mental health consumer art exhibit,
gallery, through Thursday.
Exhibit: Art by Bishop Seabury Academy students, entrances and cases,
through March 31.
Exhibit: "World War II Aircraft," oil paintings by Jim Mirick, lower
level, through March 31.
¢ Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: "Light and Shadow Never Stand Still," recent landscapes by
Justin Augspurg, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Jodi Hays
Gresham, George Wingate, James Winn and Edward Robison, through
mid-April.
¢ Spencer Museum of Art, KU, 864-4710. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Friday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Gordon Parks photos, Study Gallery, through Sunday.
Exhibit: "Spencer Museum of Art Celebrates 25 Years," White Gallery
and throughout, through March 30.
Exhibit: Contemporary art, North Balcony and Study Galleries, through April.
¢Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Photographs by David Bartholomew and Sandy Merrifie;
paintings by Luther Narcomey, Jim Smith, Doug Brown, and Stephen
McCullough; functional ceramics by Paul Guatney and Mel Cornshucker;
drawings by Don Dane, Julie Riace; prints by J.F. Policky; pottery by
Patricia Baxter Shebola; metalwork by Ted Grinter; gourd masks by
Dolores Corcoran; ongoing.
¢ Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
¢ Z's Divine Espresso, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Madeline O'Brien, oil paintings, through March 28.
¢ Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Five local artists, conglomeration of media, through March 28.
¢ Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.
Exhibit: "Trellis, Textile, and Thanka," by Lawrence trellis artist
Terry Miller, Batik by Missy McCoy, and Thankas from Tibet.

KANSAS CITY
¢ Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755.
Exhibit: "Kinetic Bouquet," sculptures by David Vertacnik, through April 26.
¢ Dolphin, 1901 Baltimore Ave., (816) 842-5877.
Exhibit: "Twilight and Reverie," oil landscapes by Lisa Grossman,
through April 12.
¢ The Gallery of Art, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College
Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3789. Hours: 10 a.m.-5
p.m. Monday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday and
Wednesday.
Exhibit: "Jimmy Carter" and "Glimpse," video installations by Los
Angeles-based artist Jennifer Steinkamp, through Wednesday.
¢ Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst
Road, (816) 501-3477.
Exhibit: "Inside," paintings by Charles Sloan, through April 18.
¢ Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339.
Exhibit: "Josh George: New Works," through Sunday.
¢ Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday
and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.
Exhibit: Doug Smithenry Paintings, Mallin Gallery, through April 4.
Exhibit: Rebecca Miller Mixed Media Photographs, Charno Gallery,
through April 4.
¢ Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800
Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913)
551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800;
Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County
Lake Park.
Exhibit: Photographs by Jim Swanson, Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle
Library, through today.
Exhibit: Wyandotte Camera Club Member Photographs, West Wyandotte
Library, through March 28.
¢ Kansas City Public Library, Waldo Branch, 201 E. 75th St., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 941-3085. Hours: 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, 9 a.m.-5
p.m. Saturdays, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays.
Exhibit: Irish Immigration, through March 31.
¢ Kansas City Public Library, West Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., Kansas
City, Kan., (913) 596-5800.
Exhibit: Photographs by member of the Wyandotte Camera Club, through March 28.
¢ Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 474-1919.
Exhibit: "The Greatest Show on Earth," by Judy Onofrio, Christin
Ciaccio, Nancy N. Erickson, Laura DeAngelis and Norman Jacobshagen,
through May 17. Receptions: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today and 7 p.m.-9 p.m.
April 4.

TOPEKA
¢ Collective Art Gallery, 3121 S.W. Huntoon, (785) 232-4254.
Exhibit: "Paths," Michale Hager, through March 29.
¢ Phoenix Gallery Topeka, 2900-F Oakley Ave., Topeka, (785) 228-0999.
Hours: Monday-Saturday 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Exhibits: New paintings by Barbara Cleary, Judith Mackey, Susan Lynn,
John Gary Brown, Debra Clemente, Dana Hassett, Louis Copt, David
Gross, Charles Waldmon and Missy Hamilton; new glass sculptures by
Rollin Karg; new raku by Joyce Furney.

BALDWIN
¢ Art Affair, 622 High, (785) 594-7470. Hours: 4 p.m.-9 p.m.
Mondays-Fridays and 2 p.m.-6 p.m. third Saturday of each month.
Exhibit: Holiday show, featuring local artists, through Dec. 15.

OTTAWA
¢ Carnegie Cultural Center, Fifth and Main, (785) 242-8478.
Exhibit: School Children's Art, March.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.