Advertisement

Archive for Friday, February 7, 2003

World Online Arts & Entertainment Calendar

February 7, 2003

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE | Music | Theater | Misc. | Museums | Galleries

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE
* David Zollo, 10 p.m., Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
* Big Smith, OK Jones, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
* Smith Brothers, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 749-1666.
* Retro night dance party, 8 p.m.-midnight, Dance Academy, 1117
Mass., 331-2227.

KANSAS CITY
* Jason Boland and the Stragglers, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
* The Bel Airs, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 531-1504.
* Barphyte, Albino Fly, 9 p.m., The Pyro Room, 18th and Grand, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 221-PYRO.
* Tribute Benefit Show for Mandela S.O.S Show, featuring Tanka Ray,
Rock Over London, Sister Mary Rotten Crotch, The Stink, Kelly's
Heros, The Throttlers, The Pornhuskers, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101
Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
* Emerson Drive, Broken Cowboys, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa.,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
* The Daybirds, Melisatics, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
* Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 9 p.m.-1 a.m., River
Market Brewery, 500 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-6300.
* Genie Grant with Dave Zoller Trio, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th
and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

TONGANOXIE
* Tom Eversole on baby grand piano, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.,
Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913)
369-2337.


SATURDAY

LAWRENCE
* Neko Case & Her Boyfriends, Catherine Irwin, Carolyn Mark, 9 p.m.,
The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
* Big Woody's Blues Revue, 7 p.m. (early show), Abe & Jake's Landing,
8 E. Sixth., 841-5855.
* The Schwag, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 841-5855.
* The Band That Saved the World, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2
Mass., 749-3320.
* Pocket Space, 9:30 p.m., Paradise Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.
* Mike Roberts, 7 p.m.-10 p.m., Bambino's Restaurant, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.
* Straight Shot, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 749-1666.

KANSAS CITY
* Sixpence None the Richer, Luce, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa.,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
* A Static Lullaby, The Rise, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
* Randy McAllister plus The Blues Notions, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium,
3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
* Famous FM, Podstar, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
* Mr. Marco's V7, Sky Burial, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
* The People, The Silvermen, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
* Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 8 p.m.-midnight, New
Point Grille, 917 W. 44th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7600.
* Dunn/Freeman Mix, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine streets,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

TONGANOXIE
* Live jazz, featuring Mr. Van's Jazz Band, 7 p.m.-10:30 p.m.,
Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913)
369-2337.
* Jim Winters and Jack Wicker, 7:30 p.m., Glen's Opry, Fourth and
Main streets, (913) 845-9600.


SUNDAY

LAWRENCE
* The People, Soccer Mom, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
* Trapt, Stage, The Living Things, National Fire Theory, 9 p.m., The
Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
* DJ Ydna, Mountjoy, Max Jones and the Joy Riders, Cripple Fight, Abe
and Jakes Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-3888.

KANSAS CITY
* The Baldwin Brothers, TJ Dovebelly, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048
Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE
* PH Balance, The Ordinary Way, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY
* Brother Ike's Rural Grit Happy Hour, Theme Night: Love Gone Wrong,
6 p.m.-9 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 531- 7557.
* Manplanet, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 531-1504.
* Jack Ingram's Acoustic Motel, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
* Horace Washington CD Release party, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and
Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.


TUESDAY

LAWRENCE
* The Lisa Donnelly Band farewell show, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020
Mass., 842-1390
* Ten Grand (formerly The Vida Blue), Murder By Death (formerly
Little Joe Gould), 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
* The Bangs, Esau, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
* Paul Hunt and J.T. Mueller host acoustic open mic, 10 p.m.,
Paradise Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.

KANSAS CITY
* Whitey's Chitlin Circus Jam, 6 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium,
3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
* Anne Heaton, Melissa Ferrick Band, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402
Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
* Billy Ebeling, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Parker's BBQ, 10925 NW 45 Highway,
Parkville, Mo., (816) 746-1300.


WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE
* Matt Buff's Comedy Show, Tri Point Paradox, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus,
926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
* The Two Dollar Shoe Revival Story, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8
E. Sixth., 841-5855.
* The Legendary Hasil Adkins, The Eudoras, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge,
946 Mass., 749-7676.
* Open mic night, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY
* Bob Marley Tribute, featuring Anthony B, Junior Kelly, Norris Man,
Chrisisinti, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 531-1504.
* Justin Petosa, Bill Belzer, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.


THURSDAY

LAWRENCE
* Big Al & the Heavyweights, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa., 749-1666.
* Rainer Maria, Mates of State, Patrick Clendenin, 9 p.m., The
Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
* Spirit Creek, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
* Atone at Tone, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
* Billy Ebeling Solo Children's Show, 10:30 a.m., Borders, 700 N.H., 331-3226.
* Chad Hayden, 10 p.m., Paradise Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.
* John Weatherwax and the Junk Yard Jazz, 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.,
American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
* Max Jones and The Joy Riders and Lance A. Fahy, 7 p.m-10 p.m.,
Jay's in the Lawrence Holidome, 200 McDonald Drive, 838-3276.

KANSAS CITY
* Sinai Beach, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 419-7278.
* Matthew Moon, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 753-1909.
* KCBS Free Jam with Levee Town, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531- 7557.
* The Throttlers, Blood Feast (Misfits cover band), 9 p.m., The Pyro
Room, 18th and Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-PYRO.
* Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m.-10 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 119th and
Strang Line, Olathe, (913) 768-7676.
* Sons of Brasil, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, 18th and Vine streets,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.



MUSIC | Theater | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife


FRIDAY

LAWRENCE
* Moe, 7:30 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
* Free State Music Festival, Cabin Fever, Exit 81, Mid-Day Ramblers,
The Faris Family, and High on the Hog, Tichenor & Biggs, shows at
1:30 p.m. and 6:45 p.m., Lawrence Holidome, 200 McDonald Drive, (913)
381-3856.

KANSAS CITY
* Cheap Trick, 8 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8201 N.E. Birmingham
Road, North Kansas City, Mo., (816) 414-7000.
* Ars Nova, Paul Hillier, conductor, Cries and Birds, 8 p.m.,
pre-concert lecture 7 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson
County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913)
469-4445.


SATURDAY

LAWRENCE
* Free State Music Festival, J.D. Crowe & the New South, Spontaneous
Combustion, Mid-Day Ramblers, High on the Hog, Tichenor & Biggs, Exit
81, shows at 1:30 p.m. and 7 p.m., Lawrence Holidome, 200 McDonald
Drive, (913) 381-3856.


SUNDAY

TOPEKA
* "As Far As The Heart Can See" benefit concert, Latch-Keyboard
Project, 2 p.m., White Concert Hall, Washburn University, (785)
272-1207.
* Organ Concert: Kansas State University Organ Professor Dr. Mary
Ellen Sutton and her students, 3 p.m., St. John's Lutheran Church,
901 Fillmore, (785) 233-8100.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE
* Faculty recital: Margaret Marco, oboe, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout
Recital Hall, Kansas University.
* Andrew Kerr, 7:30 p.m., Hawk's Nest, First Level, Kansas Student
Union, Kansas University, 865-FOLK.

KANSAS CITY
* Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Kansas City Brass Works, noon, Recital
Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College
Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
* Conservatory Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., UMKC Conservatory of Music,
UMKC, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.


TUESDAY

LAWRENCE
* Melanie Dill Children's Music Hour, 10:30 a.m., Level 2, Kansas
Union, KU, 864-4432.


WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY
* Dark Star Orchestra, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
* Stanislav Loudenitch and the Conservatory Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.,
UMKC Conservatory of Music, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949
Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE
* Billy Ebeling Solo Children's Show, 10:30 a.m., Borders, 700 N.H., 331-3226.

KANSAS CITY
* Faculty recital: James Snell, percussion, 7:30 p.m., University of
Missouri-Kansas City Conservatory of Music, UMKC, 4949 Cherry, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.



THEATER | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music


FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "The Dinner Party," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown
Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
* "In the Footsteps of Freedom with Harriet Tubman," 10 a.m. and 1
p.m., Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913)
831-2131.
* "Guys and Dolls," 8 p.m., Spencer Theatre, UMKC Performing Arts
Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
* "Zorro," 10 a.m., noon and 7 p.m., Coterie Theatre, Crown Center
Shops, 2450 Grand Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

TOPEKA
* "Cash on Delivery," 6 p.m. dinner show, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic
Theatre, 3028 SW Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.


SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "The Dinner Party," 2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland
Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 842-9999.
* "In the Footsteps of Freedom with Harriet Tubman," 2 p.m., Theatre
for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
* "Zorro," 2 p.m., Coterie Theatre, Crown Center Shops, 2450 Grand
Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
*"Zorro" set construction, lighting and set design workshop, 10
a.m.-4 p.m., Coterie Theatre, Crown Center Shops, 2450 Grand Ave.,
Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
* "Guys and Dolls," 4 p.m. and 8 p.m., Spencer Theatre, UMKC
Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)
235-2700.

TOPEKA
* "Cash on Delivery," 6 p.m. dinner show, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic
Theatre, 3028 SW Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.


SUNDAY

LAWRENCE
* "Jungalbook," KU Theatre for Young People, 2:30 p.m.,
Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU, 864-3982.


KANSAS CITY
* "The Dinner Party," 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., American Heartland Theatre,
Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
842-9999.
* "In the Footsteps of Freedom with Harriet Tubman," 2 p.m., Theatre
for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
* "Guys and Dolls," 2 p.m., Spencer Theatre, UMKC Performing Arts
Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
* "Zorro," 2 p.m., Coterie Theatre, Crown Center Shops, 2450 Grand
Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.


TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "The Dinner Party," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown
Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
* "In the Footsteps of Freedom with Harriet Tubman," 10 a.m. and
noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913)
831-2131.
* "Guys and Dolls," 7 p.m., Spencer Theatre, UMKC Performing Arts
Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
* "Zorro," 10 a.m. and noon, Coterie Theatre, Crown Center Shops,
2450 Grand Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.


WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE
* "The Dying Gaul," University Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Inge Theatre,
Murphy Hall, Kansas University, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY
* "The Dinner Party;" 11 a.m., 1 p.m. and 8 p.m.; American Heartland
Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 842-9999.
* "In the Footsteps of Freedom with Harriet Tubman," 10 a.m. and
noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913)
831-2131.
* "An Original Spontaneous Dance," Merce Cunningham Dance Company, 7
p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College,12345 College
Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
* "Guys and Dolls," 7 p.m., Spencer Theatre, UMKC Performing Arts
Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
* "Zorro," 10 a.m. and noon, Coterie Theatre, Crown Center Shops,
2450 Grand Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.


THURSDAY

LAWRENCE
* "The Dying Gaul," University Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Inge Theatre,
Murphy Hall, KU, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY
* "The Dinner Party," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown
Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
* "In the Footsteps of Freedom with Harriet Tubman," 10 a.m. and
noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913)
831-2131.
* "Guys and Dolls," 8 p.m., Spencer Theatre, UMKC Performing Arts
Center, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
* "Zorro," 10 a.m. and noon, Coterie Theatre, Crown Center Shops,
2450 Grand Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.



MISC. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater


FRIDAY

LAWRENCE
* David Parsons Dance Company, with Ahn Trio, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 864-ARTS.
* "Choreographer's Showcase," featuring the Prairie Wind Dancers, 8
p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
* East Asian Film Festival: Chinese film "Happy Times," 7 p.m.,
Spencer Museum of Art's auditorium, Kansas University, 864-9470.

LEAVENWORTH
* "Hidden Art Locked Away" Art Sale, 4 p.m.-8 p.m., Riverfront
Community Center, 123 S. Esplanade, (913) 682-4459.


SATURDAY

LAWRENCE
* "Choreographer's Showcase," featuring the Prairie Wind Dancers, 8
p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
* Andro Linklater, British journalist, 4 p.m., Lawrence Public
Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

KANSAS CITY
* "Bye-Bye Blahs," 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW US
Highway 50, Kingsville Mo., (816) 697-2600, ext. 225.
* "Concrete Basket Planter," 9 a.m.-11 a.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW
US Highway 50, Kingsville Mo., (816) 697-2600, ext. 225.
* David Nieves, Barnes and Noble Author of the Month, 11 a.m., 8121
N.W. Roanridge Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 741-5954.

LEAVENWORTH
* "Hidden Art Locked Away" Art Sale, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Riverfront
Community Center, 123 S. Esplanade, (913) 682-4459.


SUNDAY

LAWRENCE
* Family Dance, 4 p.m., followed by potluck, 5:30 p.m., ECM Building,
1204 Oread Ave., 841-5759.

KANSAS CITY
* "Concrete Basket Planter," 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW
US Highway 50, Kingsville Mo., (816) 697-2600, ext. 225.
* "Barn Wood Birdhouses," 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW US
Highway 50, Kingsville Mo., (816) 697-2600, ext. 225.
* Mid-America Train Meet Show & Sale, 9 p.m.-2 p.m., Expo Center at
Indian Springs, Interstate 635 and State Avenue, Kansas City, Kan.,
(913) 651-5864.

LEAVENWORTH
* "Hidden Art Locked Away" Art Sale, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m., Riverfront
Community Center, 123 S. Esplanade, (913) 682-4459.
* "Daddy & Me Sweetheart Tea," Riverfront Community Center, 123 S.
Esplanade, 3 p.m.-4:30 p.m., (913) 758-6629.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE
* "Divine Intervention," part of "Middle East Film Festival, 7 p.m.,
Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
* Jennifer Cain Bohrnstedt, author and Civil War historian, 7 p.m.,
Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

KANSAS CITY
* "How the Beetle Got Her Colors" presented by Kansas City Young
Audiences, 6:30 p.m., Main Library, Kansas Public Library, 625 Minn.
Ave., (913) 551-3280.


TUESDAY

LAWRENCE
* Read Across Lawrence event, public discussion focusing on food and
culture, with leader Dan Wildcat of Haskell Indian Nations
University, 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt.,
843-3833.

KANSAS CITY
* "Fearless Living, Fearless Loving" by author Rhonda Britten, 7:30
p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo.,
(816) 561-1627, ext. 109.


WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "Curious George" presented by Theatre for Young America, 10:30 a.m.
and 1 p.m., Argentine Branch, Kansas Public Library, 2800
Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400.


THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY
* Writers at Work Series, Michael Bowen, author, lawyer and Rockhurst
alumnus, 7:30 p.m., Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus,
1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4828.
* David Nieves, Barnes and Noble Author of the Month, 11 a.m., 420 W.
47th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4114.


ONGOING

KANSAS CITY
* Through March 23: Ice Terrace, Crown Center, 10 a.m.-9 p.m., 2450
Grand Blvd., (816) 274-8411.
* Through May 4, "American Originals: Treasurers from the National
Archives, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Union
Station, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2252.

TOPEKA
* Mini train and carousel, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Saturdays and 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, Topeka Zoo, 635 S.W. Gage
Blvd., (785) 272-5821.



MUSEUMS | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc.


FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "Make Me Wanna Shout! Gospel," 10 a.m., WeeBop Room, The American
Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463
ext. 208.
* "Adult Ceramics," Creative Arts Center Class, 6:30-8:30 p.m.,
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)
561-4000.
* Electromediascope 10th Anniversary Celebration, 7 p.m.,
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)
561-4000.
* Four films: "Enredando As Pessoas" (Intriguing People), Eder
Santos, "Host," Kristin Lucas, "Line," Cheryl Donegan, "Three (The
Conservatr's Dream)," Isaac Julien, 7 p.m., the Nelson-Atkins Museum
of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
* Lega Gallery Talk, 7 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak
St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "Make It and Take It Activity for Children: Victorian Valentines,"
10 a.m.-3 p.m., John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas
City, Mo., (816) 444-1858.
* Lecture: Souls of Black Folks: "Relationship and Meaning to Art,
History and Culture," 11 a.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak
St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
* "Art of the Lega: On the Road," 2 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of
Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "Art of the Lega" guided tour, 1 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art,
4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE
* Hallmark Symposium Series: Terry Evans, photographer, 6 p.m.,
Spencer Museum of Art's auditorium, KU, 864-9742.


WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY
* "Art of the Lega" guided tour, 1 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art,
4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY
* After-school art workshop, 4:30 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art,
4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
* "Love In Art" dinner and art tour, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Nelson-Atkins
Museum of Art, 4525 Oak St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.


ONGOING

LAWRENCE
* Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays, 1 p.m.-6
p.m. Sundays, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays and by appointment, (785)
748-0800.
Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,"
"Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."
* Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open
to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights
of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
* Spencer Museum of Art, on Mississippi Street west of the Kansas
Union, KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and
Saturdays; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and 12 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays,
864-4710.
Exhibit: "Innovation/Imagination: Fifty Years of Polaroid
Photography," through March 15.
Exhibit: "Hidden Japan," through Feb. 16.
Exhibit: "Spencer Museum of Art Celebrates 25 Years," through March 30.
* Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on
KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 12 p.m.-5 p.m.
Sundays, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
* Museum of Anthropology, Spooner Hall, KU, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Mondays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4245.
* Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, 841-4109.

KANSAS CITY
* The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Monday-Saturday, 12 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, open Thursday until 9 p.m.,
(816) 833-1225.
Exhibit: "A Glorious Burden," through May 11.
* Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets,
Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Saturday, (816) 274-3613.
Exhibit: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament exhibit; J.C. Hall
Christmas Trees, year-round.
* Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10
a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (913)
631-6709.
Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.
* Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5
p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: "Art of the Lega: Meaning and Metaphor in Central Africa,"
through May 4.
* Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4
p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.
Exhibit: Tractor Don Hrabik's pedal tractor collection, through April 26.
* Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas
City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday,
(816) 460-2020.
Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday.
Extreme Screen: "Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West," through May 30.
* The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo.,
10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
Exhibit: "Victorian Love Tokens," through March 31.

TOPEKA
* Kansas Museum of History, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and
12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (785) 272-8681.
Exhibit: Kansas History Center Nature Trail, 7 a.m.-7 p.m.
Exhibit: "From Gems to Gimcracks, The Discovery Place," hands-on
gallery for children, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. daily.
* Kansas International Museum, West Ridge Mall, 1801 SW Wanamaker
Road, (866) 357-2927.
Exhibit: "Czars: 400 years of Imperial Grandeur," through March 15.

LOGAN
* The Dane G. Hansen Memorial Museum & Plaza, 110 W. Main St., Logan,
(785) 689-4846.
Exhibit: "FLASH! The Associated Press Covers the World," through Feb. 23.
Exhibit: "Dolls: A Part of Me," by artist Carol Bales, through Feb. 23.

LECOMPTON
* Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays
and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (913) 887-6520.
* Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (913) 887-6148.

OTTAWA
* Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (785) 242-1250.
Exhibits: "Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales," plus H-O model trains
and period rooms; "Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939," films.
Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison "Dad" Martin.


GALLERIES | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc. | Museums

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE
* Art benefit, with 10 percent of gallery sales going to the Wakarusa
Group Sierra Club, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187.


SATURDAY

OTTAWA
* Oil Painting Workshop with Jean Cook, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Carnegie
Cultural Center, Fifth and Main streets, (785) 242-8478.
* Portrait Drawing with Gene Shambaugh Workshop, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.,
Carnegie Cultural Center, Fifth and Main streets, (785) 242-8478.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE
* Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209.
Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m.
Thursdays, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday.
Gallery closed Saturday and Holidays.
Exhibit: Graduate Student Exhibition, Sunday through Feb. 21.
* CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Acrylic paintings by Celia Smith; bronze sculpture by
Catherine Hale Robins; multi-media collages by Karen Wiley; and
finely woven tapestries by First Weavers, an artist family that
includes Tony Moss, designer, Martina Masaquiza and Clemente Jerez,
weavers; through Feb. 28.
* Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Exhibit: "Bald Eagle Nests in Kansas" by Mike Watkins, south lobby,
through mid-February.
Exhibit: "Oil Paintings of World War II Aircraft" by James W. Mirick,
entrances, through February.
Exhibit: "Lonestar" photographs by D. W. Gates, gallery, through February.
* Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and 12 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Stoneware sculpture by Ryan Paget; paintings by Paula Hauser
Leffel, Colleen Zacharias Gregoire, K.M. Kern and Mark Mohr. Prints
by Ken Grizzell. Mixed media on paper by Colette Bangert. Photographs
by Bob Lindholm, Chris Kilmer, Wally Emerson, Jose Santa-Cruz and
James Nedresky.
Exhibit: The LIFE Picture Collection and The Associated Press Collection.
* Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
Exhibit: "Multicolored: Paintings by Nick Vaccaro" and "Photographs
by John Hess," through Feb. 14.
* Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
* Z's divine espresso, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Pastel Landscapes and Pencil Portraits by Peggy Shopen,
through Feb. 28.
* Z's divine espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Charcoal Portraits by Will Dowdell, through Feb 28.
* Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.
Exhibit: "Trellis, Textile, and Thanka," by Lawrence trellis artist
Terry Miller, Batik by Missy McCoy, and Thankas from Tibet.

KANSAS CITY
* Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755.
Exhibit: Paintings by Hunt Slonem, through March 1.
* Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City,
Mo., (816) 474-1919.
Exhibit: "New Works: Judith Burns McCrea, Sonya Clark and Melba
Price," through March 1.
* Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, (816) 501-3477.
Exhibit: "Masque," photographs by Len Fohn, through Feb. 22.
* Images Art Gallery, 1721 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816)
221-2006. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Saturday.
Exhibit: Bess Duston and Jack O'Neal, watercolors and serigraphs;
Marlene Mourey, bronze sculpture; raku pottery by Nancy Sams, through
Feb. 15.
* KCPT Studios, 125 E. 31st St., Kansas City, Mo., (913) 676-5762.
Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m., closed Sundays.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.