Archive for Friday, April 25, 2003

Alums Come Home IV” activities schedule

April 25, 2003

Advertisement

The schedule of workshops and other activities during "Alums Come Home IV"
include:




Thursday, April 24
10:30 a.m.-noon
"Bringing a Show to Broadway"
341 Murphy
Bill Russell, Lea Orth, and Judi Polson
1-4 p.m.
"Stage Combat"
Inge Theatre
Mark Rector
2:30-4 p.m.
"Costumes for Television and Film"
235 Murphy
Rani Cunningham Self
3-4:30 p.m.
"Training in the Academy and the Conservatory after 2000"
341 Murphy
Michael Nash, Sally Shedd, and John Gronbeck-Tedesco
7:30 p.m.
Social Gathering
Abe & Jake's Landing
Friday, April 25
9-10:30 a.m.
Script-in-Hand Reading
Inge Theatre
Anne Trani Chapman
9:30-10:30 a.m.
"Fundraising for the Arts"
341 Murphy
Terre Jones
10:30 a.m.-Noon
"Writing/Producing Feature Films, TV Movies and Miniseries"
341Murphy
Ron Parker
10:30 a.m.-Noon
"Costume Designing for Television and Film"
235 Murphy
Brandt Huseby
Noon-1:30 p.m.
"So, you've graduated. Now what?"
Inge Theatre
Will Carpenter, Michael Moore, Scott McPhail, and Laura Zabel
Noon-1:30 p.m.
"'The Magic Flute': Historical Perspectives and Contemporary Realizations"
235 Murphy
Thomas Trabitsch
1:30-3 p.m.
Roundtable Discussion: "Can Theatre and Film Change Lives?"
Inge Theatre
Bill Russell & Terre Jones
1:30-3 p.m.
"Audition Techniques"
209 Murphy
Anne Trani Chapman
3-4 p.m.
Cold Reading of "Pearl"
209 Murphy
Lea Orth
4-5:20 p.m.
Script-in-Hand Reading of I "harvesting ballads" Mat Hostetler
Inge Theatre
Neil LaBute, respondent
7:30 p.m.
Film: "The Shape of Things"
Liberty Hall
written & directed by Neil Labute
9:30 p..m.
Open Mic Night
Liberty Hall
David Naster, emcee
Saturday, April 26
9:30-11:15 a.m.
Script-in-Hand Reading: "The Dog Can Talk" by Paul Shoulberg
Inge Theatre
Ron Parker, respondent
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Selections from the musical "Side Show"
Inge Theatre
Bill Russell
1:30 p.m-3:30 p.m.
"Acting for Shakespeare"
Inge Theatre
Mark Rector
2-4:30 p.m.
Film Festival: "The Good Things," "Street Service," and "C.S.A.-The Confederate States of America"
100 Oldfather
Scott McPhail, Jeff Orr, Kevin Willmott
7:30 p.m.
Opera: "The Magic Flute"
Crafton-Preyer Theatre
10 p.m.
Dance: Michael Beers Band
Liberty Hall

Commenting has been disabled for this item.