Free State High School scholarship winners for 2019
photo by: Mike Yoder
Here is the list of scholarship winners from Free State High School, as compiled by the school:
Nora Agah: University of Texas Austin Cockrell School of Engineering Honors; Swimming Academic All American
Usayd Alkiswani: Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship
Helena All: Kansas ACT Scholar
Thomas All: Kansas ACT Scholar
Ethan Anderson: School of the Art Institute of Chicago Scholarship
Jake Baker: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Academic Award-Baseball Scholarship; Pepsi Academic Award; Jon Blubaugh Memorial Scholarship
Lyla Beckingham: Free State Generosity Award
Lily Begeman: University of Kansas Scholarship Crimson & Blue
Williams Berns: University of Kansas; Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship
Landon Berquist: Kansas Wesleyan University Presidential Academic Scholarship; Men’s Golf Scholarship; Kansas Wesleyan Award
Ethan Bradford: University of Nebraska Lincoln Ruth LeVorton-Baseball
Chance Branson: Kansas State University Foundation Plus Scholarship; Alumni Scholarship; John K. Bork Memorial Wrestling Scholarship
Bryan Brooks-O’Leary: Rhode Island School of Design Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Brenna Brown: University of Nebraska-Lincoln – Nebraska Legacy Scholarship; Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship
Cole Burenheide: Kansas State University Foundation Plus Scholarship; Alumni Scholarship
John Burrichter: Marquette University Pere Marquette Scholarship; Duane Silver Estate Scholarship-First Robotics; Max and Lucile Stalcup Scholarship
Will Byers: Free State Spirit Award
Ethan Carroll: Kansas ACT Scholar
Hannamariam Case: Smith College Presidential Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar; Free State Respect, Responsibility and Excellence Award
Suzy Chun: Kansas ACT Scholar
Creighton Cordova: Benedictine College Maathai Scholarship; Men’s Baseball Award; Free State Respect, Responsibility and Excellence Award
Ashley Coup: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship
Drew Covington: Kansas ACT Scholar
Jacob Church: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship
Alexia Crowe: Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Robert Barr Memorial Scholarship
Alicia Davidson: Central Bank of the Midwest Scholarship; Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship
Kelsey Davis: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Jax Dineen: Kansas State University Football Scholarship
Kenzi Dowdell: John P. Saunders Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Dunn: Arizona State University Special Talent Award
William Easter: University of Arkansas New Arkansan Non-Resident Tuition Award; Kansas ACT Scholar
Jax Egan: University of Kansas FAS Scholarship
Elizabeth Embrey: Fort Hays State University Scholarship
Raegan Finkeldei: University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholar; Virginia Hill University Wyoming Honors Scholarship; Honors Program Scholars Award; Randy Weseman and Emprise Bank Leadership Scholarship
Ryan Flakus: Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship
Kalia Fowler: Spelman College Howard University 1920 Leadership Scholarship; Topeka Chapter of Links, Inc. Scholarship
Mason Fowler: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship; Student Council Leadership Award
Connor Gabrielson: Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship
Keenan Garber: Kansas State University Football Scholarship
Elise Gard: Kansas ACT Scholar
Ruth Gathunguri: Lawrence Education Association Scholarship
Haylee Gay: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Andrew Geisler: Kansas ACT Scholar
Matthew Georgie: Pittsburg State University Football Scholarship; Diversity Scholarship; Admission ACT Scholarship; Alumni Legacy Scholarship
Aiden Goertz: Mid America Nazarene Cross Country Track Scholarship; Academic Scholarship
Owen Gonzales: Baker University Academic Merit Scholarship; Baker Grant; Cultural Diversity Award
Li Gordon-Washington: Bryn Mawr College Merit Scholarship
Gabriella Gorman: KSHSAA Citizenship Award
Lauren Griffin: Baker University Academic Merit; String Scholarship; Legacy Award
Eliza Haase-Divine: Kansas ACT Scholar
Derek Hale: Iowa State University Journey Award; Generations Scholarship
Emmaleigh Hancock: Kansas ACT Scholar; Swimming Academic All American
Brooks Hartsock: Pittsburg State University Academic Scholarship; Kansas Honors Scholar; Free State Best Attendance Award
Jordan Hauber: Global Citizen Year; Global Change Maker Scholarship; Financial Aid Award
Shaya Haverkamp: Lawrence PEO Scholarship
Liam Hoey-Kummerow: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design MIAD Board of Trustee Scholarship
Cara Hays: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Mariana Heatwole: Kansas State University Housing Incentive Scholarship
Eli Heffernan: Kansas State Polytechnic Vanier Family Scholarship
Rachel Hickman: University of Kansas Athletic Scholarship
Brittany Hoffman: NOVA Southeastern University Shark Legacy Scholarship; Dean’s Scholarship; Morning Grange Scholarship; Community Blood Bank Scholarship; Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship
Katelin Hollinshed: Brian Shirk Memorial Scholarship
Grant Holmes: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Sarah Hood: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship; KU Pepsi Scholarship; First State Bank & Trust Scholarship
Lauren Hoppe: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship
Arthur Hughes: Mei Mei Montgomery Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Nia Hughes: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority-Chi Delta Zeta Chapter Scholarship
Karsen Jacobson: Grand Canyon University Antelope Scholarship; Bonner Spring Church Scholarship
Gabreal Johnson: Washburn University Academic Scholarship
Connor Jones: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Lauryn Jones: Central Methodist University Varsity Softball Scholarship
Nathaniel Jones: Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis Academic Achievement Award MSEP
Sydney Jordan: USBC Kansas State Youth Bowling Scholarship
Richa Joshi: University of Kansas FAS Scholarship; Pepsi Scholarship; Swimming Academic All American
Oliver Kapfer: Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship
Jack Kallenberger: Kansas State University Activity Scholarship; Free State Spirit Award
Ella Keathley: Altrusa Memorial Scholarship; Fraternal Order of Eagles Auxiliary #309 Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Lilliana Keathley: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship
Brynn Kelly: Drake University Presidential Scholarship
Gabe Kimuri: Wichita State University Lenora McGregor Endowed Scholarship; Morrison Merit Scholarship; Music Major Scholarship; Honors College Merit Scholarship
Miles Kingsley: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship; Dean’s Scholarship; Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering Scholarship
Nicole Knapp: University of Arkansas non-resident tuition award
Walker Koberlein: University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholar; Nielson Scholarship
Sheridan Kuehler: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Liam Ladner: Fort Hays State University Hays City Scholar Award; FHSU Academic Opportunity Award in Music & Theater Vocal Music
Kameron Lake: Washburn University Football Scholarship
Julia Larkin: Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar; Free State Scholar Athlete Award
Rowan Laufer: University of Central Arkansas UCA Achievement Scholarship; UCA Men’s Soccer Athletic Scholarship; UCA Achievement Housing Scholarship
Samantha Lawrence: Washburn University Freshman Scholarship
Christina Lee: National Merit Scholarship; Perfect Test Score Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar; Free State Generosity Award
Morgan Leslie: Missouri Valley College Academic Scholarship
Gabriel Leverette: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship; Ryan Walker Jazz Scholarship; Geoffrey Taylor Gaston Music Scholarship
Hannah Levy: Kansas ACT Scholar
Erin Liston: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Lexie Lockwood: Swimming Academic All American
Leonjay Mack: Mid America Nazarene Athletic Scholarship
Caitlin McAndrew-Beckman: Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship; Jan Green Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence Education Association Scholarship
Erin McClorey: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Gabrielle McCurdy: University of Kansas USBC Scholarship
Domonic McDaneld: Jason W. Alldredge Memorial Scholarship
Ian McGregor: Kansas ACT Scholar
Matthew McKinley: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship
Nicholas Michel-Guerrero: Wichita State University Heritage Merit Scholarship
Sophia Mitra: University of Oklahoma National Merit Finalist Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Taylor Morstorf: Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship
Grayson Murrugarra: Aimee E Ziegler Memorial Scholarship
Emily Myers: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship; Pepsi Scholarship
Deyvid Nachev: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship; Free State Best Attendance Award
Ambrosia Naramore-Winfrey: Wichita State University Heritage Merit Scholarship; District Sponsored Invitational Semi-Finalist; Admissions Institutional Award
Jordan Nations: Kansas City Art Institute Trustee’s Scholarship
Davis Nguyen: Chestnut Stem Scholarship
Sawyer Nickel: Northwest Missouri State University Academic Excellence Scholarship and Bearcat Advantage Scholarship
NikiJo Norris: Pittsburg State University Freshman Academic Scholarship; Achievement Scholarship
Oliver Olson: University of Denver Provost Scholarship
Teaunna Perry: Erin Dayton Memorial Scholarship
Savva Pettengill: Grinnell College Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Rose Pilakowski: University of Nebraska Lincoln George Beadle Scholarship; Husker Heritage Scholarship; Honors Program Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar; Swimming Academic All American
Katelyn Piper: Creighton University Founders Award; Labaj, Fr. Joseph Award
Zachary Pitts: University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholarship
Kyle Portela: Preston Scheibler Memorial Scholarship; Free State Grit Award
Megan Posey: Tulsa University Academic Scholarship
Arnav Rashid: Rutgers University School of Arts and Science Scholarship; Rutgers University School of Environmental and Biological Sciences Scholarship; University of Washington Purple and Gold Scholarship
Zachary Rasys: University of Kansas Chancellor’s Scholarship; Kansas Kiwanis Foundation Scholarship; Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Stan Roth Science Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Emily Raye: University of Kansas FAS Scholarship
Mason Rettele: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship
Felix Rosenblum: Warren Wilson College Milepost One Scholarship
Maddie Ross: AmeriCorps Scholarship
Anne Roszak: University of Kansas Chancellor Scholarship; Travis Glass Memorial Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Camden Ruckman: University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship
Jarrod Saathoff: Washburn University Academic Scholarship
Corinne Scales: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Ruth Leverton Scholarship
Harper Schoenfeld: University of Massachusetts Boston Chancellor’s Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Lauren Schoepflin: School of the Art Institute of Chicago SAIC Creative Honors
Timothy Schoepflin: William Jewell College Jewell Access; Football Award
Bayn Schrader: University of Kansas National Merit Finalist; EECS Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Sophia Schrader: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Victor Shenouda: RD Johnson Excavating Scholarship
Hailey Showalter: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Ruther Leverton Scholarship; NB Nebraska Housing Credit
Shane Skwarlo: KSHSAA Citizenship Award
Landon Sloan: Kansas ACT Scholar
Oluwanifemi Sofowoke: University of Kansas KU Opportunity Grant; Elsie H. Randolph Scholarship
Daniel Sola: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Peyton Sparks: Barton County Community College Baseball
Dash Spears: Dale Shillington Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Stinnett: University of Kansas KU Pepsi Scholarship
Anina Supernaw: Kansas ACT Scholar
Annika Syverson: Kansas ACT Scholar
Chloe Taylor: Northwestern College Presidential Scholarship; Athletic Scholarship Softball
Ian Tekolste: Missouri University of Science and Technology Miner Scholarship; Miner Out of State Scholarship; University Scholarship
Keaton Thompson: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship
Kaliyah Townsend: Grand Canyon University Provost Scholarship
Andie Veeder: University of Arkansas New Arkansas Non-Resident Tuition Award; Kansas ACT Scholar
Jake Viscomi: University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholarship
Everett Waechter: Drake University Presidential Scholarship; Drake University Trustee Scholarship; Drake University EMC Insurance Company Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Nina Wang: University of Kansas International Merit Award; Kansas ACT Scholar
Robert Ward: University of Kansas Pepsi Scholarship; FAS Scholarship
Jaxson Webb: Fort Hays State University Traditions Scholar Award; Athletic Scholarship; Steve and Mary Grant Multi-Sport Participation Scholarship; Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award; Free State Scholar Athlete Award
Kaelyn Weiss: Neosho Panther Elite Scholarship; Athletic Scholarship Soccer
Anna Welton: University of Arkansas New Arkansas Non-Resident Tuition Award; Swimming Academic All American
Hope Wheeler-Halsted: Kansas State University Activity Scholarship
Christopher Wilkus: Kansas State University Foundation Plus Scholarship
Macayla Willming: Baylor University Deans Gold Scholarship; #Howtolife Scholarship; Lawrence Jaycees Gary Saathoff Memorial Scholarship
Ayesha Wilson: Free State Grit Award
Lydia Wood: Fort Hayes State University Presidential Award; Academic Opportunity Award; Kansas ACT Scholar
Christopher Woodward: University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship
Teresa Wright: Lawrence Potter’s Guild Scholarship
Emma Yackley: Creighton University Magis Award; Roman J. Shaffeld Athletic Scholarship – Women’s Soccer; Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship
Spencer Yost-Wolff: George Washington University Presidential Academic Scholarship; Debate Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Reganne Young: MCC – Longview Volleyball Scholarship
Brandon Zeller: University of Kansas Chancellor Scholarship; Kansas ACT Scholar
Lucy Zuo: Kansas Department of Education Kansas Governor’s Scholar; U.S. Presidential Scholar Candidate; Kansas ACT Scholar
COMMENTS