Lawrence honors those who have died in service to their country, community
It is with sincere admiration and appreciation that LJWorld.com and Arbor Court recognizes these men and women of Douglas County who made the ultimate sacrifice in serving our country. It is a privilege to honor their memories.
Thank you.
Neither we nor future generations will forget the sacrifices that you made.
The list was compiled in the book by “Rise up in Honor” by the Douglas County Memorial of Honor. Regrettably we were only able to obtain a list of names through the Vietnam War. Additionally, we recognize that this list may not identify all Douglas County citizens who lost their lives in defense of our freedom. Please email us any name that should be included in the list (name, branch of service, conflict) and feel free to use the comment form below to leave your own thanks, or other memories.
CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
Charles Adams Norman Allen Jeremiah Allen Ansel Avery Theobold Baker William N. Baldwin William D. Beam George M. Black John C. Blackford Ferdinand Brachos Joseph Briscoll George W. Cardnell Julius W. Clark John Clayton James R. Cloud John Collins Charles Colman Joel Decamp Darius A. Dennison Thomas M. Denny Jesse Dollarhide Daniel H. Dow Horace Dyke Joseph Emerick William Evans Newton P. Fairbanks George Gagawanta Joseph Gardner Haskell Gates Mennassee Glathart |
George Godfrey Charles Gordon G. L. Graham Jesse M. Hale Charles G. Hancock William Henry Brice A. Jackson William H. Johnson Daniel N. Johnson Michael Kennedy Manley Knowlton John Lanterwasser Isaac Legger Lewis T. Litchfield Marshall B. Lucas Eberly L. Macy Michael Madden James Mahoney John S. Maxwell Scott Mayberry Daniel Merrinan Brady J. Mitchell William N. Mitchell John S. Moore John T. Moore James Murphey Cyrus Mursey Richard Otterbarn T.C.F. Papilousky |
Robert L. Pieratte George Potter Thomas Powill Caleb S. Pratt Silas Pratt Louis B. Rinehart Neal C. Robinson John W. Robinson Wilson Scales Lucius J. Shaw William Sowers Henry W. Selig Jacob Spencer Daniel Stark Peter Stauffer Joshua Taylor Francis M. Van Horn Samuel B. Vansykle James L. Walker S. N. Waugh Sebastian Webber Frederick Whaley Calvin White William Winston Andrew W. Workman Polk Yates Gilmer Young John R. Zinn William Zinn |
QUANTRILL’S RAID AUG. 21, 1863
Recruits 14th Kansas CalvaryCharles Anderson Charles R. Allen James F. Cooper John R. Green Walter B. S. Griswald Aaron Halderman David Markle Lewis Cass Markle Samuel Markle Asbury (Ashbury) Parker Isaac J. Parker Charles F. Riggs Robert Speer John Watson William A. Waugh James Wilson Andrew J. Woods Citizens of LawrenceGeorge J. Albach George Albrecht Clay Allen Duncan C. Allison George Alwes John Anderson James Argel Capt. George W. Bell George Bent Samuel Bower R. Brant James Brechtlesbauer Joseph Brechtlesbauer “One Armed” Brown Dennis Burnes Michael Burns George Burt Judge Louis Carpenter Charles Clona Charles Cloud G. Coal (Coat or Coates) Dwight L. Coleman Mayor George Collamore James Cooper John A. Cornell P. Cornell John Lewis Crane John Dagle Ralph C. Dix Stephen H. Dix Sylvester Dulinsky William Dulinsky “Uncle” Frank Dyre George Early Carl Eckman |
John Edwards August Eheles (Ethels) James Eldridge Frank Ellis Carl Engler (Enzler) John Engler Phillip Englesman John Z. Evans Lemuel Fillmore James B. Finley Joe Finley Edward P. Fitch Joseph Frank “Old Uncle” Frank John Frawley (Fromley) Levi Gates Levy Gebtry George Gerrard Anthony Giebal (Girbal) A.Giffler (Gufler) John B. Gill Mr. Goldman John B. Green Fortune Gregg Abner W. Griswald Dr. Jerome F. Griswold Watt Griswold Mr. Hanson Chester D. Hay “Uncle” Charles Henry Calvin Hoge Nathan Holmes Ben Johnson M. Johnson Samuel Jones George Kallmer Patrick Keefe Frederick Kimball William Klares Frederick Klaus William Klaus Jr. W.M.R. Kleffer (Kliffler) Harwick Lambert O.O. Lambert John W. Laurie (Lawrie) William Laurie (Lawrie) Christian Leener (Laner) Christopher Leonard Henry Limbach John Little Otis Longley Richard R. Loomis Captain Joseph G. Lowe Amos McClellen |
Daniel McClelland Jacob McFadden Michael Mackin (McClaine) Daniel Markle Thomas Martha (Murtha) Michael Martin Robert Martin Michael Meeky (McKee) R. Meeky (McKee) Dennis Murphy James Murphy Thomas Murphy W. Nathan Mr. Nichols George Oehrle James O’Neil Anthony Oldham George Page Charles Palmer Daniel W. Palmer James Perine (Perrine) Jacob Pollock (Pollok) George Pope David N. Purington George Range Samuel Range Peter Reed Sr. A Reedmiller Samuel Jeremiah Reel Samuel Reynolds James Roach George N. Sanger George H. Sargeant Charles Schmidt John Schwab Charles Smith Rev. Samuel S. Snyder John M. Speer Jr. Henry Stewart Joseph Stone Captain Nathan Stone Benjamin Stonestreet Louis H. Swan Simeon M. Thorp Josiah C. Trask E. P. Tritch David Turk James E. Watson John Watson Addison Waugh Mr. White William T. Williamson Louis Wise James Wood John K. Zimmerman |
SPANISH AMERICAN WAR 1898-1899
Alfred C. Alford |
Joseph A. Wahl |
Martin A. Wilcox |
WORLD WAR I 1917-1918
Mark Beach Albert Birch Max Brown Wilford Charlton Charles Cone Everett Demeritt Otto Dingelstedt |
Ely F. Dorsey Ralph Ellis Herbert James Thomas Kennedy Jr. Aretus McClure Clark McColloch |
Glen Otis Theodore Rocklund Ross Rummell Cromwell Tucker John Tupper Harry Ziesenis |
WORLD WAR II 1941-1945
Merle D. Allison Robert C. Alton Gilbert L. Bailey Lawrence C. Baldwin Paul H. Baringer William E. Barber Chester Beerbower Edward T. Bleakley Calvin Brecheisen Glenn Bremer Malcom J. Bromwell Samuel B. Bruner Paul L. Canady Andrew H. Chisholm Oliver Cooley Robert T. Crowder George E. Davolt Leslie A. Deane Walter D. Deay Samuel Deel Grover Denlinger Lyman Dickey Ray S. Dissinger James H. Dodderidge Jack Dodds Mary Doty Raymond A. Eberhart Gerald W. Elston Allan R. Ewing David H. Fowler Grover C. Freeze Jack R. Gibler Leslie Gilliland Roy E. Goff Arthur D. Grant James H. Hail Fred S. Hall Orin Harding Timothy Hardy Robert Haynes Lloyd Henick |
Roy A. Hill Ralph S. Hogan Alfred C. Houk Walter Houk Gaylord Hubbard Harold Hudson Bernice F. (Bud) Humphrey David Jolly Jason Jones Deane W. Kiefer Lewis E. Knight Vernon J. Landon O. V. Langrell Gerald Lindinberger Alfred Linley Paul Lobinger Wayne E. Loid James P. Loree Max Louk Claude B. Manion Joe Mansfield Charles McCoin Lee Roy McGhee James McKee John J. Metz Thomas E. Miller Robert Mitchele Roy Mull Claire A. Mumaw Albert J. P. Murphy John L. Musselman Frank H. Nagel Jr. Raymond T. Napier J. B. Nixon Ramon Noches Rachel Lee Norwood James F. O’Brien James C. Ocamb Raphael P. Osbourn Virgil H. Owens Charles Paxton |
John E. Penner Otis O. Perkins Leon A. Peterson Thomas D. Petrie George O. Pettyjohn John W. Popham James C. Richardson Leo Richardson F. Lewis Riederer Herbert J. Sanborn George W. Schuler Edward Seufert Charles Shannon Elmer W. Showalter Wayne Sindt Donald E. Siroky Carl Spitzer Norval Staples Leo D. Steinmetz Lawrence I. Stoland Thomas W. Stone Eugene B. Swimley Orin E. Taylor Orval D. Thomas Edward L. Thomas Henry F. Thorne Glenn A. Thurneau Robert Treece Howard H. Trefz Donald H. Trovillion Lloyd M. Tubbs Samuel L. Unfred Edwin R. Warner William E. Way Ira E. Weidler William G. Wiley Earle F. Williams Jr. Robert J. Wilson Merle Wingert Charles E. Woolf Leo Wulfkuhle |
KOREAN WAR 1950-1953
Carl F. Barlow John C. Flora Oscar Hicks Jr. William S. Inloes |
Amos E. Kizer Gerald S. Lambert Lavern Mueffels |
Clifford Stalkfleet Walter M. Whitman William L. Widner |
VIETNAM WAR CASUALTIES 1962-1975
Donald R. Bowman Richard E. Boyd Raymond V. Browning James R. Cooper Delbert Leroy Ryan William R. Dennis III |
Donald E. Dillon David P. Gibson Russell L. Harris Lynnford H. Higley Mark R. Holtom Gary D. Johnson |
Lonnie G. LeBombard Timothy A. Mohler Glenn E. Nicholson Arlen D. Richardson Lonnie D. Snow Loyd M. Wilson |