Sports

Sports

FSHS boys swimming 1st at home quad

January 12, 2018

Advertisement

Free State senior Evan Eskilson and freshman Reilley Moore won two races each at the Free State quadrangular Friday, leading the FSHS boys swimming team to first place at Indoor Aquatic Center.

Eskilson was first in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Moore won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle. Dean Stuart took first in the 50 freestyle and Carson Juhl won the one-meter dive. Free State added victories in the 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Free State Quadrangular

Friday at Indoor Aquatic Center

Team scores: Free State 562, Washburn Rural 391, Bonner Springs 307, Turner 176.

FSHS results (top 10)

200 medley relay — 1. Evan Eskilson, Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Reilley Moore, Dean Stuart, 1:42.78; 3. Finn VanDyke, Devon Lyle, Jake Viscomi, David Stuart, 1:52.40; 6. Jack Thomas, Zach Bollinger, Trenton Hartman, Ben Aldridge, 2:03.98; 8. Nicholas Burket, Aiden Basore, Christopher Woodward, Ricardo Oliveira, 2:22.70.

200 freestyle — 2. Chad Anderson, 1:51.91; 3. John Loos, 2:00.77; 4. Finn VanDyke, 2:05.82.

200 individual medley — 1. Reilley Moore, 2:05.50; 3. Ben Aldridge, 2:24.48; 4. Aiden Basore, 2:45.92.

50 freestyle — 1. Dean Stuart, 23.26; 2. Adam Ziegler, 24.21; 6. David Stuart, 25.32; 8. Brady Flynn, 25.62; 10. Zach Bollinger, 26.69.

One-meter diving — 1. Carson Juhl, 203.10; 2. Reece Gray, 180.15.

100 butterfly — 2. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, 57.15; 3. Jake Viscomi, 57.15; 7. Devon Lyle, 1:00.27.

100 freestyle — 1. Evan Eskilson, 50.12; 3. Adam Ziegler, 53.42; 4. Dean Stuart, 54.26; 6. Brady Flynn, 57.41; 8. David Stuart, 1:01.03; 10. Jack Thomas, 1:02.64.

500 freestyle — 1. Reilley Moore, 5:05.36; 2. John Loos, 5:32.30; 5. Trenton Hartman, 6:09.88; 7. Nicholas Bruket, 6:39.68.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Chad Anderson, Devon Lyle, Adam Ziegler, Dean Stuart, 1:36.32; 3. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Brady Flynn, Trenton Hartman, John Loos, 1:41.21; 5. David Stuart, Jack Thomas, Nicholas Burket, Zach Bollinger, 1:51.87; 6. Aiden Basore, Aiden Holt, Reece Gray, Miles Kingsley, 1:52.15; 8. Billy Moon, Dylan Crawford, Niels Braaten, Ricardo Oliveira, 2:01.91; 10. Seth Williams, Taseen Jamal, Jackson McMillan, Keaton Stramberg, 2:17.55.

100 backstroke — 1. Evan Eskilson, 58.22; 3. Jake Viscomi, 1:01.71; 6. Ben Aldridge, 1:05.71; 7. Finn VanDyke, 1:15.19.

100 breaststroke — 2. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, 1:05.77; 3. Chad Anderson, 1:05.86; 4. Devon Lyle, 1:06.36; 10. Aiden Basore, 1:20.16.

400 freestyle relay — 2. Reilley Moore, Jake Viscomi, Chad Anderson, Evan Eskilson, 3:30.86; 4. John Loos, Trenton Hartman, Adam Ziegler, Brady Flynn, 3:48.72; 6. Niels Braaten, Dylan Crawford, Seth Williams, Finn VanDyke, 4:14.67.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

loading...