Sports

Sports

Lions, Firebirds enjoy chance to shine at Little KU Relays

Free State high jumper Bella Crawford-Parker clears the bar on an attempt, Wednesday, April 19, 2017 at Lawrence High School.

Free State high jumper Bella Crawford-Parker clears the bar on an attempt, Wednesday, April 19, 2017 at Lawrence High School.

April 19, 2017

Advertisement

With less competition than usual, Free State senior thrower Caylee Irving knew it was going to be tough to match some of her best marks in the shot put and discus.

Irving didn’t match her personal records, but that didn’t stop her from taking first place in both events at the Lawrence High Invitational on Wednesday, which is known as the “Little KU Relays.” The meet was for all of the athletes who didn’t qualify for this weekend’s Kansas Relays.

“It’s really challenging because without that competition it’s just a different feel,” said Irving, who won the discus with a toss of 104 feet, 11.5 inches. “With that competition, I feel like I can throw a lot better than I have today. But it was a good day. I’ll get there next meet.”

Free State’s girls track team placed second at the five-team meet, 20.5 points ahead of third-place Lawrence High. Irving, who took seventh at the Class 6A state meet in the discus last season, was happy with how she battled all of the wind Wednesday.

Along with Irving, Free State picked up individual event wins from Maddie Day (1,600) and Liliana King-Wilson (high jump).

For Free State’s boys track and field team, which placed third, junior Joachim Case sprinted to a win in the 800-meters (2:12.83). Nathan Spain added a win in the javelin for the Firebirds with a best toss of 163 feet.

It’s the first season Case has joined the track team, inspired to run after one of his cousins earned a scholarship following a late start to a track career.

“I got my time but I’m always looking for improvement,” Case said. “I know I’m not there yet.”

Lawrence’s boys track and field team placed second, which included sweeping the top three in the long jump and discus. Dante Jackson won in the long jump and Bryce Tibke was first in the discus. Van Dave Jacob added a victory in the triple jump.

LHS senior Garrett Prescott won in the 3,200 meters despite feeling sick throughout the day.

“I was just really like I need to not think about it, push forward, keep it out of my mind and fight,” Prescott said. “That’s what happened. That’s how I planned on it and that’s how it worked today.”

Along with a little less competition at the top, the Little KU Relays give a chance for athletes to try different events. LHS coach Jack Hood mentioned a thrower that was successful at sprints, and some junior-varsity athletes contending for potential varsity spots in the future.

The LHS girls track team earned wins from Cassidy Johnson (400, long jump) and Baylee Unruh (javelin).

“This meet is really important for a lot of the kids, especially the young kids that don’t get a lot of varsity experience,” Hood said. “It gives them a taste of success. An opportunity to compete against kids who are in their same level finally, rather than constantly getting buried at varsity meets. It helps keep them interested.”

The Kansas Relays will begin Friday at Rock Chalk Park.

Lawrence Invitational

Wednesday at Lawrence High

Girls team scores: Blue Valley 93, Free State 78.5, Lawrence 58, Wyandotte, 31, Topeka West 10.5.

Boys team scores: Blue Valley 107, Lawrence 74, Free State 62, Topeka West 17, Wyandotte 16.

FSHS, LHS results

GIRLS

100 — 4. Abigail Afful, LHS, 13.43; 5. Marlee Coleman, LHS, 13.44; 6. Nyasha McVay-Jordan, FS, 13.83; 8. Chloe McNair, LHS, 14.23; 9. Sanders Barbee, LHS, 14.38.

200 — 5. Abigail Afful, LHS, 28.89; 6. Chloe McNair, LHS, 30.16; 8. Nyasha McVay-Jordan, FS, 30.80; 9. Haylee Kern, FS, 31.40; 10. Joy Nunoo, FS, 32.19; 11. Anna Peard, FS, 33.17.

400 — 1. Cassidy Johnson, LHS, 1:09.84; 2. Haylee Kern, FS, 1:10.69; 5. Anna Peard, FS, 1:16.74.

800 — 2. Bella Crawford-Parker, FS, 2:50.32; 3. Keara Schaefer, FS, 2:56.11; 4. Bella Stull, FS, 2:56.88; 5. Maddie Day, FS, 2:57.81; 6. Corinne Scales, FS, 3:01.38; 7. Sanders Barbee, LHS, 3:02.28; 9. Megan Gannaway, FS, 3:06.04; 11. Maisy Struve, FS, 3:07.61; 13. Rachel Burrichter, FS, 3:14.89; 15. Ashley Giago, FS, 3:16.09; 16. Jill Breyne, FS, 3:19.97.

1600 — 1. 1. Maddie Day, FS, 6:13.46; 2. Bella Stull, FS, 6:23.86; 3. Keara Schaefer, FS, 6:30.96; 4. Chloe Myers, LHS, 6:35.65; 8. Lacey Greenfield, LHS, 7:09.09; 11. Bella Decker, FS, 7:26.20; 12. Ashley Giago, FS, 7:26.50; 13. Jill Breyne, FS, 7:40.29.

3200 — 3. Leah Wethington, FS, 15:12.72.

100 hurdles — 3. Kaitlen White, LHS, 17.84; 4. Liliana King-Wilson, FS, 17.99; 5. Tyrin Cosey, LHS, 18.21; 6. Caitlin McAndrew-Beckman, FS, 18.52; 9. Katelin Hollinshed, FS, 19.43; 11. Lydia Storm, FS, 19.94; 12. Jessica Wilson, LHS, 22.09; 13. Katie Allen, FS, 22.28.

300 hurdles — 3. Katelin Hollinshed, FS, 54.75; 5. Caitlin McAndrew-Beckman, FS, 55.51; 6. Tyrin Cosey, LHS, 55.65; 7. Kaitlen White, LHS, 56.29; 11. Katie Allen, FS, 1:01.65; 12. Lydia Storm, FS, 1:02.85; 14. Liliana King-Wilson, FS, 1:05.72.

4x100 relay — 3. Free State, 57.89.

4x400 relay — 2. Lawrence, 4:53.21; 3. Free State 5:03.92.

4x800 relay — 2. Free State, 12:37.96.

High jump — 1. Liliana King-Wilson, FS, 4-8; 2. Bella Crawford-Parker, FS, 4-8; 3. Malia Kema, FS, 4-6; 4. Abigail Afful, LHS, 4-6; 5. Nyasha McVay-Jordan, FS, 4-4.

Pole vault — 3. Josie Hickerson, LHS, 8-0; 4. Kenzi Tochtrop, FS, 7-6; 6. Nia Hughes, FS, 7-6; 7. Leah Merritt, LHS, 7-0.

Long jump — 1. Cassidy Johnson, LHS, 15-11; 4. Marlee Coleman, LHS, 14-10; 5. Liliana King-Wilson, FS, 14-9; 8. Caitlin McAndrew-Beckman, FS, 13-8.25; 9. Chloe McNair, LHS, 13-5.5; 11. McKenna White, LHS, 12-9.25.

Triple jump — 2. Malia Kema, FS, 34-2.

Shot put — 1. Caylee Irving, FS, 33-8; 2. Abby La Tessa, LHS, 33-1.5; 3. Baylee Unruh, LHS, 32-8; 4. Krissy Howard, LHS, 32-7; 5. Chisom Ajekwu, LHS, 31-2; 9. Jessica Vassar, LHS, 38-3.5; 10. Destiny Vongphachanh, LHS, 28-1; 12. Hope Wheeler, FS, 26-4; 13. Padien Bell, LHS, 26-0.5; 17. Tracy Allen, LHS, 24-0.5; 20. Katelyn Hess, FS, 22-7.

Discus — 1. Caylee Irving, FS, 104-11.5; 2. Kendra Green, LHS, 99-11; 7. Hope Wheeler, FS, 83-0; 8. Krissy Howard, LHS, 81-8; 11. Chisom Ajekwu, LHS, 74-8; 12. Jessica Vassar, LHS, 73-6; 14. Padien Bell, LHS, 68-4; 15. Kala Ewing, FS, 68-1; 19. Tracy Allen, LHS, 61-3.5; 20. KK Cordova, LHS, 60-8; 22. Courtney Hanna, LHS, 54-11; 23. Genevieve Gilbert, FS, 54-3; 24. Joy Nunoo, FS, 53-11; 26. Bella Decker, FS, 49-9.5; 28. Jessica Reed, FS, 44-2.5.

Javelin — 1. Baylee Unruh, LHS, 111-7; 2. Mackenzie Ruder, LHS, 104-4; 4. Erin Cushing, FS, 102-0; 5. KK Cordova, LHS, 96-4; 6. Haylee Kern, FS, 96-1; 7. Krissy Howard, LHS, 93-1; 10. Molly Murray, FS, 81-5; 11. Sara Pavlyak, FS, 81-3; 12. Lauren Hoppe, FS, 79-3; 13. Anna Hachmeister, FS, 77-5; 14. Courtney Hannah, LHS, 74-1; 14. Katelin Hollinshed, FS, 74-1; 17. McKenna White, LHS, 63-4; 20. Katelyn Hess, FS, 61-1; 24. Joy Nunoo, FS, 51-8; 25. Allison Hall, FS, 49-1; 28. Jessica Reed, FS, 37-3.

BOYS

100 — 1. Jaxon Malone, FS, 11.55; 3. LJ Mack, FS, 11.57; 4. Colby Otting, LHS, 11.75; 5. Isaiah Lumpkins, FS, 11.88; 6. Gabe Del Valle, FS, 11.89; 7. Nick Boden, FS, 12.06; 9. Joe Hess, LHS, 12.24; 12. Trey Rockhold, LHS, 12.29; 13. Luis Torres, LHS, 12.31; 15. Tim Schopflin, FS, 12.48; 18. Avery Harrington, LHS, 12.64; 20. Matt Lane, FS, 12.66; 21. Sam Ortiz, LHS, 12.67; 24. Jakoby Masters, LHS, 13.02; 26. Connor Bewley, LHS, 13.09; 27. Arthur Nammychai, LHS, 13.24; 30. Armando Gaeta, LHS, 13.37; 32. Isaac Daniels, LHS, 13.61; 34. Thomas Martinez, FS, 16.28.

200 — 2. Colby Otting, LHS, 24.10; 4. Nick Boden, FS, 24.20; 4. Gabe Del Valle, FS, 24.20; 6. Jaxon Malone, FS, 24.48; 7. Isaiah Lumpkins, FS, 24.67; 9. Joe Hess, LHS, 24.88; 10. LJ Mack, FS, 25.07; 13. Paul Lyan, LHS, 25.35; 14. Tim Schopflin, FS, 25.39; 16. Ethan Lincoln, FS, 25.56; 18. Alyus Wisdom, FS, 25.60; 20. Matt Lane, FS, 25.86; 21. Luis Torres, LHS, 25.95; 23. Micah Burman, FS, 26.17; 24. Trey Rockhold, LHS, 26.22; 25. Avery Harrington, LHS, 26.46; 26. Jakoby Masters, LHS, 26.52; 27. Jack Benkelman, FS, 26.85; 28. Sam Ortiz, LHS, 27.10; 30. Nathan Williams, FS, 27.55; 31. Connor Bewley, LHS, 27.68; 32. Arthur Nammychai, LHS, 27.76; 35. Armando Gaeta, LHS, 28.23; 36. Thomas Martinez, FS, 33.25; 37. Bowen Boyack, FS, 46.41.

400 — 3. Jaxon Malone, FS, 57.06; 4. Joachim Case, FS, 57.11; 7. Alyus Wisdom, 58.23; 8. Colby Otting, LHS, 58.31; 9. Ethan Lincoln, FS, 59.18; 12. Jack Benkelman, FS, 1:01.05; 14. Luis Torres, LHS, 1:01.79; 15. Nathan Williams, FS, 1:01.91; 21. Bowen Boyack, FS, 1:54.54.

800 — 1. Joachim Case, FS, 2:12.83; 4. Raiyan Haq, FS, 2:15.73; 6. Zach Venters, FS, 2:21.87; 7. John Loos, FS, 2:22.11; 9. Derek White, LHS, 2:23.97; 10. Dash Spears, FS, 2:24.00; 11. Finn Herter, FS, 2:27.06; 13. Grant Holmes, FS, 2:29.36; 14. Derek Hale, FS, 2:29.58; 16. Elijah Eklund, LHS, 2:30.19; 17. Aaron Reed, LHS, 2:32.10; 21. Eli Heffernan, FS, 2:35.30; 22. Trevor Arellano, LHS, 2:35.40; 24. Sam Ortiz, LHS, 2:36.90; 25. Jake Viscomi, FS, 2:38.29; 26. Connor Bewley, LHS, 2:40.20; 27. Liam Berns, FS, 2:40.50; 30. Walker Koberlein, FS, 2:44.20; 31. Max Ahlvers, FS, 2:44.34; 32. John Baska, FS, 2:44.80; 33. Nathan Robbins, FS, 2:45.90; 34. Chance Barrett, FS, 2:56.70; 35. Max Herter, FS, 2:57.63; 38. Ian Haas, FS, 3:17.96.

1600 — 3. Carson Jumping Eagle, LHS, 4:56.88; 5. Grant Holmes, FS, 5:02.91; 8. Raiyan Haq, FS, 5:12.45; 9. Cole Shupert, LHS, 5:15.56; 10. Zach Venters, FS, 5:17.17; 13. Darius Hart, LHS, 5:22.48; 14. John Loos, FS, 5:24.77; 15. Dash Spears, FS, 5:27.80; 16. Jackson Hoy, LHS, 5:29.83; 17. Braden Augustine, LHS, 5:31.17; 19. Derek Hale, FS, 5:35.70; 21. Derek White, LHS, 5:40.01; 23. Chris Wilkus, FS, 5:43.31; 24. Aaron Reed, LHS, 5:43.68; 27. Eli Heffernan, FS, 5:48.95; 28. Jordan Scheopf, LHS, 5:49.99; 29. Walker Koberlin, FS, 5:50.08; 30. Calvin DeWitt, LHS, 5:50.71; 31. Keaton Hoy, LHS, 5:50.73; 33. Nathan Robbins, FS, 5:51.25; 34. Trevor Arellano, LHS, 5:51.29; 37. Liam Berns, FS, 5:56.00; 39. Jake Viscomi, FS, 5:57.72; 41. John Baska, FS, 6:00.67; 44. Chance Barrett, FS, 6:20.74; 45. Max Herter, FS, 6:24.00; 46. Brian Camarena, LHS, 6:29.16; 50. Ian Haas, FS, 7:20.09.

3200 — 1. Garrett Prescott, LHS, 10:53.14; 4. Charlie Johnson, FS, 10:57.65; 5. Caelen Cordes, FS, 11:05.39; 6. Cole Shupert, LHS, 11:15.40; 7. Chandler Busch, LHS, 11:23.96; 12. Quenton Westphal, FS, 12:06.20; 13. Natinael Zicker, FS, 12:08.11; 14. Cooper Simon, FS, 12:15.27; 15. Kiefer Smith, LHS, 12:20.13.

110 hurdles — 3. Chandler Drewel, FS, 17.44; 5. Ryan Wyle, FS, 17.61; 6. Kaiy King-Wilson, FS, 17.96; 7. Jon Zbacnic, LHS, 18.56; 8. Kalib Wilson, FS, 19.56; 9. Bryce Crough, FS, 19.57; 10. Christian Faulkner, FS, 19.68; 11. Luke Talkington, LHS, 21.76.

300 hurdles — 2. Chandler Drewel, FS, 43.55; 3. Kaiy King-Wilson, FS, 44.56; 4. Ryan Wyle, FS, 46.67; 6. Christian Faulkner, FS, 46.95; 8. Bryce Crough, FS, 47.88; 9. JOn Zbacnic, LHS, 48.05; 11. Kalib Wilson, FS, 49.43; 14. Brandon Jimenez, LHS, 52.20; 16. Luke Talkington, LHS, 56.18.

4x100 relay — 2. Free State, 47.80; 5. Lawrence, 48.95.

4x400 relay — 3. Free State, 3:55.90; 4. Lawrence, 4:03.96.

4x800 relay — 1. Lawrence, 9:14.67; 5. Free State, 9:49.95; 6. Lawrence-B, 9:52.84.

High jump — 4. Alex Pettit, FS, 5-6; 5. Myles Phillips, FS, 5-6; 6. Joey Schmidtberger, FS, 5-6; 7. Eric Galbreath, LHS, 5-4.

Pole vault — 2. Declan Oberzan, LHS, 11-0; 4. Drake Riner, FS, 10-0; 5. Ja’Relle Dye, LHS, 9-6; 6. Myles Phillips, FS, 9-6; 7. Blake Hoffman, FS, 9-6; 9. Jack Benkelman, FS, 8-6; 12. Gabe Kennard, FS, 8-0; 13. Max Ahlvers, FS, 8-0.

Long jump — 1. Dante Jackson, LHS, 21-11; 2. Van Dave Jacob, LHS, 21-6; 3. Jalen Dudley, LHS, 21-0; 4. Jaxon Malone, FS, 19-3.5; 5. Anton Bratton, LHS, 19-0; 6. Kaiy King-Wilson, FS, 18-9.5; 13. Ethan Lincoln, FS, 17-4.5; 16. Eric Galbreath, LHS, 16-5.5; 20. Isaac Daniels, LHS, 16-0.5.

Triple jump — 1. Van Dave Jacob, LHS, 41-7; 4. Azariah LeBrun, LHS, 39-0; 5. Anton Bratton, LHS, 36-1.5.

Shot put — 2. Bryce Tibke, LHS, 43-9; 3. Kristian Russell, LHS, 42-4.5; 6. Gabe Clark, FS, 41-0.5; 8. James Murry, LHS, 39-7; 10. Natrone Dixon, LHS, 38-4; 11. Kevin Nichols, LHS, 37-7; 12. Will Byers, FS, 37-2.5; 14. Tim Vonghachaan, LHS, 35-6.5; 15. Reese Stellwagon, LHS, 35-4; 16. John Ely, LHS, 34-1; 18. Nick Englebert, LHS, 33-6; 20. Jake Woodward, FS, 33-2; 21. Reid Plinsky, FS, 32-6; 25. Akia Miles, LHS, 30-2; 28. Devon Buck, FS, 28-11.5; 29. Gentry Dennison, LHS, 28-4.5; 30. Braaten Neils, FS, 28-3; 32. Myles Hollie, FS, 27-10; 33. Aaron Barnes, LHS, 27-9; 35. Victor Shenouda, FS, 25-10; 37. Colin Greenfield, LHS, 24-6; 38. Peyton O’Conner, FS, 21-7; 39. Cameron Irving, FS, 20-4; 40. Nick Kennedy, LHS, 18-7; 41. Bowen Boyack, 17-8.75.

Discus — 1. Bryce Tibke, LHS, 130-9.5; 2. Amiri Bledsoe, LHS, 128-10; 3. Eric Galbreath, LHS, 116-9.5; 4. Steven Strickland, LHS, 111-2.5; 8. Bailey Greer, LHS, 99-8.5; 9. Adam Roecker, FS, 94-1; 10. Kevin Nichols, LHS, 92-9; 11. Tim Vonghachaan, LHS, 86-4.5; 12. Vila Khanya, FS, 82-10; 13. Devon Buck, FS, 79-6.5; 16. John Ely, LHS, 76-2; 17. Aaron Barnes, LHS, 75-10; 19. Nick Englebert, LHS, 71-5.5; 20. AJ Powell, LHS, 70-3.5; 23. Gentry Dennison, LHS, 66-3.5; 24. Akia Miles, LHS, 65-4; 26. Mason Fowler, FS, 64-0; 27. Cameron Irving, FS, 60-8.5; 29. Victor Shenouda, FS, 56-8.5; 31. Austin Reno, LHS, 53-0; 32. Nick Kennedy, LHS, 51-8.

Javelin — 1. Nathan Spain, FS, 163-0; 3. AJ Powell, LHS, 137-1; 5. Sky Carey, FS, 130-5; 6. Gabe Del Valle, FS, 128-3; 8. Quinton LeBar, FS, 126-8; 9. Bailey Greer, LHS, 126-4; 10. Jack Theisen, FS, 123-8; 11. Bryce Tibke, LHS, 123-7; 12. Will Easter, FS, 122-3; 14. Brandon Jimenez, LHS, 118-5; 16. Ben Holliday, FS, 114-3; 17. Will Byers, FS, 114-2; 18. Jon Smith, FS, 113-3; 19. Joey Schmidtberger, FS, 112-3; 20. Brandon Nottingham, LHS, 111-3; 22. Derek Perez, FS, 109-6; 23. Zach Pitts, FS, 109-2; 24. Azariah LeBrun, LHS, 108-5; 25. Gabe Clark, FS, 108-0; 31. Thomas Richardson, FS, 95-6; 32. Gentry Dennison, LHS, 95-0; 34. Caden Johnson, FS, 89-5; 35. Drake Williams, FS, 89-1; 36. Reese Stellwagon, LHS, 88-6; 38. Nick Englebert, LHS, 85-9; 42. Colin Greenfield, LHS, 67-9; 43. Brian Camarena, LHS, 65-7.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

loading...