Archive for Sunday, May 19, 2013

Free State High School scholarship winners

May 19, 2013

Advertisement

Editor’s note: The following list, provided by the school, includes graduating seniors who won scholarships. Students pictured at right are winners of local scholarships.

Alexandria Adams: Hendrix College Academic and Vocal Scholarships, Odyssey Award, Post Master Association Scholarship.

Kira Alexander: Benedictine College Academic Merit Scholarship.

Austin Bailey: Kansas ACT Scholar.

Logan Bannister: National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas State Scholar, KU Chancellor’s and Engineering Scholarships.

Krista Bartels: KU Rock Chalk Scholarship and Hixson Opportunity Award.

Joseph Bateman: Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship, KU Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Elizabeth Bergee: Kansas State Scholar.

Samuel Boatright: KU Crimson & Blue Scholarship.

Demarko Bobo: Dolores Werner & Peggy Goins Memorial Scholarship.

Chelsey Bowers: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship.

Madeline Branstrom: LFSHS Art Purchase Award, North Park University Covenant Scholarship and Provost Award.

Timothy Bremenkamp: National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas ACT Scholar, KU Crimson and Blue Scholarship.

Jacob Breyne: Ryan Walker Jazz Scholarship.

Faythe Brungardt: Lawrence Home Builders Association Scholarship.

Alia Buffalohead Zilliox: St. John’s Mexican Fiesta Scholarship.

Evan Byers: Lawrence Kiwanis Club Harold Beck Challenge Award.

Cailin Caldwell: Barton County Community College Tuition/Books Cheer Scholarship.

Abigail Casady: Kansas State Scholar, Liberty University Academic and Pastoral Scholarships.

Chelsea Casady: LFSHS Scholar Athlete of the Year Award, Kansas State Scholar, Liberty University Academic and Pastoral Scholarships.

Madeline Caywood: Bill Self Assists Foundation Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar, Flagler College Early Filter and Resident Access Scholarships.

Connor Chestnut: FYI Club Leadership Scholarship, KU Crimson & Blue Scholarship.

Thomas Cobbs, Jr.: FYI Club Leadership Scholarship.

Jordan Collins: NAACP Hope Award.

Dante Colombo: Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award, National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas ACT Scholar, KU Chancellor’s and Coca-Cola Scholarships.

John Corbett: Kansas State Scholar, Bishop Carroll Scholarship and McDonald’s Business/Education Partnership Scholarship.

Anna Cormack: LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Karah Corpening: KU Jayhawk Scholarship.

Jonathan Darnall: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship.

Maria Davies: Alford-Clarke VFW Post 852 Scholarship, KU Crimson & Blue Scholarship.

Katherine Davis: Steve Vormehr Memorial Scholarship, University of Central Oklahoma Tuition/Housing Athletic Volleyball Scholarship.

Aidan Dmitriev: Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, KU Traditions Scholarship.

Kane Eggers: Kansas State Scholar, Western Colorado State University Mountaineer Scholarships and Mountaineer Award.

Christian Eisenhauer: Geoffrey Tyler Gaston Music Scholarship, Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award.

Andrei Elliott: National Merit Finalist, Kansas Governors Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, KU National Merit Scholarship and Siemens Award for Advanced Placement

Addison Ellis: KU Credit Union Movin’ On Scholarship, Stan Roth Science Scholarship, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Caitlin Erickson: National Merit Finalist, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, KU National Merit Scholarship.

Ashlyn Evans: Kansas State University Achievement Award, Alumni Association Club Scholarship.

Adam Fales: National Merit Finalist, Kansas Governors Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, Fordham University Merit Semifinalist Scholarship.

Allen Flitcraft: Kansas State Scholar.

Rylee Fuerst: Kansas State Scholar, KU Rock Chalk and Coca-Cola Scholarships.

Liseth Galloway: KU US Military Scholarship.

Brandon Givens: Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar.

Emily Godinez: John P. Saunders Memorial Scholarship, Johnson County Community College Sunflower Program Scholarship.

Kayla Gore: Girl Scout Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship, Pittsburg State University Laird Nollar Built Ford Tough FFA Scholarship.

Jennifer Gottstein: Altrusa Scholarship, Lawrence Education Association Scholarship, Randy Weseman & Emprise Bank Leadership Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar, Emporia State University Teacher Education Promise Scholarship.

Thomas Gottstein: KU Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Cassaundra Grame: Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Alex Green: Washburn University Desmond WEA Scholarship and Athletic Golf Scholarship.

Emily Griffin: Barton County Community College Tuition/Books Cheer Scholarship.

Anthony Groene: Douglas County Bank Scholarship.

Katherine Guyot: National Merit Finalist, Kansas Governors Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, Kenyon College Writing Award, Double Take Scholarship.

Megan Haase-Divine: Lawrence P.E.O. Scholarship, National Merit Commended Scholar,

Wilson Hack: LFSHS Scholar Athlete of the Year Award, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, KU Chancellor’s and School of Engineering Dean’s Scholarships.

Tyler Hanson: Ryan Walker Jazz Scholarship.

Christina Hasiotis: KU Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Logan Hassig: Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award.

Sam Hearnen: Washburn University Dale Marcaux School of Business Scholarship.

Alexander Heath: National Merit Finalist, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar.

Shelby Holmes: Arkansas State University Full Athletic Volleyball Scholarship.

Lindsey Howard: Kansas State Scholar, KU Crimson and Blue Scholarship.

Tye Hughes: Brian Shirk Memorial Scholarship.

Liam Inbody: LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Gavin Kirk: University of Central Oklahoma Out-of-State Outstanding Student Scholarship.

Kennedy Kirkpatrick: Bowling Green State University Full Athletic Scholarship.

Fletcher Koch: Kansas State Scholar.

Sehie Koh: Bill Self Assists Foundation Scholarship, Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award, University of Detroit Mercy Full Academic Scholarship.

Deneatria Lane: Challenge Award Ethel & Raymond Rice Foundation Scholarship.

John Lange: Kansas State Scholar, Traditions Scholarship.

Kelly Leatherman: Kansas State Scholar, Drake University Presidential Scholarship.

Kerrie Leinmiller-Renick: Lawrence Kiwanis Club Guy Keeler Drama Scholarship.

Brooke Leslie: Barton County Community College Tuition/Books Cheer Scholarship.

Lukas Lesslie: Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, KU Chancellor’s, School of Engineering Dean’s and Department of Chemical Engineering Scholarships.

Olivia Loney: Kansas ACT Scholar, KU Business Leadership, Chancellor’s and Rowing Scholarships.

Richard Lu: National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar.

Malcolm Maddox: LFSHS Art Purchase Award, University of Arizona American Maritime Officers Scholarship.

Zachary Mandell: Emporia State University Presidential and Vocal Musical Performance Scholarships.

Ruth Maina: McDonald’s & Southwest Middle School Business/Education Partnership Student Scholarship, Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award,

John McCain: National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar,

Addison McCauley: LFSHS Art Purchase Award, Black Hills Energy Scholarship.

Rigby McClure: LFSHS Booster Club Steve Grant Scholarship.

Aspen McDaniel: Elsie H. Randolph Scholarship.

Lee McMahon: LFSHS Booster Club Firebird Scholarship, KU Coca-Cola Scholarship, HYDROWORX/Big 12 Medical Aspects of Sports Society Family Scholarship.

Matthew McReynolds: KU Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Ethan Miles: Kansas State Scholar.

Morgan Miller: Kansas State Scholar, University of Rochester Dean’s Scholarship.

Kolbe Murray: Kansas State Scholar.

Sidney Newlin: LFSHS Booster Club Cathy Lewis Scholarship, Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship.

Catherine Norwood: LFSHS Art Purchase Award, Kansas State Scholar, Columbus College of Art and Design Presidential Scholarship, Presbyterian Women’s Scholarship.

Emma Norwood: KU Crimson and Blue and Visual Art Department Scholarships, Presbyterian Women’s Scholarship.

Kathryn Olcott: Jonell Williams Scholarship.

Abigail Olker: First State Bank & Trust Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar.

Samuel Osburn: Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship, National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas Governors Scholar, Kansas State Scholar.

Andrew Pester: National Honor Society Scholarship, Kansas ACT Scholar.

Jake Peterson: Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship.

Matthew Pfannenstiel: LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Grace Phillips: Sarah Elbayoumy Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar.

Ashley Powers: Graceland University Athletic Volleyball, Academic, and Honors Scholarships.

Tucker Prescher: National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar.

Cecilia Quintana Báez: Kansas State Scholar, University of Southern California Questbridge Match Scholarship.

Kyle Rainey: Cumberland University Academic Honor Award, NAIA Cycling Scholarship.

Kristina Rasmussen: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design Full-Tuition Scholarship.

Molly Ryan: University of Arizona Excellence Scholarship.

Joshua Saathoff: Washburn University Academic and Won Event Scholarships.

Emily Sadosky: Lawrence Memorial Auxiliary Scholarship, Kansas ACT Scholar, Creighton University Founders Scholarship.

Sarah Schaffer: The National Down Syndrome Society Tabani Enrichment Scholarship, Downs United Parent Support Scholarship.

Abigail Schletzbaum: Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar, KU Chancellor’s Scholarship.

Antonio Schoneich: Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, KU Chancellor’s, School of Engineering Dean’s and Aerospace Engineering Scholarships, Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Benjamin Sloan: University Massachusetts at Amherst Academic and Swimming Scholarships.

Anastasia Slough: Lawrence Alumnae PanHellenic Scholarship.

Benjamin Soukup: John K. Bork Memorial Wrestling Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar, KU Crimson and Blue Scholarship and Coca-Cola Scholarships.

Amber Stacey: Lawrence Breakfast Optimists Jim Yowell Scholarship, Lawrence Jaycees Gary Saathoff Memorial Scholarship, KU Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Jennifer Stogsdill: Preston Scheibler Memorial Scholarship.

Lidia Strecker: KU Crimson and Blue Scholarship.

Jordan Swartzendruber: National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar.

Sophia Tate: Kansas State Scholar.

Chase Taylor: LFSHS Booster Club Chris Heider Scholarship, Lawrence Education Association Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar, KU Rock Chalk Scholarship.

John Thellman: Kansas State Scholar.

Juan Torres-Gavosto: National Merit Commended Scholar, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar, Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar.

Teanna Totten: League of Women Voters Mabel Stucky Memorial Scholarship, Kansas State Scholar, KU Crimson and Blue Scholarship.

Kelsey Trast: Kansas State Scholar, Oklahoma State University Non-Resident Scholarship.

Emily VanSchmus: Drake University Trustee Scholar and Presidential Scholarship.

Angelica Wade: Baker University Choral Scholarship and University Award.

Joseph Waisner: Kansas State Scholar/ACT Scholar, Kansas State University Foundation and Alumni Scholarships, US Army ROTC Scholarship and College of Agriculture Scholarship.

Alexandra Wendt: College of Wooster Dean’s Scholarship.

Aaryn Wertz: Jan Green Memorial Scholarship.

Anne Wildgen: Kansas State University Achievement Award.

Reid Williams: Wichita State University Distinguished Scholarship Invitational Top 50 Semifinalist Scholarship.

Berkleigh Wright: KU Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Jacqueline Zaitz: Kelly Petry Memorial Scholarship, Kansas State University Achievement Award.

Alina Zheng: Martin Luther King, Jr Scholarship, NAACP Helyn Hawkins Memorial Scholarship, National Merit Commended Scholar, Kansas ACT Scholar, KU Chancellor’s and Coca-Cola Scholarships, Engineering Dean’s and Mechanical Engineering Scholarships, Kansas Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators Scholarship.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.