Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 18, 2013

Lawrence High School scholarship winners

May 18, 2013

Advertisement

Editor’s note: The following list, provided by the school, includes graduating seniors who won scholarships. Students pictured at right are winners of local scholarships.

Lily Abromeit: University of Iowa Bill Merten Daily Iowan Scholarship, Michael Dunlap Excellence in Journalism Award, National Scholars Award University of Iowa, Iowa Heritage Award, Journalism Educators of Metropolitan KC.

Marisol Aguilar: Latino Exito Scholarship, St. John’s Mexican Fiesta Scholarship, JCCC Sunflower Grant .

Brianna Anderson: Al, Leona & Pete Deiser Memorial Scholarship, David “Doc” Johnson Scholarship, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship.

Fernando Aqui: Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Madeline Baloga: St. Olaf College Academic Scholarship.

Catherine Bell: Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Robert Barr Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Isaiah Bell: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lawrence Business Exchange Entrepreneurial Scholarship.

Maddie Bell: University of Kansas Achievement Scholarship.

Michael Bermudez: Jason W. Alldredge Memorial Scholarship.

Alyssa Bower: FMA Nurses Care Scholarship, University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship, First Christian Church Scholarship.

Jalyn Brecheisen: Hope Scholar Award NAACP Scholarship, Black Hills Energy Scholarship, Lawrence Jaycees Gary Saathoff Memorial Scholarship.

Frank Brou: Helyn Hawkins Memorial Scholarship, Mei Mei Montgomery Memorial Scholarship.

Kharon Brown: Baker University Athletic and Academic Scholarship.

Nicolas Bullock: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

James Bush Jr.: Bill Self’s Assists Foundation Scholarship, Debbie Green Memorial Scholarship.

Alexandra Carlson: Stan Roth Science Scholarship, Alford Clarke Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, Saint Louis University Dean’s Scholarship, James H. Hare Scholarship, Dobski & Associates McDonalds Scholarship, Merit Scholarship, First Christian Church Scholarship.

Jacob Carnahan: Carol J. C. Church Scholarship

Rebecka Chamberlain: Paul Phelps “Never Give Up” Scholarship.

Heather Cistola: KU Credit Union Scholarship, William Jewell College Academic Achiever Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship, Ray A Kroc Achievement McDonalds Scholarship.

Kelsey Consolver: Kahlyn E. Heine Memorial Scholarship, University of Kansas Chancellor’s Scholarship, Coca-Cola Scholarship KU, Breakfast Optimists Essay Contest, McDonald’s Scholarship, Mason’s Essay Contest.

James Cummins: University of Kansas Academic Scholarship, PGA of America Scholarship.

Connor Daniels: Iowa Central Community College Bowling Scholarship.

Emma Davison: Nathan Muggy Memorial Scholarship, University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Adam Edmonds: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lawrence Civic Choir Mary Rosenbloom Scholarship, UMKC Music Scholarship.

Quillen Eichhorn: Fort Hays State University Athletic & Academic Scholarship.

Elbegduuren Erdenee: Princeton University Academic Scholarship, McDonald’s Scholarship.

Thomas Ezell: Jon Blubaugh Scholarship

Sandra Fangohr: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Girl Scout Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship, Lawrence Educational Association Scholarship.

Lindsay Ford: Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design Merit Scholarship, Harry Heart Scholarship.

Chelsea Foster: Zeta Phi Beta Sorority Scholarship, Pittsburg State University Academic Excellence Award.

Abigail Gillam: University of Arkansas New Arkansas Scholarship, Non-Resident Tuition Award.

Caroline Gish: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship.

Trae Green: Elsie H. Randolph Scholarship, KU Black Faculty & Staff Council Joyce Jeltz Achievement Award, Lynn Leban Journalism Award.

Juliana Hacker: Hampshire College Presidential Scholarship.

Alex Hammerschmidt: Emporia State General Scholarship.

Hunter Haralson: Troy Tate Memorial Scholarship, Lindenwood University Athletic and Academic Scholarship.

Hazlett Henderson: Del & Don Fambrough Memorial Scholarship.

Lindsy Herd: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Riley Hicks: Dolores Werner & Peggy Goins Memorial Scholarship.

Alexandra Hilliard: Lawrence Area Catbackers, Kansas State Academic Scholarship, Altrusa Scholarship, Martin Luther King Scholarship.

Drake Hofer: William Jewell College Athletic Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Scholarship.

Monica Howard: Emporia State University Track Scholarship, Hornets Scholarship.

Katrina Jacobsen: Lawrence P.E.O Scholarship, University of Kansas Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Tyrone Jenkins: Fort Scott Community College Athletic Scholarship.

Asaph Jewsome: Douglas County Bank Scholarship, Highland Community College Athletic Scholarship, Business Associates Scholarship.

Savannah Jones: Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship.

Kate Karnes: Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Association Scholarship, Florida Southern College Walker Scholarship.

Emma Kelly: Kansas State University Medallion Scholarship, First In Class Scholarship, K-State College of Agriculture Scholarship.

Abigail King: Johnson & Wales University Presidential & Culinary Essentials Scholarship.

London Koehn: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Drake University Presidential Scholarship.

Michael Latham: First State Bank & Trust Scholarship, The University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship, The Dean Scholarship, C&P Engineering Scholarship.

Akram Laytimi: Carl Mibeck Scholarship, John Hopkins University Work Study Scholarship.

Yu Kyung Lee: Dr. Robert E. Frederick Memorial Scholarship.

Tessa Lieber: Travis E. Glass Scholarship, The University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship.

Weylin Lindeman: J&H Tools and Snap-On Tools Toolbox Award.

Ella Magerl: Kansas State University Foundation Scholarship, Agriculture Major Scholarship.

Jacob Magnuson: Margaret McReynolds Scholarship.

Alejandra Martinez: Johnson County Community College Sunflower Grant.

Luke Matthews: Saint Olaf Presidential Scholarship.

Erick Mayo: Bill & Joann Freeman Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State Athletic Scholarship.

Mara McAllister: Linda F. Clark Memorial Scholarship, University of Kansas Traditions Scholarship, Coca-Cola Incoming Freshmen Scholarship.

Chandler McElhaney: H.C. Stuart Memorial Scholarship, Ralph W. Wedd Memorial Scholarship.

Emily McEntire: Lions Pride Scholarship.

Maria McLaughlin: Emporia State University Foundation Scholarship, Teacher’s Scholarship.

Rebecca McNemee: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Jeff Mekus: Midland University Athletic & Academic Scholarship.

Taylor Moldenhauer: Chantal Anderson Memorial Scholarship, University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship, Coca-Cola Scholarship, Music Scholarship.

Audie Monroe: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, “Most Inspirational” Cross Country Award.

Grace Morgan: “Most Inspirational” Cross Country Award, Lawrence Kiwanis Club AE Woestemyer Award Scholarship.

Lindsey Moszeter: Bob & Pauline Johnson Scholarship.

Conner Murphy: University of Kansas Presidential Scholarship, National Merit W. Harold Otto Scholarship.

Kathryn Noble: University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship.

Emily Ortiz: Simpson College Scholarship, First Christian Church Scholarship.

Laura Olyer: Bill Self’s Assists Foundation Scholarship, Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Club Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship, Max & Lucile Stalcup Scholarship, The University of Kansas Crimson And Blue Scholarship.

Lauren Pauls: Lawrence Kiwanis Club Harold Ingham Scholarship, University of Denver University Scholarship.

Atherly Pennybaker: The Promise Award, Colorado State University Presidential Scholarship, Honors Scholarship.

Julia Price: Utah Valley University Academic Scholarship.

Misty Pritchard: Award for Excellence.

Alyssa Rabiola: Jan Green Scholarship, Lawrence Educational Association Scholarship, Raymond & Virginia Vandapool Scholarship, Emporia State Teacher Scholarship, Emporia State Presidential Scholarship.

Tara Rasing: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Rice Foundation-Challenge Award, Horatio Alger Kansas Scholarship.

Adam Rea: Kansas City Kansas Community College Athletic Scholarship.

Zoe Reed: David “Doc” Johnson Scholarship, St. John Catholic Church senior award scholarship.

Johannes Reiber: Johnson County Community College Athletic Scholarship.

Justin Riley: William Jewell College Athletic & Academic Scholarship.

Victoria Ritchie: Preston Scheibler Memorial Scholarship.

Emma Rodgers: DePaul University Academic Scholarship.

Miranda Rohn: Stevens Institute of Technology Academic Scholarship.

Hannah Rupprecht:- Xi lota Pi Scholarship, Linda F. Clark Memorial Scholarship, University of Kansas Academic Scholarship, Coca-Cola Scholarship, McDonalds Scholarship.

Joseph Ryan: Bill & Gunnar Zimmerman “Motivational Award.”

Tania Salazar-Hernandez: Perseverance Award.

Valerie Schulz: The Evergreen State College Academic Achievement Scholarship.

Rachel Scrivner: Johnson County Community College Theatre Tech Scholarship.

Kylie Seaman: Avila University Academic Scholarship.

Josh Seybert: Al Woolard Scholarship, University of Kansas Crimson and Blue Scholarship.

Kelly Song: Randy Weseman & Emprise Bank Leadership Scholarship, University of Kansas Traditional & Dean’s Scholarship.

Anna Springe: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

George Stockhammer: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Scholarship.

Brad Strauss: Lions Pride Scholarship.

Lucas Suchy: Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Sarah Sutterfield: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Presidential Scholarship.

Mallory Thompson: Barbara Burnett Scholarship, Kansas State University Foundation Scholarship.

William Thompson: Fort Scott Community College Athletic Scholarship.

Haley Tinch: Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship.

Katelyn Todd: Coffeyville Community College Vocal Music Scholarship.

Kendra Vantuyl: Dixie State Scholarship.

Scott Voigt: University of Kansas Chancellor’s Scholarship, KU Engineering Dean’s scholarship, KU Aerospace Engineering Scholarship.

Sydney Watson: Drake University Presidential Scholarship.

Derrick Williams: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Shane Willoughby: Youngstown State University Athletic Scholarship

Anna Wright: Baker University Wildcat Academic Scholarship.

Comments

ljwhirled 11 months ago

Good on all of these students for their hard work and dedication.

Please take away the lesson that life rewards hard work.

Keep it up future doctors, engineers, journalists, teachers and business leaders.

0

Commenting has been disabled for this item.