Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Free State girls second at league track

Free State's Bailey Sullivan runs in the second heat of the 1,600 at the Sunflower League track and field championships on Friday, May 10, 2013, at Shawnee Mission North.

Free State's Bailey Sullivan runs in the second heat of the 1,600 at the Sunflower League track and field championships on Friday, May 10, 2013, at Shawnee Mission North.

May 11, 2013

Advertisement

— If the Sunflower League created a multitasking medal for track and field athletes, Free State High’s Alexa Harmon-Thomas would have no problem winning it.

The hurdling, high-jumping, long-jumping FSHS junior bounced from event to event Friday at Shawnee Mission North and kept herself busy by winning four league championships.

“The most difficult part was trying to stay focused through it all,” she said after winning titles in high jump (5 feet, 8 inches), 100 hurdles (14.66 seconds), long jump (18-61⁄2) and 300 hurdles (46.01). “All of my events ran pretty much back-to-back, and I had to change my focus really quick and make sure I had everything that I needed for each of my events.”

Despite the 40 team points Harmon-Thomas racked up, the Firebirds (131) finished nine points behind champion Olathe East. The multi-talented junior had loads of help, too. Junior Bailey Sullivan won the 1,600 (5:11.02) and took third in the 800. Gabbi Dabney finished second in long jump, third in high jump and fifth in 100 hurdles. Kiara Clark took fourth in 100 hurdles and third in 300 hurdles. Hannah Shoemaker was third in discus, finishing behind Lawrence’s twin sisters, league champion Matia Finley (133-4) and runner-up Rebecca Finley.

FSHS senior Kailee Dudley came up with the best shot put of her career, taking third place with a hurl of 36-41⁄2. The rest of the Firebirds were proud to see her bounce back after going through some frustrating weeks this season.

“I kind of had a a downfall, where I was only throwing like 33s,” Dudley said. “I was glad to finally get back to 36s.”

Lawrence’s girls finished third in the team standings (76 points), with the Finley twins leading the way. Even though Matia only beat out Rebecca by 19 inches, the sisters claimed no sibling rivalry amid their throws.

“We’re not really competitive against each other,” Matia said. “We mostly support each other. I’ve never tried to beat her in anything.”

Added Rebecca: “It is competition because one of us usually gets top-three, but we normally help each other. If we see something that we’re doing wrong, or if we’re down, we’ll pick each other up.”

Fellow Lions Monica Howard (second, javelin), Grace Morgan (second, 3,200; fifth, 1,600), Kyleigh Severa (fourth, long jump) and the third-place 4x800 team of Leah Gabler, Riley Shook, Severa and Morgan helped LHS greatly.

Neither of the city boys teams had great overall results, though. Free State finished 10th, while Lawrence was last, in 12th.

Firebirds pole vaulter Dan Krieger, third with a mark of 13-0, said it was a tough night, despite some individual success for FSHS.

“The Sunflower League boys are so competitive,” Krieger said, “and everyone (on a less deep team) has to have their day (in order to stay in the mix).”

FSHS junior Stan Skwarlo raced to second place in the 1,600 and fourth in the 800, and TJ Cobbs took fifth in both the 300 and 110 hurdles.

Erik Parrish led the LHS boys, with a fourth-place, personal-best triple jump of 43-61⁄2. That came after he irritated himself with 19th place in the long jump.

“Triple jump, I just had to get a whole different mind-set and went out and PR’d my first jump,” the LHS junior said.

Next up for the city track teams is a regional Friday at LHS.

Girls

Team results: 1. Olathe East, 140; 2. Free State, 131; 3. Lawrence, 76; 4. Shawnee Mission North, 57; 5. Olathe South, 55.5; 6. Shawnee Mission East, 48; 7. Leavenworth, 45; 8. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 38; 9. Olathe Northwest, 34.5; 10. Shawnee Mission West, 32; 11. Olathe South, 29; 12. Shawnee Mission South, 16.

League champions/city results

High jump — 1. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, FS, 5-8; 3. Gabbi Dabney, FS, 5-0; 6. Monica Howard, Lawr., 4-10.

Javelin — 1. Rachel Blackburn, Leav., 125-3; 2. Monica Howard, Lawr., 118-5; 3. Scout Wiebe, FS, 116-1; 9. Marlee Bird, Lawr., 100-1; 10. Hannah Shoemaker, FS, 96-9; 21. Miranda Sexton, Lawr., 81-3.

Shot put — 1. Tess Augustyn, OS, 39-0.5; 3. Kailee Dudley, FS, 36-4.5; 4. Rebecca Finley, Lawr., 35-7.5 6. Matia Finley, Lawr., 35-3; 7. Jillian Schuler, FS, 34-5; 13. Noel Schildt, Lawr., 32-3.

4x800 — 1. OE, 9:43.9; 3. Lawr. (Leah Gabler, Riley Shook, Kyleigh Severa, Grace Morgan), 9:51.29.

Triple jump — 1. N’Dia Harris, OE, 36-5; 8. Brianne Martin, FS, 31-9.

100 hurdles — 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 14.66; 4. Kiara Clark, FS, 16.07; 5. Dabney, FS, 16.21; 23. Hailey Belcher, Lawr., 19.96.

1600 — 1. Bailey Sullivan, FS, 5:11.02; 5. Grace Morgan, Lawr., 5:23.47; 7. Claire Sanner, FS, 5:28.39; 9. Molly McCord, FS, 5:36.83; 18. Emily McEntire, Lawr., 5:58.47; 24. Emily Laughin, Lawr., 6:46.77.

100 — 1. Jasmine Thomas, OE, 12.34; 21. Belcher, Lawr., 13.85; 23. Brogan Scott, FS, 14.07.

300 hurdles — 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 46.01; 3. Clark, FS, 47.63; 17. Belcher, Lawr., 53.09.

4x100 — 1. Leav., 49.19; 5. FS, 50.4; 6. Lawr., 51.31.

Discus — 1. M. Finley, Lawr., 133-4; 2. R. Finley, Lawr., 131-9; 3. Shoemaker, FS, 109-10; 11. Schildt, Lawr., 94-1.5.

Long jump — 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 18-6.5; 2. Dabney, FS, 16-6.5; 4. Severa, Lawr., 16-3.5; 14. Martin, FS, 14-5.5.

800 — 1. Kelsey Quiring, OE, 2:20.97; 3. Bailey Sullivan, FS, 2:22.12; 14. Shook, Lawr., 2:35.91; 16. Christina Craig, FS, 2:37.57; 19. Morgan Noll, FS, 2:39.26.

Pole vault — 1. Amy Hein, SMNW, 11-0; 7. Alyssa Hicks, FS, 8-0; tie-11. Avery Miller, FS, 7-6.

200 — 1. Thomas, OE, 25.51; 4. Laura Kennad, FS, 26.46; 25. Marissa Pope, Lawr., 28.58; 26. Scott, FS, 29.05.

3200 — 1. Cameron Gueldner, ONW, 11:02.53; 2. Morgan, Lawr., 11:31.21; 12. McEntire, Lawr., 12:39.66; 19. Mallory McFall, Lawr., 13:50.13.

4x400 — 1. SME, 4:01.08; 2. Lawr., 4:02.53; 4. FS, 4:05.11.

Boys

Team points: 1. Olathe East, 98.5; 2. Leavenworth, 92.5; 3. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 91.5; 4. Olathe South, 79; 5. Olathe North, 64; 6. Shawnee Mission East, 59; 7. Shawnee Mission North, 58; 8. Shawnee Mission West, 5.5; 9. Shawnee Mission South, 45; 10. Free State, 42; 11. Olathe Northwest, 22; 12. Lawrence, 5.

League champions/city results

Long jump — 1. Jared Belardo, Leav., 22-2.25; 11. Demarko Bobo, FS, 19-8.5; 13. Tae Shorter, Lawr., 19-7.75; 16. Caleb Johnson, Lawr., 19-5.5; 19. Erik Parrish, Lawr., 19-4.75.

4x800 — 1. SMNW, 8:07.31; 8. FS, 8:33.81; 10. Lawr., 8:52.89.

1600 — 1. Connor McDonald, SMNW, 4:27.73; 2. Stan Skwarlo, FS, 4:28.78; 11. Evan Smith, FS, 4:42.65; 16. Trail Spears, FS, 4:50.36; 19. Keegan Matheis, Lawr., 4:52.38; 27. Taylor Smith, Lawr., 5:08.21; 30. Nathan Pederson, Lawr., 5:14.83.

100 — 1. Chris Coleman, OS, 10.92; 10. Isaac King, FS, 11.36; 18. Ronald White, FS, 11.51; 20. JD Woods, Lawr., 11.51; 25. J’Mony Bryant, Lawr., 11.84; 28. Anthony Edwards, FS, 11.96; 31. Jack Rischer, Lawr., 12.0.

Discus — 1. Braden Smith, OS, 174-7; 5. Nicholas Hocking, FS, 140-5; 16. Austin Gray, FS, 119-1; 25. Tre Sexton, Lawr., 104-11; 27. Josiah LeBrun, FS, 99-10; 30. Jose Rodriquez, Lawr., 92-0.

110 hurdles — 1. John Warren, Leav., 14.8; 5. TJ Cobbs, FS, 15.74; 11. Alexander Heath, FS, 16.12; 13. Rueben Wesley, FS, 16.4.

Triple jump — 1. Warren, Leav., 45-6.5; 4. Parrish, Lawr., 43-6.5; 12. Taylor Krejci, FS, 39-0; 14. Johnson, Lawr., 38-10; 22. Kakara Boye-Doe, Lawr., 34-5.5.

400 — 1. Jake Caldwell, SMS, 48.63; 12. Edwards, FS, 54.10; 18. Colton Stallard, FS, 55.37.

High jump — 1. Kai Rowden, ON, 6-11; tie-9. Edwards, FS, 5-8; tie-9. Jackson Lockwood, FS, 5-8.

4x100 — 1. OS, 42.59; 7. FSHS, 44.09; 10. Lawr., 45.31.

Shot put — 1. Smith, OS, 59-7; 8. Gray, FS, 48-6; 22. Hocking, FS, 41-8; 28. Sexton, Lawr., 38-11; 30. Alex Jones, Lawr., 37-3.

Pole vault — 1. Alex Pruss, ONW, 14-0; 3. Dan Krieger, FS, 13-0; 7. Trevor Hillis, FS, 12-0.

300 hurdles — 1. Devin Burton, SME, 39.93; 5. TJ Cobbs, FS, 41.97; 9. Heath, FS, 43.06; 12. Wesley, FS, 43.68; 16. Dearion Cooper, Lawr., 44.09.

800 — 1. Jackson Barbour, SMNW, 1:55.89; 4. Stan Skwarlo, FS, 1:58.5; 13. Sam Skwarlo, FS, 2:04.74; 14. Smith, FS, 2:04.96; 28. Smith, Lawr., 2:19.45.

200 — 1. Tanner Green, OS, 22.06; 9. Tyler Odell, FS, 23.04; 14. Seth Maples, FS, 23.23; 15. Isaac King, FS, 23.29; 25. Bryant, Lawr., 23.9; 32. Audie Monroe, Lawr., 24.44.

3200 — 1. McDonald, SMNW, 9:47.96; 11. Ryan Liston, FS, 10:15.36; 19. Ethan Donley, FS, 10:35.22; 20. Thomas Becker, FS, 10:36.71; 23. Thomas Ezell, Lawr., 11:01.47; 24. Pederson, Lawr., 11:02.12; 26. Matheis, Lawr., 11:08.92.

4x400 — 1. OE, 3:21.88; 8. FS, 3:32.61.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.