Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

FSHS track tops LHS

Free State High sophomore Jillian Schuler competes in the discus in a track and field meet on Thursday, March 28, 2013, at Lawrence High.

Free State High sophomore Jillian Schuler competes in the discus in a track and field meet on Thursday, March 28, 2013, at Lawrence High.

March 28, 2013

Advertisement

Free State High sophomore Jillian Schuler competes in the discus in a track and field meet on Thursday, March 28, 2013, at Lawrence High.

Free State High sophomore Jillian Schuler competes in the discus in a track and field meet on Thursday, March 28, 2013, at Lawrence High.

Lawrence High junior Alex Jones puts the shot in a meet Thursday, March 28, 2013, at LHS.

Lawrence High junior Alex Jones puts the shot in a meet Thursday, March 28, 2013, at LHS.

Lawrence High's Katie Lomshek clears the bar in the high jump during a meet Thursday, March 28, 2013, at LHS.

Lawrence High's Katie Lomshek clears the bar in the high jump during a meet Thursday, March 28, 2013, at LHS.

Free State's Alexa Harmon-Thomas leads her hurdles race during a meet on Thursday, March 28, 2013, at Lawrence High.

Free State's Alexa Harmon-Thomas leads her hurdles race during a meet on Thursday, March 28, 2013, at Lawrence High.

Generally, when the track and field athletes at Lawrence and Free State high schools are competing at the same venue, there is a throng of other teams with which to contend, too.

Not on Thursday at LHS. The city rivals ran, threw and jumped in a plain-old dual, and the boys and girls from FSHS scored most of the team points to sweep the Lions. The Firebirds’ girls prevailed, 84-56, and the boys won, 102-41.

Free State senior Seth Maples, who won the 100- and 200-yard dashes, said the two-team format didn’t make the meet less competitive.

“Most of these kids come out to win, regardless of who they’re running against,” Maples said.

Because all of the athletes have been held back in preparation due to poor weather, Firebirds junior Bailey Sullivan said neither school’s athletes are at their best yet.

Sullivan won the girls 800, anchored the winning 4x800 relay and ran the second leg on the victorious 4x400 relay. She said the disadvantage of the dual setting was the lack of runners to chase on the track.

“It’s nice for it just to be against our rivals,” she conceded. “That makes it more fun.”

Lawrence senior Ryan Shackelford, who won the shot put and finished second in discus, agreed.

“It’s Free State, so we all have to try harder,” he said, “because they’re our rivals.”

Lions senior runner Grace Morgan won the 1,600 and the 3,200. In the longer race, the boys and girls competed simultaneously, and just three boys finished ahead of her 11:31.49 time. Morgan kept up with fellow Lion Keegan Matheis, a sophomore who finished second among the nine runners (Free State’s Evan Smith won).

“We both kind of pushed each other throughout the race,” Morgan said, adding she rarely keeps pace with the boys at practices.

Results

Top 3

High jump — 1. Gabbi Dabney, FS, 5-3; 2. Katie Loshek, LHS, 5-2; 3. Monica Howard, LHS, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, FS, 18-4.5; 2. Dabney, FS, 16-8; 3. Kyleigh Severa, LHS, 15-11.5.

Triple jump — 1. Caitlin Broadwell, LHS, 30-8.5; 2. Bri Martin, FS, 29-8.

Javelin — 1. Howard, LHS, 119-6; 2. Scout Wiebe, FS, 116-4; 3. Hannah Shoemaker, FS, 91-6.

Shot put — 1. Natasha Barhum, LHS, 35-4; 2. Kailee Dudley, FS, 35-3.5; 3. Rebecca Finley, LHS, 34-2.

Pole vault — 1. Alyssa Hicks, FS, 8-0; 2. Kennedy Dold, LHS, 7-6; 3. Avery Miller, FS, 7-0.

Discus — 1. R. Finley, LHS, 127-10; 2. Matia Finley, LHS, 119-8; 3. Shoemaker, FS, 113-4.

100 hurdles — 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 14.32; 2. Dabney, FS, 15.88; 3. Kiara Clark, FS, 15.929.

100 — 1. Laura Kennad, FS, 12.96; 2. Jensen Edwards, LHS, 13.11; 3. Marissa Pope, LHS, 13.37.

1600 — 1. Grace Morgan, LHS, 5:28; 2. Claire Sanner, FS, 5:37; 3. Emily McEntire, LHS, 6:17.

800 — 1. Bailey Sullivan, FS, 2:31; 2. Sanner, FS, 2:39.3; 3. Morgan Noll, FS, 2:52.3.

400 — 1. Cierra Morris, FS, 1:24.03; 2. Raemona Wilson-Spicer, FS, 1:27.5.

300 hurdles — 1. Harmon-Thomas, FS, 46.4; 2. Clark, FS, 51.53; 3. Imani Simmons, LHS, 55.08.

200 — 1. Mika Crews, FS, 27.605; 2. Edwards, LHS, 27.62; 3. Pope, LHS, 28.67.

3200 — 1. Morgan, LHS, 11:31.49; 2. McEntire, LHS, 13:39; 3. Christina Craig, FS, 13:53.

Free State Boys 102, Lawrence 41

High jump — 1. Jackson Lockwood, FS, 6-0; 2. Tae Shorter, LHS, 6-0; 3. Taylor Krejci, FS, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Demarko Bobo, FS, 19-11.25; 2. Shorter, LHS, 19-6.5; 3. Erik Parrish, LHS, 18-10.

Triple jump — 1. Parrish, LHS, 41-1; 2. Caleb Johnson, LHS, 38-8.

Javelin — 1. Lucas Werner, FS, 156-6; 2. John Gregory, FS, 127-7; 3. Conner Ballenger, FS, 126-5.

Shot put — 1. Ryan Shackelford, LHS, 46-6; 2. Tyler Sampson, FS, 42-3; 3. Nick Hocking, FS, 40-10.

Pole vault — 1. Dan Krieger, FS, 13-0; 2. Trevor Hillis, FS, 8-0.

Discus — 1. Hocking, FS, 126-9; 2. Shackelford, LHS, 119-10; 3. Austin Gray, FS, 119-1.

110 hurdles — 1. Rueben Wesley, FS, 16.22; 2. Dearion Cooper, LHS, 17.46.

100 — 1. Maples, FS, 11.11; 2. Woods, LHS, 11.32; 3. Anthony Edwards, FS, 11.76.

1600 — 1. Ryan Liston, FS, 4:53.3; 2. Trail Spears, FS, 5:00; 3. Colton Stallard, FS, 5:07.8.

800 — 1. Stan Skwarlo, FS, 2:01; 2. Sam Skwarlo, 2:09; 3. Liston, FS, 2:09.

400 — 1. Jordan Patrick, FS, 57.1; 2. Ian Sellens, FS, 57.7; 3. Adam Wagner, FS, 1:06.2.

300 hurdles — 1. Wesley, FS, 44.29; 2. Alexander Heath, FS, 44.38; 3. Cooper, LHS, 46.41.

200 — 1. Seth Maples, FS, 23.06; 2. JD Woods, LHS, 23.52; 3. Tyler O’Dell, FS, 23.65.

3200 — 1. Evan Smith, FS, 11:02.09; 2. Keegan Matheis, LHS, 11:23.2; 3. Tanner Hockenbury, FS, 11:23.9.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.