Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Firebirds win home swim meet

April 20, 2013

Advertisement

Courtney Caldwell won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Eliza Anderson and Cierra Campbell finished 1-2 in the 50 free, Annie Soderberg and Jacqueline Zaitz were 1-2 in diving, and Campbell and Kate McCurdy placed 1-2 in the 500 free as Free State High won a swimming and diving triangular on Friday at the Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center.

FSHS also won the 200 free and 400 free relays in rolling up 475 points.

Lawrence High was second with 366 points and Washburn Rural third with 364.

Gretchen Frick led the Lions with victories in the 200 IM and 100 free.

Eleven FSHS seniors were recognized at the meet: Rosemary Black, Olya Helt, Olivia Loney, Trust Marshall, Morgan Miller, Karena Mitchell, Emma Norwood, Ashley Powers, Meg Russell, Soderberg and Zaitz

Team results: Free State 475, Lawrence High 366, Washburn Rural 364.

Individual city results

200 medley relay — 2. Free State A (Eliza Anderson, Kat LaFever, Cierra Campbell, Sydney Sirimongkhon-Dyck) (1:56.52); 3. Lawrence A (Miranda Rohn, Gretchen Frick, Heather Cistola, Nicole Oblon) (1:57.79).

200 freestyle — 1. Courtney Caldwell, Free State (1:53.33); 3. Cistola (2:01.17); 4. Morgan Miller (2:07.87); 5. Alexa Malik, Free State (2:11.22).

200 IM — 1. Frick (2:15.07); 3. Anna McCurdy, Free State (2:24.46); 4. Kate McCurdy, Free State (2:25.82); 5. Eliot Eckersley, Free State (2:35.01).

50 freestyle — 1. Anderson (25.67); 2. Campbell (25.93); 4. Oblon (27.29); 5. Rosemary Black, Free State (28.58).

1m diving — 1. Annie Soderberg, Free State (220.55); 2. Jacqueline Zaitz, Free State (212.40); 3. Allison Williams, Lawrence (195.20); 4. Haley Johnson, Free State (193.95); 5. Ashley Ammann, Lawrence (164.75).

100 butterfly — 1. Caldwell (58.56); 2. Cistola (1:00.68); 4. S. Sirimongkhon-Dyck (1:03.03); 5. Lucy Sirimongkhon-Dyck (1:05.75).

100 freestyle — 1. Frick (55.71); 2. Anderson (55.93); 3. Rohn (57.86); 5. Oblon (1:00.00).

500 freestyle — 1. Campbell (5:18.65); 2. K. McCurdy (5:47.92); 3. Annie Odrowski, Lawrence (5:53.96); 4. Eckersley (6:08.47).

200 freestyle relay — 1. Free State A (S. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Malik, Miller, Caldwell) (1:43.32); 2. Lawrence A (Rohn, Oblon, Frick, Cistola) (1:45.05).

100 backstroke — 2. L. Sirimongkhon-Dyck (1:03.09); 3. Rohn (1:05.16); 4. Malik (1:06.03).

100 breaststroke — 2. S. Sirimongkhon-Dyck (1:15.02); 3. LaFever (1:16.70); 4. Hannah Lee, Lawrence (1:19.12); 5. Riley Koch, Free State (1:23.92).

400 freestyle relay — 1. Free State A (Campbell, Anderson, L. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Caldwell) (3:44.30); 3. Lawrence A (Odrowski, Alex Ginsberg, Nicole Kelly, Lee) (4:16.54).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.