High School Sports

High School Sports

Journal-World All-Area Cross Country: Girls

The 2011 Lawrence Journal-World All-Area girls cross country team, from left: Grace Morgan, Lawrence High; Katie Jones, Baldwin; Rebekah Burgweger, De Soto; Maddie McCaffrey, Seabury; coach Christi Douglas, Seabury; Lynn Robinson, Free State; Kate Albrecht, Seabury; Carol Whaley, Baldwin.

The 2011 Lawrence Journal-World All-Area girls cross country team, from left: Grace Morgan, Lawrence High; Katie Jones, Baldwin; Rebekah Burgweger, De Soto; Maddie McCaffrey, Seabury; coach Christi Douglas, Seabury; Lynn Robinson, Free State; Kate Albrecht, Seabury; Carol Whaley, Baldwin.

December 3, 2011

Advertisement

First Team

• Kate Albrecht, Seabury Academy sophomore — won two regular-season meets, set school record with 15:53 to win 1A regional title and finished fourth at state for Seahawks’ championship team.

• Rebekah Burgweger, De Soto sophomore — followed a 12th-place run at Frontier League championship by placing fifth at regional and 15th at 4A state meet.

• Katie Jones, Baldwin sophomore — first at regional, second at Frontier League and 11th at 4A state, as the Bulldogs secured their fifth consecutive state championship.

• Maddie McCaffrey, Seabury Academy junior — finished third at regional before turning in a 10th-place finish at 1A state to help Seabury secure a championship.

• Grace Morgan, Lawrence junior — followed up 14th-place run at Sunflower League championship with a fourth-place finish at regional.

• Lynn Robinson, Free State senior — won a medal at every meet this season, including the 6A state championship, where she finished seventh.

• Carol Whaley, Baldwin senior — ran for ninth-place finish at Frontier League before taking third at regional and going for 12th at state as BHS won another 4A title.

Runner of the year:

Free State senior Lynn Robinson

The Firebirds’ top runner finished her career with a top-10 finish at state a year after taking 14th at the 6A finale. Robinson ran to second-place finishes at league and regionals as a senior and posted a personal best 4K time of 15:13.

Coach of the year

Christi Douglas, Seabury Academy

With the help of Albrecht, McCaffrey and sophomore Heidi Dumesich, all of whom finished in the top 12 at the 1A state meet, Douglas coached Seabury to the championship, a first for not only the program but also the school. With those three and Phoebe Grabill, Addie Graham and Elish Gibson all coming back next year, the Seahawks will have a chance to defend their crown.

Honorable mention

(alphabetic, by school)

Abi Hartzell, Baldwin; Jordan Kline, Meredith Wolfe, De Soto; Kelsey Balluch, Auston Katzfey, Danelle Topil, Eudora; Molly McCord, Rosemary Newsome, Free State; Leah Gabler, Michala Ruder, Lawrence; Madison Hess, Lauren Jamison; Perry-Lecompton; Heidi Dumesich, Seabury Academy; Hunter Cook, Tonganoxie.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.