Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, July 17, 2010

Around and about

July 17, 2010

Advertisement

Hunter Caughron and Belle Groenhagen were presented Outstanding Sixth-Grade Student of the Year awards during a May 24 assembly at Prairie Park School. Capitol Federal representatives Betty Hernandez and Susan Parscal and Prairie Park principal David Williams presented the awards. Since 1995, Capitol Federal and Prairie Park have served as Partners in Education, working together to enhance the educational skills and development of the students.

Nastassia Weber, Tonganoxie, was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2010 semester in the Whitehead School of Diplomacy and International Relations at Seton Hall University, South Orange, N.J., by earning a grade-point average of at least 3.4.

Arielle Bremby, Lawrence, was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2010 semester at Boston University, by earning a grade-point average between 3.4 and 3.74.

William Jewell College, Liberty, Mo., announces recent Lawrence graduates.

Anna Norberg-Eskilson received a bachelor’s degree in vocal music education and applied critical thought and inquiry in December 2009; and Kara Roelofs received a bachelor’s degree in nursing-accelerated track in May.

The department of history at Kansas University honored 44 outstanding students for accomplishments during the 2009-10 academic year at a ceremony and reception May 8.

Kristen Epps and Joseph Ryan, both of Lawrence, received Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards.

Epps’ dissertation on Kansas and Missouri history also received the 2010 Marnie and Bill Argersinger Dissertation Prize. Epps will teach this fall at Colorado State University in Pueblo.

Ryan’s dissertation offered important insights into the groundbreaking effort of social scientists in World War II to document and to analyze the attitudes of the millions of young Americans who served in the U.S. Army. Ryan will teach at the Jesuit College Preparatory School of Dallas.

Tai Edwards, a doctoral student from Lawrence, received the Outstanding Teaching by a graduate teaching assistant in history award.

Other Lawrence students earnings scholarships and awards were:

• Julia Barnard — W. Stitt and Connie Robinson-Phi Alpha Theta Award.

• Katherine Clark, Jeremy Prichard and Nicholas Sambaluk — John G. Gagliardo Award.

• Ryan Fagan and Caleb Turner — Ambrose Saricks Family Research Scholarship.

• Phillip Fox — Robert & Andrea Oppenheimer Award.

• Dezeree Hodish and Shay Wood — Oswald P. Backus II Memorial Award.

• Danyell Jones — Lila Atkinson Creighton Scholarship.

• Voneita Peterson — Carl Becker Award for Achievement by a Nontraditional History Major.

• Neil Schomaker — Rebecca Robinson Graduate Research Travel Award.

• Steven Tucker — Arthur & Judith McClure Scholarship for Graduate Research.

• Melinda Varner — Mrdjenovic Family Award.

• Margaret Yoe — Melissa Evans Award for Study Abroad.

John Gemsky, De Soto, received the Lloyd S. Sponholtz Award for Most Promising Student.

Dawn Gomez and Chad Hale, Eudora, announce the birth of their son, Hunter Joseph Hale, on June 8, 2010, at Shawnee Mission Hospital.

His maternal grandparents are Ladonna and Jim Conrad, Eudora; and his paternal grandparents are Anita Donham and Michael Smith, both of Eudora, and Charles Hale, Lawrence.

Christopher Allen, Lawrence, was awarded a master’s degree in business administration during the University of Wisconsin-Madison’s spring 2010 commencement ceremonies held May 14-16.

Baker University announces area students awarded degrees from its School of Professional and Graduate Studies after the spring 2010 semester.

Marjorie Delfelder, Lawrence, earned an associate degree in business.

Area students earning bachelor’s degrees in business administration were: Gregory Elwell, De Soto; Emily Mills, Eudora; Sandra Ferris and David Shannon, Lawrence; and Stacy Maslak, Tonganoxie.

Area students earning master’s degrees:

• Baldwin City — Chase Coburn, management; William Cook and Tricia Gorden, education; Betsy Daniel, special education; and Lee Hanson, school leadership.

• Basehor — Jared Ernzen, business administration.

• De Soto — Karen Musacchio, liberal arts; and DeAnn Thaemert, school leadership.

• Eudora — Denise Kendall, school leadership.

• Lawrence — Craig Alexander, Christopher Bolick, Jason Conser, Christopher Feldhausen, Kanhnika Khanthavixay, Jacob Sacks, Alan Swanson and Ronald Thomas, business administration; Debra Brucker and Libby Devin, education; Jennifer Burnett and Chris Neal, school leadership; Hilary Edwards and Mary Lou Pitts, liberal arts; and Leigh Sands, management.

• Oskaloosa — Robin Forsberg, education.

Meaghan and Paul May, Marco Island, Fla., announce the birth of their daughter, Claire Abigail May, on June 30, 2010, in Naples, Fla.

Claire has a sister, Austen, 2.

Her maternal grandparents are Lynn and Bill O’Sullivan, Kansas City, Mo.; her paternal grandparents are Cecilia Jecha May, Lawrence, and Ernie May, Tonganoxie.

Her great-grandparents are Evelyn and Martin May, Oberlin; Rosarie Jecha, Timken; and the late Melba “Mickey” Oliver, St. Louis.

Rachel Van Horn, Lawrence, junior at Bard College in Annandale-on-Hudson, N.Y., was named the NCAA New York Skyline Conference Student-Athlete of the Year for Women’s Volleyball. A two-time winner, Van Horn also was selected as the Skyline Conference’s Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year. She earned first team All-Skyline Conference honors while achieving a perfect 4.0 grade-point average. At graduation ceremonies in May, Van Horn was also awarded the Seth Goldfine Memorial Scholarship.

Alisha and Richie Whitis, Eudora, announce the birth of their daughter, Eliza Faye Whitis, on Feb. 22, 2010, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.

Her maternal grandparents are Paul and Sherry Peterson, Benson, Minn.; her paternal grandmother is Donna Whitis, Springfield, Mo.

Her great-grandparents are Faye Aldridge, Lakeview, Mich., and Lonnie and Helen Peterson, Laurel, Mont.

The department of English at Kansas University recognized 76 undergraduate and graduate students May 2 with awards and scholarships for outstanding academic performance, writing and teaching.

Four Lawrence graduate teaching assistants in the English department received outstanding instructor awards: Alison Brox, Todd Giles, Kristen Lillvis and Patrick Phillips.

The Student Association of Graduates in English presented Phillip Barnard, associate professor, its 2010 Mabel Fry Award for Outstanding Teaching in English.

Other Lawrence students earning scholarships and awards are: Sam Anderson, William Herbert Carruth Memorial Poetry Contest, third; Abayomi Animashaun, William Albrecht Memorial Scholarship, honorable mention; Jason Barrett-Fox, James A. Gowen Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Barriger, Edwin M. Hopkins Scholarship and Peedee Brown Nontraditional Student Scholarship; Heather Bastian, Selden Lincoln Whitcomb Fellowship; Robert Baumann, William Herbert Carruth Memorial Poetry Contest, first; Keri Behre, Edwin M. Hopkins Scholarship; Alison Brox, James Bernard Kennedy Scholarship;

Benjamin Cartwright, James E. Gunn Award for Science Fiction Writing, second, Scholarship in Science Fiction and Vic Contoski Creative Writing Award, best portfolio poetry, first; Jordan Decker, Helen Rhoda Hoopes Award; Patrick Flor, Harry and Jessie Jacobs Prize in the Humanities; Emily Folks, Helen Rhoda Hoopes Award; Todd Giles, Zarel and Ruth Spears Scholarship; Jameelah Lang, Vic Contoski Creative Writing Award best portfolio, fiction, second-tie; Kristen Lillvis, William Albrecht Memorial Scholarship, first; Feloniz Lovato-Winston, Grant K. Goodman Playwrighting Award, second;

Seth Mehl, Outstanding Graduating Senior Award; Jeremiah Miller, Harry and Jessie Jacobs Prize in the Humanities; Maria Polonchek, Zarel and Ruth Spears Scholarship; Evan Saathoff, Ilus W. Davis award and Outstanding Graduating Senior Award; Katherine Sears, Nancy Stockwell Scholarship excellence creative prose/drama, first; Jana Tigchelaar, James Bernard Kennedy Scholarship; Kenneth Willard, Grant K. Goodman Playwrighting Award, first; and Nathaniel Williams, Angela Jones Graduate Student Travel Award and Dr. Anne Marie Turner Award.

Frank Farmer and Iris Smith Fischer, both English faculty at KU, were awarded the first-ever Haines Faculty Research Fellowships in May.

Fort Hays State University announces area students named to the dean’s honor roll for the spring 2010 semester, by earning a minimum grade-point average of 3.6.

Area student are: Deanne Yates, Bonner Springs; David Quillin, De Soto; Candace Gay, Tyler Gill, Travis Mason and Jared Rosebaugh, Lawrence; Ashley Turpin, Meriden; and Tracie Hileman, Michael Holton and Kenneth Ketchum, Tonganoxie.

Nathan Corbin, a senior in geology from Lecompton, and Scott Klopfenstein, a master’s student in geography from Lawrence, received outstanding achievement awards from the Kansas Geological Survey, based at Kansas University.

Corbin, son of Jerry and Kim Corbin, received the Norman Plummer Outstanding Student Award. As a technical research assistant in the geological survey’s Exploration Services Section, Corbin helped develop a geophysical system for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers that will be used to differentiate rock layers and other features near the Earth’s surface.

Klopfenstein, son of Larry and Diana Klopfenstein, received the Jack Dangermond/ESRI Geospatial Technologies Student Award. As a graduate research assistant, Klopfenstein integrates data on playas (small, intermittent lakes in the High Plains) into the geological survey’s hydrography data set, uses aerial imagery to identify perennial and intermittent water features and helps with map design and development.

Wichita State University has announced students named to the dean’s honor roll for spring 2010 semester, by earning a minimum grade point average of 3.5.

Area students named to the dean’s honor roll are: Tiana Breitenbach, Basehor; Emily Ballock, Eudora; and Phil Biggerstaff, Tyler Kincaid, Nicole Manning, Jennifer Taylor and Kristina Taylor, Lawrence.

Manning also was awarded a bachelor’s degree in gerontology, cum laude, by attaining a grade-point average of 3.25.

More than 800 academically talented seventh-grade students selected for the Duke University Talent Identification Program were honored June 6 at the Lied Center of Kansas. About 300 students attended the ceremony. Each Duke TIP student received a medallion.

The Duke TIP list includes middle school students who score in the top 36 percent on either the SAT or ACT college entrance exam. Area students on the list are:

• Baldwin City — Harley Holub and Grace Mader.

• Berryton — Scott Johnston.

• Bonner Springs — Jeffrey Johnson, Sameul Nelson, Ashley Vest and Jack Walsh.

• De Soto — Kate Barger, Chandler Carter, Gabriela Juarez, Tanner McDanielPost and Adam Wilcox.

• Eudora — Chloe O’Dell.

• Lawrence — Jacqueline Hayes, Shannon Tichenor, Adam Zarnowiec, Monica Carvajal-Regidor, Amanda Morris, Lane Quick, Kyle Berkley, Brian Chang, Jacob Divilbiss, Shawn Han, Jessica Huffman, Annika Knudson, Logan Littrell, Lucas Mackey, Ellis Springe, Berit Conway, Alyssa Crenshaw, Wynn Feddema, Addie Graham, Weston Hack, Summer Hooper, Jooyoung Lee, Joseph Miller, Zachary Moore, Ian Pepin, Brendan Phillips, Hannah Smith, Micaela Thomas, Anna Westbrook and Lindsey Wethington.

• Ottawa — Blake Duty, Brandon Kinn, Jaina Mills and Katherine Webber.

• Perry — Amber Remboldt.

• Tecumseh — Brooke Bailey and Christopher Simerl.

• Tonganoxie — Mara Bigge, Lauren Harrell, Alexandra Levinson and Audrey Snodgrass.

Braxton Nottingham, Lawrence, was awarded a bachelor’s degree in biochemistry and molecular biology at the completion of the 2010 spring semester at the Oklahoma State University in Stillwater. Nottingham is a 2006 graduate of Baldwin High School.






Quinn Wasson, Lawrence, was named to the dean’s list, first honors, at Pace University, New York City, by earning a grade-point between 3.85 and 4.0.

Pittsburg State University announces area students who made the honor roll during the 2010 spring semester.

Those who made the dean’s honor roll by earning between a 3.6 or higher grade-point average are: Elias Mitchell and Alexis Tommer, Baldwin City; Kylie Breitenbach, Basehor; Steven Hovey, Bonner Springs; Jessica Cuba, De Soto; Brittney Graff and Kara Pittman, Eudora; Amir Mofid, Christopher Cates, Jared Vinoverski and Kristin Shillington, Lawrence; Alex Schell and Tracy Naumann, Meriden; Bethany Duty, Courtney Torneden, John Casady and Rodney Wilson, Ottawa; Christopher Scharrer, Tecumseh; and Amanda Floyd, Winchester.

Those who made the All-A honor roll by earning a 4.0 grade-point average are: Alyssa Johnson and Emily Krysztof, Baldwin City; Rebecca Kelly, Bonner Springs; Tyler Farmer and William Pelkey III, De Soto; Cecily Stephens, Mariah Parker, Marissa Ballard, Paul Santaularia and Perry Morrow, Lawrence; Hannah Auman and Jessica Hilt, Linwood; Donald Jamison, Jarrod Ingold and Ramond Wilson, Ottawa; Jenny Hulings, Overbrook; Andrea Petersen, Brooke Baumgartner, Emily Schenk and Joseph Hicks, Tonganoxie; and Carissa Hughes, Christopher Caruthers, Meagan Montis and Rachael Whalen, Wellsville.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.