Archive for Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Program lauds outstanding area seniors

September 24, 2008

Advertisement

The Kansas University Alumni and Endowment associations will recognize more than 200 area high school seniors tonight as part of the Kansas Honors Program.

The 232 Kansas Honor Scholars from 17 high schools rank in the top 10 percent of their classes.

"It's an opportunity for them to get recognized for their academic achievements. There aren't too many programs that focus solely on academic achievements," said Heath Peterson, director of Kansas programs for the KU Alumni Association.

The students will receive an American Heritage Dictionary in hardback and CD versions. While organizers say the event at the Lied Center is not a KU recruiting effort, Peterson said students who do attend KU next fall will be eligible for a scholarship available only to Kansas Honor Scholars.

Lawrence public schools Superintendent Randy Weseman praised the accomplishment of the seniors, which include 84 from Lawrence.

"When they're honored like this, it shows significant effort and achievement on their part. We're proud of our kids and proud of all the kids in the state of Kansas," he said.

"I think a lot of students in the state recognize being a Kansas Honor Scholar as truly being an honor," Peterson said. "A lot of them have parents that received a dictionary from the KU Alumni Association when they were in high school," making the event a family tradition. The program began in 1971.

Each year, about 3,600 high school seniors are recognized as Kansas Honor Scholars.

2008 Kansas Honors Program recipients

From Bishop Seabury Academy, Jeff Miller.

From Lawrence Free State High School, Molly Albrecht, Jennifer Aucott, Lydia Belcher, Priya Bhakta, Dayna Brown, Katherine Burk, Margaret Burk, Ruth Byers, Christopher Carter, Jack Caywood, Alexa Clements, Lauren Crandon, Katherine Dick, Trevor Everett, Camille Fittell, Isaac Flynn, Jason Gaumer, Tyler Hatesohl, Margaret Hull, Rose Hull, Allison Ice, Nadia Imafidon, Hannah Kapp-Klote, Nakai Marr, Rebecca Meyers, Cale Moore, Elizabeth Murray, Kenny Myers, Rosemary O'Malley, Breanna Pence, Juliet Remmers, Eileen Richling, Ali Rueschhoff, Gelerah Samand, Andrew Schoneweis, Lauren Self, Sarah Stern, Rodi Torres-Gavosto, Cecilia Wallin, Clay Weinaug, Jacob Wiebe, Jared Willitsa and Betty Zhang.

From Lawrence High School, Laura Ahlert, Salam Al Ghafli, Megan Andrews, Parendi Birdie, Gustin Bova, Kyle Consolver, Rebecca Davis, Joann Doll, Dar Fornelli, Dorian Green, Grace Hildenbrand, Ryan Hobbs, Alexandra Hyler, Tania Jackson, Lance Kilburn, Brittany Long, Casey Maxon, Madeline Neet, Madison Orth, William Pendleton, Shawn Rawlings, Aaron Rea, Ursula Rothrock, Leah Rutledge, Michelle Sauer, Marci Seuferling, Colby Sostarich, Paula Stamm, Kathryn Stohs, Stefanie Stuever, Emily Teefey, Tayler Tolefree, Andrew Urban, Lina Wang, Kathleen Wheatley, Mitchell Whitson, Molly Wilkinson, Samuel Willoughby, Amber Wustefeld and Hacer Yilmaz.

From Baldwin High School, William Colin Busby, Ashlyn Cole, Calleigh Durr, Brianna Krysztof, Clare Miles, Alyssa Peterson, Anna Richards, Shannon Roberts, Malissa Sansom, Marianne Sansom and James Simmons.

From Basehor-Linwood High School, Hannah Auman, Melanie Bergstrom, Heather Carmitchel, Anne Chipman, Jessyka Coulter, Allyson Coy, Kara Douglas, Amber Jeannin, Jaci Livers, Thomas Pedroz, Brittany Purrington, Sydney Stallbaumer and Lucas Turner.

From Eudora High School, Chase Brecheisen, Ashley Burner, Haley Epperson, Elizabeth Hoese, Kenneth Hughes, Courtney Johnson, JoAnna Male, Marian Mersmann, Breaer Miller, Rachel Pyle, and Mariah Webb.

From McLouth High School, Jarrod Bechard, Gelia Gardner, Haley Holwick and Lezley Lawson.

From Oskaloosa High School, Cassandra Allen, Keri Heston, Ashley Kampfer, Jacob Rhodes and Nicole Rockhold.

From Perry-Lecompton High School, Samantha Clement, Misty Goff, Sarah Hodges, Emily Huerter, Margaret Kuhlman, Andrea Phillips, Daffodil Reumund, Cassandra Robbins and Chelsea Williams.

From Tonganoxie High School, Robert Brotherton, Michelle Bufford, Chelsea Calovich, Marrissa Daniel, Ashley Dent, T.J. Dohle, Aerial Eastland, Ben Field, Emily Gripka, Veronica Grizzle, Kevin Hamm, Lauren Himpel, Katelyn Kerbaugh, Alicia Osborne, Andrea Petersen and Austin Smith.

Comments

crosswalker 6 years, 6 months ago

FYI: The omission of the word "school" in the final paragraph implies the wrong thing about these students.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.