Archive for Thursday, October 19, 2006

Business and Professional Women booths

October 19, 2006

Advertisement

BPW Booths Inside, Eighth and Chapel streets, old junior high gym.

1) Michelle Folster - Candles, candle accessories, handmade clay ornaments and figurines.

2) Heather Guy - Glory Beads.

3) (a ) Jodi Smaic - Primitive mantle sitters, snowmen, santas, reindeers, hand woven wool scarves. (b) Sharon Heinz - Desk and gift items turned on a lathe from wood and deer antlers.

4, 5) Trish Reed - Hand painted garden art and home decor.

6, 7, 8) Sharilynn Curry - Floral wall decor, vine angels, wire baskets.

9, 10) Anita Klamet-Routh - Handcrafted sterling silver awareness jewelry.

11, 12) Jeanette Heinen - Soft sculpture seasonal items.

13, 14) Debby Purvis - Wood items, scarves, baseball lamps, pennants.

15) Joyce Stinnett - Christmas ornaments, wreaths wood angels.

The Maple Leaf Festival draws thousands of people each year to shop for crafts and other items at more than 300 booths. Baldwin's chapter of Business and Professional Women has its booths in and around Baldwin Elementary School Primary Center at Eighth and Chapel streets.

The Maple Leaf Festival draws thousands of people each year to shop for crafts and other items at more than 300 booths. Baldwin's chapter of Business and Professional Women has its booths in and around Baldwin Elementary School Primary Center at Eighth and Chapel streets.

16, 17) Ryan Jaco - Handmade Turkish items, pillowcases, purses, bookmarks, ceramic bowls.

18, 19) Monte and Judy Holcomb - Cloth pumpkins, scarecrows, fall items.

20) Elaine Smith - Handmade brooches and belt buckles.

21) Charlotte Hastings - Pastels.

22) Dennis Rorabaugh - Painted wood benches.

23, 24) Donna Hadad - Christmas ornaments, personalized.

25) Lynne Evans - Painted wood items.

26) Helen Reynolds - Painted wood items.

27, 28) Mary Bonczkowski - Watercolor framed prints.

29) Kate Boyd - Handmade beaded jewelry.

30, 31) Rick Burkdoll - Pencil drawings, rural, western, wildlife.

32) James Yoder - Self authored historical novels.

33, 34) Pat Wickam - Appliqued clothing.

35, 36) Vickie Haller - Personalized teacher gifts, baskets, chalkboards, cookie plates.

37, 38) Michelle Avery - Jewelry.

39, 40) Carol Taylor - Silk and dried flower arrangements.

41, 42) Johnnie Backstrom - Artistic appliqued apparel.

43) Doreen Newby - Hand painted wood items.

44, 45) Lyndon and Neva Hett - Copper metal work.

46, 47) Olive Buehler - Santas, bears, snowmen, angels, moose.

48) Marysa Sacerdote - Handmade soaps and body care products.

50) Linda Ballenger - LaBabe dolls, china, porcelain, accessories.

BPW Booths Outside, Eighth and Chapel streets.

1) Gary Stevens - Hats, hair wraps, scarves.

2, 3, 4, 5) Kitty Glass - Potted mums, dried flowers, ornaments, potpourri.

6, 7) Floy Schwilling - Knitted, crocheted, sewn items, novelty bags.

8) Pat Friel - Travel photography prints.

9) Kristie Sanderson - Honey, honey products.

10) Gladys Lester - Tin men, crocheted items.

11) Rene Banister - Clothespin bags, Christmas items.

12 Judy Heimer - Roasted almonds, pecans.

13, 14) Margaret and Carl Royer - Jean shorts, lap robes, children's chairs.

15) Mary Sands - Jean purses, floral arrangements, appliqued sweatshirts, painted barn wood, birdhouses, shelves.

16) Glenda Harris - Decorated T-shirts, sweatshirts, potholders, towels.

17) Richard Bean - Honey and honey products.

18) Tom Waliczek - Fossil rocks, photos.

19, 20) Sallie Jester - Snowmen, holiday table items.

21) Richard Smith - Votive candles, containers.

22, 23) Jerry and Imy Smith - Holiday decorated wood, metal and cloth items.

24) Brenda Eubanks - Hand beaded southwestern jewelry.

25) Richard Homan - Wooden games, domino holders, banana holders, lazy susans, card holders, shelves.

26, 27) David and Karen Ross - Gel candles, incense, emu cream, massage oil, sun catchers, night lights.

28) Cathy Skeet - Stained glass related crafts, beads, baskets, face painting.

29, 30, 31) Kim Humbert and Sandra Chapman - Garden signs, pottery, jams, salsa, vintage postcards, painted salvage.

32) Pat Crump - Country, primitive painting on wood, glass, metal, soap.

33, 34, 35) George and Nancy Welling - Hand carved limestone post items.

36, 37) Pam Hamill - Pumpkins, gourds, potpourri, mums.

38, 39) Barbara Tokarz - Floral arrangements, sleds, fall wreaths, scarecrows.

40, 41) T.C. Austin - Barn wood picture frames, floral items, jewelry.

42) Barbara Stanfield - Sand carved incense bottles, incense, clay products.

43) Betty Mendenhall - Wind catchers, jams,

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.