Archive for Saturday, May 21, 2005

FSHS boys, girls second at regional

May 21, 2005

Advertisement

— Free State High's boys and girls placed second, and Lawrence High's boys were third and its girls fourth at a Class 6A regional track and field meet Friday at the Olathe District Activities Center.

Olathe North won the boys team title with 126 points and was followed by FSHS (113) and LHS (101).

Leavenworth ran away with the girls title with 207 points and was followed by Free State (105), Olathe East (81) and Lawrence (65).

The top four individuals in each event qualify for next weekend's state meet in Wichita.

Results

(Free State individual results unavailable)

Friday at Olathe

Top four qualify for state

BOYS

Team scores: Olathe North 126, Free State 113, Lawrence High 101, Leavenworth 80, Olathe South 50, Olathe East 45, Topeka High 22, Olathe Northwest 21.

Lawrence High results

4x800 relay - 5. Mark Kucza, Dylan Hedges, Dan Bentley, Andrew Avila, 8:34.3.

4x400 relay - 4. Nathan Padia, Nolan Kellerman, Justin Long, Nathan Hickey, 3:29.0.

200 - 6. Hickey, 22.7.

3200 - 1. Matt Riley, 10:09.1

110 hurdles - 2. Richard Demby, 14.7.

Free State High's Kaitlin Squier, left, takes the baton from Robyn Lee during the girls 3,200 relay at a Class 6A regional. FSHS was second in the event Friday at Olathe District Activities Center.

Free State High's Kaitlin Squier, left, takes the baton from Robyn Lee during the girls 3,200 relay at a Class 6A regional. FSHS was second in the event Friday at Olathe District Activities Center.

1600 - 6. Brandon Schwager, 4:57.5.

400 - 3. Hickey, 51.2.

300 hurdles - 5. Richard Demby, 41.4.

Triple jump - 1. Kameron Demby, 43-9. 4. Jordan McKinney, 41-11.

Shot put - 1. Scott Penny, 56-61â2.

Discus - 1. Penny, 152-2.

High jump - 4. Cole Walker, 5-10.

Long jump - 4. Brandon Lassiter, 20-91â2.

Javelin - 5. Brian Houle, 163-3.

Pole vault - 1. Ramin Zangeneh, 14-0. 2. Brendon Halpin, 12-6. 5. Kellerman, 11-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Leavenworth 207, Free State 105, Olathe East 81, Lawrence High 65, Olathe South 33, Olathe North 27, Topeka High 21, Olathe Northwest 16.

Lawrence High results

4x800 relay - 4. Jennifer Taylor, Emily Renfro, Sue Schwartz, Marti McDonald, 10:30.1.

4x100 relay - 6. Kristina Taylor, Allyson Taylor, Cara Austin, Chelsey Ornburn, 52.5.

Lawrence High's Scott Penny winds up to throw the discus during regionals.

Lawrence High's Scott Penny winds up to throw the discus during regionals.

4x400 relay - 2. Jennifer Taylor, Austin, Schwartz, Kristina Taylor, 4:10.7.

3200 - 4. Kelly Renfro, 12:19.0.

100 hurdles - 3. Amy Magnuson, 15.2.

1600 - 3. Kelly Renfro, 5:41.5.

200 - 6. Nikki Miller, 27.7.

Pole vault - 2. Laura Windheuser, 9-6. 3. Ornburn, 9-0. 4. Kara Kellison, 8-6.

Discus - 6. Erin Kramer, 93-3.

High jump - 3. Liz Beisner, 5-2.

Long jump - 5. Magnuson, 15-61â2.

Triple jump - 2. Magnuson, 36-21â2.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.