Archive for Sunday, May 15, 2005

Free State High school honors

May 15, 2005

Advertisement

The following are Free State High School scholarship and award recipients from the Class of 2005:

Ryan Acheson, Darren Rapp Memorial Scholarship

Matt Ahle, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar

Tiffany Allen, Lawrence Free State High School Art Purchase Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence

Torey Allen, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Richard Altman, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Amber Alvarez, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholarship & Chancellor's Scholarship

John Armstrong, Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship; National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association of America, All American Team

Carly Audus, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Jennifer Baker, Highland County Community College Photography Award, Books and Tuition

Lauren Baker, Elsie R. Randolph Scholarship

Casey Ballard, Hutchinson County Community College Athletic Football Scholarship, Tuition and Books

Benjamin Barthell, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship Guy Keeler Award; National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Truman State University Presidential Combined Ability Scholarship, Theater Scholarship; Midwest Student Exchange Award

Caroline Bauer, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Arkisha Beasley, Rice Foundation Challenge Award; Jonell Williams Scholarship

Anna Belcher, President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Illinois Wheaton Presidential Scholarship

Rachel Berkley, President's Award for Educational Excellence

William Berkowitz, National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; University of Arkansas Honors College Fellowship; Non-Resident Tuition Award

Erin Berner, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Molly Berthold, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Ashley Bird, Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship

Henry Birt, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar

Myriam Bloom, Aquila Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Southwest Missouri State University Board of Governor's Scholarship

Chelsea Boisen, Cornell College Dean's Scholarship

Lauren Bornstein, National Merit Semi-Finalist; Kansas University Crimson & Blue Scholarship

Scott Bregman, Kansas Governor's Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar

Avery Brow, National Merit Commended Scholar

Harriet Browne, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Carleton College Full Tuition/Board Grant Award

Brenna Buckner, Drake University Presidential Scholarship; Art Scholarship

Bonnie Burke, Alford-Clarke VFW Auxiliary Scholarship; Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Caruthers, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Benjamin Chapin, National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association of America All America Team; Kansas University National Merit Honors Award Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Christina Chavez, St. Johns Catholic Church Fiesta Scholarship

Christopher Chavez, St. Johns Catholic Church Fiesta Scholarship

Amanda Clemente, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Columbus College of Art & Design Dean's Award

Juliet Cline, Lawrence Free State High School Art Purchase Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas Art Education Assn. Senior Award

Kelsey Cline, William Bracker Clay Guild Award

Dereck Cooper, Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship

Jeff Cooper, Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship

Kendra Craig, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship

Jessica Daniels, Pinnacle Institute Tuition Scholarship; James Davism National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University National Merit Scholarship

James Davis, National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University National Merit Scholarship.

Jeffrey Davis, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship

Jarvis Doleman, Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award; Butler County Community College Athletic (football) Scholarship

Caitlin Donnelly, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel; Sarah Elbayoumy Memorial Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Coca Cola Merit Scholarship

Anthony Dreiling, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Emilie Durgan, Mei Mei Montgomery Memorial Scholarship; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Jason Elder, Lawrence Free State High School Art Purchase Award

Max Ellenbecker, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Anna-Marie Eskilson, William Jewell College Heritage Scholarship; Cultural Diversity; Leadership & Service Grant Award

Matthew Farley, Brian Shirk Memorial Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar; Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship

Robert Figueira, Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship

Ryan Friesen, Bethal College Fine Arts Scholarship; Legacy Award; Achievement Award; Bethal Scholar

Kayla Frost, Hofstra University Achievement Scholarship

Lauren Fry, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Corey Galloway, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Ryan Gore, Kansas Scholar's Curriculum Completer; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Beth Graves, President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Puget Sound Trustee Scholarship; Puget Sound Grant Award; ONEOK Inc. Scholarship

Jennifer Green, National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Washington University in St. Louis National Merit Scholarship; Thomas H. Eliot Scholarship, Howard Nemerov Foundational Scholarship; USA Fund Scholar

Matthew Green, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Laura Groves, Frances L. Longhofer Memorial Scholarship; Fort Hays State University Bronze Award; Excellence in Art Award

Nathaniel Hardman, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Roderick Harper Jr., President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Coca Cola Merit Scholarship

Kelly Hartford, Lawrence Noon Lions Club Scholarship

Katherine Heacock, Lawrence Free State High School Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award; National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Greenville College Presidential Scholarship; Music Scholarship

Jeremy Healy, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Holly Heffley, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Lindsey Helmick Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Jennifer Heppert, Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award; National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Central Florida Athletic (Volleyball) Full-Tuition Scholarship

Kyla Herbert, Lawrence Breakfast Optimists Bob Barr Memorial Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship

Sara Hilliard, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Missouri Valley Women's Wrestling Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Juliann Howat, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Merit Coca-Cola Scholarship

Michael Hrenchir, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Marie Hull, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Kansas Governor's Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Watkins-Berger Scholarship

Rosalyn Hunter, Western Star Energy Center Scholarship

Jillian Hurst, Lawrence PEO Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University State of Kansas Honor Scholarship, Freshman Honors Scholarship

Ashley Jackson, Steve Vormehr Memorial Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Louisville Athletic Swimming Scholarship

Flora Jiang, National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Pennsylvania National Merit Scholarship

Jennifer Kane, Lawrence Free State High School Art Purchase Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence

Patrick Karasak, Lawrence Free State High School Scholar Athlete of the Year Award; National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Summerfield Scholarship; Engineering Dean's Scholarship

Katelin Karlin, President's Award for Educational Excellence; George Washington Athletic Volleyball Scholarship Full-Tuition

Emily Kessler, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Agnes Scott College Dean's Academic Award

Katrina Kline, National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Evansville Trustee Scholarship Full-Tuition

Andrew Kong, Lawrence Education Association Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence, Kansas Designated Scholar

Kalem Kopf, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel; Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Memorial Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence, DECA Harry A. Applegate Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship

Brandi Krones, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; DeVry University Dean's Scholarship; Daughter's of Isabella Scholarship

Timothy Kuhlman, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas State University Foundation Scholarship; Dean's Award; Engineering Scholarship

Sarah Lang, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Scot Lange, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship

Robyn Lee, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship

Susan Lee, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Hamilton Lewis, LFSHS Booster Club Chris Heider Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Ray Kroc McDonald's Scholarship

Carol Liang, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship Harold Ingham Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholarship; Chancellor's Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Kelley Liebst, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Zenas Lim, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholarship; Chancellor's Scholarship

Yuan Liu, Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award; National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Swarthmore College Full Tuition & Board Grant Award

Courtney Longino, Kansas Scholar Curriculum Completer

Scott Marks, Ryan Walker Memorial Scholarship

Lacey Marlarky, Rollins College Athletic Volleyball Scholarship

Kyle Marsh, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Jared McDonald, President's Award for Educational Excellence, Kansas Designated Scholar; George Washington University Presidential Scholarship, Democracy Day Essay Contest Award

Erin McDowell, LFSHS Booster Club Steve Grant Scholarship; President's Award for Academic Excellence; Culinary Institute of America Gastronome Scholarship

Emily McEnroe, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Athletic/Band Scholarship

Julie McGinn, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Colorado Christian University President's Scholarship

Jamie McGovern, National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Puget Sound Trustee's Scholarship

Evan McMullen, Kansas Scholar's Curriculum Completer

Cambry McNabb, Kelly Petry Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence Free State High School Scholar Athlete of the Year Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence

Michelle Miller, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Iowa State University Academic Excellence Scholarship

Katherine Mohr, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Iowa State University Academic Excellence Scholarship

KaLisa Moore, Joyce Jeltz KU Black Faculty Staff Council Award

Rachelle Netzer, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Drury University Academic Honor Scholarship; Dean's Award; Percussion Award; Candidate Scholarship

Emily Nitcher, Lawrence Free Sate High School Art Purchase Award; Drake University Presidential Scholarship; Art Department Scholarship

Jacob Noll, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Weston Norwood, Kansas University Creative & Performing Arts Scholarship; Freshman Honors Scholarship; First Presbyterian Church Scholarship

Matthew Nutter, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Pittsburgh State University Academic Achievement Award; Alumni Legacy Book Scholarship; Mildred Vance Legacy Award, Soroptimist Club of Parsons

Maureen Oliver, Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholarship, Chancellor's Scholarship

Kevin Patch, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Michael Peng, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Tiffany Peterson, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Kansas State University Achievement Scholarship

Daniel Pike, Baker University Athletic (football) Scholarship

Carolyn Pratt, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Michael Puckett, Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship; Kansas Governor's Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship, Dean's Scholarship, School of Engineering Scholarship; Mechanical Engineering School Scholarship; Honorable Mention Academic All-Star Topeka Capital-Journal Who's Who Among American High School Students U.S. Achievement Academy

Ryan Rastsok, President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Montana Leadership Achievement Service Scholarship

Brandy Rau, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship

Kelly Renick, Lawrence Free State High School Booster Club Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence

Andrew Rhoades, National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar; Rensselaer Polytechnic Medal of Honor Scholarship

Nicolette Riggins, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Lawrence University Alumni Scholarship

Charles Rivera, National Merit Commended Scholar

Don Robertson, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar

Alex Rock, Stan Roth Science Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Chelsea Rovenstine, President's Award for Educational Excellence, Kansas ACT Scholar; Oklahoma Wesleyan University Academic Scholarship, Wesleyan Church Talent Scholarship

Alejandra Sabillon, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Memphis College of Art J.R. Hyde, Senior Foundation Scholarship Full-Tuition

Jacquelyn Samp, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Holly Santee, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Marla Schluder, Lawrence Free State High School Art Purchase Award

Daniel Schneider, James Naismith Partners in Sportsmanship Awards; President's Award for Educational Excellence

Sindra Schueler, President's Award for Educational Excellence

Abigail Schuh, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Indiana University Faculty Scholarship Award

Christopher Sellon, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association of America All America Team; Dennison University Dean's Award

Dulce Shultz, First State Bank and Trust Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar

Gregory Sicilian, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Elizabeth Sims, Lawrence Free State High School Art Purchase Award; Kansas State University Achievement Scholarship

Stephan Skepnek, Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship; President's Award for Educational Excellence; National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association of America All America Team

Tiffany Sloan, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer.

Lynne Stahl, Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Assn. Scholarship; National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas Governor's Scholar; Kansas Designated Scholar, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Colorado College Packard Scholarship

Jamie Stanclift, TherapyWorks Scholarship; James Naismith Partners in Sportsmanship Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Akron Athletic Softball Scholarship; Tuition/Books; ACT Scholarship; Military Children's Scholarship Award; Kansas City Star Scholar Athlete of The Year.

James Stewart, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas Designated Scholar, Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship; Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship

Kristen Stuit, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Emily Thomas, Emporia State University Presidential Academic Award

Jason Thomas, Kansas Scholars Currculum Completer

Adela Timmons, President's Award for Educational Excellence; University of Arkansas Academic Scholarship.

Aaron Trent, John P. Saunders Memorial Scholarship; National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas State University Putman Scholarship; Department of Engineering Scholarship; Jayhwak 4-H Club Scholarship; Bonner Springs Optimist Club Scholarship

Christopher Trepinski, Lawrence Free State High School Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award; President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship; Department of Music Scholarship; Rotary Peace Poetry Scholarship

Robert Underwood, Hillcrest Elementary School Alumni Award

Paul Vandervelde, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Hope College Distinguished Scholar's Award

Catherine Vogler, Altrusa Memorial Scholarship; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Amelia Warden, Perseverance Award

Melanie Werts, Memphis College of Art Portfolio Merit Scholarship

Garrett Wiens-Kind, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Artistic Merit Scholarship

Claire Wilkinson, Lynn Stype Student Government Award; LFSHS Booster Club Cathy Lewis Scholarship; Kansas State University Activity Scholarship

Issac Willems, President's Award of Educational Excellence

Aaron Williams, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Baker University Faculty Merit Scholarship, Men's Soccer Scholarship; Bronston Academic Fellowship

Heidi Windholz, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer

Megan Wyatt, Taylor Manning Scholarship; LFSHS Booster Club Firebird Scholarship; Northern Arizona University Presidential Scholarship; Full-Tuition Scholarship

Allison Yoder, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Fort Hays State University Academic Scholarship; Athletic Cross Country & Track Scholarship

Commenting has been disabled for this item.