Kansas high school basketball scores from March 10
High School Tournaments
Class 6A
at Emporia’s White Arena
Boys
Wednesday’s Games
Shawnee Mission West 42, Free State 39
Wichita Southeast 64, Maize 52
Dodge City 35, SM Northwest 31
Wichita East 91, Lawrence 66
Today’s Games
SM West vs. Wichita Southeast, 4:45 p.m.
Dodge City vs. Wichita East, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Third-place
Friday’s losers, noon
Championship
Friday’s winners, 6:30 p.m.
Class 4A
at Salina’s Bicentennial Center
Girls
Thursday’s Games
Wichita Collegiate 42, Clearwater 31
Labette County 69, Colby 57
Buhler 70, Iola 46
Tonganoxie 55, Royal Valley 29
Today’s Games
Semifinals
Wichita Collegiate vs. Labette County, 3 p.m.
Buhler vs. Tonganoxie, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Third-place
Friday’s losers, noon
Championship
Friday’s winners, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
at Hutchinson Sports Arena
Boys
Thursday’s Games
Minneapolis 60, Wellsville 46
Hesston 56, Nemaha Valley 54
TMP Marian 73, Garden Plain 64
Fredonia 44, Cherokee Southeast 31
Today’s Games
Minneapolis vs. Hesston, 4:45 p.m.
TMP Marian vs. Fredonia, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Third-place
Friday’s losers, 2 p.m.
Championship
Friday’s winners, 6:15 p.m.
Free State Boys
at Washburn Rural, W 61-45 (1-0)
Blue Valley West at Olathe South Invitational, W 57-50 (2-0)
Olathe South at Olathe South Invitational, L 45-57 (2-1)
Roeland Park Miege at Olathe South Invitational, W 77-57 (3-1)
at Lawrence High, W 59-48 (4-1, 1-0)
at SM South, W 67-48 (5-1, 2-0)
Olathe East, W 54-51 (6-1, 3-0)
at Olathe South, W 71-52 (7-1, 4-0)
Topeka High at Topeka Invitational, W 77-37 (8-1)
Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, W 69-57 (9-1)
Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, W 63-62 (10-1)
Topeka High, W 73-47 (11-1)
SM North, W 55-39 (12-1)
Lawrence High, L 42-44 (12-2)
at SM West, W 63-43 (13-2)
Leavenworth, W 66-58 (14-2)
at SM Northwest, L 43-44 (14-3)
Olathe Northwest, W 61-48 (15-3)
SM East, W 48-45 (16-3)
at Olathe North, W 53-44 (17-3)
Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state
Olathe Northwest, W 51-29 (18-3)
at Leavenworth, W 50-47 (19-3)
Class 6A State in Emporia
Shawnee Mission West, L 39-42 (19-4)
Lawrence High Boys
at KC Wyandotte, W 53-49 (1-0)
Ralston, Neb., at Blue Valley Shootout, W 71-47 (2-0)
Blue Valley at Blue Valley Shootout, W 60-52 (3-0)
Lee’s Summit (Mo.) North at Blue Valley Shootout, L 42-51 (3-1)
Free State, L 48-59 (3-2, 0-1)
at Leavenworth, W 67-61 (4-2, 1-1)
SM Northwest, W 60-43 (5-2, 2-1)
at Olathe Northwest, W 50-43 (6-2, 3-1)
Topeka Seaman at Topeka Invitational, W 65-63 (7-2)
Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, L 62-69 (7-3)
Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, L 77-95 (7-4)
K.C. Christian, W 81-40 (8-4)
at SM South, L 48-75 (8-5)
at Free State, W 44-42 (9-5)
Olathe East, W 70-65 (10-5)
at Olathe South, W 66-59 (11-5)
SM East, L 60-75 (11-6)
at SM North, L 68-72 (11-7)
Olathe North, W 75-50 (12-7)
at SM West, W 56-48 (13-7)
Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state
Topeka High, W 83-66 (W 14-7)
Olathe North at Leavenworth, W 45-41 (15-7)
Class 6A State in Emporia
Wichita East, L 66-91 (15-8)
Seabury Boys
Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, L 36-45 (0-1)
Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, W 47-42 (1-1)
Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 29-63 (1-2)
at Kansas School for Deaf, L 28-46 (1-3)
at St. Mary’s, L 30-64 (1-4)
Englewood Christian, L 36-37 (1-5)
at Flint Hills, L 33-39 (1-6)
at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 30-40 (1-7)
Elwood at Elwood Tournament, L 29-54 (1-8)
Wathena at Elwood Tournament, L 42-54 (1-9)
Craig, Mo., at Elwood Tournament, W 40-29 (2-9)
at Heritage Christian, W 47-32 (3-9)
at Colony Crest, L 34-40 (3-10)
Kansas School for Deaf, W 45-42 (4-10)
at McLouth, L 32-40 (4-11)
Flint Hills, W 44-41 (5-11)
Elwood, L 51-59 (5-12)
at Wetmore, W 33-31 (6-12)
Marais des Cygnes, L 18-45 (6-13)
Heritage Christian, W 52-40 (7-13)
Class 1A Sub-state
at Kansas School for Deaf, L 34-42 (7-14)
Veritas Boys
St. Mary’s at Flint Hills tournament, L 43-68 (0-1)
Manhattan Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 60-42 (1-1)
Flint Hills Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 68-40 (2-1)
Overland Park Hyman Brand, W 38-33 (3-1)
Chanute Christian, W 69-20 (4-1)
at Topeka Cornerstone, W 63-54 (5-1)
at K.C., Mo., Eagle Heights Christian, L 67-80 (5-2)
Flint Hills, W 69-45 (6-2)
Topeka Cornerstone, L 56-57 (6-3)
Joplin, Mo., Christian at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., W 66-50 (7-3)
Springfield, Mo., Knights at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 51-58 (7-4)
Grandview, Mo., at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 34-57 (7-5)
at Chanute Christian, W 73-45 (8-5)
at St. Mary’s, W 73-72 OT (9-5)
Berean Christian, W 71-53 (10-5)
St. Mary’s, L 72-73 OT (10-6)
at Flint Hills, W 65-40 (11-6)
Topeka Cair Paravel at Haskell, L 54-59 (11-7)
Topeka Heritage Christian, W 53-45 (12-7)
K.C. North Knights, W 69-65 (13-7)
at Olathe Christian, W 61-54 (14-7)
at Topeka Cair Paravel, L 54-72 (14-9)
KCAA State Tournament in Manhattan
Topeka Cair Paravel, W 45-42 (15-9)
Wichita Warriors, L 44-59 (15-10)
St. Mary’s, L 47-58 (15-11)
Free State Girls
at Washburn Rural, L 36-74 (0-1)
Lansing at Bonner Springs Inv., W 61-37 (1-1)
Topeka Seaman at Bonner Springs Inv., W 43-36 (2-1)
Junction City at Bonner Springs Inv., L 44-46 (2-2)
at Lawrence High, L 37-51 (2-3)
at SM South, L 34-47 (2-4)
Olathe East, L 61-64 (2-5)
at Olathe South, L 35-49 (2-6)
KC Wyandotte, W 62-29 (3-6)
Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 52-32 (4-6)
Manhattan at Firebird Winter Classic, L 36-52 (4-7)
Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, W 61-60 (5-7)
SM North, L 44-59 (5-8)
Lawrence High, L 40-45 (5-9)
at SM West, W 38-31 (6-9)
Leavenworth, L 42-58 (6-10)
at SM Northwest, L 42-56 (6-11)
Olathe Northwest, W 45-31 (7-11)
SM East, L 56-59 (7-12)
at Olathe North, W 49-46 (8-12)
Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state
at Leavenworth, L 41-50 (8-13)
Lawrence High Girls
at Overland Park Aquinas, L 40-54 (0-1)
at KC Washington, W 56-35 (1-1)
at KC Wyandotte, W 54-31 (2-1)
Free State, W 51-37 (3-1)
at Leavenworth, L 36-46 (3-2)
SM Northwest, L 46-59 (3-3)
at Olathe Northwest, W 53-23 (4-3)
K.C. Christian, W 54-49 (5-3)
Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, L 41-62 (5-4)
Olathe North at Firebird Winter Classic, W 45-24 (6-4)
Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 35-25 (7-4)
at SM South, L 38-52 (7-5)
at Free State, W 45-40 (8-5)
at SM North, W 51-47 (9-5)
Olathe East, W 54-42 (10-5)
at Olathe South, L 33-41 (10-6)
SM East, L 42-57 (10-7)
Olathe North, W 55-27 (11-7)
at SM West, L 33-41 (11-8)
Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state
Topeka High, W 73-57 (12-8)
Olathe East at Leavenworth, L 55-57 (12-9)
Seabury Girls
Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, W 34-14 (1-0)
Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, L 24-35 (1-1)
Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 32-47 (1-2)
at Kansas School for Deaf, W 33-17 (2-2)
Englewood Christian, W 21-17 (3-2)
at Flint Hills, L 14-39 (3-3)
at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 17-58 (3-4)
Doniphan West at Elwood Tournament, L 11-48 (3-5)
Wathena JV at Elwood Tournament, L 30-37 (3-6)
Elwood at Elwood Tournament, W 40-23 (4-6)
at Heritage Christian, W 44-18 (5-6)
at Colony Crest, L 28-47 (5-7)
Kansas School for Deaf, W 50-16 (6-7)
at McLouth, L 31-33 (6-8)
Flint Hills, L 39-43 (6-9)
Elwood, W 38-7 (7-9)
at Wetmore, L 18-58 (7-10)
Marais des Cygnes, L 17-41 (7-11)
Heritage Christian, W 31-7 (8-11)
Class 1A Sub-state
at Kansas School for Deaf, W 41-16 (9-11)
at Centralia, L 27-96 (9-12)