Advertisement

Archive for Friday, April 29, 2005

Kansas high school sports scores from April 28

April 29, 2005

Advertisement

Baseball

Thursday at Eudora

Eudora 10,

Central Heights 0, 5 innings

Central Heights 000 00 -- 0 4 2

Eudora 127 0x -- 10 13 1

W--Kyle Brouhard, 3-0. L--Peters

EHS highlights: Luke Abel 2-for-3; Joe Kaup 2-for-3; Mark Abel 2-for-2; Miles Cleveland 2-for-3.

Eudora 15, Heights 5

Central Heights 010 103 -- 5 5 2

Eudora 013 10(10) -- 15 17 2

W--M. Abel, 2-0. L--Burkdoll

EHS highlights: Cleveland 3-for-5, Luke Abel 3-for-4; Chad Griffin 4-for-5; Cole Massey 3-for-4; Rodney Stillman 2-for-3.

EHS record: 13-2. Next: Tuesday at Osawatomie.

Thursday at Lecompton

Perry-Lecompton 7, Tonganoxie 2

Tonganoxie 13, Perry-Lecompton 6


Swimming

Thursday at Olathe South

Team scoring -- Blue Valley North 500, Free State 325, Olathe South 257, Lawrence 247.

Free State results

200 medley relay -- 5. Free State, 2:09.19. 9. Free State, 2:24.37. 11. Free State, 2:32.93.

200 freestyle -- 1. Ashley Robinson, 1:56.90. 7. Sarah Clark, 2:07.10. 10. Whitley Jackson, 2:10.17.

200 individual medley -- 3. Ashley Jackson, 2:17.71. 7. Bailey Carlson, 2:30.66. 8. Kelsi Mishler, 2:31.64.

50 freestyle -- 6. Katie Sloan, 27.75. 7. Julie McGinn, 27.86. 19. Kacee Abel, 30.21.

100 butterfly -- 5. Sloan, 1:07.44. 9. Heidi Tempas, 1:22.28.

100 freestyle -- 1. Ashley Robinson, 54.29. 6. Clark, 58.63. 10. Mishler, 59.92.

500 freestyle -- 2. Ashley Jackson, 5:16.76. 5. Whitley Jackson, 5:43.06.

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Free State, 1:46.72. 6. Free State, 1:54.46. 9. Free State, 2:20.66.

100 backstroke -- 4 Carlson, 1:10.03. 10. Kate Dempsey, 1:34.22.

100 breaststroke -- 4. McGinn, 1:18.84. 8. Alex Chamberlain, 1:26.009. 10. Maddie Glass, 1:27.40.

400 freestyle relay -- 3. Free State, 3:50.89. 7. Free State, 4:27.35.

Diving -- 2. Carol Fittell, 201.45. 4. Kelsey Richardson, 186.80. 7. Cambry McNabb, 170.65.

Lawrence High results

200 medley relay -- 4. LHS (Kristen Longanecker, Kristi Rudman, Julia Szabo, Katie Barnoskie) 2:07.95. LHS B (Clarissa Wagner, Emma Mercer, Sandi Differding, Kate Rowden) 2:22.1. 12. LHS C (Martha Penturs, Mila Mimica, Kate Truscello, Val Fowler) 2:47.8.

200 freestyle -- 4. Melissa Little, 2:06.27. 8. Szabo, 2:08.75. 9. Hannah Buchner, 2:10.12.

200 individual medley -- 5. Rudman, 2:25.12. 9. Barnoskie, 2:41.46. 12. Megan Heacock, 3:09.85.

50 freestyle -- 15. Longanecker, 29.51. 22. Rowden, 30.65. 26. Sarah Wehrle, 36.21.

Diving -- 1. Mallory West, 226.3 points. 3. Meredith West, 195.3.

100 butterfly -- 3. Szabo, 1:03.31. 5. Rudman, 1:08.22. 8. Alyssa Thiel, 1:22.03.

100 freestyle -- 15. Longanecker, 1:02.37. 20. Differding, 1:09.47. 23. Truscello, 1:15.0.

500 frestyle -- 6. Barnoskie, 5:59.63. 9. Amy Naff, 6:53.18. 11. Wagner, 7:26.86.

200 freestyle relay -- 8. Lawrence B (Mercer, Rowden, Thiel, Heacock) 2:03.17. 11. Lawrence C (Amanda Fredrickson, Chrissy Aeoannou, Kylea Bates, Wehrle) 2:30.7.

100 backstroke -- 5. Little, 1:10.62. 6. Buchner, 1:11.71. 11. Penturs, 1:41.76.

100 breaststroke -- 5. Mercer, 1:22.25. 9. Farmer, 1:26.7.

400 freestyle relay -- 4. Lawrence A (Buchner, Little, Rudman, Szabo) 4:05.98. 8. Lawrence B (Farmer, A. Naff, Thiel, Differding) 4:47.56. 10. Lawrence C (Wagner, Montgomery, Melissa Naff, Rowden) 5:14.72.

Softball

Thursday at Shawnee

MILL VALLEY 2, BONNER SPRINGS 0

Bonner 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2

Mill Valley 101 000 x -- 2 5 0

W--Carlene Bolton, 3-2. L--Kelly.

Mill Valley highlights: Bolton pitched one-hitter, struck out four; Kelly Griffin RBI; Mallory Casto RBI.

MILL VALLEY 10, BONNER SPRINGS 0

Bonner 000 000 -- 0 5 5

Mill Valley 421 201 -- 10 10 1

W--Erin Ford, 2-0. L--Craven.

Mill Valley highlights: Ford pitched five-hitter, struck out five; Bolton 2-for-3, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Cat White 2-for-3, 2 RBIs; Erin Leslie 2-for-4, 2 runs; Carleigh Berry 1-for-3, 4 runs.

Mill Valley record: 11-2. Next: Tuesday at Santa Fe Trail.

Thursday at Tonganoxie

Tonganoxie 3, Perry-Lecompton 0

P-L 000 000 0 -- 0 10 0

Tongie 000 030 x -- 3 9 0

W--Riddle. L--Kayla Shafer (1-7).

P-L highlights: Molly Pruitt 2-for-3; Jen Ditch 2-for-3; Jayme Cooper 2-for-3.

Tonganoxie 9, Perry-Lecompton 7

P-L 200 140 0 -- 7 15 5

Tongie 003 042 x -- 9 14 3

W--Riddle. L--Ditch (1-3).

P-L highlights: Bonny Pruitt 3-for-4; Mallory Pruitt 2-for-3; Molly Pruitt 2-for-4, triple; Cooper 2-for-4, double; Ashley Huerter 2-for-4; Shafer 2-for-4.

P-L record: 2-10. Next: Tuesday at Lecompton vs. K.C. Piper.


Tennis

Thursday at LHS

Lawrence High Invitational

Team results -- Blue Valley Northwest 36, Shawnee Mission East 33, Blue Valley West 24, Olathe Northwest 23, Shawnee Mission South 22, Baldwin 18, Lawrence High 13, Leavenworth, 11.

Individual results

No. 1 Singles -- 1. Helgeson, BVW; 2. Bastani, BVNW; 3. Gates, SME; 4. Christian, ONW; 5. Irick, Baldwin; 6. Lord, SMS; 7. Robinson, LHS; 8. Lafleur, LV.

No. 2 Singles -- 1. Hack, BVNW; 2. Peterson, SME; 3. Knoll, Baldwin; 4. Graves, ONW; 5. Hiller, SMS; 6. Griffith, LV; 7. Brady, BVW; 8. Frei, LHS.

No. 1 Doubles -- 1. Wannock/Akhmedov, SME; 2. Chasm/Nielson, BVNW; 3. Pozek/Bartlett, SMS; 4. Hoisington/Patel, ONW; 5. Johnson/Gogineni, LHS; 6. Browder/Magnuson, BVW; 7. Brennan/Jennings, LV; 8. Schiller/Beaulien, Baldwin.

No. 2 Doubles -- 1. Russell/Davis, BVNW; 2. Kombrink/Hartman, SME; 3. McFarland/Squitieri, BVW; 4. Turner/Brainard, SMS; 5. Collins/Johnson, ONW; 6. Dick/Nelson, Baldwin; 7. Isbell/Nieto, LHS; 8. Hunter/Zamora, LV.

Golf

Thursday at Council Grove

Council Grove Invitatonal

Team scoring (9 holes) -- Santa Fe Trail 181, Seabury Academy 192, six other teams, no scores available.

Medalist -- Cody Reser, SF Trail, 39.

Seabury results -- 4. Matt Parker, 46. 6. Adam Davis, 47. 8. Steven King, 48. Gary Gardner, 51.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.