Kansas high school basketball scores from Dec. 9
Free State Boys
at Washburn Rural, W 61-45 (1-0)
Blue Valley West at Olathe South Invitational, W 57-50 (2-0)
Olathe South at Olathe South Invitational, L 45-57 (2-1)
Today — Roeland Park Miege at Olathe South Invitational, 7 p.m.
Dec. 17 — at Lawrence High, 7 p.m.
Jan. 7 — at SM South, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 — Olathe East, 7 p.m.
Jan. 14 — at Olathe South, 7 p.m.
Jan. 20 — at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 21 — at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 22 — at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 29 — Topeka High, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 4 — SM North, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 — Lawrence High, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 — at SM Northwest, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18 — Olathe Northwest, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22 — SM East, 7 p.m.
Feb. 25 — at Olathe North, 7 p.m.
March 3-5 — Sub-state TBA
Lawrence High Boys
at KC Wyandotte, W 53-49 (1-0)
Ralston, Neb., at Blue Valley Shootout, W 71-47 (2-0)
Today — Blue Valley at Blue Valley Shootout, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday — at Blue Valley Shootout
Dec. 17 — Free State, 7 p.m.
Jan. 7 — at Leavenworth, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 — SM Northwest, 7 p.m.
Jan. 14 — at Olathe Northwest, 7 p.m.
Jan. 20 — at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 21 — at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 22 — at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 28 — KC Christian, 7 p.m.
Feb. 4 — at SM South, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 — at Free State, 7 p.m.
Feb. 8 — at SM North, 7 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Olathe East, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 — at Olathe South, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18 — SM East, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22 — Olathe North, 7 p.m.
Feb. 25 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
March 3-5 — Sub-state TBA
Free State girls
at Washburn Rural, L 36-74 (0-1)
Lansing at Bonner Springs Inv., W 61-37 (1-1)
Today — Topeka Seaman at Bonner Springs Inv., 3 p.m.
Saturday — at Bonner Springs Inv.
Dec. 17 — at Lawrence High, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 6 — at SM South, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 — Olathe East, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 13 — at Olathe South, 7 p.m.
Jan. 18 — KC Wyandotte, 7 p.m.
Jan. 27 — Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 28 — Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 29 — Firebird Winter Classic
Feb. 4 — SM North, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 5 — Lawrence High, 6 p.m.
Feb. 7 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Leavenworth, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 15 — at SM Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 18 — Olathe Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 22 — SM East, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 25 — at Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.
March 2-4 — Sub-state TBA
Lawrence High girls
at Overland Park Aquinas, L 40-54 (0-1)
at KC Washington, W 56-35 (1-1)
Today — at KC Wyandotte, 7 p.m.
Dec. 17 — Free State, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 7 — at Leavenworth, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 11 — SM Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 — at Olathe Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 24 — KC Christian, 7 p.m.
Jan. 27 — at Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 28 — at Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 29 — at Firebird Winter Classic
Feb. 3 — at SM South, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 — at Free State, 6 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Olathe East, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 14 — at Olathe South, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 18 — SM East, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 22 — Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 24 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
March 2-4 — Sub-state TBA
Sophomore Boys
Thursday at Overland Park
Free State 67, SM West 52
FSHS highlights: Mike Bird 17 points; Ryan Kearns 12 points; Mike Davison 12 points; Mike Ruder 10 points; Jimmy Bruce 9 points; Philip Ozorkiewicz 5 points; Jamar Reese 2 points.
FSHS record: 4-0. Next: 11 a.m. Saturday vs. Lawrence High.
High School Boys
Burlington 78, Chanute 53
Circle 69, Conway Springs 44
Ell-Saline 38, Sterling 37
Ellis 94, Triplains 15
Emporia 49, Olathe Northwest 30
Fort Smith, Ark., Southside 53, Junction City 43
Goodland 52, Weskan 48
Halstead 58, Sacred Heart 56
Heritage Christian 60, Outreach Christian 27
Hesston 70, Canton-Galva 27
Holcomb 82, Tribune 58
Inman 48, Burrton 18
Iola 67, Chanute Christian 24
LaCrosse 77, Jetmore 58
Little River 53, Hoisington 39
Louisburg 47, Girard 46
Macksville 71, Spearville 50
Northeast-Arma 43, West Elk 39
Olathe East 48, Garden City 39
Otis-Bison 40, Chase 30
Pawnee Heights 56, Lewis 44
Remington 63, Bluestem 45
Scott City 77, Leoti 36
St. John 58, Marion 53
Sunrise Christian 46, Moundridge 34
Trego 81, Oakley 42
WaKeeney 81, Oakley 42
Wichita Southeast 61, KC Schlagle 38
High School Girls
Berean Academy 36, Sedgwick 21
Circle 74, Conway Springs 43
DeSoto 48, Tonganoxie 43
Hesston 72, Canton-Galva 24
Hoxie 56, Oakley 41
Inman 40, Burrton 27
Junction City 71, Bonner Springs 29
LaCrosse 59, Jetmore 58
Lakeside 60, Scott City 24
Lawrence-Free State 61, Lansing 37
Lewis 47, Pawnee Heights 35
Little River 59, Hoisington 48
Louisburg 43, Parsons 39
Macksville 52, Spearville 42
Marion 63, St. John 52
Moundridge 53, Sunrise Christian 49
Osawatomie 59, Central Heights 37
Otis-Bison 47, Chase 18
Pittsburg 55, Coffeyville 40
Remington 40, Bluestem 31
Sacred Heart 59, Halstead 28
Sedan 46, Yates Center 30
Sterling 43, Ell-Saline 36
Western Plains 67, Triplains 31