Arts & Entertainment Calendar
TODAY
LAWRENCE
A Day in Attica, Roanoke, Anchondo, Eyes Catch Fire, The Fames, 7 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Aeolian, Aubrey, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Celtic Music, 6 p.m., Red Lyon Tavern, 944 Mass., 832-8228.
Justin Ripley, Basin, Andy Gassaway, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Ghosty, Conner, Arthur Dodge and the Horsefeathers, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Rukus, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
Tri Point Paradox, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
The Wobbly H, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5855.
KANSAS CITY
Cowtown Playboys, The Bad Ideas, The Throttlers, Hot Rod Hillbillies, 8 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 9 p.m., Zig & Mac’s, 222730 Midland Drive, Shawnee, (913) 422-8356.
The Dark Circles, Bang Bang, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Red Guitar, Builder, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Anvil Chorus, Hello Superworld, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Apollo 13, Boo and Boo Too, Chloe Day, 8:30 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Jon Harrison and The Mood Swing Set, Tamarind Fold, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Majestics Rhythm Revue, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
Rukus, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
KANSAS CITY
Buttermilk Boys, Joe Roberts Band, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Julie Roberts, 9:30 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Shots Fired, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band Open Jam, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
Breakdown, 10 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Cameron McGill, El Salvador, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Particle, Gabby La La, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth, 830-8500.
Jazz at the Tap Room, 11:30 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
Anni Rossi, The Armory, ID and Sleeper, River Of Rust, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Piglet, Bloody Holly, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Superargo, Anni Rossi, Wolf Economy, Even Saathoff, 7 p.m., Solidarity!, 1119 Mass.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
KANSAS CITY
Damiera, The Secret Club, The Architects, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Bowling For Soup, LUDO, Rushmore Academy, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Anni Rossi, Chris McFarland, Cavalier, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Chris McFarland, The Cavaliers, Anni Rossi, 9:30 p.m., Solidarity!, 1119 Mass.
Mo-Sys, Reach, Adru the Misfit, 9 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Tuesday Folk Concert, featuring Lila, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
KANSAS CITY
Del Sol, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Atlas, Tirumala, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Bullet Train to Vegas, The Valley Arena, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Free All Beats, 10:30 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
Ten Mike Tide, 9 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
KANSAS CITY
Charlie Robison, Wade Bowen, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Eric Johnson, Adrian Belew, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Thor, Swill, Vibralux, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Hard Core Troubadours, Bowman, Hot Vegas, Mike Borgia, The Starrs, Ex AntiFreeze, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Bob Schneider, Suffrajett, Nooner, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
“Benefit Jam for the Motherland,” featuring Approach, Archetype, Left E. Grove, 8 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5855.
Bobby Carson and the Bike Night Jam Session, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.
Lost 80, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
The Paper Chase, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Ten Mile Tide, 10 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
KANSAS CITY
Superblack Market, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Billy Ebeling, 8 p.m., Winslow’s BBQ, 20 East Fifth, River City Market, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7427.
MUSIC
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Delbert McClinton, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
Sneak Preview: NewEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, 8 p.m., Smith and Burstert Oriental Carpets, 122 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2704.
Rock the Light IV, day 1, featuring Mercy Me, The Afters, Monday Morning and more, 3 p.m., Starlight Theater, 4600 Starlight Road., Kansas City, Mo., (800) 776-1730.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
Rock the Light IV, day 2, featuring Third Day, Ever Green, Charity Von and more, 10:30 a.m., Starlight Theater, 4600 Starlight Road., Kansas City, Mo., (800) 776-1730.
Kansas City Blues and Jazz Festival, 11 a.m., Woodlands Horse Track, 9700 Leavenworth Road, Kansas City, (913) 299-9797.
SUNDAY
KANSAS CITY
“Pops in the Park,” The Kansas City Symphony, 6:30 p.m., The Theatre in the Park, Shawnee Mission Park, Shawnee, (816) 471-1100.
Kansas City Blues and Jazz Festival, 11 a.m., Woodlands Horse Track, 9700 Leavenworth Road, Kansas City, (913) 299-9797.
TUESDAY
KANSAS CITY
Auditions: UMKC Conservatory of Music’s Kansas City Children’s Chorus and the Canta Filia, grades 3-12 and 9-12, respectively, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m., Grant Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 5228 Charlotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2741.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Robert Earl Keen, Split Lip Rayfield, 10 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
KANSAS CITY
Dave Matthews Band, 7 p.m., Verizon Wireless Amphitheater, 633 N. 130th St., Bonner Springs, (913) 721-3400.
THEATER
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
English Alternative Theatre presents: A double-bill of comedic one-acts by KU students: “Medea Gets a Life,” by Stephen Moles, and “Oscar Gets a Pair,” by Danny Solomon, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
MISC.
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
101 the Fox Laser Light Show, 8 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Kansas City Irish Festival, noon-11 p.m., Crown Center Square, 25th and Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7555 or www.kcirishfest.com.
Kansas City’s O’Riada Academy of Irish Dance, 6 p.m., Irish Fest, Crown Center Square, Kansas City, Mo., kcirishfest.ocm.
Santa-Cali-Gon Days, Independence Square, Independence, Mo., (816) 252-4745 or www.santacaligon.com.
TOPEKA
15th Annual Traditional Inter-Tribal Pow Wow, Shawnee County Allied Tribes, Lake Shawnee, (785) 272-5489.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
Kansas City Irish Festival, 11 a.m.-11 p.m., Crown Center Square, 25th and Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7555 or www.kcirishfest.com.
“Waking Ned Devine,” 3 p.m., Crown Center Cinema, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 941-3085.
Santa-Cali-Gon Days, Independence Square, Independence, Mo., (816) 252-4745 or www.santacaligon.com.
Renaissance Festival, Agricultural Hall of Fame grounds, Bonner Springs www.kcrenfest.com.
TOPEKA
15th Annual Traditional Inter-Tribal Pow Wow, Shawnee County Allied Tribes, Lake Shawnee, (785) 272-5489.
SUNDAY
KANSAS CITY
Kansas City Irish Festival, 11 a.m.-11 p.m., Crown Center Square, 25th and Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7555 or www.kcirishfest.com.
Kansas City’s O’Riada Academy of Irish Dance, 2 p.m., Irish Fest, Crown Center Square, Kansas City, Mo., kcirishfest.ocm.
Stars of Irish Comedy Cellar, 8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., Empire Room, Hyatt Hotel, Crown Center, 2345 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7555.
Santa-Cali-Gon Days, Independence Square, Independence, Mo., (816) 252-4745 or www.santacaligon.com.
Renaissance Festival, Agricultural Hall of Fame grounds, Bonner Springs www.kcrenfest.com.
TOPEKA
15th Annual Traditional Inter-Tribal Pow Wow, Shawnee County Allied Tribes, Lake Shawnee, (785) 272-5489.
MONDAY
KANSAS CITY
Santa-Cali-Gon Days, Independence Square, Independence, Mo., (816) 252-4745 or www.santacaligon.com.
Renaissance Festival, Agricultural Hall of Fame grounds, Bonner Springs www.kcrenfest.com.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Tuesday Night Swing, 9 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
KANSAS CITY
Film: “America’s Amazing Places,” 2 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Forum: “Cassini-Huyghens Mission to Saturn and Titan,” Tom Cravens, KU professor of physics and astronomy, noon-1 p.m., 11:30 a.m. lunch, Ecumenical christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
THURSDAY
KANSAS CITY
Jimmy “JJ” Walker, 7 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Film: “Goya in Bordeaux” (1999), Spanish with English subtitles, 7 p.m., Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.
TOPEKA
Fall Storytime for Preschoolers, 10:30 a.m.-11 a.m., Discovery Place, Kansas Museum of History, 6425 S.W. Sixth, (785) 272-8681.
ONGOING
KANSAS CITY
Wednesdays-Sundays: Gottlieb Planetarium Shows, “The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence,” “The Planets” and “Seasonal Sky Shows,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesdays-Sundays: Audio Tours, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
Fridays: “Under the Clock,” Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
Wednesday-Sunday, opens Sept. 3: “Wild Safari in 3D,” Extreme Screen Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesday-Sunday, opens Sept. 3: “Pulse: A Stomp Odyssey,” Extreme Screen Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Saturdays: Guided Walking Tours of the historic Union Station building, 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Through Sept. 11: Traveling exhibit: “The Big Adventure,” interactive games and action-packed adventure, Crown Center Showplace, Level 1, Crown Center Shops, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.
Sept. 6-9: “Black/Hispanic Culture Week,” for new UMKC students and the public, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 461-7262.
Through Sept. 23: Extreme Screen: “Alien Adventure in 3D,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Through Sept. 23: Extreme Screen: “Forces of Nature,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Through Oct. 2: TREEmendous TREEhouses, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
MUSEUMs
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele House,” ongoing.
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed weekends and federal holidays.
Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: “Quilts: A Thread of Modernism,” North Balcony Gallery, through Oct. 30.
Exhibit: Recent Acquisitions, new works in the Spencer’s collection, South Balcony Gallery, through Aug. 28.
Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.
Exhibit: Prairie Gold: “Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861,” through 2005.
KANSAS CITY
American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturday, (816) 274-3613.
Exhibit: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament Exhibit; J.C. Hall Christmas Trees, year-round.
The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.
Exhibits: “Seeking the Good Life” and “1950s All-Electric House,” ongoing.
Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd, Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.
The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.
Exhibit: “Strange Passages: An Installation by Maria Park,” through Oct. 9.
Exhibit: “Light Fantastic: Light in Contemporary Art,” through summer 2005.
Exhibit: “Defining Moments: Modern Selections from the Collection,” ongoing.
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: “Tide of Chaos, Fervor Within: Chinese Painters of the 17th Century Respond to Dynastic Upheaval,” through Sept. 30.
Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.
Exhibit: “Mount Vernon in Miniature,” through Sept. 4.
Exhibit: “Gene Marshall — Star Fashion Doll — A 10 Year Retrospective,” through Jan. 8, 2006.
The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
TOPEKA
Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 862-3303.
The Great Overland Station, 701 N. Kansas Ave., (785) 232-5533. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Heartland Orthodox Christian Museum, 523 SW Van Buren, (785) 234-5993. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, Thursday 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sunday 1 p.m.-5 p.m., or by appointment.
Kansas Museum of History, 6425 SW Sixth Ave., (785) 272-8681. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (785) 272-8681.
Exhibit: Kansas History Center Nature Trail, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., ongoing.
Exhibit: “From Gems to Gimcracks, The Discovery Place,” hands-on gallery for children, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. daily.
Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.
Ward Meade House, 124 N. Filmore, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (913) 235-0806. Victorian house, log cabin, old school and botanical gardens, with tours and crafts shop.
LECOMPTON
Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.
OSKALOOSA
Old Jefferson Town, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and Monday through November, (785) 863-2070.
Exhibit: Collection of vintage buildings, including John Steuart Curry boyhood home, a bow string bridge, wind wagon sculpture, windmill, bell tower and five acres of native grass and wildflowers, ongoing.
OTTAWA
Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (785) 242-1250.
Exhibits: “Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales,” plus H-O model trains and period rooms; “Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939,” films.
Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison “Dad” Martin, ongoing.
Ottawa Community Arts Council, Carnegie Cultural Center, 501 S. Main, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, (785) 242-8478.
GALLERIES
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Opening reception: Nancy Morrow, mixed media, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Mallin Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.
Opening reception: Lori Raye Erickson, paintings, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Jacqueline B. Charno Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.
Opening reception: Earl Boley, Julie Johnson, Marjorie Meyer and Linda Quick, painting, photography and glass, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Underground Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Opening reception: “Pretty Dirty,” new works by Nathan Rightmeier, aka n8, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114.
Opening reception: New paintings by Doug Coffin, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7178.
KANSAS CITY
Opening: “Inside Africa,” noon-5 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: Foundation studies scholarship exhibition, through Sept. 9.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth, 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: “Sticks & Stones & Dinosaur Bones,” works by Alan Detrich, sculptures with fossils; Brooks Hanson, clocks; Terry Miller, trellis works; Jennifer Unekis, assemblages; Will Orvedal, fine woodwork; and Ann Kuckleman Cobb, sculpture, through today.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Salina jeweler Barbara Snyder, working in precious metal, clay, pearls, turquoise and other materials, ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: New paintings by Doug Coffin, through Oct. 10. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m. Saturday.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Pretty Dirty,” new works by Nathan Rightmeier, aka n8, through September. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m. Saturday.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Porcelain bowls by Seattle ceramic artist Steve Mahler, ongoing.
Exhibit: Judith Mackey, Flint Hills paintings, through Oct. 31.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Unfolding,” new works by Heather Smith Jones, through Oct. 22.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Decorative stoneware by Patrick Horsley, studio potter; “anxieties & neuroses,” sculpture by Christine Kaiser; kinetic objects made of recycled materials by Tomas Savrda and beast metalworks by Fred Scott, ongoing.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Paintings and sculptures by Native and Western artists, ongoing.
Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, ongoing.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Jim Jagger, photographs, through Sept. 17.
Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Exhibit: “Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes,” photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Paula Freed, watercolor and oil, through Sept. 30.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Ron Holz, photography, through Sept. 30.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “On the Path Through the Craft,” lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.
KANSAS CITY
Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.
Exhibit: “Carnival,” a solo exhibition by William Rainey, through Sept. 26.
Fafa Gallery, 2000 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-2727. Hours: 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays or by appointment.
Exhibit: “Poetry of the Literati,” ongoing.
Grand Hall at Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Inside Africa,” Saturday through Jan. 1. Reception: noon-5 p.m. Saturday.
Kansas City Art Institute, 4415 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 472-4852.
Exhibit: “Jesse Howard & Roger Brown: Now Read On,” through Sept. 17.
Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.
Exhibit: Nancy Morrow, mixed media, Mallin Gallery, through Sept. 30. Reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m. today.
Exhibit: Lori Ray Erickson, paintings, Jacqueline B. Charno Gallery, through Sept. 30. Reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m. today.
Exhibit: Earl Boley, Julie Johnson, Marjorie and Linda Quick, paintings, photography and glass, Underground, through Sept. 30. Reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m. today.
Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd, (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.
Exhibit: Paintings by Candice Sherman, Argentine Library, through Sept. 16.
Exhibit: Glass paintings by chuck Watson and Jewelry by Kay Young-Williams, Main Library, through Sept. 16.
Exhibit: Artwork by Rachel Mindrup, Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, through Sept. 22.
Exhibit: “Off the Wall and Under the Microscope,” two quilt series by Deana Hartman, West Wyandotte Library, through Sept. 29.
Overland Park Arboretum & Botanical Gardens, 8909 W. 179th, Overland Park.
Exhibit: Arboretum Sculpture Exhibition, through Oct. 31.
Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.
Exhibit: “Rites of Renewal,” photographs by Emporia artist Larry Schwarm, through Oct. 22.
Exhibit: “Rain and Light,” paintings by Jeff Aeling, through Oct. 22.
TOPEKA
Phoenix Gallery Topeka, 2900-F Oakley Avenue, (785) 228-0999. Hours: Monday-Saturday 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Exhibit: Louis Copt and Judith Mackey celebrate Prairie Renaissance Arts, through Oct. 30.
Exhibits: New paintings by Barbara Cleary, Judith Mackey, Susan Lynn, John Gary Brown, Debra Clemente, Dana Hassett, Louis Copt, David Gross, Charles Waldmon and Missy Hamilton; new glass sculptures by Rollin Karg; new raku by Joyce Furney, through January 2006.
Sabatini Gallery, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.
Exhibit: “American Art,” Dr. Bernard S. Stone, through Sept. 30.