Kansas high school sports scores from Jan. 20
Swimming
Thursday at Topeka
Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State 657; 2. Lawrence 452; 3. Topeka Seaman 316; 4. Topeka Hayden 241; 5. Topeka 232; 6. Topeka West 179; 7. Olathe North 178.
Individual city results
200 medley relay
1. Free State A (Chase Torgerson, Anthony Portela, Nathan Schriner, Chris Sellon) 1:46.52; 2. Free State B (Spencer Flannigan, Danny Wolff, Mitch Moore, Marshall Taylor) 1:57.74; 7. Free State C (Dereck Cooper, Brian Hatesohl, Mason Heilman, Shawn Kennedy) 2:10.88; 9. Lawrence A (Jeff Standing, Eric Marlow, Brian Workman, Dylan Hedges) 2:10.88; 10. Lawrence B (Jason Smarker, Ryan King, Kevin Calton, Zack Stites) 2:13.27; 13. Lawrence C (Joe Stogsdill, Alex Kim, Thomas Schuh, Lauren Burt) 2:24.55.
200 free
1. Torgerson, Free State, 1:56.26; 3. Alex Boyer, Lawrence, 1:57.91; 4. Zach Hendersen, Lawrence, 1:59.29; 6. Keith Pipkin, Free State, 2:15.36; 10. Stites, Lawrence, 2:26.41.
200 individual medley
1. Sellon, Free State, 2:03.00; 2. Mitch Moore, Free State, 2:14.13; 4. Marcus Barnoskie, Lawrence, 2:23.29; 5. Wolff, Free State, 2:24.46; 6. Jeff Standings, Lawrence, 2:31.24; 11. B. Workman, Lawrence, 2:48.28.
50 free
4. Schriner, Free State, 24.53; 5. Zach Colwell, Lawrence, 25.25; 6. Hatesohl, Free State, 25.35; 8. Taylor, Free State, 25.59; 11. Hedges, Lawrence, 27.07; 14. Smarker, Lawrence, 27.77.
Diving
1. Nick Leet 244.30; 4. Will Armstrong, Free State, 148.00; 5. Todd Lee, Free State, 140.35; 6. Chaz Steele 133.40; 7. Micah Clark, Free State, 127.55; 8. Tyler Mattan 127.15.
100 fly
2. Colwell, Lawrence 1:00.23; 3. Wolff, Free State, 1:06.34; 4. Barnoskie, Lawrence, 1:06.88; 5. Flannigan, Free State, 1:07.78; 8. B. Workman, Lawrence, 1:17.45.
100 free
1. Portela, Free State, 48.63; 3. Schriner, Free State, 55.81; 6. Taylor, Free State, 58.14; 10. Stites 1:00.10 11. Hedges 1:00.51; 13. Smarker 1:02.70.
500 free
1. Torgerson, Free State, 5:18.37; 2. Hendersen 5:18.85; 3. Marlow 5:55.98; 4. Standing 6:04.90; 6. Ben Chapin, Free State, 6:12.77; 10. Shawn Kennedy, Free State, 6:47.29.
200 free relay
1. Free State A (Schriner, Taylor, Moore, Portela) 1:37.40; 2. Lawrence A (Barnoskie, Boyer, Colwell, Hedges) 1:39.45; 6. Free State B (John Armstrong, Brian Hatesohl, Ian McCafferty, Wolff) 1:46.86; 8. Free State C (Cooper, Walker, Spangler, Pipkin) 1:51.37; 10. Lawrence B (Workman, Stogsdill, Schuch, Stites) 1:56.31; 14. Lawrence C (Colton, Kim, King, K. Workman) 2:07.18.
100 back
1. Sellon, Free State, 57.19; 3. Boyer, Lawrence, 1:05.74. 5. Flannigan, Free State, 1:07.17; 12. Cooper, Free State, 1:31.97.
100 breast
1. Moore, Free State, 1:07.35; 4. Spangler, Free State, 1:14.42; 5. Hatesohl, Free State, 1:15.32; 7. Eric Marlow, Lawrence, 1:19.72; 9. King, Lawrence, 1:20.19; 11. Kim, Lawrence, 1:22.94.
400 free relay
1. Free State A (Portela, Flannigan, Torgerson, Sellon) 3:34.16; 2. Lawrence A (Barnoskie, Boyer, Colwell, Hendersen ) 3:41.94; 3. Free State B (Chapin, Walker, McCafferty, Armstrong) 4:06.38; 4. Lawrence B (Hedges, Smarker, Standing, Marlow) 4:06.83; 5. Free State C (Kennedy, Heilman, Pipkin, Armstrong) 4:09.18. 13. Lawrence C (Burt, Stogsdill, K. Workman, King) 5:02.42.
Basketball
Free State Boys
at Washburn Rural, W 61-45 (1-0)
Blue Valley West at Olathe South Invitational, W 57-50 (2-0)
Olathe South at Olathe South Invitational, L 45-57 (2-1)
Roeland Park Miege at Olathe South Invitational, W 77-57 (3-1)
at Lawrence High, W 59-48 (4-1, 1-0)
at SM South, W 67-48 (5-1, 2-0)
Olathe East, W 54-51 (6-1, 3-0)
at Olathe South, W 71-52 (7-1, 4-0)
Topeka High at Topeka Invitational, W 77-37 (8-1)
Today — Wichita East at Topeka Invitational
Saturday — TBD at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 29 — Topeka High, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 4 — SM North, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 — Lawrence High, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 — at SM Northwest, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18 — Olathe Northwest, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22 — SM East, 7 p.m.
Feb. 25 — at Olathe North, 7 p.m.
March 3-5 — Sub-state TBA
Lawrence High Boys
at KC Wyandotte, W 53-49 (1-0)
Ralston, Neb., at Blue Valley Shootout, W 71-47 (2-0)
Blue Valley at Blue Valley Shootout, W 60-52 (3-0)
Lee’s Summit (Mo.) North at Blue Valley Shootout, L 42-51 (3-1)
Free State, L 48-59 (3-2, 0-1)
at Leavenworth, W 67-61 (4-2, 1-1)
SM Northwest, W 60-43 (5-2, 2-1)
at Olathe Northwest, W 50-43 (6-2, 3-1)
Topeka Seaman at Topeka Invitational, W 65-63 (7-2)
Today — Highland Park at Topeka Invitational
Saturday — TBD at Topeka Invitational
Jan. 28 — KC Christian, 7 p.m.
Feb. 4 — at SM South, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 — at Free State, 7 p.m.
Feb. 8 — at SM North, 7 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Olathe East, 7 p.m.
Feb. 15 — at Olathe South, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18 — SM East, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22 — Olathe North, 7 p.m.
Feb. 25 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
March 3-5 — Sub-state TBA
Free State girls
at Washburn Rural, L 36-74 (0-1)
Lansing at Bonner Springs Inv., W 61-37 (1-1)
Topeka Seaman at Bonner Springs Inv., W 43-36 (2-1)
Junction City at Bonner Springs Inv., L 44-46 (2-2)
at Lawrence High, L 37-51 (2-3)
at SM South, L 34-47 (2-4)
Olathe East, L 61-64 (2-5)
at Olathe South, L 35-49 (2-6)
KC Wyandotte, W 62-29 (3-6)
Jan. 27 — Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 28 — Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 29 — Firebird Winter Classic
Feb. 4 — SM North, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 5 — Lawrence High, 6 p.m.
Feb. 7 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Leavenworth, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 15 — at SM Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 18 — Olathe Northwest, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 22 — SM East, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 25 — at Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.
March 2-4 — Sub-state TBA
Lawrence High girls
at Overland Park Aquinas, L 40-54 (0-1)
at KC Washington, W 56-35 (1-1)
at KC Wyandotte, W 54-31 (2-1)
Free State, W 51-37 (3-1)
at Leavenworth, L 36-46 (3-2)
SM Northwest, L 46-59 (3-3)
at Olathe Northwest, W 53-23 (4-3)
Jan. 24 — KC Christian, 7 p.m.
Jan. 27 — at Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 28 — at Firebird Winter Classic
Jan. 29 — at Firebird Winter Classic
Feb. 3 — at SM South, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 — at Free State, 6 p.m.
Feb. 11 — Olathe East, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 14 — at Olathe South, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 18 — SM East, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 22 — Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 24 — at SM West, 7 p.m.
March 2-4 — Sub-state TBA
High School Boys
Andover Central 45, Olathe Northwest 24
Berean Academy 59, Peabody-Burns 56
Buhler 87, Wichita West 76
Chapman 53, Wellington 30
Circle 56, El Dorado 30
Coffeyville 85, KC Harmon 54
Derby 53, Hanston 48
Emporia 43, Hutchinson 41
Fairfield 67, Burrton 24
Goodland 63, Ulysses 55
Great Bend 109, Bluestem 48
Hamilton 42, Altoona-Midway 36
Hugoton 53, Southwestern Heights 25
Hutch Christian 63, Wichita Trinity 52
Hutchinson Trinity 50, Ellsworth 48
Ingalls 42, Ness City 28
Inman 57, Andale 35
Junction City 63, Goddard 51
KC (Mo.) Rockhurst 56, Wichita Carroll 42
La Crosse 59, Otis-Bison 58 (2 OT)
Leavenworth 71, KC Wyandotte 48
Liberal 77, McCook 53
Marmaton Valley 47, Uniontown 36
Minneapolis 67, Lyons 59
Pratt 47, Larned 38
SM East 50, Maize 45
SM North 55, Wichita Southeast 42
SM South 69, Bishop Miege 57
South Haven 62, Udall 52
Springfield (Mo.) Glendale 61, BV Northwest 52
Wamego 78, Belleville 60
Washburn Rural 51, Overland Park Aquinas 36
Wichita Collegiate 46, Manhattan 42 (OT)
Wichita South 78, Newton 45
High School Girls
Baileyville 66, Frankfort 40
Beloit 57, Scott City 21
Centralia 58, Onaga 46
Cheney 53, Chaparral 48
Cherryvale 50, Caney 37
Clifton-Clyde 47, Axtell 37
Deerfield 46, Dighton 35
Elkhart 51, Lakin 50
Eureka 41, Yates Center 30
Goodland 53, Ulysses 37
Hamilton 52, Altoona-Midway 31
Hillsboro 46, Cair Paravel 12
La Crosse 59, Russell 47
Northern Heights 44, Herington 41
Osage City 59, Mission Valley 27
Perry-LeCompton 31, KC Piper 28
Southwestern Heights 56, Cimarron 32
Stanton County 44, Satanta 38
Valley Heights 52, Linn 43
Wrestling
Thursday at Santa Fe Trail
Santa Fe Trail 57, Mill Valley 15
Santa Fe Trail 82, Basehor-Linwood 0
SFT vs. MV
103 — Williamson (MV) def. Tyler Cordts, 5-2
112 — Broadbent (MV) def. Matt Burkdoll, fall
119 — Brad Padilla def. Delich, fall
125 — Lorenzo Mundy def. Buettner, 4-3
130 — Josh Cauthon def. McClung, 8-1
135 — Corey Ufford def. Cornish, fall
140 — Max Connelly def. Westin, 9-3
145 — Josh Connelly def. Mauzey, fall
152 — Chad Schmale def. Logan, fall
160 — Travis Eden def. Rogers, fall
171 — Justin Wiscombe def. Wood, fall
189 — Elliot (MV) def. Patrick Robitaille, fall
215 — Gary McPherson def. Beck, fall
275 — Charlie Shively def. Hancock, fall
SFT vs. Basehor-Linwood
103 — Tyler Cordts def. Inlow, fall
112 — Matt Burkdoll def. Schlagel, fall
119 — Brad Padilla def. Davis, fall
125 — Lorenzo Mundy def. Raw, fall
130 — Josh Cauthon def. Dustin Weimers, fall
135 — Corey Ufford def. Dustin Sullivan, 11-2
140 — Travis Padilla (B-L forfeit)
145 — Max Connelly def. A. Call, fall
152 — Josh Connelly (B-L forfeit)
160 — Chad Schmale def. Bell, fall
171 — Travis Eden def. Peterson, fall
189 — Justin Wiscombe def. Masara, fall
215 — Jake Kober def. Smith, fall
275 — Charlie Shively def. Douglas, fall
Next: Tuesday at Bonner Springs