Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Area basketball roundup: Mill Valley girls advance to Class 5A title game

March 9, 2013

Advertisement

Girls

Mill Valley 34, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 32

Topeka — Mill Valley junior Carly Eaton’s only basket of the night — and Mill Valley’s only fourth-quarter field goal — couldn’t have arrived at a better time.

After No. 3 Kapaun Mt. Carmel (19-4) put the No. 2 Jaguars (22-1) behind for the first time since the start of the game, Eaton’s layup was the game-winner.

Mill Valley will meet No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (23-1) in the Class 5A state championship game at 4 p.m. today.

Kapaun 6 2 12 12 — 32

Mill Valley 5 13 9 7 — 34

Mill Valley: Mackenzie Conklin 1-5 3-4 6, McKenzie Koch 1-3 3-4 5, Carly Eaton 1-1 2-2 4, Tanner Tripp 1-7 0-1 2, Stephanie Lichtenauer 7-15 1-2 17.

Kapaun Mt. Carmel: Lindsey Medina 1-1 0-0 2, Grace Hagan 1-4 0-0 2, Samantha Bachrodt 5-8 1-1 14, Molly McAuliffe 2-5 0-0 6, Sydney Kuhn 2-5 1-3 5, Hannah Lienhard 1-7 1-2 3.

Boys

SM South 70, Mill Valley 57

Topeka — Mill Valley’s boys basketball team will end its season in the Class 5A third-place game on Saturday after the Jaguars fell to Shawnee Mission South in their semifinal meeting on Friday.

Mill Valley 8 15 10 24 — 57

SM South 21 14 16 19 — 70

Mill Valley: Kyle Kain 2-4 0-0 4, Logan Koch 3-6 2-2 9, Wyatt Voorhes 3-10 2-3 8, Brett Hamilton 5-7 4-4 14, Patrick Muldoon 0-2 1-2 1, Nathan Stacy 7-15 4-5 18, Drew Boatwright 0-3 0-0 0, Austin Moylan 1-1 1-1 3.

SM South: Rakeim Abdul 2-3 2-2 7, DeAngelo Bruster 6-7 8-9 21, Dainan Swoope 5-9 2-2 17, Jake Caldwell 5-6 3-4 13, Devin Newsome 1-4 4-4 6, Josh Pederson 0-7 2-2 2, Nick Oliver 2-3 0-0 4.

Ottawa 73, Andale 49

Salina — Semi Ojeleye scored 45 points in Ottawa’s Class 4A state semifinal win over Andale on Friday at Bicentennial Center.

The Cyclones (24-0) play Topeka Highland Park (24-0) in the championship game tonight at 6:15 p.m. in Salina at Bicentennial Center.

Andale 13 9 18 9 — 49

Ottawa 23 16 19 15 — 73

Andale: Bo Knoblauch 13, Hunter Knoblauch 7, Ben Seiler 10, Lane Macari 2, Jason Hermreck 7, Luke Walstad 2, Gerald Deaver 8.

Ottawa: Tyler Smith 4, Taylor Graf 4, Kaden Shaffer 4, Alex Hasty 8, Dallas Natt 6, Austun Blaue 2, Semi Ojeleye 45.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.