Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Denny paces Free State swimmers

December 14, 2013

Advertisement

— Zachary Denny’s fifth-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle and two top-10 individual finishes by Jack Ziegler highlighted Free State High’s performance at the Olathe Swimming and Diving Invitational on Friday at Mission Trail Middle School.

Denny was fifth in the 500 free in 5:20.34, and Ziegler placed seventh in the 50 free (22.75) and 10th in the 100 free (52.55) for the Firebirds, who placed sixth at the invitational.

Nolan Stoppel was ninth in the 50 free (23.65) and Hunter Robinson 10th in the 100 breast (1:08.34) for FSHS, which had 71 points. Blue Valley North won with 291 points. Lawrence High was 14th with 4 points.

Izaiah Bowie had the Lions’ top individual placing, 17th in diving.

Team scores: Blue Valley North 291, Shawnee Mission East 255, Olathe East 191.5, Blue Valley 110, Blue Valley West 91, Free State 71, SM South 57, Blue Valley Northwest 45, SM North 26.5, Olathe North Boys 13-14 26, Olathe Northwest 17, Blue Valley Southwest 17, Olathe South 6, Lawrence 4, SM Northwest 1.

Winners, City Results

200 medley relay — 1. Blue Valley North 1:41.53. 6. Free State (Zachary Denny, Kyle Yoder, Hunter Robinson, Nolan Stoppel), 1:49.53. 16. Lawrence (Caleb Axlund, John Eakes, Chase Odgers, Darren Rawlings), 1:58.79. 17. Free State B (Ethan Kallenberger, Sydney Lin, Evan Yoder, Sam Oliver), 1:59.09. 23. Lawrence B (Patrick Oblon, Kiefer Stellwagon, Alex Smith-Gauna, Daniel Wrigley), 2:12.48.

200 free — 1. Will Vance, BVN, 1:48.92. 17. Matthew Wilklus, FS, 2;08.3. 18. Cade Wright, FS, 2:08.65. 33. Tristan Hantula, LHS, 2:25.69. 37. Alder Cromwell, FS, 2:29.7. 38. Clayton Pfeifer, LHS, 2:32.48.

200 IM — 1. Benjamin Schmatz, SME, 2:02.46. 12. Denny, FS, 2:17.45. 20. Axlund, LHS, 2:26.4. 22. Branton Bunting, FS, 2:28.24. 25. Odgers, LHS, 2:33.5. 26. Brett Carey, FS, 2:33.66.

50 free — 1. Zack Holbrook, SME, 21.88. 7. Jack Ziegler, FS, 22.75. 9. Stoppel, FS, 23.65. 22. K. Yoder, FS, 25.06. 28. Rawlings, LHS, 25.99. 33. Caelan Golledge, LHS, 27.7. 36. Drake Truscello, LHS, 28.49.

100 fly — 1. Tanner Emmerson, OE, 54.32. 12. Robinson, FS, 1:00.74. 18. Stoppel, FS, 1:03.26. 23. Odgers, LHS, 1:06.32. 25. Carey, FS, 1:08.64. 26. Eakes, LHS, 1:10.7.

100 free — 1. Holbrook, SME, 48.71. 10. Ziegler, FS, 52.55. 21. Wilkus, FS, 57.74. 28. Lin, FS, 58.95. 32. Wrigley, LHS, 1:02.3. 37. Ryan, LHS, 1:05. 40. Hantula, LHS, 1:05.73.

500 free — 1. Vance, BVN, 4:57.36. 5. Denny, FS, 5:20.34. 12. E. Yoder, FS, 5:35.41. 19. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 5:46.53.

200 free relay — 1. BV North, 1:28.58. 4. Free State (Stoppel, Robinson, K. Yoder, Ziegler), 1:33.97. 17. Free State B (Bunting, Wright, Rogers, Oliver), 1:47.24. 21. Lawrence (Eakes, Golledge, Wrigley, Rawlings), 1:49.46. 24. Lawrence B (Truscello, Hantula, Freeman, Springe), 1:51.57.

100 back — 1. Ryan McMonigle, BVN, 56.16. 13. Axlund, LHS, 1:03.37. 21. Kallenberger, FS, 1:06.94. 23. Schmiedeler, FS, 1:08.33. 29. Smith-Gauna, LHS, 1:04.06. 32. Oblon, LHS, 1:19.45.

100 breast — 1. Jordan Cowen, BVW, 1:01.78. 10. Robinson, FS, 1:08.34. 12. K. Yoder, FS, 1:09.74. 16. E. Yoder, FS, 1:11.83. 22. Eakes, LHS, 1:18.41. 29. Stellwagon, LHS, 1:21.59. 32. Freeman, LHS, 1:22.24.

400 free relay — 1. Blue Valley North, 3:17.66. 11. Free State (Denny, Schmiedeler, Wilkus, Ziegler), 3:45.86. 16. Lawrence (Rawling, Wrigler, Odgers, Axlund), 3:56.88. 20. Free State B (Kallenberger, Bunting, Rogers, Lin), 4:01.82. 24. Lawrence B (Hantula, Oblon, Ramaley, Ryan), 4:22.97.

Diving — 17. Izaiah Bowie, LHS, 191.00. 20. Chad Bourdon, FS, 176.85. 25. Skylar Eklund, FS, 101.00.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.