Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 20, 2012

Lawrence High School scholarship winners

May 20, 2012

Advertisement

Editor’s note: This list, provided by the school, includes graduating seniors who won scholarships.

Juliana Alor: Latino Exito Scholarship.

Kayleigh Anderson: Beta Mu Scholarship from Beta Sigma Phi International, Lions Pride Scholarship, Prevention Leadership Award.

Krystin Arkeketa: Prevention Leadership Award.

J’Qui Audena: Dale Dennis Excellence Award.

Alexandria Axlund: Jon Blubaugh Scholarship, Therapy Works Scholarship, “Most Inspirational” Cross Country Award.

Madeline Backus: Tuition, Room & Board Scholarship, Del & Don Fambrough Memorial Scholarship.

Anna Balmilero: Helyn Hawkins Memorial Scholarship, Jan Green Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Linda F. Clark Memorial Scholarship.

Miles Bassett: Bill Self’s Assists Foundation Scholarship, David “Doc” Johnson Scholarship, Lawrence Education Association Scholarship.

Chayla Bennett: Tuition Waiver, Challenge Award-Rice Foundation, Douglas County Bank Scholarship, Jonell Williams Scholarship.

Rydell Blann: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Barbara Boswell: Family Medicine Associates Scholarship.

Kinisha Bridgewater: Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Robert Barr Memorial Scholarship, Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Madeleine Brunkan: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Club Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship.

Anthony Buffalomeat: Bill & Joann Freeman Scholarship, Naismith Foundation-Partners in Sportsmanship Award.

Lauren Byrn: Athletic-Academic Scholarship.

Trevor Champagne: Baseball Scholarship.

Garrett Cleavinger: Kansas State High School Activities Association Award Sportsmanship Certificate.

Tanner Click: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Alyssa Crider: National Scholarship, Gold Scholar Award, Bentson-Niblick Award, Award for National Merit Finalists.

Darinka De la Torre Castillo: Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Alexis Dominguez: Prevention Leadership Award.

Elisa Duell: Non-Resident Achievement Scholarship.

James Duhigg: Arizona Excellence Award.

Connor Dyer: Art & Design Scholarship, Jayhawk Scholarship, Nathan Muggy Memorial Scholarship.

Taylor Eubanks: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lawrence Association of Evangelicals Martin Luther King Scholarship.

Laura Falkenstien: Women’s Soccer Scholarship, Presidential Academic Scholarship, Naismith International Foundation Partners in Sportsmanship Award.

Simon Fangman: Non-Resident Achievement Scholarship.

Amanda Fevurly: Midwest Student Exchange Program.

Scott Friesen: Kinzer Music Scholarship, Drum Line & Marching Band Scholarship.

Jordan Gaches: Presidential Scholarship, Music Talent Award, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Guy Keeler Drama Scholarship.

Christopher Andrew Galbraith: Wallace B. Smith Spectacular Grant, Scholar Award, Trustee’s Merit Scholarship.

Alex Glanzman: Lawrence Kiwanis Club Harold Ingham Scholarship.

Shelby Gregory: Academic Scholarship.

Matthew Grom: Tennis Scholarship.

Mutiyat Hameed: Basketball Scholarship.

Helen Hawkins: Black Hills Energy Scholarship, Chantal Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence Philanthropic Educational Organization Scholarship.

Kayla Hicks: Jayhawk Scholarship.

Reid Hildenbrand: Lions Pride Scholarship, Travis E. Glass Scholarship.

Blake Hocking: Track Scholarship.

Ti’Erra Hopkins: Bill Self’s Assists Foundation Scholarship, NAACP Hope Award.

Shane Humason: David “Doc” Johnson Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Charles Jackson: Football Scholarship.

Alyssa Jones: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Scholarship.

James Kenney: St. John’s Mexican Fiesta Scholarship.

Kelsey Kilburn: Leadership Scholarship, Al Woolard Scholarship, Dolores Werner & Peggy Goins Memorial Scholarship.

Thomas Kitchen: Special Distinction National Forensics League Award, Prevention Leadership Award.

Amelia Klozik: Lawrence Civic Choir Mary Rosenbloom Scholarship.

Anna Koppes: Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Association Scholarship.

Tyler Kottman: Coca-Cola Scholarship, Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Ellen Kyriakos: Medallion Scholarship, Girl Scout Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship.

Scott Lamb: Scott Winters Memorial Scholarship from Lawrence Lions Alumni Association.

U Gean Lee: International Merit Award, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship.

Pace Leggins: Bronze Academic Award, Academic Opportunity Award, Lawrence Education Association Scholarship.

Dereck Limones: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Mackenzie Lomshek: Altrusa Scholarship.

Jaclyn Long: Leadership Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Brian Loux: Presidential Scholarship, Orchestra Participation Award, Band Participation Award.

Derby Miller: Bernie’s Snap-On Tools & Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Toolbox Award, Crown Automotive Scholarship, Lawrence Jaycees Gary Saathoff Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship.

Jamie Montes de Oca: Biology Department Scholarship, Cultural Diversity Award, Alford-Clarke Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, Barbara Burnett Scholarship, Randy Weseman & Emprise Bank Leadership Scholarship, Stan Roth Science Scholarship.

Jamesha Murry: Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship.

Rosemarie O’Brien: Grinnell Grant, Trustee Honor Scholarship.

Shelby O’Brien: Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship.

Joseph Odrowski: Football Scholarship.

Dylan Orth: Dean’s Scholarship.

Da’Vaughn Pellis: Zimmerman Motivational Award.

Megan Peterson: Theater Scholarship.

Jacob Pfeifer: Rock Chalk Scholarship.

Decorey Pittman: Bob & Pauline Johnson Scholarship, Ralph W. Wedd Memorial Scholarship.

Adam Ramaley: Out of State Scholarship.

Adam Ramos: St. John’s Mexican Fiesta Scholarship.

Kathryn Ratzlaff: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Anne Reed-Weston: Full Tuition Scholarship, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Peri Rehm: Crimson & Blue Scholarship, Carl Mibeck Scholarship, Margaret McReynolds Scholarship from the Lawrence Lions Alumni Association.

Katie Reynolds: Academic Scholarship.

Bailie Richards: Military Family Support Trust, Dolphin Scholarship, Voice of Democracy, Crimson & Blue Scholarship, Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship.

Tressa Ritchie: Foundation Hornet Scholar.

Anthony Rosen: Judge Norman D. Thompson Scholarship, Diversity Scholarship, Greater KC Football Coaches Association Scholarship, Benny Stewart Memorial Award, Crown Automotive Scholarship, Jason Alldredge Memorial Scholarship.

Isaiah Ross: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Michaela Ruder: Cross Country & Track Athletic Scholarship, Athletic Academic Scholarship.

Lauren Rutledge: Nathan Muggy Memorial Scholarship.

Marely Salazar Hernandez: First State Bank & Trust Scholarship, Perseverance Award, St. John’s Mexican Fiesta Scholarship.

Isa Shariff: Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship.

Nicki Snodgrass: Midwestern Scholarship, Academic Scholarship, 4-H Scholarship.

Demian Solimar: Lynn Leban Journalism Award.

Cameron Solko: Baseball Scholarship.

Joshua Song: Jean Fairfax Scholarship.

Nathan Stringer: Athletic Scholarship, “Most Inspirational” Cross Country Award.

Andrew Stussie: Crimson & Blue, Scholarship Scholarship Hall Invitation.

Nathan Summers: Camp Butler 2000.

Matthew Sutliffe: Athletic Scholarship.

Sean Thomas: Preston Scheibler Memorial Scholarship.

Keaira Thompson: Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Leah Towle: Dr. Robert E. Frederick Memorial Scholarship, H.C. Stuart Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship, Raymond & Virginia Vandapool Scholarship, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship.

Megan Tunget: Gates Millennium Scholarship, Housing Leadership Award, Memorial Scholarship.

Kyleigh Turner: Kansas State High School Activities Association Award Sportsmanship Certificate.

Jacob Vinoverski: Football Scholarship.

Maria Watson: Academic Scholarship, University Grant.

Kaylee Wiggins: Kansas Honor Scholar, Academic Achievement Award, Valedictorian Award, Governor’s Scholars Award.

Troy Willoughby: Carol J. C. Church Scholarship.

Brad Wilson: Award for Excellence.

Reece Wright-Conklin: Troy Tate Memorial Scholarship.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.