Archive for Saturday, March 10, 2012

Around and About for March 10, 2012

March 10, 2012


Anna Heimes, a junior from Bonner Springs, was among a group of 27 new members inducted into the University of Dallas chapter of Beta Beta Beta, a national honor society founded in 1922 to promote scholarship in the biological sciences.

Lydia Belcher, of Lawrence, was named to the fall 2011 Dean’s List at Taylor University in Upland, Ind. Full-time students are named to the Dean’s List when they have earned a GPA of 3.60 or higher for the term.

More than 140 students were honored during the First-Year Scholars Reception on Feb. 28 at Emporia State University. The inaugural event honored first-year students at ESU who earned a 3.5 or higher grade point average in their first semester. Students honored from this area: Krista Diedel, Lawrence; Savannah Franz, Lawrence; Billy Garner, Tecumseh; Madison Hunter, Tonganoxie; Katherine Slayton, Tecumseh.

Lynn and Tim Reazin, of Eudora, announce the birth of their son, Gabriel Soren Erik Reazin. Gabriel was born Feb. 29 at Shawnee Mission Medical Center. Siblings are Caleb, 10, Ezekiel, 8, and Nathaniel, 6. Maternal grandparents are Carol and A. John Pearson, of Lindsborg. Paternal grandparents are Ron Reazin, of Aurora, Colo., and Chris and Jess Appodaca, of Salina. Great-grandparents: Elnora Reazin, of Altamont, Kan.

Samuel Alsbrooks is among 37 who graduated Feb. 10 from the Kansas Law Enforcement Training Center near Yoder. Alsbrooks is employed by Ottawa Police Department. Graduates receive certificates of course completion from KLETC and Kansas law enforcement certification from the Kansas Commission on Peace Officers’ Standards and Training, the state’s law enforcement licensing authority.

The following local students have been named to the University of Dallas Dean’s List for the fall 2011 semester: Elizabeth Baska, Tonganoxie; Anna Heimes, Bonner Springs; and Elizabeth Heimes, Bonner Springs.

Area Boy Scouts from Troop 53 were honored at the 2012 Winter Court of Honor.

Awards for rank were presented to the following Scouts for achievement: Tenderfoot, Stephen Johnson, Isaac Springe, Ryan Wyle; Second Class, Stephen Cory, Calvin DeWitt, Dylan Edwinson, Thomas White; First Class, Joshua Burrichter, Dylan Edwinson, John Eldridge, Justin Siler, Kyle Trompeter; Star, Cole Overton; Life: Zach Dixon, Gabe Magee, Matt Siler.

Troop 53’s newest Eagle Scout, Trenton Shambaugh, was also recognized.

The following merit badges were presented.

Aviation: Kyle Abrahamson, Spencer Conard, Stephen Cory, Alex Craig, Calvin DeWitt, Zach Dixon, Dylan Edwinson, John Eldridge, Marshall Griffin, Stephen Johnson, Josh Kallenbach, Ethan Kallenberger, Jonathan Lesslie, Devin Van Schmus, Connor Wyle

Citizenship in the Nation: Matt Mitchell

Citizenship in the World: Ross Chumbley, Calvin DeWitt, Matt Mitchell, Matt Siler, Thomas White

Communications: Calvin DeWitt, Matt Siler

Computers: Calvin DeWitt, Thomas White

Emergency Preparedness: Calvin DeWitt, Andrei Elliott,

First Aid: Joshua Burrichter, Justin Siler, Devin Van Schmus

Fishing: Stephen Johnson

Lifesaving: Zach Dixon

Metal Work: Zach Dixon

Music: Calvin DeWitt

Personal Management: Alex Claybaugh

Swimming: Joshua Burrichter

Wilderness Survival: David Balmilero

Woodcarving: Zach Dixon

Troop 53 also has qualified for the 2011 Journey to Excellence Gold Award, an achievement earned as an entire unit based on membership, leadership, training and participation goals.

Adult volunteers received awards, as well: Mitch Yulich, Scoutmaster, received the Heart of America Council Scoutmaster of the Year Award. Jay Morris, committee chair, was honored by the Pelathe District for special service in 2011. And John Harman, Unit Commissioner and Pelathe District Commissioner, was chosen as the 2011 District Award of Merit winner.

Amanda Jasper, of De Soto, has been added to Fort Hays State University’s Deans Honor Roll for the fall 2011 semester. The roll includes only full-time undergraduate students who have at least a 3.60 GPA for the semester.

Simerun Singh, of Lawrence, presented her research at a press conference Feb. 16 at Whitman College. Singh was one of 15 students participating in a research course at Whitman College called “The State of the State for Washington Latinos.” Students in this course conducted academic and community-based research on the relationship between Walla Walla Latinos and their surrounding community.

Lawrence schools swept all divisions March 3 at the Prairie Park Chess Tournament, with Southwest Middle School taking 1st in K-12 and K-8, and Sunflower and Cordley claiming first in K-5 and K-3, respectively. Second place trophies went to Free State High School in K-12 and Sunset Hill in K-3, while 3rd place trophies went to Lawrence High School (K-12) and Cordley (K-5).

Southwest’s Kiana Hajiarbabi and Cordley’s Annelise Hoopes were individual champions in K-12 and K-3, respectively.

Other Lawrence medalists in K-12: Kaustubh Nimkar, LHS, 2nd; Ilya Schaeffer, Southwest, 3rd; Sam Beaulieu, FSHS, 4th; Eddie Wilson, LHS, 7th; Elijah Houk, FSHS, 10th; Joseph Miller, FSHS, 13th; John Ely, Southwest, 14th; Siyin Li, FSHS, 15th; Robert Newman, LHS, 17th; Thomas Peterson, LHS, 19th; Lane Quick, LHS, 21st; Andrei Elliott, FSHS, 22nd; Kelsey Jian, Southwest, 23rd; Christopher Greenfield, LHS, 28th; and Tao Zingzhe, LHS, 29th.

In K-8: Thomas Kensinger, Lawrence Virtual School, 2nd; Diane Camarda, West, 4th; Christina Im, Bishop Seabury, 5th; Shahrzad Hajiarbabi, 8th; Jeffrey Wilson, Southwest, 9th; Matthew De Guzman, Southwest, 10th; Joseph Mann, Southwest, 11th; John Anderson, Southwest, 13th; Lacey Greenfield, Southwest, 14th; Dmitri Smith, West, 15th; Dylan Snyder, Southwest, 16th; Dusty Morris, Southwest, 17th; Edward Reyes, Southwest, 18th; Cole Sidabutar, Southwest, 19th; and Rebecca Gordon-Ross, South, 21st.

In K-5: Rajin Nagpal, Sunflower, 2nd; Jocelyn Wilson, Sunflower, 3rd; Shrivatsa Malladi, Langston Hughes, 5th; Ben Hoopes, Cordley, 6th; David Obadare, Sunflower, 7th; Ethan Goldstein, Sunset Hill, 8th; Tyson Dent, Langston Hughes, 9th; Jared Cote, Sunflower, 10th; Liam Hoey-Kummerow, Cordley, 11th; William Schellmann, Prairie Park, 15th; Emily Gordon-Ross, Prairie Park, 16th; Sebi Brown, Cordley, 17th; Colin Greenfield, Prairie Park, 18th; Andrew Anderson, Sunflower, 20th; Liam McKinney, Deerfield, 21st; Devin Stark, Prairie Park, 22nd; Kyle Miller, Prairie Park, 23rd; Jayden Wilson, Sunflower, 24th; Dylan Goldstein, Sunset Hill, 25th; Chandler Shawley, Prairie Park, 26th; Jasmine Mihu, Prairie Park, 27th; Gannon Hill, Prairie Park, 28th; McKenna Murphy, Prairie Park, 29th; and Jillian Schwartz, Prairie Park, 30th.

In K-3: Caleb Prescott, Sunset Hill, 2nd; Guthrie Bricker, Cordley, 4th; Rita Jospeh, Sunset Hill, 5th; Bowen Zhang, Hillcrest, 6th; Wheeler Battaglia-Davis, Cordley, 8th; Logan Camarda, Sunset Hill, 9th; Oliver Rubenstein, Raintree, 10th; Kyle Devore, Quail Run, 11th; Baker Anderson, Sunflower, 12th; Krishi Sabarwal, Quail Run, 13th; Hannah De Guzman, Sunflower, 15th; Bryce Erickson, Raintree, 16th; Patrick Soo, Cordley, 17th; Jack Barnett, Sunset Hill, 19th; Sam Hertzog, Raintree, 23rd; Zachary Razak, Sunflower, 24th; Dhruv Duvvur, Raintree, 25th; Anna Jian, Sunflower, 27th; Ben Shryock, Cordley, 29th; Carlos Vasquez, Raintree, 32nd; Samuel Gordon-Ross, Prairie Park, 32nd; Giovanni Ventello, Cordley, 33rd; Alec Wilson, Quail Run, 34th; Jocelyn Hartley, Sunset Hill, 35th; Haris Hilger, Sunflower, 36th; Ethan Rogers, Prairie Park, 38th; Mikah Beaty, Cordley, 39th; Ryan Hardie, Prairie Park, 43rd; Brennan Quick, Prairie Park, 45th; Santino Jasso, Quail Run, 46th; Colin Marett, Prairie Park, 47th; Brandon Bogard, Sunset Hill, 48th; Nathaniel Slemmer, Raintree, 50th; Joe O’Keefe, Cordley, 53rd; Logan Farrell, Prairie Park, 54th; Cole Rorick, Prairie Park, 56th; Steven Duan, Quail Run, 59th; Bailey Lombardo, Prairie Park, 60th; Zach Micka, Cordley, 61st; Ayo Obadare, Sunflower, 62nd; Sam Micka, Cordley, 65th; Miles Marshall, Quail Run, 67th; Andrew Mihu, Prairie Park, 69th; Allie-Anne Lathrom, Cordley, 70th; Korbin Davis, Prairie Park, 72nd; Kenna McNally, Prairie Park, 73rd; Luke Rogers, Prairie Park, 74th; Cadence Johnson, Prairie Park, 79th; Analeesa Shawley, Prairie Park, 80th; Myka Krauss, Prairie Park, 83rd; Aiden Houk, Deerfield, 85th; and Jasso Roman, Quail Run, 86th.


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.