Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, March 3, 2012

Around and About for March 3, 2012

March 3, 2012

Advertisement

Alan Stucky, of Lawrence, has been named to the Fort Lewis College’s Dean’s List in Durango, Colo., for fall 2011. To be eligible, a student must carry a semester GPA of 3.6 or better in no fewer than 15 credit hours of graded college level work.

High school students Madeline Field, of De Soto, and Justin Leonard, of Eudora, are among 250 individuals chosen as National Youth Delegates to attend the Washington Youth Summit on the Environment June 24-29 at George Mason University in Fairfax, Va. The two have been chosen to represent Kansas. They will participate in an intensive weeklong study of leadership in environmental science and conservation. They were chosen based on academic accomplishments and a demonstrated interest and excellence in leadership in the sciences and conservation studies.

The following Lawrence students, all of Free State High School, have been nominated to represent Kansas as National Youth Correspondents for the 2012 Washington Journalism and Media Conference July 8-13 at George Mason University in Fairfax, Va.: Dante Colombo, Emily VanSchmus and Sarah Whipple. They will join a select group of students from across the country to participate in an intensive weeklong study of leadership in journalism and the media. They were chosen based on academic accomplishments and a demonstrated interest and excellence in leadership in journalism and media studies.

Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services Chief Counsel Bob Corkins, of Lawrence, was recently honored by the Pelathe District of Boy Scouts as an Outstanding Scoutmaster. Corkins is Scoutmaster of Troop 59.

Several local students accepted scholarships from Fort Hays State University for the 2012-1013 academic year at a recent Student Recognition Program. The students and their awards: Cameron Finley, of Basehor-Linwood High School, a $500 Copper Academic Award and a $500 Academic Opportunity Award from the Department of Justice Studies; Brooklyn Kerbaugh, of Tonganoxie High School, a $500 Academic Opportunity Award in sociology and social work; Janessa Larmer, of Lawrence’s Free State High School, a $900 Academic Opportunity Award in art and design and a $500 Copper Academic Award; Keegan Russell, of Lawrence High School, a $900 Academic Opportunity Award from the College of Business and Leadership and an $800 Hays City Silver Academic Award; Elizabeth Sigvaldson, of B&B High School and Baldwin City, a $700 Fort Hays Bronze Academic Award; Breanna Tendick, of Bonner Springs High School, a $900 Academic Opportunity Award in nursing and an $800 Hays City Silver Academic Award; Kaitlin McLoud, of Free State High School, a $700 Fort Hays Bronze Academic Award and a $500 Academic Opportunity Award in communication disorders;Morgan Wise, of McLouth High School, a $900 Academic Opportunity Award in nursing and a $700 Fort Hays Bronze Academic Award.

Mariya Javed, of Lawrence, was named to the Dean’s List at Augsburg College in Minneapolis, Minn., for fall 2011. The Dean’s List is for full-time undergraduate students whose GPA is 3.5 or better.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln has announced its Deans’ Lists/Honor Roll for fall 2011.

From Basehor: Austin John Stubbs.

From Berryton: Cole Jacob Mickens.

From Bonner Springs: James Austin Epp and Monica Elizabeth Sorensen.

From Lawrence: Megan Nicole Fleming, Kaylen Kristine Fleming and Maxwell David Gregoire.

Arielle V. Bremby, of Lawrence, has been named to the Dean’s List at Boston University for fall 2011.  

Lawrence High School, Southwest Middle School and Sunset Hill School won first-place team trophies in K-12, K-8 and K-3, respectively, at the Free State High School Chess Tournament Feb. 25 at Kansas University. Free State and West Middle School claimed second-place trophies in K-12 and K-8, respectively, while Cordley earned second in both K-5 and K-3. Third-place trophies went to Sunset Hill (K-5) and Quail Run (K-3).

Individual champions from Lawrence were Lawrence High’s Eddie Wilson (K-12) and Raintree’s Oliver Rubenstein (K-3).

Other Lawrence medal winners in K-12: Sam Beaulieu, FSHS, second; Kaustubh Nimkar, LHS, third; Apramay Mishra, Southwest, fifth; Aaron Simon, FSHS, sixth; Kiana Hajiarbabi, Southwest, seventh; Tom Brooks, FSHS, 14th; Venkata Malladi, FSHS, 15th; Elijah Houk, FSHS, 17th; Lane Quick, LHS, 18th; Ryan Duan, Quail Run, 20th; Joseph Miller, FSHS, 21st; Xingzhe Tao, LHS, 24th; Zachary Moore, FSHS, 25th; Thomas Peterson, LHS, 27th; Christopher Greenfield, LHS, 29th; and George Wedge, LHS, 30th.

In K-8: Shrivatsa Malladi, Langston Hughes, second; Alex Trujillo, West, third; Jack Easton, Lawrence Virtual School, fourth; Ilya Schaeffer, Southwest, fifth; John Ely, Southwest, sixth; Bennet Haase-Divine, West, ninth; Shahrzad Hajiarbabi, Southwest, 11th; Christina Im, Bishop Seabury, 16th; Joseph Mann, Southwest, 17th; Diane Camarda, West, 18th; Camaron Edgecomb, West, 21st; Cameron Edens, West, 22nd; Michael Pate, West, 23rd; Matthew De Guzman, Southwest, 24th; Maxwell Briggs, South, 25th; Jeffrey Wilson, Southwest, 27th; and Braston Mackin, West, 29th.

In K-5: Ben Hoopes, Cordley, fourth; Lincoln Edgecomb, Sunset Hill, fifth; Sebi Brown, Cordley, seventh; Liam Hoey-Kummerow, Cordley, eighth; Rajin Nagpal, Sunflower, 10th; Ethan Goldstein, Sunset Hill, 16th; Dylan Goldstein, Sunset Hill, 17th; Nati Zicker, Sunset Hill, 18th; Zoe Diaz Moore, Cordley, 19th; Devin Stark, Prairie Park, 20th; Gannon Hill, Prairie Park, 21st; Colin Greenfield, Prairie Park, 22nd; Jillian Schwartz, Prairie Park, 23rd; McKenna Murphy, Prairie Park, 24th; Paislea Murphy, Prairie Park, 25th; and Justice Almaraz, Prairie Park, 26th.

In K-3: Guthrie Bricker, Cordley, second; Caleb Prescott, Sunset Hill, fourth; Rita Joseph, Sunset Hill, fifth; Anna Jian, Sunflower, sixth; Steven Duan, Quail Run, seventh; Wheeler Battaglia-Davis, Cordley, eighth; Krishi Sabarwal, Quail Run, ninth; Logan Camarda, Sunset Hill, 10th; Annelise Hoopes, Cordley, 11th; Bowen Zhang, Hillcrest, 12th; Sam Hertzog, Raintree, 15th; Sanino Jasso, Quail Run, 17th; Mikah Beaty, Cordley, 18th; Jack Barnett, Sunset Hill, 19th; Giovanni Ventello, Cordley, 21st; Patrick Soo, Cordley, 22nd; Brandon Bogard, Sunset Hill, 23rd; John Hauptli, Cordley, 24th; Jocelyn Wilson, Sunflower, 25th; Hannah De Guzman, Sunflower, 27th; Zachary Razak, Sunflower, 29th; and Alec Wilson, Quail Run, 30th.

Kara Protasio, of Baldwin City, has won the D.J. Robertson Award at the University of North Dakota in Grand Forks. The award is presented to students who earn a 4.0 GPA for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded hours of academic coursework.

Air Force Airman Quinten I. Olson, a 2011 graduate of Tonganoxie High School, graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio. He completed an intensive eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills.

Emporia State University has released the School of Business honor roll for fall 2011 semester. To qualify, students must earn a GPA that puts them in the top 10 percent of all students enrolled in full-time undergraduate studies within the college and have a cumulative 3.5 GPA for all ESU courses.

From Lawrence: Jaymie Hardtarfer and Mallory West.

From Tecumseh: Nancy Shepheard.

Austin Barone, of Lawrence, has been awarded the Alumni Legacy License Plate Scholarship at Pittsburg State University.

The winners of the Lawrence School District Science Fair have been announced. More than 300 projects were entered in the Feb. 10-11 competition at South Middle School. Middle school and high school students competed in three categories: physical sciences, life sciences and engineering. Elementary students competed in physical and life sciences.

Grades 9-12 — Physical Sciences: first place, Kat Sterbenz and Jack Shin; second place, Allyson Hertig; third place Eliza Anderson.

Life Sciences: first place, Trevor Hall; second place, AJ Zarnowiec; third place, Amanda Morris and Alexandra Ginsberg.

Grades 6-8 — Life Sciences: first place, Ainsley Agnew and Satori Good; second place, tie between Emma Wilson and Katelyn Hammer; third place, Goldie Schmeideler and Elizabeth Grinage.

Physical Sciences: first place, a four-way tie among Paxton Brittingham; the group of Trenna Soderling, Ellie Houston and Jordan Patrick; the group of Emma Steimle, Maleah Schrader and Kelsey McGinn; Nikki Myers; second place, a three-way tie among Grace Hawkins; the group of Alex Trujillo and Daniel O’Neil, Cadence Learned; and the group of Cali Byrn and Sydney Gard; third place, Daniel Mangiaracino.

Engineering — first place, Andrew Burger; second place, Tristan Rethman; and third place, Sophia Armey.

Grades 3-5 — Life Sciences: first place, two-way tie between Ethan Berkley and Susana Ingram; second place, three-way tie among Macie Albertson, Adelai Spears and Adelle Remke; and third place, two-way tie between Zianna Baumgartner and Avalok Bhattachan.

Physical Sciences: first place, two-way tie between Sarah Steimle and the group of Hank Dobson and Liam Hoey-Kummerow; second place, two-way tie between Jordan Nations and Alden Hunt; third place, Emil Ivanov and Jordan Preston.

Grades K-2 — Life Science: first place, Joule Murphy; second place, a two-way tie between Casey Kong and Gabriel Hunter.

Physical Science: first place, Kate O’Keefe; second place, Will Leuschen; and third place, Lucy Gamblin.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.