Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, June 10, 2012

Around and About for June 9, 2012

June 10, 2012

Advertisement

June A. Ramsey, of Lawrence, will celebrate her 95th birthday on June 21. Her family encourages cards to be sent to Ramsey at Presbyterian Manor, 1429 Kasold Drive, Lawrence KS 66049.

The following area residents were among 2,825 students who completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this spring:

From Baldwin City: Colby Leigh Heckathorne, B.S. in Education; Tess Kelsey Lyons, B.S.; Benton Andrew Taylor, B.S. in Aeronautical Technology.

From Basehor: Melissa Ann Cochran, B.S. in Technology Management; Benjamin Michael Dugan, B.S. in Education; Janice Annette Gustafson, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Gerald John Leonard, Master of Science in Adult, Occupational and Continuing Education; Jacob Matthew Mark, B.S. in Business Administration; Michael Adam Rich, B.S. in Business Administration; Mary Katherine Swabb, B.A.

From Berryton: Mark Edwin Weatherford, B.S. in Education.

From Bonner Springs: Kristen Cecelia Beeves, Bachelor of Music.

From De Soto: Tanner McNamara, B.S. and Master of Science in Kinesiology; Derek Sommer, B.S.; Matthew Charles Woywod, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services and Secondary Major in Gerontology

From Eudora: Megan Edith Gorden, B.S.; Connor William Hartpence, B.S. and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Logan Douglas Hartpence, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Sam Patrick Scott, B.S. in Bakery Science and Management.

From Lawrence: Lucas Bergstrom, Master of Architecture; Judith Gulliver Burch, Master of Landscape Architecture; Weatherly Danielle Butler, Master of Business Administration; Bryant Michael Denning, B.S. in Architectural Engineering; Nels Jacob Hotvedt, B.S.; Whitley Nicholle Jackson, B.S. and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Michelle Rose Jones, B.S. in Education; Andrew Michael Jones, Doctor of Philosophy in Physics; Paula Marie Kyriakos, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Kalli Elizabeth McClure, B.S.; Chelsea Rene Morgan, B.S. in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Leila Mia Novelo, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Kaylee Jayne Oberzan, B.A.; Christopher Neil Patch, Master of Arts in English; Emily Kathleen Poholsky, B.S. and Secondary Major in Gerontology; Libby Lee Queen, B.S. in Business Administration; Jayme Schoneweis, B.A.; Michelle Danae Smith, B.A.; Margaret Joan Sorrick, B.S. in Business Administration; Audra Christine Walker, B.S. in Industrial Engineering; Amanda Michelle Weishaar, B.S.; Bridget Isabelle Wenger, B.S.; Madeline Mary Wetta, B.A.; Jacob Robert Woodard, B.S. in Business Administration.

From Lecompton: Madison Marie Horsch, B.S.

From Linwood: Whitney Cathleen Box, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Joshua Oelschlaeger, B.S.

From McLouth: Roger Carlton Keyes, B.S. in Mechanical Engineering.

From Meriden: Bailey Corinne Alexander, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Daniel Grant Bigham, Master of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Angela Marie Brewer, B.S.; Joshua Alan Campbell, B.S. in Agriculture; Levi Adam Campbell, B.S. in Agriculture; Daniel Howe, B.S. in Interior Design; Allan Michael Van Noy, B.S. in Agribusiness.

From Oskaloosa: John Tyler Leonhard, B.S. in Agriculture; Dillon Michael Robbins, B.S. in Business Administration; Millissia Ruth Tomlinson, B.S. in Agriculture.

From Ottawa: Sean Benjamin Bulmer, B.S.; Kelsey Renae Diamond, B.S. in Athletic Training; Briana Beverly Finch, B.S. in Human Nutrition; Benjamin Scott Harris, B.S. in Agriculture; Justin Scott Huschka, B.S. in Business Administration; Mallorie Mendell, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Michelle Renae Nelson, B.S. in Business Administration; Jack Thomas Sachse, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Tyler Montgomery Sharp, B.A.

From Overbrook: Lauren Mae Lang, B.S. in Agriculture; Grace Marie Tucker, Master of Science in Agricultural Economics.

From Perry: Chelsea Mae Cooley, B.S.

From Tonganoxie: Jake Steven Bontrager, B.S.; Elise Elizabeth Drennan, B.S.; Erin Michele Feyh, B.S. in Education

From Wellsville: Austin Scott Bloss, B.S. in Food Science and Industry; Lauren Shelby Dees, B.S.; John Edward Deterding, B.S.; Matthew Ryan Meyers, B.S.

From Winchester: Susan Renee Mailen, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services.

Linsey Powers, an Ottawa senior, was awarded a $500 William C. and Carolyn Miller Scholarship at the Fort Hays State University College of Business and Leadership’s recent scholarship awards ceremony.

Olivia N. Brien, of Oskaloosa, was named to the President’s Honor Roll at Oklahoma City University. Students must maintain a GPA of 3.9 for the President’s Honor Roll.

Simerun Singh, of Lawrence, has graduated from Whitman College in Walla Walla, Wash., with a Bachelor of Arts degree in politics.

The Kansas University mathematics department recognized its students and faculty for academic and teaching achievements at its annual honors banquet April 24 at the KU Adams Alumni Center. Lawrence honorees, all graduate students, include:

Mohamed Badawy, NSF Graduate Research Assistants Summer Scholar 2012 and winner of a Florence Black Award for Excellence in Teaching.

Charles Lamb, NSF Graduate Research Assistants Summer Scholar 2012.

Yanghui Liu, Landis/Mitchell/Walker Graduate Summer Scholar.

Seungly Oh, Landis/Mitchell/Walker Graduate Summer Scholar and winner of the John Bunce Memorial Award.

Branden Stone, Landis/Mitchell/Walker Graduate Summer Scholar.

Mustafa Yilmaz, NSF Graduate Research Assistants Summer Scholar 2012.

Rachel Keller, a Lawrence High School graduate, recently graduated from Kenyon College in Gambier, Ohio, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in sociology.

Stephanie Bey, of Lawrence, graduated from Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio, with a Bachelor of Science degree in Education.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.