Archive for Monday, February 13, 2012

Around and About for Feb. 11, 2012

February 13, 2012

Advertisement

Kansas State University has announced Semester Honors for fall 2011. Semester honors are for students who earned a 3.75 GPA or higher for the semester while enrolled in at least 12 hours of graded course work.

From Baldwin City: Karla Wessling, Callie V. Craig, Clare Elizabeth Miles, Colby Leigh Heckathorne, Hannah Rose Sigvaldson, William Osborn.

From Basehor: Allison Ann Hatfield, Anna Michelle Mark, Benjamin Michael Dugan, Brent Austin Higgins, Jacob Matthew Mark, Jenny Lee Swabb, Kimberly Ann Peterson.

From De Soto: Derek Sommer, Jessica Paige Spencer, Jonathan Richard Hastings, Michaela June Frehe.

From Eudora: Ali Nila, Connor William Hartpence, Erik Matthew Russell, Kyle Christian Snow, Logan Hartpence, Megan Edith Gorden, Merit Lynn Goodman, Sam Patrick Scott.

From Lawrence: Alexandra J. Jacobsen, Alexandria Ann Koppes, Ariel Jayne Whitely, Ashleigh E. Stagg, Bailey Alexis Vincent, Bryant Michael Denning, Charlotte Elise Denning, Christina Picicci, Daniel Paul Carter, David W. Thomas, Derrick Michael Weishaar, Emily Kathleen Coon, Emily Kathleen Poholsky, Emma Woodard, Harrison Dale Brent Helmick, Joanna Lynn Leach, Kaitlyn Marie Mosher, Katherine A. Turner, Kathryn Nancy Kristiansen, Kaylee Jayne Oberzan, Kelsey Noelle Peavey, Lauren Rose Ollila, Leah Rutledge, Leila Mia Novelo, Libby Lee Queen, Michelle Sauer, Michelle Danae Smith, Morgan Elizabeth Mills, Neal Keith Rasmussen, Paige L. Thomas, Parker Thomas Liebl, Sarah Williams Haley, Taylor Marie Fulton, Whitley Jackson.

From Lecompton: Ashley Diane Lesser, Connor Redman Kring, Kourtney Renee Foley, Madison Horsch, Margaret Leigh Kuhlman.

From Linwood: Lacie Danielle Falk.

From Mclouth: Jarrod Brett Bechard, Kayla Harwood, Logan Alyssa Terry.

From Meriden: Allan Michael Van Noy, Christopher J. Delfelder, Eric Zwygart, Whisper Elizabeth Livingston.

From Oskaloosa: Brian Eric Henry.

From Ottawa: Abby M. Guenther, Amanda Kate Harris, Cameron M. Barnes, Cara Lise Lihua Yuen, Cody Aaron Croucher, Corbin Goedert, Jacob Austin Allen, Jori Michelle Graf, Kevin Hendricks, Kotie Lane Wootten, Mallorie N. Mendell, Michelle Renae Nelson, Morgan Amanda Peelen, Victor Olayemi Ojeleye.

From Overbrook: Anna G. Baughan.

From Tonganoxie: Erin Feyh, Jake Steven Bontrager, Kelly Marie Leonard, Mitchell Robert DeHoff.

From Wellsville: Clinton Gregory Newton, Lauren Shelby Dees, Lindy Marie Marks.

From Winchester: Susan Renee Mailen.

The following area students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University in fall 2011, as listed by the university.

From Baldwin City: William Allen Osborn, B.S. in Computer Science.

From De Soto: Peter Eric Buffkin, B.S. in Aeronautical Technology, cum laude; Jared Michael Wegner, B.S. in Food Science and Industry.

From Eudora: Ali Nila Varela, B.S.; Stuart Tyler Wingebach, B.S.

From Lawrence: Emily Kathleen Coon, B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, summa cum laude; Benjamin Fredrick Harvey, B.S. in Industrial Engineering; Troy Heidner, B.S. in Technology Management; Jacqueline Kathleen Heim, B.S.; Kelly Lila Jewell, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Pamela Nicole Milleret, B.S. in Agriculture; Jacob Colby Rahmeier, B.S. in Construction Science and Management; Rebecca Lynn Stack, B.S. in Business Administration; Lindsey Jane Tipling, M.S. in Academic Advising; David W. Thomas, B.S. in Computer Engineering; Heather Dawn Tidd, B.S. in Education.

From Lecompton: Patrick Hinrichsen, B.S. in Business Administration; James Edward Kelley, B.S. in Industrial Engineering.

From Meriden: Daniel Grant Bigham, B.S. in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Jamie Lyn Hermann, B.S. in Agriculture; Jolie Ann Van Petten, B.S. in Education.

From Ottawa: Taylor Rae Allan, B.S. in Education; Natalie Marie Humerickhouse, B.S. in Agriculture; Andrew Michael Huschka, M.S. in Industrial Engineering; Alyssa Dawn Keaton, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Karessa Chantel Lewis, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Philip Kyle Sylvester, B.S. in Industrial Engineering and M.S. in Industrial Engineering.

From Tonganoxie: James Wesley Armstrong, B.S. in Agriculture; Victoria Tenee Fort, B.S. in Family Studies and Human Services; Sara Lynn Herdman, B.S. in Business Administration.

From Wellsville: Benjamin Richard Balman, B.S. in Mechanical Engineering; Lindy Marie Marks, B.S., cum laude.

Benedictine College in Atchison recently announced its fall 2011 Dean’s List. To qualify, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours and have an average 3.5 to 3.9 GPA.

From Baldwin City: Heather Karlin.

From Lawrence: Andrew Heck and Scott Kuefler.

From Tonganoxie: Danielle Miller.

The following Lawrence residents made the Dean’s List at DePaul University in Chicago for the fall quarter of 2011: Grace Bova and Shannon Pederson. To qualify, students must earn above a 3.0 GPA.

Stephanie Nystrom, of Lawrence, was named to the LeTourneau University Dean’s List in Longview, Texas, for the fall 2011 semester. She achieved a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99 for the semester.

Ottawa University has announced its fall 2011 Dean’s List and Dean’s Honor Roll. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must be degree-seeking, have earned a minimum of 24 hours over the preceding two semesters at Ottawa University and earned a semester GPA of 3.5 or better.

To qualify for the Dean’s Honor Roll, students must be degree-seeking, have earned a minimum of 12 semester hours during the preceding semester and earned a semester GPA of at least 3.5.

From Baldwin City: Jasmine N. Brown, Dean’s Honor Roll.

From Eudora: Evan C. Meyers, Dean’s Honor Roll.

From Lawrence: Bethany A. Cobbs, Dean’s Honor Roll; Katherine M. Cottrell, Dean’s Honor Roll; Abby A. Folsom, Dean’s Honor Roll.

From Oskaloosa: Brock L. McGinnis, Dean’s List.

From Wellsville: Erica L. Layton, Dean’s List; Abby S. New, Dean’s List; Jennalyn N. Phillips, Dean’s List.

Wichita State University has announced its Dean’s Honor Roll for fall 2011. To be included, a student must be enrolled full time and earn at least a 3.5 GPA.

From Baldwin City: Ally Foye.

From Basehor: Sarah Axmann, Danielle Elliott.

From Eudora: Blaine Hamilton.

From Lawrence: Rebecca Ball, Jack Hearnen, Tyler Kincaid, William Pellett, Colin Phillips, Aaron Rea, Arianne Suchy, Jennifer Taylor, Aaron Tilden.

Wichita State University has announced its graduates for fall 2011.

From Eudora: Marcie Pell, Master of Physician Assistant.

From Lawrence: Michael Zoerb, Master of Education, Sport Management.

Jennifer Loewen, of Lawrence, a student at Cornell College in Mount Vernon, Iowa, has been named to the fall 2011 Dean’s List.

Emporia State University has released the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Dean’s List for fall 2011. To qualify, students must earn a semester GPA that puts them in the top 10 percent of all students enrolled in full-time undergraduate studies within the college and have a cumulative 3.5 GPA for all ESU courses.

From Baldwin City: Bridgette Beerbower.

From Lawrence: Craig Rosenstengle, Jaymie Hardtarfer, Jamie Hulse, Adam Petz.

From McLouth: Lezley Lawson.

From Meriden: Billy Garner.

From Oskaloosa: Myla Heston.

From Tecumseh: Katherine Slayton.

From Tonganoxie: Madison Hunter.

Amelia Davis Hurst, of Baldwin City, was named to the University of Iowa’s Dean’s List for the 2011 fall semester. To qualify, students must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Brandon Nelson, of Perry, was named to the Dean’s List at Graceland University in Lamoni, Iowa. To qualify, students must have a GPA between 3.25 and 3.64.

Nicholas Burkart, of Lawrence, graduated from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln in December. He received a B.S. in PGA golf management from the College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.