Archive for Saturday, October 1, 2011

Around and About for October 1, 2011

October 1, 2011

Advertisement

Washburn University held commencement ceremonies on May 14. Graduation candidates included December 2010 School of Law, spring 2011 and summer 2011 graduates.

December 2010 Juris Doctor graduates: Eli Allen, John Smith and Nicholas Moore, Lawrence.

Spring 2011 graduates:

Associate degrees —Alicia Kellogg and Sara Warnock (health information technology), Carolyn Steinlage (physical therapist assistant), Maxwell Shepperd (industrial technology), Jill Robinson (respiratory therapy), and Eva Carnahan (human services), Lawrence; Kirsten Bennett (physical therapist assistant), Lecompton; Haley Holwick (physical therapist assistant), McLouth; and Lindsey Ottensmeier (physical therapist assistant), Oskaloosa.

Bachelor’s degree in nursing: Kacee Abel, Katie Collins (cum laude), Rachel Beard, Erika Albright (cum laude), Holly Maygers, Brianne Kyner, Candace Coleman and Angela Handley, Lawrence.

Bachelor’s degree in psychology: Katelin Harrell (summa cum laude) and Thi-wan Shepard, Lawrence.

other Lawrence students earning bachelor’s degrees: Kathleen Thornton (mathematics), Kelsey Bowman and Rachel Bracciano (business administration), Matthew Britton (health services administration), Emily Dennis and Tanay Forsberg (elementary education), Joseph Muiller (biology, magna cum laude), Eva Carnahan (human services), Jason Guzman and Christopher Schweer (criminal justice), Amanda Monaghan (art education), Kristie Adair and Brett Pitner (history).

Other area students earning bachelor’s degrees —Geraldine Elphick (elementary education, cum laude) and Rebecca Weaver (art education, summa cum laude), Baldwin City; Ashley Foos and Shelby Corbin (nursing), Lecompton; Justin Anderson (English, cum laude) and Kari Bellinger (business administration), Oskaloosa; Ashley Kurtz, (psychology, summa cum laude) and Kelsi Wiscombe nursing, summa cum laude), Overbrook; Anna Gorden (elementary education, summa cum laude) and Jill Zinn (integrated studies, summa cum laude), Perry.

Master’s degrees — Bryson Bower (psychology), Lecompton; Christian Beer and Gayane Stevens (business administration), Serita Miller (adaptive special education (6-12)), Valerie Grose (psychology), Rhonda Dye, Joshua Reese and Cynthia Naff (social work), and Samuel Court (curriculum and instruction), Lawrence.

Spring 2011 Juris Doctor graduates: Paige Asmann, Grant Flynn, Casey Jones, Terence Oben, and Stephen Randtke, Lawrence.

Summer 2011 graduates:

Associate degrees in radiologic technology — Ashley Coffman and Talia Van Anne, Eudora; and Emily Meyer and Sean Conrad, Lawrence.

Bachelor’s degrees — Blake Edwards (medical imaging, summa cum laude), Baldwin; Andrea Latham-Ingham (human services); Andrew Bartlow (criminal justice), Ashley Michels (medical imaging), Benjamin Fitch (mass media), Clarence Kie (business administration), Jimmy Khuu (economics), Jorge Delgado Breuer (business administration, summa cum laude) and Valerie Taylor (mass media), Lawrence; Brandy Moore (business administration), McLouth; Kristin Edwards (human services, magna cum laude), Overbrook; and Cody Edwards (technology administration, magna cum laude), Tonganoxie.

Master’s degrees — Jessica Littrell (reading specialist), Lawrence.

Kaitlan Brenn, Lawrence, earned a bachelor’s degree in business administration from the University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, during spring 2011 graduation ceremonies held May 6-7.

More than 300 graduate degree candidates were honored during commencement ceremonies held May 14 at Emporia State University.

Lawrence students earning master’s degree included: Erin Scott (instructional design and technology), Mendy Hutson (adaptive special education), Kristin Zachrel and Monica Claassen (library science), Lori Byers (gifted, talented and creative special education) and Scott Wartman (educational administration).

Other area students earning master’s degree included: Whitney McGinnis (school counseling), Oskaloosa; Clifton McCullough (educational administration), Megan Dickinson (teaching), and Temie Lehman (school counseling), Ottawa; Brandy Robben (library science) and Mary Naumann (master teacher-reading specialist), Meriden; and Laura Hurla (educational administration), Tecumseh.

Brooke Sutherland, Lawrence, earned honor roll status for the winter term at Washington and Lee University, in Lexington, Va. Honor roll status at Washington and Lee represents a term grade-average of at least 3.75.

Braden Buckley, Baldwin City, was awarded an associate degree in business administration on May 7 during commencement ceremonies at Rogers State University in Claremore, Okla.

Austin Hoover, Eudora, was awarded a bachelor’s degree in engineering physics during Kansas Wesleyan University’s spring 2011 commencement on May 14.

Students attending area high schools and community colleges have been awarded scholarships by Washburn University. Students, who were able to attend, were recognized for their achievements at a recent banquet.

Area students: Jasmine Brown and Kara Protasio, Baldwin City; Spencer Colvert, Courtney Inlow and Daniel Pollock, Basehor; Caitlyn Clark, Bonner Springs; Nathaniel Scott, Eudora; Kristen Bell, Madison Eakin, Taylor Givens, Austin Hoag, Grace Miller and Amanda Moyer, Lawrence; Brenden Brower-Freeman and Laura Stringfellow, Linwood; Corinne Hoffhines and Jeri Holwick, McLouth; Brooke Kahler, Dustin Smith and Marissa Wright, Meriden; Sheldon Malicke, Braden McGinnis and Danielle Steffey, Oskaloosa; Amanda Ahrens, Mark Douglas and Shelby Tillery, Ottawa; and Christina Rubio, Tonganoxie.

Washburn University announces students named to its honor rolls for the 2011 spring semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade-point average to be named to the president’s list and a grade-point average between 3.4 and 3.99 for the dean’s list.

Area students named to the president’s list are: Blake Edwards and Jeanne Mead, Baldwin City; Andrew Rhodes, De Soto; Sarah Legleiter, Eudora; Christina Arnold, Kari Ballew, Daniel Baxter, Clark Boatright, Bridget Bowers, Amanda Carlson, Katie Collins, Derek Cox, Amy Day, Brianna Di Iorio, John Griem, Angela Handley, Megan Hawman, Grace Hildenbrand, Andrew Hulse, Alicia Kellogg, Rozilind Kort, Danielle Kuntzsch, Jacob Lewis, Megan Luttrell, Joseph Muiller, Stacey Peterson, Daphne Phillips, Sarah Plowman, Jessica Potter, Kristin Potter, Joshua Reese, Rebekah Satterfield, Justin Spiehs, Mark Stancliffe, Carolyn Steinlage, Travis Thibault and Katie Workman, Lawrence; Crystal Leming, Lecompton; Kari Bellinger and Rachael Metzger, Oskaloosa; Kelsi Wiscombe, Overbrook; Isaac Fisher and Chelsea Williams, Perry; Cody Edwards and Lauren Himpel, Tonganoxie.

Area students named to the dean’s list are: Samantha Attkisson, Baldwin City; Eleanor Heimbaugh and Lauren Klem, Basehor; Christopher Bryant, Eudora; Erika Albright, Christina Annis, Gretchen Auten, Jay Baker, Megan Barfield, Kelsey Bowman, Matthew Britton, Cade Chaput, Rebecca Clancy, Brandon Condren, Dennis Cook, Melanie Cropp, Sharon Dicks, Ashley Ellis, Alyssa Finnestad, Benjamin Fitch, Katelin Harrell, Kahlyn Heine, Chelsea Johnson, Jennifer Keltcher-Delisle, Soyang Kim, Brianne Kyner, Mindy Mihalchik, Jenna Mumford, Adesuwa Okoya, Laura Palmer, Emily Paulsen, Mark Randtke, Ann Schmitt, Sheena Shearburn, Jessica Stogsdill, Patrick Tomei, Kristina Van Anne, Robert Wilson, Lawrence; Kirsten Bennett and Andrea Haney, Lecompton; Cassidy Bristol, Derrick Crouse and Haley Holwick, McLouth; Justin Anderson, Keri Heston and Lindsey Ottensmeier, Oskaloosa; Nathan Cooper and Melissa Jeanneret, Overbrook; Katherine Child, Perry.

Kansas State University’s A team took first place in the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers’ 14th annual International Quarter-Scale Tractor Student Design Competition, June 2-5, in Peoria, Ill. It’s the eighth time the team has won the international championship, and the 12th time in the last 13 years that the team has finished first or in the top three of the competition.

K-State also took second place in the X-Team competition, which is for students new to the competition.

This year’s main competition featured teams from 27 universities, including four from Canada. For the event, student teams build their own tractor and document their market research, testing and development. They also present their design to a mock corporate management team and demonstrate its performance capabilities in a live tractor pull.

Along with being the top team overall, the K-State A Team earned firsts in written report and design performance.

Members of K-State’s Quarter-Scale Tractor Team and their competition team included: Jonathan Zeller, Overbrook, A Team shop foreman.

Kate and Jonathan Pearce, St. Paul, Minn., announce the birth of their son, Trygve Daniel Pearce, on Sept. 5, 2011, in St. Paul.

His maternal grandparents are Tom and Mary Bollman, Pine Island, Minn.; and his paternal grandparents are Judy and John Burch, Lawrence, and Harold and Liz Pearce, Castle Rock, Colo.

His great-grandparents are Bernice King, Lawrence, Elsie Burch, Mechanicsburg, Pa., and Arthur and Arlene Gulliver, Bellevue, Neb.

Clint and Sarah Kueffer, rural Baldwin City, announce the birth of their daughter, Henley Jane Kueffer, on Sept. 7, 2011, at Ransom Memorial Hospital, Ottawa.

Henley has a brother, Lash Kueffer.

Her maternal grandparents are John Payne and Kay Payne, both of Topeka; and her paternal grandparents are Steve and Pam Kueffer, rural Baldwin City.

Her great-grandparents are Martina Eberhard, Bob and Lee Wulff, and Clyde and Betty Dummermuth, all of Missouri.

Genesis Christian Academy will host a fundraising event from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m. Oct. 8 outdoors at the Tonganoxie Historical Society, 201 West Washington St. There will be games, food, a bake sale, horse and carriage rides, live music, and a pie-eating contest. No entrance admission.

Jack Leftwich of McLouth will receive the Wright Brothers Award for 50 years of flying at 7 p.m. Wednesday at the Lawrence Airport in conjunction with the FAA Safety meeting, open to the public.

Nate Chamberlain, Lawrence, was named to the spring 2011 dean’s list at Des Moines Area Community College, by earning a grade-point average between 3.5 to 3.99.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.