Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, January 15, 2011

Around and About for January 15, 2011

January 15, 2011

Advertisement

West Junior High School and Free State High School claimed first and second place team trophies in the K-12 section of Central Junior High School’s second annual scholastic chess tournament held Jan. 8 at CJH. In the K-9 section, CJH finished first, and South Junior High School was second. In K-6, Cordley finished second, and Sunset Hill was third. In K-3, Lawrence schools swept the top three spots, with Cordley, Sunset Hill and Prairie Park finishing 1-2-3, respectively. Individually, CJH’s Eddie Wilson was champion in the K-9 section.

Lawrence medal-winners in K-12 were: Alan Shi, FSHS, third; Andrei Elliott, FSHS, sixth; Joseph Miller, WJH, seventh; Caleb Ledbetter, WJH, eighth; Aaron Simon, WJH, ninth; Venkata Malladi, FSHS, 11th; Tom Brooks, WJH, 14th; Stephen Obiefule, Lawrence High School, 17th; Jacob Wilson, LHS, 18th; and Andrew Galbraith, LHS, 19th.

In K-9: Sam Beaulieu, CJH, third; Apramay Mishra, Sunflower, fourth; Kaustubh Nimkar, Southwest Junior High School, sixth; Wynn Feddema, SWJH, seventh; Kelsey Jian, Sunflower, eighth; Darren Rawlings, SJH, ninth; Robert Newman, SJH, 10th; Owen McFadden, SJH, 11th; Quanah Wilson, SJH, 12th; Noah Brinton, CJH, 13th; McCarthy Fitch, CJH, 14th; Thomas Peterson, SWJH, 15th; Daniel Wrigley, SJH, 18th; and Zachary Moore, SWJH, 20th.

In K-6: Ryan Duan, Quail Run, fifth; Shrivatsa Malladi, Langston Hughes, sixth; Jackson Maher, Cordley, 10th; Camaron Edgecomb, Sunset Hill, 12th; John Ely, Sunflower, 13th; Liam Hoey-Kummerow, Cordley, 14th; Jasmine Mihu, Prairie Park, 15th; Ethan Goldstein, Sunset Hill, 16th; Jeffrey Wilson, Sunflower, 18th; and Cole Burenheide, Quail Run, 19th.

In K-3: Guthrie Bricker, Cordley, third; Caleb Prescott, Sunset Hill, fourth; Wheeler Battaglia-Davis, Cordley, sixth; Jack Barnett, Sunset Hill, seventh; Colin Greenfield, Prairie Park, ninth; Austin Burenheide, Quail Run, 11th; Logan Camarda, Sunset Hill, 12th; Ben Hoopes, Cordley, 13th; Devin Stark, Prairie Park, 14th; Giovanni Ventello, Cordley, 16th; Mikah Beaty, Cordley, 17th; Jocelyn Hartley, Sunset Hill, 18th; and Annelise Hoopes, Cordley, 19th.

Tammy McFadden, Lawrence, was awarded a bachelor’s degree in business information systems during graduation ceremonies held Dec. 18 at Indiana Wesleyan University in Marion, Ind.

Ingrid Horton, Lawrence, was awarded a master’s degree in library and information science in the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee’s commencement exercises held Dec. 19.

Washburn University announces area students earning degrees during its fall commencement held Dec. 17.

Area students earning bachelor’s degrees are: Pamela Kirkpatrick (integrated studies), cum laude, Basehor; Chris Durkin (history), Eudora; Duncan Bett (business administration-finance); Mary Cottrell (elementary education), magna cum laude; John Dillon (kinesiology); Terry Downing (social work); Jason Guzman, (criminal justice-law enforcement); Kyleigh Haggard (communication); Erin Seeger (art history), cum laude, Lawrence; and Torrie Ellis (elementary education), Perry.

Area students earning bachelor’s degrees in nursing are: Margaret Barnes, Tanya Brown, Joseph Njau, Mary-Margaret Simpson and Ngoc Son, Lawrence; Ashley Foos, Lecompton; and Daniel Langlois, cum laude, School of Nursing Scholar, Oskaloosa.

Area students earning master’s degrees in nursing are: Patricia Neis, Eudora; and Tiffany McManis, Sarah Morrison, Miriam Slaugh and Allison Veeder, Lawrence.

Area students earning associate’s degrees are: Brittanie Dick (surgical technology) and Brett Hartley (industrial technology), Lawrence; and Crystal Burgoon (humanities/creative performing arts), Overbrook.

Area students earning certificates are: Megan McMurphy, Lawrence, and Ashley Clubine (practical nursing), Lecompton; John Rome (collision repair), McLouth; and Duncan Smith (automotive technology), Oskaloosa.

Lawrence students earning Juris Doctor: Eli Allen, Nicholas Moore and John Smith.

Emporia State University held its Winter Commencement exercises Dec. 18 at Emporia’s William Lindsay White Auditorium.

Bachelor’s degrees were awarded to: Greggory Johnson (business), Baldwin City; Brooke Graff (education), Eudora; Marc Albers, Hadi Itani and Brenda Ojeleye (business), Jacqueline Brazil, and Kelly Forsyth (education), cum laude, Lawrence; Tiffany Morrow (education), summa cum laude, and Kelly Smith (business), Ottawa; Molly Patton (business) and Stephen Shirk, Wellsville; Mandy Saxton (education) and Adam Ziegler, Meriden; Kimberly Smith, Bachelor of Integrated Studies, cum laude, Perry; Amanda Atchison and Crystal Sedars (education), De Soto; Brianna Bullock, Jennifer Laffoon (summa cum laude) and Heather Roberts, (education), Basehor; Amanda Lenon (education), Tonganoxie; and Kenneth Burkhead (business), Berryton.

Master of Library Science degrees were awarded to: Elizabeth Oliver, Baldwin City; Karen Allen, Polliana Kenn, William Ottens, Scott Reed and Kelly Speight, Lawrence; and Laura Carroll, Bonner Springs.

Other master’s degrees were awarded to: Lauren Adams and Alauna Thornton, Lawrence; Julia Thomas, Ottawa; Rhonda Sayles, Meriden; Lynnette Abbot, Perry; Pamela Tambornino, Linwood; Cheryl McPherson, Berryton; and Melanie Ochs and Brandy Sullivan, Bonner Springs.

Other degrees awarded were: Amy Faunce, educational specialist, Lawrence.

Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina, announces area students named to the president’s and dean’s honor rolls for the fall 2010 semester. Students earning a grade-point average of at least 3.75 are listed on the president’s honor roll. Those earning a grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.74 are listed on the dean’s honor roll.

Austin Hoover, Eudora, was named to the president’s honor roll; and Daniel Chance and Brittaney Krug, both of Lawrence, were named to the dean’s honor roll.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.