Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, February 19, 2011

Around and About for February 19, 2011

February 19, 2011

Advertisement

Washburn University announces area students named to its fall 2010 president’s and dean’s honor rolls. To be named to the president’s list, students must earn a grade-point average of 4.0. Those earning a grade-point average between 3.4 and 3.99 were named to dean’s list.

Students named to the president’s list: Jeanne Mead and Rebecca Weaver, Baldwin City; Lauren Klem, Basehor; Andrew Rhodes, De Soto; Clark Boatright, Amanda Carlson, Rebecca Clancy, Katie Collins, Amy Day, Brianna Di Iorio, Sharon Dicks, Tanay Forsberg, John Griem, Roger Guillory, Angela Handley, Katelin Harrell, Megan Hawman, Grace Hildenbrand, Alicia Kellogg, Rozilind Kort, Danielle Kuntzsch, Jacob Lewis, Emily Paulsen, Stacey Peterson, Daphne Phillips, Sarah Plowman, Mark Stancliffe, Carolyn Steinlage, Jessica Stogsdill, Crystal Streitberger, Stefanie Stuever, Lindsey Swisher, Travis Thibault and Laura Yates, Lawrence; Tyler Christman and Dusti Johnson, Lecompton; Josh Spriggs, McLouth; Daniel Langlois and Rachael Metzger, Oskaloosa; Michael Blood, Crystal Burgoon and Kelsi Wiscombe, Overbrook; Anna Gorden, Nolan Putnam, Sean Vandyke and Chelsea Williams, Perry; Lauren Himpel and Mikaela Vega, Tonganoxie; and Amy Hughes, Wellsville.

Students named to the dean’s list: Eleanor Heimbaugh, Basehor; Talia Van Anne, Eudora; Christina Arnold, Jay Baker, Megan Barfield, Andrew Bartlow, Haven Bouton, Bridget Bowers, Rachel Bracciano, Tanya Brown, Brandon Condren, Derek Cox, Melanie Cropp, Emily Dennis, Ashley Ellis, Jessica Ellis, Geraldine Elphick, Anthony Fast, Alyssa Finnestad, Erin Floyd, Korissa Gillespie, Tiffany Harris, Kahlyn Heine, Jessica Hobbs, Sam Hood, Tamala Iwig, Soyang Kim, Holly Maygers, Nathan McAleese, Mindy Mihalchik, Amy Mowery, Joseph Muiller, Alicia Potter, Bobbi Reid, David Roberts, Christopher Schweer, Andrew Shank, Melissa Tanner, Patrick Tomei, Sara Warnock and Katie Workman, Lawrence; Kirsten Bennett, Shelby Corbin, Mason Durkes, Andrea Haney, Heather Ledom and Crystal Leming, Lecompton; Cassidy Bristol, Marie Clark, Derrick Crouse and Dustin Rainey, McLouth; Kari Bellinger, Emily Heston and Lindsey Ottensmeier, Oskaloosa; Katherine Child, Perry; and Sarah Boston, Tonganoxie.

South Junior High School and Cordley School claimed first place team trophies in the K-8 and K-6 divisions at the Onaga High School Chess Tournament Jan. 29 in Onaga. Central Junior High School earned the second place trophy in K-8. Individually, Cordley’s Liam Hoey-Kummerow was the K-6 champion.

Other Lawrence-area medal winners:

In K-8: McCarthy Fitch, CJH, second; Robert Newman, SJH, third; Quanah Wilson, SJH, fourth; Daniel Wrigley, SJH, fifth; Aimee Nielsen, SJH, sixth; and George Wedge, CJH, seventh.

In K-6: Sebi Brown, Cordley, second.

Dennis Pelsma of Lawrence was one of four faculty members at Emporia State University who received awards for their work Jan. 10 at The Teachers College Faculty/Staff Spring Semester Breakfast. Each winner received a plaque and a monetary award to be used by the recipient for professional development expenses.

Pelsma, professor in special education and school counseling, was honored with the Excellence in Instruction award for 2010.

Tim Burnett of Ottawa, associate professor of biology at Emporia State University, recently received the Undergraduate Campus Faculty Scholar Award from the Kansas IDeA Network of Biomedical Research Excellence.

Burnett, who came to ESU in 2002, studies mucosal immunity in the small intestine. He plans to use the award to supplement existing programs that focus on undergraduate biomedical research experiences.

Jennifer and Aaron Dardis, Hoxie, announce the birth of their daughter, Jordan Erin Dardis, on Nov. 5, 2010, in Colby.

Jordan has a sister, Sarah Marie Dardis, 2.

Her maternal grandparents are Ross and Marilyn Carder, Hoxie. Her paternal grandparents are Patrick and Patricia Dardis, Eudora.

Her great-grandparents are Judith Weeks and Rose Carder, Hoxie; and Helen Dardis, Lawrence.

Marianne Sansom, Eudora, was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2010 semester at Freed-Hardeman University in Henderson, Tenn., by earning a minimum grade-point average of 3.4.

Southwest Junior High School, Quail Run and Cordley all claimed first place team trophies in K-9, K-6 and K-3 in the Lawrence High School Chess Tournament held Feb. 12 at LHS. South Junior High School and Sunflower earned second place trophies in K-9 and K-6, respectively. Free State High School, Central Junior High School and Sunset Hills respectively won third place trophies in K-12, K-9, K-6 and K-3.

Individual champions from Lawrence were SJH’s Robert Newman in K-9, and Cordley’s Jackson Maher in K-6.

Other Lawrence-area medalists:

In K-12: Eddie Wilson, CJH, third; Kaustubh Nimkar, SWJH, fifth; Aaron Simon, West Junior High School, sixth; Venkata Malladi, FSHS, eighth; Luke Lesslie, FSHS, 11th; Alan Shi, FSHS, 13th; Kelsey Jian, Sunflower, 16th; and Apramay Mishra, Sunflower, 18th.

In K-9: Owen McFadden, SJH, fourth; Christopher Greenfield, SWJH, fifth; Daniel Wrigley, SJH, sixth; Zachary Moore, SWJH, seventh; Thomas Peterson, SWJH, eighth; Noah Brinton, CJH, ninth; Josh Carter, SJH, 10th; Quanah Wilson, SJH, 11th; Crystal Raub, SWJH, 12th; Diamond Lewis, SWJH, 13th; George Wedge, CJH, 14th; and Megan Peterson, SWJH, 15th.

In K-6: Ting-Ting Shi, Quail Run, second; Ryan Duan, Quail Run, third; John Ely, Sunflower, sixth; Shrivatsa Malladi, Langston Hughes, seventh; Ilya Schaeffer, Sunflower, eighth; Diane Camarda, Sunset Hills, ninth; Jeffrey Wilson, Sunflower, 10th; Cameron Edgecomb, Sunset Hills, 11th; Maxwell Briggs, Prairie Park, 14th; Liam Hoey-Kummerow, Cordley, 15th; Ethan Goldstein, Sunset Hills, 16th; Lincoln Edgecomb, Sunset Hills, 17th; Jacob Berman, Sunflower, 18th; Jasmine Mihu, Prairie Park, 19th; Andrew Wettengel, Cordley, 20th; and Lacey Greenfield, Prairie Park, 21st.

In K-3: Guthrie Bricker, Cordley, fifth; Colin Greenfield, Prairie Park, eighth; Wheeler Battaglia-Davis, Cordley, ninth; Anna Jian, Sunflower, 10th; Caleb Prescott, Sunset Hills, 11th; Ben Hoopes, Cordley, 12th; William Schellman, Prairie Park, 13th; Oliver Rubenstein, Raintree, 14th; Jake Janus, Oskaloosa, 15th; Krishi Sabarwal, Quail Run, 16th; Marcus Wakefield, Sunset Hills, 18th; Jack Barnett, Sunset Hills, 19th; Annelise Hoopes, Cordley, 20th; Griffin Northrup, Sunflower, 21st; and Fisher Unruh, Sunflower, 22nd.

The Lawrence Accredited Music Teachers Association will present two recitals Sunday at the Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H. The students represent the studios of Michael Schnelling, Evelyn Falen, Jean Drumm, Carol Cook and Elaine de San Miguel.

Students performing at 1:15 p.m.: Maria Matamoros, Marguerite Cooper, Dingding Ye, Samantha Dunham, Cameron Buzhardt, Anya Combs, Delaney Dethloff, Laura Willoughby, Jeffrey Chen, Wyatt Bugh, Jessica Chen, Sarah Mechem, Luther Fuller, Omar Roth, Jonathan Bock, Di Xie, Anneliese Bourgeacq, Isabelle Schmidtberger, Caroline Baloga, Sydney Combs, Abigail Schmidtberger, Jared Sommers and Jessica Sommers.

Students performing at 2:45 p.m.: Nina Katz, Maggie Li, Simon Ruland, Angela Young, Davis Reed, Keaton Hoy, Jackson Hoy, Saskia Ferrara, Calvin Yost-Wolff, Ben Katz, Parkin Srisutiva, Abbey Hosek, Marlee Yost-Wolff, Sam Dowell, Will Evans, Zoe Reed, Sisi Srisutiva, Cal Young, Yihan Li, Maria Ferrara and Morgan Manger.

William Collins, Baldwin City, was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2010 semester at Southeast Missouri State University in Cape Girardeau, Mo., by earning a minimum grade-point average of 3.5.

Taylor Mitchell, Lawrence, was named to the president’s list for the fall 2010 semester at Columbus College of Art & Design in Columbus, Ohio, by earning a minimum grade-point average of 3.4.

Missouri State University, in Springfield, announces area students named to the fall 2010 dean’s list by earning a minimum grade-point average of 3.5.

Area students: Ashley Mayer, Lawrence; David Brockway, Ottawa; Carrie Shirk, Wellsville; Erin Carpenter and Anthony Lee, Bonner Springs; and Jessica Keegan and Michelle Sommer, Tecumseh.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.