Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, December 4, 2011

City represented on Sunflower League teams

December 4, 2011, 12:00 a.m. Updated December 5, 2011, 12:41 p.m.

Advertisement

There was no shortage of Firebirds or Lions on the All-Sunflower League teams this fall.

Both Free State High and Lawrence had multiple honorees in cross country, football, boys soccer and volleyball.

Lawrence High football had the most first-team selections with six, including two nods for Brad Strauss, as both a quarterback and cornerback.

All-Sunflower League teams

Boys cross country

Lawrence — Zach Andregg, Gavin Fischer and Nathan Stringer.

Free State — Kain Anderson and Kamp Wiebe.

Girls cross country

Lawrence — Grace Morgan.

Free State — Molly McCord and Lynn Robinson.

Football

First team

Lawrence — Kharon Brown, defensive lineman; Anthony Buffalomeat, receiver; Anthony Rosen, kicker; Brad Strauss, quarterback and defensive back; and Sean Thomas, offensive lineman.

Free State — Kyle McFarland, defensive back; and Cody Stanclift, defensive lineman.

Second team

Lawrence — Anthony Buffalomeat, punter; and Joe Odrowski, offensive lineman.

Free State — Joe Dineen, defensive back; Jimmy Fernandez, offensive lineman; and Adam Joice, linebacker.

Honorable mention

Lawrence — Jordan Brown, linebacker; Drew Green, linebacker; Blake Hocking, offensive lineman; Drake Hofer, receiver; Charles Jackson, running back; Tyrone Jenkins, linebacker and running back; Dorius Johnson, defensive lineman; Erick Mayo, defensive back, receiver and return specialist; Will Thompson, defensive back; and Jake Vinoverski, linebacker.

Free State — Tye Hughes, receiver; Kale Joice, kicker and punter; Shawn Knighton, defensive back and running back; Kyle McFarland, quarterback; Caylor Norris, offensive lineman; Ryan Patterson, receiver; Calloway Schmidt, linebacker; Corban Schmidt, linebacker; Cody Stanclift, offensive lineman; and Blake Winslow, linebacker.

Boys soccer

Second team

Lawrence — Tanner Click, goalkeeper; Justin Riley, midfielder; and Tanner Williams, defender.

Free State — Jake Walter, forward.

Honorable mention

Lawrence — Connor Henrichs, defender; and Zach Wustefeld, forward.

Free State — Hunter Peirce, midfielder; and Zack Thompson, midfielder.

Volleyball

First team

Lawrence — Caitlin Broadwell, middle blocker.

Free State — Katy Davis, setter; and Shelby Holmes, outside hitter.

Second team

Lawrence — Zoe Reed, libero.

Free State — Mariah Dickson, right side; and Samantha Landgrebe, libero.

Honorable mention

Lawrence — Monica Howard, outside hitter; and Kailey Wingert, outside hitter.

Free State — Molly Ryan, middle hitter.

* A previous version of this story misidentified Lawrence High football offensive lineman Blake Hocking.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.