Archive for Sunday, April 18, 2010

Kansas Marathon results

April 18, 2010

Advertisement

The following are the results from Sunday's Kansas Marathon in Lawrence. Check back to LJWorld.com on Monday for the story.

Shenk Sports Complex

5K results

Overall

Female overall: 1. Majorie Hedden, Eudora, 20:50; 2. Heather Schiete, 20:59; 3. Kelsey Verhaeghe, Overland Park, 22:05. Male overall: 1. Rick Stahl, 17:11; 2. Dakota Chino, Lawrence, 17:36; 3. Juvenal Espinosia, 19:23.

Division winners

Female master: 1. Laurie Krambeer, Lawrence, 24:57. Male master: 1. Dennis Steeves, Olathe, 21:07. Female age 18-under: 1. Taylor Bird, Lawrence, 26:55. Male 18-under: 1. Austin Davids, Topeka, 21:49. Female 19-24: 1. Whitney Czajkowski, 24:58. Male 19-24: 1. Mychal Augustine, Lawrence, 20:42. Female 25-29: 1. Elaina Thoman, Lawrence, 24:21. Male 25-29: 1. Keith Albers, Manhattan, 19:50. Female 30-34: 1. Erin Sampier, Lenexa, 25:09. Male 30-34: 1. Ben Sims, Shawnee, 20:58. Female 35-39: 1. Rich Garrett, Lawrence, 24:29. Male 35-39: 1. Peter Benson, Overland Park, 22:39. Female 40-44: 1. Kim Long, 26:07. Male 40-44: 1. Kevin Lashley, Lawrence, 23:16. Female 45-49: 1. Anne Heskett, Wichita, 26:57. Male 45-49: 1. Scott Davids, Ozawkie, 23:36. Female 50-54: 1. Carolyn Barnes, Lawrence, 27:24. Male 50-54: Philip Struble, Lawrence, 24:01. Female 55-59: 1. Joanie Starks, Lawrence, 26:31. Male 55-59: 1. Mike Gil, Saint Marys, 22:08. Female 60-64: 1. Coyla Lockhart, Lawrence, 33:17. Male 60-64: 1. Leo Quirarte, Emporia, 24:17. Female 65-69: 1. Sue Givens, Lawrence, 54:58. Male 65-69: 1. Robert Kleopfer, Lawrence, 25:21. Female 70-over: 1. Peggy Porter, Lawrence, 55:00. Male 70-over: 1. William Hoobing, Overland Park, 30:18.

Half-marathon

Overall

Female overall: 1. Dannah Chambers, Lee’s Summit, 1:35:22. 2. Molly Beedles, Lawrence, 1:35:39. 3. Kelly Dippold, Overland Park, 1:36:32. Male overall: 1. Sammy Rotich, West Des Moines, 1:08:34. 2. Denny Gayton, 1:21:50. 3. Francesco Arato, Aurora, 1:22:59.

Division winners

Female master: 1. Shelly Alllmon, Olathe, 1:42:35. Male master: 1. Ross Freese, Lawrence, 1:28:27. Female 18-under: 1. Andrea Bosnak, Do Soto, 1:45:37. Male 18-under: 1. Jake Barr, Clinton, 1:47:26. Female 19-24: 1. Larrissa Vasquez, Wichita, 1:38:00. Male 19-24: 1. John Sebes, Lawrence, 1:25:47. Female 25-29: 1. Megan Urban, 1:37:40. Male 25-29: 1. Keith Wilson, Luray, 1:29:08. Female 30-34: 1. Kelly Ballard, Lawrence, 1:38:40. Male 30-34: 1. Patrick Steffen, Overland Park, 1:24:48. Female 35-39: 1. Amber Lane, Wichita, 1:38:18. Male 35-39: 1. Jonathan Hughes, Leavenworth, 1:27:52. Female 40-44: 1. Claudia Gordon, Manhattan, 1:48:46. Male 40-44: 1. Ken Greene, Overland Park, 1:29:34. Female 45-49: 1. Melanie Davies, Lawrence, 1:46:18. Male 45-49: 1. Christopher Barnett, Kansas City, 1:38:25. Female 50-54: 1. Lori Lange, 1:54:06. Male 50-54: 1. Greg Schultz, Kansas City, 1:32:22. Female 55-59: 1. Susan Washburn, Lawrence, 1:55:55. Male 55-59: 1. Paul Braunschweiler, Omaha, 1:29:07. Female 60-64: 1. Christine Bremser, Kansas City, 2:01:10. Male 60-64: 1. Kenneth Johnson, Lawrence, 1:40:25. Female 65-69: 1. Scintila Capalla, Bonner Springs, 2:27:02. Male 65-69: 1. Thomas Stone, Tulsa, 1:54:55. Female 70-over: 1. Ann Nelson, Westwood Hills, 2:30:36. Male 70-over: 1. Joe Douglas, Lawrence, 2:00:04.

Marathon

Overall

Female overall: 1. Michelle Andrew, 3:26:36. 2. Tiffany Green, 3:29:31. 3. Claine Hodson, 3:35:56. Male overall: 1. Dave Weston, 2:50:11. 2. Cal Thoman, 2:52:47. 3. Matt Swanwick, 2:56:13.

Division winners

Female 18-under: 1. Cynthia Brown, 4:39:12. Female 19-24: 1. Claire Hodson, 3:35:56. Male 19-24: 1. Mark Whittemore, 3:00:57. Female 25-29: 1. Megan Walden, 3:44:21. Male 25-29: 1. Patrick Cole, 3:14:47. Female 30-34: 1. Tiffany Snead, 3:44:24. Male 30-34: 1. Cal Thoman, 2:52:47. Female 35-39: 1. Michelle Andrew, 3:26:36. Male 35-39: 1. Dave Weston, 2:50:11. Female 40-44: 1. Casey Luicart, 3:47:33. Male 40-44: 1. Paul Reed, 3:20:08. Female 45-49: 1. Karen Hyde, 3:48:47. Male 45-49: 1. Dann Fisher, 3:09:51. Female 50-54: 1. Margherita Scott, 3:56:24. Male 50-54: Brian Daldorph, 3:23:54. Female 55-59: 1. Patricia Ebelke, 5:27:24. Male 55-59: 1. Dwight Elliott, 4:05:07. Female 60-64: 1. Autumn Perry, 5:10:06. Male 60-64: 1. Dana Greenhoe, 4:58:53. Female 65-69: Donna Haun, 5:21:22. Male 70-over: Phillip Weiland, 5:38:44.

Comments

Evan Ridenour 5 years, 2 months ago

Congrats to all! And thank you to the awesome volunteers! You helped me get over that awful hill around mile 24.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.