Archive for Saturday, November 28, 2009

Around and about

November 28, 2009

Advertisement

Jama Crady Maxfield and Zac Maxfield, Redondo Beach, Calif., announce the birth of their daughter, Lylah Scarlett Maxfield, on Oct. 21, 2009, in Torrance, Calif.

Her maternal grandparents are Hal and Debby Crady, Lawrence; her paternal grandparents are Steve and Candy Maxfield, Arlington, Texas.

Her great-grandparents are Helen Crady and Mary Green, both of Lawrence, and Jolene and Robert Maxfield, Stone Mountain, Ga.

Juli and Matthew Beadleston, Lawrence, announce the birth of their son, Tucker Matthew Beadleston, on Nov. 17, 2009, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.

Tucker has three sisters, Makayla, 12, Grace, 5, and Hayleigh Jo, 2; and a brother, Braden, 7.

His maternal grandparents are Howard and Mary Jo Bruce, Lawrence; and his paternal grandparents are Susan and David Warriner, Perry.

Nate Johnson, M. D., has accepted a fellowship at Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore. Johnson, a graduate of Lawrence High School, Kansas University and the Kansas University medical school, is a resident in interventional radiology at the University of Rochester Medical Center in New York. Johnson will pursue a subspecialty in cross-sectional radiology.

Amanda and Chad Lisher, Lawrence, announce the birth of their daughter, ElliAnna Kate Lisher, on Oct. 21, 2009, at Providence Medical Center in Kansas City, Kan.

Her maternal grandparents are Dave and Lennie Connel, Leavenworth; her paternal grandparents are Mel Jr. and Charlene Lisher, Lawrence.

Her great-grandparents are Charles and Pauline Lindell, and Melvin Sr. and Becky Lisher, all of Lawrence, and Billie Jo Connel and Gail Hesser, both of Leavenworth.

Central Junior High School and Sunflower School won first place trophies in K-9 and K-6, respectively, at the CJHS Chess Tournament last Saturday. Southwest and South junior high schools finished second and third, respectively, in K-9, while Sunset Hill School finished second and Prairie Park School third in K-6.

Sunflower’s Apramay Mishra was the individual champion in K-6.

Lawrence-area medal winners in K-12 were: Roy Wedge, Lawrence High School, fourth; Thomas Clark, Free State High School, fifth; Peter Lesslie, FSHS, sixth; and Jessica Newman, LHS, 11th.

In K-9: Austin Bailey, CJHS, second; Sam Beaulieu, CJHS, third; Kastubh Nimkar, SJHS, fourth; Eddie Wilson, CJHS, fifth; Venkatta Malladi, SWJH, sixth; Andrei Elliott, SWJH, eighth; Ian Gent, CJHS, ninth; Darren Rawlings, SJHS, 10th; Robert Newman, SJHS, 12th; Joseph Miller, West Junior High School, 13th; Caleb Ledbetter, WJHS, 14th; Eddie Loupe, SWJH, 18th; Zachary Moore, SWJH, 19th; and Tom Brooks, WJHS, 20th.

In K-6: Ting-Ting Shi, Quail Run, second; Bennett Haase-Divine, Sunset Hill, third; Shrivatsa Malladi, Langston Hughes, fifth; Jackson Maher, Cordley, sixth; Diane Camarda, Sunset Hill, seventh; Nick Maloun, Prairie Park, 10th; Kelsey Jian, Sunflower, 11th; Lincoln Edgecomb, Sunset Hill, 12th; Max Briggs, Prairie Park, 13th; Cameron Edgecomb, Sunset Hill, 14th; Caleb Prescott, Sunset Hill, 15th; Brian Myers, Sunflower, 16th; Michael Pate, Sunset Hill, 17th; Wilson Remington, Sunset Hill, 18th; Tristan Rethman, Prairie Park, 19th; and Paul Loupe, Sunflower, 20th.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.